Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled on 31st May stands deferred
04 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission held a special meeting today to review the situation after the second phase of the nation-wide lockdown due to COVID-19. Taking notice of the extension of restrictions, the Commission decided that it will not be possible to resume examinations and interviews for the present.
The Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled to be held on May 31, 2020 therefore stands deferred. Since this examination also serves as the screening test for the Indian Forest Service Examination, the schedule for the Indian Forest Service Examination is also deferred. The situation will be reviewed again on May 20, 2020 and fresh dates for these examinations shall be notified on the UPSC website in due course.
The Commission has already deferred the following: (a) Personality test for remaining candidates for the Civil Services Examination, 2019; (b) Notification for the Indian Economic Service/Indian Statistical Service Examination, 2020; (c) Notification for the Combined Medical Services Examination, 2020; (d) Notification for the Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2020 and (e) the NDA & Naval Academy Examination, 2020.
As and when dates are decided for the deferred tests/examinations, it will be ensured that candidates are given a notice of at least 30 days.

ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಅಹವಾಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮೇ 31ರಂದು ನಿಗದಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದ 2020ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳ (ಪ್ರಿಲಿಮಿನರಿ) ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮುಂದೂಡಿಕೆ
04 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮೇ 31ರಂದು ನಿಗದಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದ 2020ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳ (ಪ್ರಿಲಿಮಿನರಿ) ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮುಂದೂಡಿಕೆ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19ನಿಂದಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಎರಡನೇ ಹಂತದ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ನಂತರದ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿ ಕುರಿತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಲೋಕಸೇವಾ ಆಯೋಗ ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಿತು. ಕೆಲವೊಂದು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿದ ಆಯೋಗ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಯಾವುದೇ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂದರ್ಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಪುನರಾರಂಭಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ 2020ರ ಮೇ 31ರಂದು ನಿಗದಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದ 2020ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳ(ಪ್ರಿಲಿಮಿನರಿ) ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮುಂದೂಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸೇವಾ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗೆ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ತಯಾರಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿರುವ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಗದಿಯಾಗಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ಮುಂದೂಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು 2020ರ ಮೇ 20ರಂದು ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಪುನರಾವಲೋಕಿಸಿ, ಮುಂದಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳ ಹೊಸ ದಿನಾಂಕಗಳನ್ನು ಯುಪಿಎಸ್ ಸಿ ವೆಬ್ ಸೈಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಆಯೋಗ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಸಂದರ್ಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದೂಡಿದೆ ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ:
ಎ) 2019ರ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳ ಉಳಿದ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಸಂದರ್ಶನ;
ಬಿ) ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳು/ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಾಂಖ್ಯಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ 2020 ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ; ಸಿ) ಕಂಬೈನ್ಡ್ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ 2020 ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ;
ಡಿ) ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ 2020 ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇ) ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಎ ಮತ್ತು ನೌಕಾ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ 2020.
ಈಗ ಮುಂದೂಡಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿರುವ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳು/ಸಂದರ್ಶನಗಳ ದಿನಾಂಕ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವಾದ ಕೂಡಲೇ ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 30 ದಿನಗಳ ಮುಂಚೆ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.