Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Releases Rs.764 Crores to Its Pensioners
05 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO has 65 lakh pensioners under its pension scheme. All 135 field offices of EPFO processed pension payment for April, 2020 in advance to avoid inconvenience to pensioners on account of nationwide Covid-19 lockdown.
EPFO officers and staff battled all odds to send Rs 764 crore to all Nodal Branches of pension disbursing banks throughout India. All Bank branches have been directed to ensure credit of pension in the accounts of pensioners on schedule.
Timely credit of pension in this hour of need has been accorded top most priority by EPFO to bring succor to the pensioners during Covid19 crisis.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے اپنی پنشنرز کے لئے 764 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے
05 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،05؍ مئی2020:ای پی ایف او کے اپنی پنشن اسکیم کے تحت 65 لاکھ پنشنرز ہیں۔ ای پی ایف او کے سبھی 135 فیلڈ دفاتر نے کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے پیش نظر پنشنرز کی دشواری کو دور کرنے کے لئے پیشگی 20 اپریل 2020 کے لئے پنشن کی ادائیگی کا عمل شروع کردیا ہے۔
ای پی ایف او کے افسروں اور عملے نے پورے ہندوستان میں پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں کی تمام نوڈل برانچوں کو 764 کروڑ بھیجنے کے لئے تمام مشکلات کا سامنا کیا ۔بینک کی سبھی برانچوں کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ پروگرام کے مطابق پنشنروں کے کھاتوں میں پنشن کی بہم رسانی کو یقینی بنائیں۔
ضرورت کی اس گھڑی میں بر وقت پنشن کی بہم رسانی کو ای پی ایف او کی طرف سے سب سے اعلیٰ ترجیح دی گئی ہے، تاکہ کووڈ-19 کے بحران کے دوران پنشنرز کی مشکل وقت میں مددہوسکے۔