Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled on 31st May stands deferred
04 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission held a special meeting today to review the situation after the second phase of the nation-wide lockdown due to COVID-19. Taking notice of the extension of restrictions, the Commission decided that it will not be possible to resume examinations and interviews for the present.
The Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled to be held on May 31, 2020 therefore stands deferred. Since this examination also serves as the screening test for the Indian Forest Service Examination, the schedule for the Indian Forest Service Examination is also deferred. The situation will be reviewed again on May 20, 2020 and fresh dates for these examinations shall be notified on the UPSC website in due course.
The Commission has already deferred the following: (a) Personality test for remaining candidates for the Civil Services Examination, 2019; (b) Notification for the Indian Economic Service/Indian Statistical Service Examination, 2020; (c) Notification for the Combined Medical Services Examination, 2020; (d) Notification for the Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2020 and (e) the NDA & Naval Academy Examination, 2020.
As and when dates are decided for the deferred tests/examinations, it will be ensured that candidates are given a notice of at least 30 days.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మే 31, 2020 న జరగాల్సిన‌ సివిల్ సర్వీసెస్ (ప్రిలిమినరీ) పరీక్ష వాయిదా
04 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ -19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి కారణంగా దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా విధించిన లాక్‌డౌన్ రెండవ దశ తరువాత పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షించేందుకు యూనియన్ పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్ (యూపీఎస్‌సీ) ఈ రోజు ప్రత్యేక సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించింది. లాక్‌డౌన్ పరిమితుల పొడిగింపుల‌ను గమనించి ప్రస్తుతానికి పరీక్షలు మరియు ఇంటర్వ్యూలు తిరిగి ప్రారంభించుట ఇప్ప‌ట్లో సాధ్యం కాదని కమిషన్ ఒక అభిప్రాయానికి వ‌చ్చింది. ఈ నేప‌థ్యంలో మే 31 న జరగాల్సిన సివిల్ సర్వీసెస్ (ప్రిలిమినరీ) పరీక్ష వాయిదా పడింది. ఈ పరీక్ష ఇండియన్ ఫారెస్ట్ సర్వీస్ పరీక్షకు స్క్రీనింగ్ పరీక్షగా కూడా పని చేస్తుంది కాబట్టి, ఇండియన్ ఫారెస్ట్ సర్వీస్ ఎగ్జామినేషన్ షెడ్యూల్ కూడా వాయిదా వేయబడింది. మే 20, 2020 న దేశంలో కోవిడ్‌-19 ప‌రిస్థితిని మ‌రోసారి సమీక్షించిన త‌రువాత ఈ పరీక్షల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ తాజా తేదీల్ని యూపీఎస్‌సీ ఒక నిర్ణ‌యం తీసుకొని త‌న వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో వాటిని స‌మ‌యానుకూలంగా తెలియజేయ‌నుంది.
ఇప్ప‌టికే ప‌లు ప‌రీక్ష‌లు వాయిదా..
కమిషన్ ఇప్పటికే ఈ క్రింది ప‌రాక్ష‌ల‌ను వాయిదా వేసింది: (ఎ) సివిల్ సర్వీసెస్ ఎగ్జామినేషన్, 2019 లో మిగిలిన అభ్యర్థులకు వ్యక్తిత్వ పరీక్ష; (బి) ఇండియన్ ఎకనామిక్ సర్వీస్ / ఇండియన్ స్టాటిస్టికల్ సర్వీస్ ఎగ్జామినేషన్, 2020; (సి) సంయుక్త వైద్య సేవల పరీక్ష కోసం నోటిఫికేషన్, 2020; (డి) కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు దళాల పరీక్ష, 2020 మరియు (ఇ) ఎన్డీఏ & నావల్ అకాడమీ పరీక్ష, 2020 కొరకు నోటిఫికేషన్. వాయిదా వేసిన పరీక్షలు / పరీక్షలకు తేదీలు నిర్ణయించబడినప్పుడు, అభ్యర్థులకు కనీసం 30 రోజుల ముందుగా నోటీసు ఇవ్వబడుతుంది.