പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
മെയ് 31നു തീരുമാനിച്ചിരുന്ന 2020ലെ സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസ് (പ്രിലിമിനറി) പരീക്ഷ നീട്ടി
04 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊവിഡ് 19 വ്യാപനത്തിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ പരീക്ഷകളും അഭിമുഖങ്ങളും സാധ്യമല്ലെന്ന് യൂണിയന്‍ പബ്ലിക് സര്‍വീസ് കമ്മീഷന്‍ (യു പി എസ് സി) പ്രത്യേക യോഗം വിലയിരുത്തി. രണ്ടാം ഘട്ട ലോക്ഡൗണിനു ശേഷമുള്ള സ്ഥിതി വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനായിരുന്നു പ്രത്യേക യോഗം.
ഇതേ തുടർന്ന് 2020 മെയ് 31നു നടത്താന്‍ നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരുന്ന സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസ് (പ്രിലിമിനറി) പരീക്ഷ നീട്ടിവയ്ക്കാന്‍ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഫോറസ്റ്റ് സര്‍വീസ് പരീക്ഷയുടെ സ്‌ക്രീനിംഗ് ടെസ്റ്റ് കൂടിയായിരുന്നു ഇത്. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഫോറസ്റ്റ് സര്‍വീസ് പരീക്ഷാക്രമവും മാറ്റി. മെയ് 20നു വീണ്ടു യോഗം ചേര്‍ന്നു സ്ഥിതിഗതികള്‍ വിലയിരുത്തുകയും പുതിയ തീയതികള്‍ തീരുമാനിച്ച് യു പി എസ് സി വെബ്‌സറ്റില്‍ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
നീട്ടിവ ടെസ്റ്റുകളുടെയും പരീക്ഷകളുടെയും പുതിയ തീയതികള്‍ നിശ്ചയിക്കുമ്പോള്‍, അതില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞത് 30 ദിവസം മുമ്പെങ്കിലും അറിയിപ്പ് ലഭിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കും.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled on 31st May stands deferred
04 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission held a special meeting today to review the situation after the second phase of the nation-wide lockdown due to COVID-19. Taking notice of the extension of restrictions, the Commission decided that it will not be possible to resume examinations and interviews for the present.
The Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled to be held on May 31, 2020 therefore stands deferred. Since this examination also serves as the screening test for the Indian Forest Service Examination, the schedule for the Indian Forest Service Examination is also deferred. The situation will be reviewed again on May 20, 2020 and fresh dates for these examinations shall be notified on the UPSC website in due course.
The Commission has already deferred the following: (a) Personality test for remaining candidates for the Civil Services Examination, 2019; (b) Notification for the Indian Economic Service/Indian Statistical Service Examination, 2020; (c) Notification for the Combined Medical Services Examination, 2020; (d) Notification for the Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2020 and (e) the NDA & Naval Academy Examination, 2020.
As and when dates are decided for the deferred tests/examinations, it will be ensured that candidates are given a notice of at least 30 days.