Ministry of Civil Aviation
430 flights operated under Lifeline Udan
03 MAY 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
430 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 252 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 795.86 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 4,21,790 km.‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19.
Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltd have been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients. Pawan Hans till 2 May 2020 have carried 2.27 tons of cargo covering a distance of 7,729 kms. Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions. .
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart, Indigo and Vistara are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis.Spicejet operated 760 cargo flights during 24 March to 2 May 2020 covering a distance of 13,09,310 km and carrying 5,519 tons of cargo. Out of these, 279 were international cargo flights.Blue Dart operated 253 cargo flights covering a distance of 2,76,768 km and carrying 4,364 tons of cargo during 25 March to 2 May 2020. Out of these, 12 were international cargo flights. Indigo has operated 87 cargo flights during 3 April to 2 May 2020 covering a distance of 1,43,604 km and carrying around 423 tons of cargo and including 32 international flights. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government. Vistara has operated 20 cargo flights during 19 April to 2 May 2020 covering a distance of 28,590 km and carrying around 139 tons of cargo.
A cargo air-bridge was established with East Asia for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. 899 tons of medical cargo was brought in by Air India from East Asia.
In addition to the above, Blue Dart has uplifted around 114 tons of medical supplies from Guangzhou and Shanghai starting 14 April upto 2 May 2020.Spicejet has also uplifted 204 tons of medical supplies from Shanghai and Guangzhou upto 2 May 2020 and 16 tons medical supplies from Hong Kong and Singapore upto 2 May 2020.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
लाईफलाईन उडान अंतर्गत चालवल्या गेल्या 430 विमानफेऱ्या
03 MAY 2020 7:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मे 2020
एअर इंडिया,अलायन्स एअर, भारतीय वायू दल आणि काही खाजगी विमानकंपन्यांनी मिळून लाईफलाईन उडानच्या 430 विमानफेऱ्या केल्या असून आतापर्यंत यापैकी 252 विमानफेऱ्या एअर इंडिया आणि अलायन्स एअर कार्गोने केल्या आहेत त्यातून 795.86 टन मालाची ने-आण करण्यात आली.या फेऱ्या नागरी हवाई उड्डाण मंत्रालयाने नियोजित केल्या असून त्यातून कोविड-19 चा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी लागणाऱ्या गरजेच्या वैद्यकीय वस्तूंची देशातील दुर्गम भागात नेआण केली गेली.आतापर्यंत लाईफलाईन उडान ने 4,21790 किलोमीटर हवाई अंतर पार केले आहे.
जम्मू काश्मीर, लडाख, बेटे तसेच देशाच्या ईशान्य भागात पवन हंस लिमिटेड कंपनीने हेलिकॉप्टरमधून महत्त्वाच्या वैद्यकीय वस्तूंची आणि रूग्णांची नेआण केली. 2 मे 2020 पर्यंत पवन हंस कंपनीने 7229 किलोमीटर अंतर पार करत 2.27 टन मालाची नेआण केली.देशाचा ईशान्य भाग,बेटांवर आणि डोंगराळ भागात माल पोहचवण्याकडे विशेष लक्ष दिले गेले. एअर इंडिया आणि भारतीय वायू दलाने एकत्रितपणे मुख्यत्वे जम्मू काश्मीर, लडाख आणि ईशान्य भारत आणि बेटांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले.
स्पाईसजेट, ब्लूडार्ट, इंडीगो आणि विस्टारा या खाजगी मालवाहतूक सेवा व्यापारी तत्वावर मालवाहतूक करत आहेत. 24 मार्च ते 2 मे 2020 पर्यंत स्पाईसजेटने 760 फेऱ्यांमधे,13,09,301 किलोमीटर अंतर पार करून 5,519 टन मालाची नेआण केली. त्यापैकी २७९ फेऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय होत्या.ब्लूडार्टने 25 मार्च ते 2 मे 2020 पर्यंत 253 फेऱ्यांमधे, 2,76,768 किलोमीटर अंतर पार करून 4,364 टन मालाची नेआण केली. त्यापैकी 12 फेऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय होत्या. इंडीगो कंपनीने 3 एप्रिल ते 2 मे 2020 या कालावधीत 1,43,604 किलोमीटर अंतर पार करत 87 फेऱ्यात 423 टन मालाची नेआण केली, यापैकी 32 फेऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय होत्या. विस्टारा कंपनीने 19 एप्रिल ते मे 2020 या कालावधीत ,20 फेऱ्यात 28,590 किलोमीटर अंतर पार करत ,139 टन मालाची नेआण केली. औषधे, वैद्यकीय साधनसामुग्री,आणि कोविड-19 सहाय्यक सामुग्रीची नेआण करण्यासाठी पूर्व आशिया सोबत मालवाहतूक पूल तयार केला होता. पूर्व आशियातून 899 टन माल एअर इंडियाद्वारे आणला गेला.
याव्यतिरिक्त ब्लूडार्टने 14 एप्रिल ते 2 मे 2020 पर्यंत गोआंगझाऊ आणि शांघाय येथुन 114 टन माल आणला.स्पाईसजेटने 2 मे 2020 पर्यंत शांघाय आणि गोआंगझाऊ येथून 204 टन वैद्यकीय साधनसामुग्री तर हाँगकाँग आणि सिंगापूर येथून 16 टन वैद्यकीय साधनसामुग्री आणली.