Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled on 31st May stands deferred
04 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission held a special meeting today to review the situation after the second phase of the nation-wide lockdown due to COVID-19. Taking notice of the extension of restrictions, the Commission decided that it will not be possible to resume examinations and interviews for the present.
The Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled to be held on May 31, 2020 therefore stands deferred. Since this examination also serves as the screening test for the Indian Forest Service Examination, the schedule for the Indian Forest Service Examination is also deferred. The situation will be reviewed again on May 20, 2020 and fresh dates for these examinations shall be notified on the UPSC website in due course.
The Commission has already deferred the following: (a) Personality test for remaining candidates for the Civil Services Examination, 2019; (b) Notification for the Indian Economic Service/Indian Statistical Service Examination, 2020; (c) Notification for the Combined Medical Services Examination, 2020; (d) Notification for the Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2020 and (e) the NDA & Naval Academy Examination, 2020.
As and when dates are decided for the deferred tests/examinations, it will be ensured that candidates are given a notice of at least 30 days.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
31؍مئی 2020 کو منعقد ہونے والا سول سروسیز (ابتدائی امتحان 2020)ملتوی
04 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 ؍مئی، 2020،یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن نے ملک گیر پیمانےپر کووڈ-19 کے نتیجے میں نافذالعمل ہونے والے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوسرے مرحلے کے نفاذ کے بعد صورتحال پر نظرثانی کی غرض سے ایک نظرثانی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ پابندیوں کی توسیع کی نوٹس لیتے ہوئے کمیشن نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ فی الحال امتحانات اور انٹرویوزکے انعقاد کا سلسلہ بحال کرنا ممکن نہیں ہوگا۔
سول سروسیز (ابتدائی) امتحان 2020 ، جو 31مئی 2020 کو منعقد ہونا تھا، اسے ملتوی کر دیا گیا ہے۔ چونکہ اس امتحان کے بعد انڈین فاریسٹ سروس امتحان کا اسکریننگ ٹیسٹ بھی منعقد ہوتا ہے۔ لہذا انڈین فاریسٹ سروس امتحان کا نظام الاوقات بھی ملتوی کر دیا گیا ہے۔ صورتحال پر 20مئی 2020 کو نظر ثانی کی جائے گی اور ان امتحانات کے لئے نئی تاریخوں کی مشتہری یو پی ایس سی کی ویب سائٹ پرمستقبل میں کی جائے گی۔