Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled on 31st May stands deferred
04 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission held a special meeting today to review the situation after the second phase of the nation-wide lockdown due to COVID-19. Taking notice of the extension of restrictions, the Commission decided that it will not be possible to resume examinations and interviews for the present.
The Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled to be held on May 31, 2020 therefore stands deferred. Since this examination also serves as the screening test for the Indian Forest Service Examination, the schedule for the Indian Forest Service Examination is also deferred. The situation will be reviewed again on May 20, 2020 and fresh dates for these examinations shall be notified on the UPSC website in due course.
The Commission has already deferred the following: (a) Personality test for remaining candidates for the Civil Services Examination, 2019; (b) Notification for the Indian Economic Service/Indian Statistical Service Examination, 2020; (c) Notification for the Combined Medical Services Examination, 2020; (d) Notification for the Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2020 and (e) the NDA & Naval Academy Examination, 2020.
As and when dates are decided for the deferred tests/examinations, it will be ensured that candidates are given a notice of at least 30 days.

କାର୍ମିକ, ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଓ ପେନସନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସିଭିଲ ସର୍ଭିସ ପ୍ରିଲିମିନାରୀ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଅନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ କାଳ ପାଇଁ ଘୁଞ୍ଚିଲା
04 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଲକଡାଉନ ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବା ପରେ ଆଜି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଲୋକସେବା ଆୟୋଗ (UPSC) ଏକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିଲା । ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଲକଡାଉନକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଉଭୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଓ ସାକ୍ଷାତକାରର ଆୟୋଜନ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସମ୍ଭବ ନୁହେଁ ବୋଲି ମତ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଥିଲା । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ମେ 31, 2020ରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ସିଭିଲ ସର୍ଭିସ ପ୍ରିଲିମିନାରୀ ପରୀକ୍ଷାକୁ ଘୁଞ୍ଚାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଯେହେତୁ ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ ଫରେଷ୍ଟ ସିର୍ଭିସ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ସ୍କ୍ରିନିଂ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସେଥିପାଇଁ ତାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଘୁଞ୍ଚାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ମେ 20, 2020 ପରେ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ପୁନଃ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷାର ତାରିଖ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ହେବ । ଆୟୋଗ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସିଭିଲ ସର୍ଭିସ ପରୀକ୍ଷା – 2019ର ବଳକା ଛାତ୍ରଙ୍କ ସାକ୍ଷାତକାର, ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ ଇକୋନମିକ୍ସ ସର୍ଭିସ ଏବଂ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ ଷ୍ଟାଟିଷ୍ଟିକାଲ ସର୍ଭିସ – 2020ର ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି, କମ୍ବାଇନ ମେଡିକାଲ ସର୍ଭିସ ପରୀକ୍ଷା -2020ର ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି, ସେଣ୍ଟ୍ରାଲ ଆର୍ମଡ ପୁଲିସ ଫୋର୍ସ ପରୀକ୍ଷା -2020ର ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏନଡିଏ ଓ ନାଭାଲ ଏକାଡେମୀ ପରୀକ୍ଷା -2020କୁ ଘୁଞ୍ଚାଇ ସାରିଛନ୍ତି । ପରୀକ୍ଷା ହେବାର 30 ଦିନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପରୀକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନୂତନ ତାରିଖ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚୀତ କରିଦିଆଯିବ ।