Ministry of Civil Aviation
Conditional exemption to Government entities for COVID-19 related Drone/RPAS operations via GARUD portal
05 MAY 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have launched the GARUD portal (https://garud.civilaviation.gov.in) for providing fast track conditional exemptions to government agencies for COVID-19 related RPAS (Remotely Piloted Aircraft System)/ drone operations.
GARUD is an acronym for ‘Government Authorisation for Relief Using Drones’. Getting the necessary approvals from Competent Authority and launching the portal in less than two weeks is a testimony of the hard work and dedication of various officials at MoCA, DGCA, AAI and NIC involved in the process. In a short period of eight days after getting the go-ahead, the portal was designed, developed, beta-tested, and launched by Mr. Vikram Singh, Senior System Analyst, National Informatics Centre (NIC) New Delhi, working alone at home.
The rules and regulations related to operation of Remotely Piloted Aircraft ("RPA") are covered under Rule 15A of Aircraft Rules, 1937 and Civil Aviation Requirements ("CAR") Section 3 Series X Part I dated 27.8.2018 issued by Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA).
The Conditional Exemption, if granted, is subject to the following conditions:
• The Conditional Exemption shall be limited to RPA deployed by a Government entity for aerial surveillance, aerial photography and public announcements related to COVID-19. For other RPA activities, even if related to COVID-19 operations, permission shall be sought separately from MoCA and DGCA as per normal procedure.
• The Conditional Exemption shall be limited to battery-operated rotary-wing RPA only. Use of any other type of RPA, including but not limited to, fixed-wing RPA and autonomous RPA etc. is strictly prohibited.
• The responsibility of safe operation of the RPA shall rest entirely with the Government entity. Each RPA operation shall be carried out under the overall supervision and control of the Government Entity. The RPA shall, at no time, pose a risk to life, property or any other manned/ unmanned aircraft.
• The Government Entity may operate its own RPA or engage a third-party RPA service provider ("RSP") to provide and/or operate the RPA. The security verification and capability assessment of the RSP and the RSP's RPA operators shall be the sole responsibility of the Government Entity and should be completed before operating the RPA.
• The Government Entity shall be responsible for the custody, security and access control of the RPA at all times and shall be responsible for any third-party liability in case of any damage caused by the RPA.
The RPA and its operation shall comply with the following conditions:
• The RPA shall have a Unique Identification Number (UIN) and/or Drone Acknowledgement Number (DAN) issued by DGCA;
• The RPA shall not exceed a total all-up weight of 25 kg;
• The RPA shall be equipped with an automatic return-to-home feature in case of any loss of the command-and-control link;
• The operation shall be restricted to a height of 200 feet Above Ground Limit (AGL);
• The RPA shall be operated within visual line of sight (VLOS) at all times;
• The RPA shall be operated while maintaining safe distance from people, buildings, vehicles and property at all times;
• The RPA shall not pick, drop, spray or discharge any substance ;
• The RPA operation shall be restricted to a period between local sunrise and local sunset.
• RPA operation shall be avoided during adverse weather conditions, including but not limited to, heavy winds, rain, dust storms, low visibility etc.;
• The operator shall be adept in handling the RPA at all stages of flight especially emergency recovery actions in case of any component failure;
• All RPA flights shall be immediately terminated when the battery reserve is reduced to 15 minutes; and
• No person shall act as a remote pilot for more than one RPA operation at any time.
No RPA operation shall be undertaken in the following geographical areas:
• Within a distance of 5 km from the perimeter of airports at Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru and Hyderabad;
• Within a distance of 3 km from the perimeter of any civil, private or defence airports, other than those mentioned in Para (a) abov.e;
• Within permanent or temporary Prohibited, Restricted and Danger Areas including Temporary Reserved Airspace (TRA), and Temporarily Segregated Areas (TSA}, as notified in the Aeronautical Information Publication (AIP);
• Within 25km from international border which includes Line of Control (LoC), Line of Actual Control (LAC) and Actual Ground Position Line (AGPL);
• Beyond 500m (horizontal) into sea from coast line provided the location of ground station is on fixed platform over land;
• Within 3 km from perimeter of military installations/ facilities/ where military activities/ exercises are being carried out unless clearance is obtained from the local military installation/facility;
• Within 5 km radius from Vijay Chowk in Delhi. This is subject to additional conditions/ restrictions imposed by local law enforcement agencies/ authorities.
•
• Within 2 km from perimeter of strategic locations/ vital installations notified by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) unless clearance is obtained from MHA;
• From a mobile platform such as a moving vehicle, ship or aircraft; and
• Over eco-sensitive zones around National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries notified
by Ministry of Environment , Forests and Climate Change without prior permission.
Within 3 km radius from State Secretariat Complex in State Capitals
The provisions of this Public Notice shall remain in force until further orders.
The Government of India reserves the right to modify, withdraw or extend the provisions of this Public Notice, without providing any reasons whatsoever.
Any violation of the provisions of this Public Notice shall make the Conditional Exemption null and void; and shall lead to penal action as per applicable law.
Link to Public Notice.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
सरकारी संस्थाना GARUD पोर्टल द्वारे कोविड-19 शी संबंधित ड्रोन/आरपीएएस कार्यान्वयनासाठी सशर्त सूट
05 MAY 2020 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 मे 2020
सरकारी संस्थाना कोविड-19 संबंधित आरपीएएस/ ड्रोन कार्यान्वयनासाठी जलद गतीने सशर्त सूट देण्यासाठी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालय आणि हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाने GARUD पोर्टल (https://garud.civilaviation.gov.in) सुरु केले आहे. GARUD म्हणजे गव्हर्मेंट ऑथरायझेशन फॉर रिलीफ युझिंग ड्रोन.दोन आठवड्याहून कमी काळात सक्षम प्राधिकरणाकडून आवश्यक मंजुरी आणि पोर्टल सुरु करणे ही हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालय, हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालय,एएआय आणि एनआयसीच्या संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांच्या कठोर मेहनत आणि निष्ठेची साक्षच आहे.पुढे जाण्यासाठी परवानगी मिळाल्यानंतर केवळ आठ दिवसात पोर्टल उभारून,, विकसित करून एनआयसीचे वरिष्ठ सिस्टम एनालिस्ट विक्रम सिंग यांनी सुरु केले.
आरपीएच्या कार्यान्वयन विषयीचे नियम, हवाई नियमावली 1937 च्या नियम 15 ए आणि नागरी हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाने 27.8.2018 ला जारी केलेल्या सीएआर च्या कलम 3 शृंखला X भाग 1 अंतर्गत येतात.
सशर्त सूट देण्यात आल्यास खालील अटींवर देण्यात येईल-
कोविड -19 संदर्भात, हवाई देखरेख, हवाई छायाचित्रण, सार्वजनिक घोषणेसाठी सरकारी संस्थेकडून तैनात करण्यात आलेल्या आरपीए साठी, ही सशर्त सूट मर्यादित राहील. कोविड-19 शी संबंधित मात्र आरपीए व्यतिरिक्त इतर कामासाठी वेगळी परवानगी घ्यावी लागेल.
ब्यॅटरी वर चालणाऱ्या रोटरी विंग आरपीए पुरती ही सशर्त सूट मर्यादित राहील.
आरपीएच्या सुरक्षित कार्यान्वयनाची जबाबदारी पूर्णतः सरकारी संस्थेची राहील.
सरकारी संस्था स्वतःचा आरपीए किंवा दुसऱ्या आरपीए सेवा पुरवठादाराकडून आरपीए घेऊ शकते. यासंदर्भात आरपीए आणि सेवा पुरवठादार यांची सुरक्षाविषयक पडताळणीची जबाबदारी सरकारी संस्थेची राहील आणि आरपीए चे काम सुरु करण्यापूर्वी ही पडताळणी आवश्यक आहे. आरपीएचे नियंत्रण, सुरक्षा आणि ताबा यासाठी सरकारी संस्था जबाबदार राहील.
आरपीए आणि कार्यान्वयन यासाठी खालील अटींची पूर्तता आवश्यक आहे-
आरपीए कडे,नागरी हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाने जारी केलेला विशिष्ट ओळख क्रमांक, युआयएन किंवा ड्रोन स्वीकृती क्रमांक, डीएएन असणे आवश्यक आहे.
आरपीएचे एकूण वजन 25 किलो पेक्षा जास्त असता कामा नये.
नियंत्रण सुटल्यास माघारी येण्यासाठी आरपीए, स्वयंचलित रिटर्न टू होम सुविधेने युक्त असले पाहिजे.
जमिनीवरून 200 फुट उंचीपर्यंतच कार्यान्वयन करता येईल.
लोक, इमारती, वाहने इत्यादींपासून सुरक्षित अंतरा वरूनच याचे काम झाले पाहिजे.
आरपीए मधून कोणताही पदार्थ टाकता किंवा उचलता किंवा फवारता कामा नये.
स्थानिक सूर्योदय ते सूर्यास्त या वेळेतच कामाला परवानगी राहील.
विपरीत हवामानात आरपीए चे काम टाळले पाहिजे.
ब्यॅटरी रिझर्व 15 मिनिटावर आल्यास आरपीए उड्डाण तातडीने स्थगित केले पाहिजे.
एका व्यक्तीने, एका वेळी एकापेक्षा अधिक आरपीए कार्यान्वयन करता कामा नये.
खालील भौगोलिक क्षेत्रात आरपीए कार्यान्वयन करता येणार नाही-
मुंबई, दिल्ली, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, बेंगळूरू आणि हैदराबाद विमानतळाच्या 5 किमी परीघात वर उल्लेख केल्या व्यतिरिक्त,नागरी, खाजगी किंवा संरक्षण विमानतळाच्या 3 किमी परिघात कायमस्वरूपी किंवा तात्पुरत्या स्वरुपात प्रतिबंधित,आणि धोका क्षेत्रात नियंत्रण रेषेसह, प्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण रेषा यासह आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमेपासून 25 किमी अंतरात लष्करी आस्थापने, सुविधा किंवा लष्करी सराव करण्याच्या 3 किमी परिघात दिल्लीच्या विजय चौकाच्या 5 किमी गृह मंत्रालयाने अधिसूचित केलेल्या धोरणात्मक ठिकाणांच्या 2 किमी परिघात पर्यावरण दृष्ट्या संवेदनशील क्षेत्रात, अधिसूचित राष्ट्रीय उद्यानावर, वन्यजीव अभयारण्यावर पुढील आदेशापर्यंत ही तरतूद लागू राहील.कोणतेही कारण न देता यामध्ये बदल करण्याचा किंवा मागे घेण्याचा किंवा वाढ करण्याचा अधिकार केंद्र सरकार राखून ठेवत आहे.
या जाहीर नोटीस मधल्या तरतुदींचा भंग झाल्यास दिलेली सशर्त परवानगी रद्द बातल मानण्यात येईल आणि संबंधित कायद्याखाली दंडात्मक कारवाई करता येईल.
सार्वजनिक नोटीससाठी लिंक