Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled on 31st May stands deferred
04 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission held a special meeting today to review the situation after the second phase of the nation-wide lockdown due to COVID-19. Taking notice of the extension of restrictions, the Commission decided that it will not be possible to resume examinations and interviews for the present.
The Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled to be held on May 31, 2020 therefore stands deferred. Since this examination also serves as the screening test for the Indian Forest Service Examination, the schedule for the Indian Forest Service Examination is also deferred. The situation will be reviewed again on May 20, 2020 and fresh dates for these examinations shall be notified on the UPSC website in due course.
The Commission has already deferred the following: (a) Personality test for remaining candidates for the Civil Services Examination, 2019; (b) Notification for the Indian Economic Service/Indian Statistical Service Examination, 2020; (c) Notification for the Combined Medical Services Examination, 2020; (d) Notification for the Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2020 and (e) the NDA & Naval Academy Examination, 2020.
As and when dates are decided for the deferred tests/examinations, it will be ensured that candidates are given a notice of at least 30 days.

ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
৩১ মে’ত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া অসামৰিক সেৱা (প্ৰাৰম্ভিক) পৰীক্ষা স্থগিত
04 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে দেশজুৰি চলি থকা লকডাউনৰ দ্বিতীয়টো পৰ্যায়ৰ অন্ত পৰাৰ পিছত আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় লোকসেৱা আয়োগে এক বিশেষ বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। লকডাউনৰ সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ জাননীৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি আয়োগে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে যে সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতিত আয়োগৰ পৰীক্ষা তথা সাক্ষাৎকাৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাটো সম্ভৱপৰ নহয়।
উল্লেখ্য যে পূৰ্ব নিৰ্ধাৰিত সূচী অনুসৰি অহা ৩১ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখে অসামৰিক সেৱা (প্ৰাৰম্ভিক) পৰীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব লাগিছিল যদিও সংশ্লিষ্ট কাৰণতে পৰীক্ষা স্থগিত ৰখা হৈছে। যিহেতু এই প্ৰাৰম্ভিক পৰীক্ষাক ভাৰতীয় বন সেৱাৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে স্ক্ৰীণিং টেষ্ট হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হয়, স্বাভাৱিকতে ভাৰতীয় বন সেৱাৰ পৰীক্ষাও স্থগিত ৰখা হ’ল। এই সমগ্ৰ পৰিস্থিতি অহা ২০ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখে পুনৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হ’ব আৰু এই সময়খিনিৰ ভিতৰত পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে নতুন তাৰিখ কেন্দ্ৰীয় লোক সেৱা আয়োগৰ ৱেবছাইটত প্ৰকাশ কৰা হ’ব।
আয়োগে ইতিমধ্যেই সংশ্লিষ্ট কাৰণতে নিম্নোক্ত দিশসমূহো স্থগিত ৰাখিছে – ক) অসামৰিক সেৱাৰ পৰীক্ষা ২০১৯ ৰ বাবে বাকী থকা পৰীক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ ব্যক্তিত্ব পৰীক্ষা; খ) ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনৈতিক সেৱা / ভাৰতীয় পৰিসংখ্যা সেৱাৰ পৰীক্ষা, ২০২০ ৰ জাননী; গ) সংযুক্ত মেডিকেল সেৱাৰ পৰীক্ষা, ২০২০ ৰ জাননী; ঘ) কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ পৰীক্ষা, ২০২০ ৰ জাননী, আৰু ঙ) এনডিএ আৰু নৌ একাডেমীৰ পৰাক্ষা, ২০২০ ৰ জাননী।
সদ্যহতে স্থগিত ৰখা পৰীক্ষাসমূহৰ বাবে যেতিয়াই তাৰিখ নিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব, তেতিয়াই পৰীক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক অতি কমেও ৩০ দিনৰ সময়সীমা প্ৰদান কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব।