Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled on 31st May stands deferred
04 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission held a special meeting today to review the situation after the second phase of the nation-wide lockdown due to COVID-19. Taking notice of the extension of restrictions, the Commission decided that it will not be possible to resume examinations and interviews for the present.
The Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled to be held on May 31, 2020 therefore stands deferred. Since this examination also serves as the screening test for the Indian Forest Service Examination, the schedule for the Indian Forest Service Examination is also deferred. The situation will be reviewed again on May 20, 2020 and fresh dates for these examinations shall be notified on the UPSC website in due course.
The Commission has already deferred the following: (a) Personality test for remaining candidates for the Civil Services Examination, 2019; (b) Notification for the Indian Economic Service/Indian Statistical Service Examination, 2020; (c) Notification for the Combined Medical Services Examination, 2020; (d) Notification for the Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2020 and (e) the NDA & Naval Academy Examination, 2020.
As and when dates are decided for the deferred tests/examinations, it will be ensured that candidates are given a notice of at least 30 days.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
संघ लोकसेवा आयोगाने 31 मे रोजी होणारी नागरी सेवा (पूर्व) परीक्षा, 2020 पुढे ढकलली
04 MAY 2020 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 मे 2020
कोविड-19 मुळे देशव्यापी लॉकडाऊनच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यानंतर परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी संघ लोकसेवा आयोगाने आज विशेष बैठक घेतली. निर्बंधांच्या मुदतवाढीची दखल घेत आयोगाने निर्णय घेतला की सध्या परीक्षा आणि मुलाखत पुन्हा घेणे शक्य नाही.
त्यामुळे 31 मे 2020 रोजी होणारी नागरी सेवा (पूर्व) परीक्षा 2020 स्थगित करण्यात आली आहे. ही परीक्षा भारतीय वन सेवा परीक्षेची पात्रता परीक्षा देखील असल्यामुळे भारतीय वन सेवा परीक्षेचे वेळापत्रकदेखील पुढे ढकलण्यात आले आहे. 20 मे 2020 रोजी पुन्हा परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यात येईल आणि या परीक्षांच्या नव्या तारखा आयोगाच्या म्हणजेच यूपीएससीच्या संकेतस्थळावर आगामी काळात अधिसूचित केल्या जातील.
आयोगाने यापूर्वीच पुढील बाबींना स्थगिती दिली आहे: (अ) नागरी सेवा परीक्षा 2019 साठी उर्वरित उमेदवारांची व्यक्तिमत्त्व चाचणी; (ब) भारतीय वित्तीय सेवा / भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा परीक्षा 2020 साठी अधिसूचना; (क) संयुक्त वैद्यकीय सेवा परीक्षा 2020 साठी अधिसूचना (ड) केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलिस दल परीक्षा, 2020 साठी अधिसूचना आणि (ई) एनडीए आणि नेव्हल अकॅडमी परीक्षा 2020
स्थगित चाचण्या / परीक्षांच्या तारखा निश्चित झाल्यावर उमेदवारांना किमान 30 दिवसांची नोटीस दिली जाईल याची खात्री केली जाईल.