Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled on 31st May stands deferred
04 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission held a special meeting today to review the situation after the second phase of the nation-wide lockdown due to COVID-19. Taking notice of the extension of restrictions, the Commission decided that it will not be possible to resume examinations and interviews for the present.
The Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled to be held on May 31, 2020 therefore stands deferred. Since this examination also serves as the screening test for the Indian Forest Service Examination, the schedule for the Indian Forest Service Examination is also deferred. The situation will be reviewed again on May 20, 2020 and fresh dates for these examinations shall be notified on the UPSC website in due course.
The Commission has already deferred the following: (a) Personality test for remaining candidates for the Civil Services Examination, 2019; (b) Notification for the Indian Economic Service/Indian Statistical Service Examination, 2020; (c) Notification for the Combined Medical Services Examination, 2020; (d) Notification for the Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2020 and (e) the NDA & Naval Academy Examination, 2020.
As and when dates are decided for the deferred tests/examinations, it will be ensured that candidates are given a notice of at least 30 days.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
31 மே அன்று நடக்கவிருந்த குடிமைப் பணிகள் (முதல் கட்ட) தேர்வு, 2020 ஒத்திவைக்கப் படுகிறது.
04 MAY 2020 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக அமல்படுத்தப்பட்ட நாடு தழுவிய பொது முடக்கத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்துக்குப் பிறகு நிலைமைய ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக ஒரு சிறப்புக் கூட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசுப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம் இன்று நடத்தியது. கட்டுப்பாடுகள் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, எழுத்து மற்றும் நேர்முகத் தேர்வுகளை நடத்துவது இயலாது என்று ஆணையம் முடிவெடுத்தது.
எனவே, 31 மே, 2020 அன்று நடக்கவிருந்த குடிமைப் பணிகள் (முதல்கட்ட) தேர்வு, 2020 ஒத்திவைக்கப் படுகிறது. இந்திய வனச் சேவைத் தேர்வுக்கும் திறமையை ஆய்வு செய்யும் தேர்வு (Screening test) இது தான் என்பதால், இந்திய வனச் சேவைத் தேர்வு அட்டவணையும் தள்ளி வைக்கப்படுகிறது. நிலைமை மறுபடியும் மே 20, 2020 அன்று ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு, அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மத்திய அரசுப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணைய இணையதளத்தில் புதிய தேதிகள் அறிவிக்கப்படும்.
பின்வருவனவற்றை ஆணையம் ஏற்கனவே தள்ளி வைத்துள்ளது: (அ) குடிமைப் பணிகள் தேர்வு, 2019இல் மிச்சமிருக்கும் தேர்வர்களுக்கான ஆளுமைத் தேர்வு; (ஆ) இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரச் சேவை/இந்தியப் புள்ளியியல் சேவைத் தேர்வு, 2020இன் அறிவிப்பு; (இ) ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவச் சேவைகள் தேர்வு, 2020இன் அறிவிப்பு; (ஈ) மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல் படைகள் தேர்வு, 2020இன் அறிவிப்பு மற்றும் (உ) தேசிய ராணுவ அகாடமி, கடற்படை அகாடமி தேர்வு, 2020.