Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Releases Rs.764 Crores to Its Pensioners
05 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO has 65 lakh pensioners under its pension scheme. All 135 field offices of EPFO processed pension payment for April, 2020 in advance to avoid inconvenience to pensioners on account of nationwide Covid-19 lockdown.
EPFO officers and staff battled all odds to send Rs 764 crore to all Nodal Branches of pension disbursing banks throughout India. All Bank branches have been directed to ensure credit of pension in the accounts of pensioners on schedule.
Timely credit of pension in this hour of need has been accorded top most priority by EPFO to bring succor to the pensioners during Covid19 crisis.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
এমপ্লয়ী প্রভিডেন্ট ফান্ড অর্গানাইজেশন(ইপিএফও) পেনশন ভোগীদের জন্য ৭৬৪কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে
05 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ মে,২০২০
এমপ্লয়ী প্রভিডেন্ট ফান্ড অর্গানাইজেশন(ইপিএফও) প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৬৫ লক্ষ পেনশনভোগী রয়েছেন। দেশ জুড়ে চলা লকডাউনের মধ্যে ইপিএফও'র ১৩৫ জন ফিল্ড আধিকারিক পেনশন ভোগীদের সমস্যা এড়াতে তাদের অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি এপ্রিল মাসের টাকা পাঠানোর ব্যবস্থা করেছেন।
ইপিএফও'র সমস্ত আধিকারিক, কর্মীরা দেশের সমস্ত দায়িত্ব প্রাপ্ত নোডাল ব্যাঙ্ক গুলিতে পেনশন ভোগীদের জন্য ৭৬৪কোটি টাকা পাঠানোর কাজে অক্লান্ত পরিশ্রম করেছেন। এবার যাতে পেনশন ভোগীর অ্যাকাউন্টে সময় মতো সেই টাকা জমা হয়, ব্যাঙ্কের শাখাগুলিকে তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে বলেছে ইপিএফও।
কোভিড-১৯এর সময় পেনশন ভোগীদের জীবন সুরক্ষায় পেনশনের অর্থ সময়মতো জমা করার বিষয়টিকে ইপিএফও সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে।