Ministry of Civil Aviation
Conditional exemption to Government entities for COVID-19 related Drone/RPAS operations via GARUD portal
05 MAY 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have launched the GARUD portal (https://garud.civilaviation.gov.in) for providing fast track conditional exemptions to government agencies for COVID-19 related RPAS (Remotely Piloted Aircraft System)/ drone operations.
GARUD is an acronym for ‘Government Authorisation for Relief Using Drones’. Getting the necessary approvals from Competent Authority and launching the portal in less than two weeks is a testimony of the hard work and dedication of various officials at MoCA, DGCA, AAI and NIC involved in the process. In a short period of eight days after getting the go-ahead, the portal was designed, developed, beta-tested, and launched by Mr. Vikram Singh, Senior System Analyst, National Informatics Centre (NIC) New Delhi, working alone at home.
The rules and regulations related to operation of Remotely Piloted Aircraft ("RPA") are covered under Rule 15A of Aircraft Rules, 1937 and Civil Aviation Requirements ("CAR") Section 3 Series X Part I dated 27.8.2018 issued by Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA).
The Conditional Exemption, if granted, is subject to the following conditions:
• The Conditional Exemption shall be limited to RPA deployed by a Government entity for aerial surveillance, aerial photography and public announcements related to COVID-19. For other RPA activities, even if related to COVID-19 operations, permission shall be sought separately from MoCA and DGCA as per normal procedure.
• The Conditional Exemption shall be limited to battery-operated rotary-wing RPA only. Use of any other type of RPA, including but not limited to, fixed-wing RPA and autonomous RPA etc. is strictly prohibited.
• The responsibility of safe operation of the RPA shall rest entirely with the Government entity. Each RPA operation shall be carried out under the overall supervision and control of the Government Entity. The RPA shall, at no time, pose a risk to life, property or any other manned/ unmanned aircraft.
• The Government Entity may operate its own RPA or engage a third-party RPA service provider ("RSP") to provide and/or operate the RPA. The security verification and capability assessment of the RSP and the RSP's RPA operators shall be the sole responsibility of the Government Entity and should be completed before operating the RPA.
• The Government Entity shall be responsible for the custody, security and access control of the RPA at all times and shall be responsible for any third-party liability in case of any damage caused by the RPA.
The RPA and its operation shall comply with the following conditions:
• The RPA shall have a Unique Identification Number (UIN) and/or Drone Acknowledgement Number (DAN) issued by DGCA;
• The RPA shall not exceed a total all-up weight of 25 kg;
• The RPA shall be equipped with an automatic return-to-home feature in case of any loss of the command-and-control link;
• The operation shall be restricted to a height of 200 feet Above Ground Limit (AGL);
• The RPA shall be operated within visual line of sight (VLOS) at all times;
• The RPA shall be operated while maintaining safe distance from people, buildings, vehicles and property at all times;
• The RPA shall not pick, drop, spray or discharge any substance ;
• The RPA operation shall be restricted to a period between local sunrise and local sunset.
• RPA operation shall be avoided during adverse weather conditions, including but not limited to, heavy winds, rain, dust storms, low visibility etc.;
• The operator shall be adept in handling the RPA at all stages of flight especially emergency recovery actions in case of any component failure;
• All RPA flights shall be immediately terminated when the battery reserve is reduced to 15 minutes; and
• No person shall act as a remote pilot for more than one RPA operation at any time.
No RPA operation shall be undertaken in the following geographical areas:
• Within a distance of 5 km from the perimeter of airports at Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru and Hyderabad;
• Within a distance of 3 km from the perimeter of any civil, private or defence airports, other than those mentioned in Para (a) abov.e;
• Within permanent or temporary Prohibited, Restricted and Danger Areas including Temporary Reserved Airspace (TRA), and Temporarily Segregated Areas (TSA}, as notified in the Aeronautical Information Publication (AIP);
• Within 25km from international border which includes Line of Control (LoC), Line of Actual Control (LAC) and Actual Ground Position Line (AGPL);
• Beyond 500m (horizontal) into sea from coast line provided the location of ground station is on fixed platform over land;
• Within 3 km from perimeter of military installations/ facilities/ where military activities/ exercises are being carried out unless clearance is obtained from the local military installation/facility;
• Within 5 km radius from Vijay Chowk in Delhi. This is subject to additional conditions/ restrictions imposed by local law enforcement agencies/ authorities.
•
• Within 2 km from perimeter of strategic locations/ vital installations notified by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) unless clearance is obtained from MHA;
• From a mobile platform such as a moving vehicle, ship or aircraft; and
• Over eco-sensitive zones around National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries notified
by Ministry of Environment , Forests and Climate Change without prior permission.
Within 3 km radius from State Secretariat Complex in State Capitals
The provisions of this Public Notice shall remain in force until further orders.
The Government of India reserves the right to modify, withdraw or extend the provisions of this Public Notice, without providing any reasons whatsoever.
Any violation of the provisions of this Public Notice shall make the Conditional Exemption null and void; and shall lead to penal action as per applicable law.
Link to Public Notice.

অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গৰুড় প’ৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ লগত জড়িত দ্ৰোণ/ৰিম’ট চালিত আকাশীযানৰ বাবে থকা চৰকাৰী সংস্থালৈ চৰ্তসাপেক্ষ ৰেহাই
05 MAY 2020 7:06PM by PIB Guwahati
অসামৰিক বিমান মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু অসামৰিক বিমানৰ সাধাৰণ সঞ্চালকালয়ে ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ লগত জড়িত দ্ৰোণ/ৰিম’ট চালিত আকাশীযানৰ বাবে থকা চৰকাৰী সংস্থালৈ চৰ্তসাপেক্ষ ৰেহাই দিবৰ বাবে ‘সাহাৰ্যৰ বাবে ব্যৱহৃত দ্ৰোণৰ চৰকাৰী অনুজ্ঞা প্ৰদান’ মঞ্চ (গৰুড় প’ৰ্টেল) (https://garud.civilaviation.gov.in) মুকলি কৰে। অসামৰিক বিমান মন্ত্ৰালয়, অসামৰিক বিমানৰ সাধাৰণ সঞ্চালকালয়, এ এ আই আৰু এন আই চিয়ে দুসপ্তাহযোৰা পৰিশ্ৰমৰ অন্তত এই মঞ্চ মুকলি কৰে। অনুমোদন লাভৰ পিছত আঠ দিনত দিল্লীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তথ্য কেন্দ্ৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ চিষ্টেম এনালিষ্ট শ্ৰী বিক্ৰম সিঙে ঘৰতে অকলে বহি এই পৰ্টেলৰ আৰ্হি তৈয়াৰ কৰাৰপৰা মুকলি কৰি দিয়ালৈক সকলো কাম সম্পন্ন কৰে।
ৰিম’ট চালিত আকাশীযানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ১৯৩৭ বৰ্ষৰ আকাশীযান নিয়মাৱলীৰ নিয়ম ১৫-ক আৰু বিমানৰ সাধাৰণ সঞ্চালকালয়ে ২৭.০৮.২০১৮ ত জাৰি কৰা অসামৰিক বিমানৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ৩ নং শাখাৰ দহ নং ধাৰাৰ ১ম খণ্ড মানি চলা হয়।
চৰ্তসাপেক্ষ ৰেহাই দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তলত উল্লেখ কৰা ৰেহাইসমূহ প্ৰযোজ্য হ’বঃ
• চৰ্তসাপেক্ষ ৰেহাই দিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা কেৱল চৰকাৰে কামত নিয়োগ কৰা ৰিম’ট চালিত আকাশীযানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতহে প্ৰযোজ্য হ’ব। ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ লগত জড়িত কামত ব্যৱহৃত হ’লেও চৰকাৰৰ যথোপযুক্ত অনুমতিপত্ৰ লগত থাকিব লাগিব।
• চৰ্তসাপেক্ষ ৰেহাই দিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা কেৱল বেটেৰী-চালিত ৰ’টাৰী পাখিলগা ৰিম’ট চালিত আকাশীযানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতহে প্ৰযোজ্য হ’ব।
• প্ৰতিখন ৰিম’ট চালিত আকাশীযান চৰকাৰৰ সামগ্ৰিক পৰ্যবেক্ষণতহে পৰিচালিত হ’ব পাৰিব।
• প্ৰতিখন ৰিম’ট চালিত আকাশীযানৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰী পৰ্যবেক্ষণৰত সংস্থা দায়িত্বশীল হ’ব।
ৰিম’ট চালিত আকাশীযানসমূহ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা চৰ্তসাপেক্ষে পৰিচালিত হ’বঃ
• ৰিম’ট চালিত আকাশীযানৰ অসামৰিক বিমানৰ সাধাৰণ সঞ্চালকালয়ে দিয়া এটা একক চিনাক্তকৰণ নম্বৰ অথবা দ্ৰোণ স্বীকৃতি নম্বৰ থাকিব
• ৰিম’ট চালিত আকাশীযানৰ মুঠ ওজন ২৫ কিলোগ্ৰামতকৈ বেছি হ’ব নোৱাৰিব
• ৰিম’ট চালিত আকাশীযানখন যাতে হেৰাই নাযায়, তাৰবাবে তাত এটা স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে নিজৰ স্থানলৈ ঘূৰি অহা ব্যৱস্থা থাকিব লাগিব
• ৰিম’ট চালিত আকাশীযান ২০০ ফুটতকৈ ওপৰত উৰিব নোৱাৰিব
• ৰিম’ট চালিত আকাশীযান অনবৰতে চকুৰে দেখা পৰিসৰৰ ভিতৰতহে উৰিব পাৰিব
• ৰিম’ট চালিত আকাশীযান মানুহ, ঘৰ, যান-বাহন অথবা অন্যন্য সা-সম্পত্তিৰপৰা সুৰক্ষিত দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰাখিহে উৰিব পাৰিব
• ৰিম’ট চালিত আকাশীযানে কোনোধৰণৰ সামগ্ৰী উঠোৱা, নমোৱা, ছটিওৱা বা পোলোৱা কাম কৰিব নোৱাৰিব
• স্থানীয় সূৰ্যোদয়ৰ সময়ৰপৰা স্থানীয় সূৰ্যাস্তৰ সময়লৈকেহে ৰিম’ট চালিত আকাশীযান চলাব পাৰিব
• ডাঙৰ বৰষুণ, বতাহ, ধুলিৰ ধুমুহা, কম ভিজিবিলিটীত ৰিম’ট চালিত আকাশীযান পৰিচালনা কৰিবলৈ দিয়া নহয়
• সংৰক্ষিত বেটেৰীৰ সামৰ্থ যদি ১৫ মিনিটতকৈ কম দেখুৱায়, তেনেস্থলত ৰিম’ট চালিত আকাশীযানৰ উৰণ লগে লগে বন্ধ কৰিব লাগিব
• এজন নিয়ন্ত্ৰকে এটা সময়ত এখনতকৈ বেছি ৰিম’ট চালিত আকাশীযানৰ পৰিচালনা কৰিব নোৱাৰিব
তলত উল্লেখিত ভৌগোলিক অঞ্চলত কোনো ৰিম’ট চালিত আকাশীযানৰ পৰিচালনা কৰিবলৈ দিয়া নহয়ঃ
• মুম্বাই, দিল্লী, চেন্নাই, কলকাতা, বাঙ্গালুৰু আৰু হায়দৰাবাদ বিমানকোঠৰ পৰা ৫ কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত্বলৈকে
• কোনো অসামৰিক, ব্যক্তিগত বা প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বিভাগৰ বিমানকোঠৰ পৰা ৩ কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত্বলৈকে
• অস্থায়ীবভাৱে বন্ধ কৰি ৰখা কোনো ঠাই, কোনো নিষিদ্ধ স্থান বা বিপদসংকূল স্থান
• আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সীমাৰপৰা ২৫ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈ কম দূৰত্বত
• সাগৰৰ ওপৰত উপকূলৰপৰা ৫০০ মিটাৰতকৈ অধিক দূৰত্বত
• সেনা-বাহিনীৰ স্থানীয় কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ অনুমতি অবিহনে সেনা-বাহিনীৰ চাউনিৰ পৰা ৩ কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত্বলৈকে
• দিল্লীৰ বিজয় চৌকৰপৰা ৫ কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত্বলৈকে
• গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অনুমতি অবিহনে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কূটনৈতিক অঞ্চল বুলি চিহ্নিত কৰা ঠাইৰপৰা ২ কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত্বলৈকে
• কোনো বাহন, জাহাজ বা আকাশীযান আদি চলমান ঠাইৰপৰা
• পৰিৱেশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আগতীয়া অনুমতি অবিহনে কোনো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান, সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চল আদিৰ ওপৰত
• ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজধানী চহৰত থকা ৰাজ্যিক সচিৱালয়সমূহৰ পৰা ৩ কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত্বলৈকে
পিছৰ জাননী জাৰি নোহোৱা পৰ্যন্ত এই ৰাজহুৱা জাননী বলব থাকিব। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কোনো আগতীয়া জাননী অবিহনে এই ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ সাল-সলনি কৰিব পাৰে। এই নিৰ্দেশনা মানি নচলা ৰিম’ট চালিত আকাশীযানৰ ৰেহাই তাক্ষণিকবাৱে ৰদ কৰা হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আইনী ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।
উক্ত জাননীৰ লিংক Public Notice.