Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled on 31st May stands deferred
04 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission held a special meeting today to review the situation after the second phase of the nation-wide lockdown due to COVID-19. Taking notice of the extension of restrictions, the Commission decided that it will not be possible to resume examinations and interviews for the present.
The Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled to be held on May 31, 2020 therefore stands deferred. Since this examination also serves as the screening test for the Indian Forest Service Examination, the schedule for the Indian Forest Service Examination is also deferred. The situation will be reviewed again on May 20, 2020 and fresh dates for these examinations shall be notified on the UPSC website in due course.
The Commission has already deferred the following: (a) Personality test for remaining candidates for the Civil Services Examination, 2019; (b) Notification for the Indian Economic Service/Indian Statistical Service Examination, 2020; (c) Notification for the Combined Medical Services Examination, 2020; (d) Notification for the Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2020 and (e) the NDA & Naval Academy Examination, 2020.
As and when dates are decided for the deferred tests/examinations, it will be ensured that candidates are given a notice of at least 30 days.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
31 मई को होने वाली सिविल सेवा (आरंभिक) परीक्षा, 2020 स्थगित
04 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग ने कोविड-19 के चलते देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन के दूसरे चरण के बाद की स्थिति का जायजा लेने के लिए एक विशेष बैठक बुलाई। प्रतिबंधों के विस्तार पर विचार करते हुए आयोग ने फैसला किया कि वर्तमान हालात में परीक्षाएं और साक्षात्कार फिर से शुरू करना संभव नहीं है।
इसलिए 31 मई, 2020 को प्रस्तावित सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा, 2020 को स्थगित कर दिया गया है। चूंकि यह परीक्षा भारतीय वन सेवा परीक्षा की स्क्रीनिंग परीक्षा के रूप में भी कार्य करती है, इसलिए भारतीय वन सेवा परीक्षा को भी स्थगित कर दिया गया है। 20 मई, 2020 को फिर से परिस्थितियों की समीक्षा की जाएगी और इन परीक्षाओं के लिए नई तारीखों के बारे में उचित समय पर यूपीएससी की वेबसाइट पर सूचित किया जाएगा।
आयोग पहले ही आगे उल्लिखित को टाल चुका है : (क) सिविल सेवा परीक्षा, 2019 के लिए शेष अभ्यर्थियों के लिए व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण; () भारतीय आर्थिक सेवा/भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा परीक्षा, 2020 के लिए अधिसूचना; (ग) संयुक्त चिकित्सा सेवा परीक्षा, 2020 के लिए अधिसूचना; (घ) केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल परीक्षा, 2020 के लिए अधिसूचना और (ङ) एनडीए और नौसेना अकादमी परीक्षा, 2020
स्थगित परीक्षाओं के लिए जैसे ही और जब भी फैसला किया जाता है, सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि अभ्यर्थियों को कम से कम 30 दिन पहले सूचना दे दी जाए।