Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled on 31st May stands deferred
04 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission held a special meeting today to review the situation after the second phase of the nation-wide lockdown due to COVID-19. Taking notice of the extension of restrictions, the Commission decided that it will not be possible to resume examinations and interviews for the present.
The Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled to be held on May 31, 2020 therefore stands deferred. Since this examination also serves as the screening test for the Indian Forest Service Examination, the schedule for the Indian Forest Service Examination is also deferred. The situation will be reviewed again on May 20, 2020 and fresh dates for these examinations shall be notified on the UPSC website in due course.
The Commission has already deferred the following: (a) Personality test for remaining candidates for the Civil Services Examination, 2019; (b) Notification for the Indian Economic Service/Indian Statistical Service Examination, 2020; (c) Notification for the Combined Medical Services Examination, 2020; (d) Notification for the Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2020 and (e) the NDA & Naval Academy Examination, 2020.
As and when dates are decided for the deferred tests/examinations, it will be ensured that candidates are given a notice of at least 30 days.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
31 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਮੁੱਢਲੀ) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ 2020, ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
04 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ) ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਕਾਰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਲਈ 31 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਮੁੱਢਲੀ) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ 2020 ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਣ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਟੈਸਟ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਣ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ 20 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨੋਟੀਫ਼ਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ :
(ਏ) ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, 2019; ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਰਸਨੈਲਿਟੀ ਟੈਸਟ (ਬੀ) ਇੰਡੀਅਨ
ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ / ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਟਿਸਟੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਸੇਵਾ, 2020; (ਸੀ) ਕੰਬਾਈਂਡ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ 2020 ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫ਼ਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ; (ਡੀ) ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ 2020 ਅਤੇ (ਈ) ਐੱਨਡੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਵਲ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ 2020 .
ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।