Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Releases Rs.764 Crores to Its Pensioners
05 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO has 65 lakh pensioners under its pension scheme. All 135 field offices of EPFO processed pension payment for April, 2020 in advance to avoid inconvenience to pensioners on account of nationwide Covid-19 lockdown.
EPFO officers and staff battled all odds to send Rs 764 crore to all Nodal Branches of pension disbursing banks throughout India. All Bank branches have been directed to ensure credit of pension in the accounts of pensioners on schedule.
Timely credit of pension in this hour of need has been accorded top most priority by EPFO to bring succor to the pensioners during Covid19 crisis.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने अपने पेंशनधारकों को 764 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए
05 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएफओ के पास अपनी पेंशन योजना के तहत 65 लाख पेंशनधारक हैं। ईपीएफओं के सभी 135 प्रक्षेत्र अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के कारण पेंशनधारकों को असुविधा से बचाने के लिए अग्रिम रूप से अप्रैल, 2020 के पेंशन भुगतान को प्रोसेस किया।
ईपीएफओं के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने पूरे भारत में पेंशन संवितरण बैंकों की सभी नोडल शाखाओं को 764 करोड़ रुपये भेजने के लिए सभी प्रकार की कठिनाइयों का सामना किया। सभी बैंक शाखाओं को समय पर पेंशनधारकों के खातों में पेंशन के क्रेडिट को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निर्देश दे दिए गए हैं।
कोविड-19 संकट के दौरान पेंशनधारकों को राहत प्रदान करने के लिए ईपीएफओ द्वारा आवश्यकता की इस घड़ी में पेंशन के सही समय पर क्रेडिट किए जाने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई है।