Ministry of Civil Aviation
Conditional exemption to Government entities for COVID-19 related Drone/RPAS operations via GARUD portal
05 MAY 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have launched the GARUD portal (https://garud.civilaviation.gov.in) for providing fast track conditional exemptions to government agencies for COVID-19 related RPAS (Remotely Piloted Aircraft System)/ drone operations.
GARUD is an acronym for ‘Government Authorisation for Relief Using Drones’. Getting the necessary approvals from Competent Authority and launching the portal in less than two weeks is a testimony of the hard work and dedication of various officials at MoCA, DGCA, AAI and NIC involved in the process. In a short period of eight days after getting the go-ahead, the portal was designed, developed, beta-tested, and launched by Mr. Vikram Singh, Senior System Analyst, National Informatics Centre (NIC) New Delhi, working alone at home.
The rules and regulations related to operation of Remotely Piloted Aircraft ("RPA") are covered under Rule 15A of Aircraft Rules, 1937 and Civil Aviation Requirements ("CAR") Section 3 Series X Part I dated 27.8.2018 issued by Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA).
The Conditional Exemption, if granted, is subject to the following conditions:
• The Conditional Exemption shall be limited to RPA deployed by a Government entity for aerial surveillance, aerial photography and public announcements related to COVID-19. For other RPA activities, even if related to COVID-19 operations, permission shall be sought separately from MoCA and DGCA as per normal procedure.
• The Conditional Exemption shall be limited to battery-operated rotary-wing RPA only. Use of any other type of RPA, including but not limited to, fixed-wing RPA and autonomous RPA etc. is strictly prohibited.
• The responsibility of safe operation of the RPA shall rest entirely with the Government entity. Each RPA operation shall be carried out under the overall supervision and control of the Government Entity. The RPA shall, at no time, pose a risk to life, property or any other manned/ unmanned aircraft.
• The Government Entity may operate its own RPA or engage a third-party RPA service provider ("RSP") to provide and/or operate the RPA. The security verification and capability assessment of the RSP and the RSP's RPA operators shall be the sole responsibility of the Government Entity and should be completed before operating the RPA.
• The Government Entity shall be responsible for the custody, security and access control of the RPA at all times and shall be responsible for any third-party liability in case of any damage caused by the RPA.
The RPA and its operation shall comply with the following conditions:
• The RPA shall have a Unique Identification Number (UIN) and/or Drone Acknowledgement Number (DAN) issued by DGCA;
• The RPA shall not exceed a total all-up weight of 25 kg;
• The RPA shall be equipped with an automatic return-to-home feature in case of any loss of the command-and-control link;
• The operation shall be restricted to a height of 200 feet Above Ground Limit (AGL);
• The RPA shall be operated within visual line of sight (VLOS) at all times;
• The RPA shall be operated while maintaining safe distance from people, buildings, vehicles and property at all times;
• The RPA shall not pick, drop, spray or discharge any substance ;
• The RPA operation shall be restricted to a period between local sunrise and local sunset.
• RPA operation shall be avoided during adverse weather conditions, including but not limited to, heavy winds, rain, dust storms, low visibility etc.;
• The operator shall be adept in handling the RPA at all stages of flight especially emergency recovery actions in case of any component failure;
• All RPA flights shall be immediately terminated when the battery reserve is reduced to 15 minutes; and
• No person shall act as a remote pilot for more than one RPA operation at any time.
No RPA operation shall be undertaken in the following geographical areas:
• Within a distance of 5 km from the perimeter of airports at Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru and Hyderabad;
• Within a distance of 3 km from the perimeter of any civil, private or defence airports, other than those mentioned in Para (a) abov.e;
• Within permanent or temporary Prohibited, Restricted and Danger Areas including Temporary Reserved Airspace (TRA), and Temporarily Segregated Areas (TSA}, as notified in the Aeronautical Information Publication (AIP);
• Within 25km from international border which includes Line of Control (LoC), Line of Actual Control (LAC) and Actual Ground Position Line (AGPL);
• Beyond 500m (horizontal) into sea from coast line provided the location of ground station is on fixed platform over land;
• Within 3 km from perimeter of military installations/ facilities/ where military activities/ exercises are being carried out unless clearance is obtained from the local military installation/facility;
• Within 5 km radius from Vijay Chowk in Delhi. This is subject to additional conditions/ restrictions imposed by local law enforcement agencies/ authorities.
•
• Within 2 km from perimeter of strategic locations/ vital installations notified by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) unless clearance is obtained from MHA;
• From a mobile platform such as a moving vehicle, ship or aircraft; and
• Over eco-sensitive zones around National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries notified
by Ministry of Environment , Forests and Climate Change without prior permission.
Within 3 km radius from State Secretariat Complex in State Capitals
The provisions of this Public Notice shall remain in force until further orders.
The Government of India reserves the right to modify, withdraw or extend the provisions of this Public Notice, without providing any reasons whatsoever.
Any violation of the provisions of this Public Notice shall make the Conditional Exemption null and void; and shall lead to penal action as per applicable law.
Link to Public Notice.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
गरुड़ पोर्टल के माध्यम से कोविड-19 से संबंधित ड्रोन/आरपीएएस संचालनों के लिए सरकारी संस्थाओं को सशर्त छूट
05 MAY 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने गरुड़ पोर्टल (https://garud.civilaviation.gov.in ) लॉन्च किया है ताकि कोविड-19 से संबंधित आरपीएएस (रिमोटली पायलटेड एयरक्राफ्ट सिस्टम) / ड्रोन संचालनों के लिए सरकारी एजेंसियों को फास्ट ट्रैक यानी तेज़ी से सशर्त छूट प्रदान की जा सके।
गरुड़ दरअसल 'राहत कार्यों के लिए ड्रोन उपयोग का सरकारी प्राधिकरण' है। सक्षम प्राधिकरण से आवश्यक मंजूरी हासिल करना और दो हफ्ते से भी कम वक्त में ये पोर्टल लॉन्च करना, इस प्रक्रिया में शामिल नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, डीजीसीए, एएआई और एनआईसी के विभिन्न अधिकारियों की कड़ी मेहनत और समर्पण का प्रमाण है। मंजूरी मिलने के बाद आठ दिनों की छोटी अवधि में इस पोर्टल को नेशनल इन्फॉर्मेटिक्स सेंटर (एनआईसी) नई दिल्ली के सीनियर सिस्टम एनेलिस्ट श्री विक्रम सिंह द्वारा अकेले घर से काम करते हुए डिजाइन, विकसित, बीटा-टेस्ट और लॉन्च किया गया।
रिमोट पाइलेटेड एयरक्राफ्ट (आरपीए) के संचालन से संबंधित नियम और कानून, विमान नियम 1937 के नियम 15ए और नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) द्वारा दिनांक 27.8.2018 को जारी नागरिक उड्डयन आवश्यकताएं (सीएआर) धारा 3 श्रृंखला 10 भाग 1 के तहत आते हैं।
अगर सशर्त छूट मंजूर की जाती है तो वो निम्नलिखित शर्तों के अधीन है:
• ये सशर्त छूट कोविड​​-19 से संबंधित हवाई निगरानी, ​​हवाई फोटोग्राफी और सार्वजनिक घोषणाओं के लिए एक सरकारी संस्था द्वारा तैनात आरपीए तक सीमित होगी। अन्य आरपीए गतिविधियों के लिए, भले ही वे कोविड-19 संचालनों से संबंधित ही क्यों न हो, सामान्य प्रक्रिया के अनुसार नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और डीजीसीए से अलग से अनुमति मांगनी होगी।
• ये सशर्त छूट केवल बैटरी से संचालित रोटरी-विंग आरपीए तक ही सीमित होगी। किसी भी अन्य प्रकार के आरपीए का उपयोग, जिसमें फिक्स्ड-विंग आरपीए और स्वायत्त आरपीए आदि शामिल हैं लेकिन उस तक सीमित नहीं है, पूरी तरह से प्रतिबंधित है।
• आरपीए के सुरक्षित संचालन की जिम्मेदारी पूरी तरह से संबंधित सरकारी संस्था के पास होगी। प्रत्येक आरपीए ऑपरेशन को सरकारी संस्था के समग्र पर्यवेक्षण और नियंत्रण में ही संचालित किया जाएगा। ये आरपीए किसी भी समय में जीवन, संपत्ति या किसी अन्य मानव संचालित / मानव रहित विमान के लिए खतरा पैदा नहीं करेगा।
• संबंधित सरकारी संस्था अपने खुद के आरपीए को संचालित कर सकती है या आरपीए प्रदान करने और / या संचालित करने के लिए एक तीसरे पक्ष के आरपीए सेवा प्रदाता ("आरएसपी") को साथ जोड़ सकती है। संबंधित आरएसपी और आरएसपी के आरपीए ऑपरेटरों के सुरक्षा सत्यापन और क्षमता मूल्यांकन की एकमात्र जिम्मेदारी उस सरकारी इकाई की होगी और इसे आरपीए को संचालित करने से पहले पूरा कर लिया जाना चाहिए।
• संबंधित सरकारी संस्था हर समय उस आरपीए के कब्जे, सुरक्षा और एक्सेस कंट्रोल के लिए जिम्मेदार होगी और आरपीए द्वारा पहुंचाई गई किसी भी क्षति की स्थिति में किसी भी तीसरे पक्ष के दायित्व के लिए जिम्मेदार होगी।
संबंधित आरपीए और उसके संचालन को निम्नलिखित शर्तों का पालन करना होगा:
• इस आरपीए की डीजीसीए द्वारा जारी एक विशिष्ट पहचान संख्या (यूआईएन) और / या ड्रोन पावती संख्या (डीएएन) होगी;
• ये आरपीए कुल 25 किलोग्राम वजन से अधिक का नहीं होगा;
• इस आरपीए में कमांड-एंड-कंट्रोल लिंक के नुकसान की स्थिति में, इसमें एक स्वचालित रिटर्न-टू-होम सुविधा सुसज्जित होगी;
• इसका संचालन 200 फुट जमीन से ऊपर की सीमा (एजीएल) की ऊंचाई तक सीमित रहेगा;
• इस आरपीए को हर समय पर नजर की दृश्य सीमा (वीएलओएस) के भीतर संचालित करना होगा;
• इस आरपीए को हर समय लोगों, इमारतों, वाहनों और संपत्ति से सुरक्षित दूरी बनाए रखते हुए संचालित किया जाएगा;
• ये आरपीए कोई पदार्थ उठाने, छोड़ने, छिड़कने या डिस्चार्ज करने का काम नहीं करेगा;
• इस आरपीए का ऑपरेशन स्थानीय सूर्योदय और स्थानीय सूर्यास्त के बीच की अवधि तक सीमित रहेगा।
• आरपीए संचालन को प्रतिकूल मौसम की स्थिति के दौरान टाला जाएगा, जिसमें बहुत तेज़ हवाएं, बारिश, धूल के तूफान, कम विज़िबिलिटी आदि शामिल हैं लेकिन यहीं तक सीमित नहीं है;
• इसका संचालक उड़ान के सभी चरणों में इस आरपीए को संभाल पाने में निपुण होना चाहिए, खासकर इसके किसी कंपोनेंट के फेल होने की स्थिति में इमरजेंसी रिकवरी कार्यों में;
• बैटरी रिजर्व 15 मिनट तक कम हो जाने पर सभी आरपीए उड़ानों को तुरंत समाप्त कर दिया जाएगा; और
• कोई भी व्यक्ति एक समय में एक से अधिक आरपीए ऑपरेशन के लिए दूरस्थ पायलट के रूप में कार्य नहीं करेगा।
निम्नलिखित भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में कोई आरपीए ऑपरेशन नहीं किया जाएगा:
• मुंबई, दिल्ली, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, बेंगलुरु और हैदराबाद में हवाई अड्डों की परिधि से 5 किमी की दूरी के भीतर;
• ऊपर पैरा (ए) में उल्लिखित के अलावा किसी भी नागरिक, निजी या रक्षा हवाई अड्डों की परिधि से 3 किमी की दूरी के भीतर;
• अस्थायी या स्थायी रूप से प्रतिबंधित, वर्जित और खतरे वाले क्षेत्रों के भीतर, जिसमें अस्थाई आरक्षित एयरस्पेस (टीआरए), और अस्थायी रूप से पृथक क्षेत्र (टीएसए, जैसा कि वैमानिकी सूचना प्रकाशन (एआईपी) में अधिसूचित है) शामिल हैं;
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा से 25 किमी के भीतर जिसमें नियंत्रण रेखा (एलओसी), वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा (एलएसी) और वास्तविक भू स्थिति रेखा (एजीपीएल) शामिल हैं;
• तटीय रेखा से समुद्र में 500 मीटर (क्षैतिज) दूर तक, अगर जमीनी स्टेशन जमीन पर किसी फिक्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर स्थित है;
• सैन्य प्रतिष्ठानों / सुविधाओं की परिधि से 3 किमी के भीतर / जहां सैन्य गतिविधियां / अभ्यास किए जा रहे हैं, जब तक कि स्थानीय सैन्य प्रतिष्ठान / इकाई से मंजूरी न मिली हो;
• दिल्ली के विजय चौक के 5 किमी के दायरे में। यह स्थानीय कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों / अधिकारियों द्वारा लगाई गई अतिरिक्त शर्तों / प्रतिबंधों के अधीन है;
• गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) द्वारा अधिसूचित रणनीतिक स्थानों / महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिष्ठानों की परिधि के 2 किमी के भीतर, जब तक कि गृह मंत्रालय से मंजूरी नहीं मिल जाती;
• मोबाइल प्लेटफॉर्म से, जैसे कि चलती गाड़ी, जहाज या विमान से; तथा
• राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों और वन्यजीव अभयारण्यों के आसपास पर्यावरण के प्रति संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों पर जो पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित हैं, बिना पूर्व अनुमति के।
• राज्यों की राजधानियों में राज्य सचिवालय परिसर के 3 किमी के दायरे में।
इस सार्वजनिक सूचना के प्रावधान अगले आदेशों तक लागू रहेंगे।
भारत सरकार इस सार्वजनिक सूचना के प्रावधानों को संशोधित करने, वापस लेने या विस्तारित करने का अधिकार सुरक्षित रखती है, बिना कोई कारण बताए।
इस सार्वजनिक सूचना के प्रावधानों का कोई भी उल्लंघन, सशर्त छूट को शून्य बना देगा और मान्य कानून के अनुसार दंडात्मक कार्रवाई को आमंत्रित करेगा।
इस सार्वजनिक सूचना का लिंक -