Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled on 31st May stands deferred
04 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission held a special meeting today to review the situation after the second phase of the nation-wide lockdown due to COVID-19. Taking notice of the extension of restrictions, the Commission decided that it will not be possible to resume examinations and interviews for the present.
The Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled to be held on May 31, 2020 therefore stands deferred. Since this examination also serves as the screening test for the Indian Forest Service Examination, the schedule for the Indian Forest Service Examination is also deferred. The situation will be reviewed again on May 20, 2020 and fresh dates for these examinations shall be notified on the UPSC website in due course.
The Commission has already deferred the following: (a) Personality test for remaining candidates for the Civil Services Examination, 2019; (b) Notification for the Indian Economic Service/Indian Statistical Service Examination, 2020; (c) Notification for the Combined Medical Services Examination, 2020; (d) Notification for the Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2020 and (e) the NDA & Naval Academy Examination, 2020.
As and when dates are decided for the deferred tests/examinations, it will be ensured that candidates are given a notice of at least 30 days.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
સિવિલ સર્વિસીસ (પ્રીલિમિનરી) એક્ઝામિનેશન, 2020ની 31 મેના રોજ આયોજિત પરીક્ષા મોકૂફ
04 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુનિયન પબ્લિક સર્વિસ કમિશન (યુપીએસસી)એ આજે કોવિડ-19ને કારણે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે લોકડાઉનનાં બીજા તબક્કા પછીની સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે વિશેષ બેઠક યોજી હતી. દેશમાં લોકડાઉનને પગલે નિયંત્રણો લંબાવવામાં આવ્યા હોવાની વાતને ધ્યાનમાં લઈને કમિશને નિર્ણય લીધો હતો કે, હાલ પરીક્ષાઓનું આયોજન ફરી શરૂ કરવું અને ઇન્ટરવ્યૂ લેવાનું શક્ય નથી.
સિવિલ સર્વિસીસ (પ્રીલિમિનરી) એક્ઝામિનેશન, 2020, 31 મે, 2020ના રોજ યોજાવાની હતી, જેને હાલ પૂરતી મોકૂફ રાખવામાં આવે છે. આ પરીક્ષા ઇન્ડિયન ફોરેસ્ટ સર્વિસ એક્ઝામિનેશન માટે સ્ક્રીનિંગ ટેસ્ટ તરીકે પણ લાગુ હોવાથી આ પરીક્ષાનો કાર્યક્રમ પણ મુલતવી રહ્યો છે. હવે 20 મે, 2020ના રોજ સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા ફરી કરવામાં આવશે અને આગળ જતાં યુપીએસસીની વેબસાઇટ પર આ પરીક્ષાઓની નવી તારીખોની સૂચનાઓ આપવામાં આવશે.
કમિશને આ બાબતો મુલતવી રાખી છેઃ(એ) સિવિલ સર્વિસીસ એક્ઝામિનેશન, 2019 માટે બાકીના ઉમેદવારો માટે પર્સનાલિટી ટેસ્ટ; (બી) ઇન્ડિયન ઇકોનોમિક સર્વિસ/ઇન્ડિયન સ્ટેટિસ્ટિકલ સર્વિસ એક્ઝામિનેશન, 2020 માટે અધિસૂચના; (સી) કમ્બાઇન્ડ મેડિકલ સર્વિસીસ એક્ઝામિનેશન, 2020 માટે અધિસૂચના; (ડી) સેન્ટ્રલ આર્મ્ડ પોલીસ ફોર્સ એક્ઝામિનેશન, 2020 માટે અધિસૂચના અને (ઇ) એનડીએ અને નેવલ એકેડેમી એક્ઝામિનેશન, 2020.
જ્યારે મુલતવી રાખવામાં આવેલી પરીક્ષાઓ યોજવા માટે નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવશે, ત્યારે એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવશે કે, ઉમેદવારોને ઓછામાં ઓછા 30 દિવસની નોટિસ મળે.