प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कृषि क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के तौर-तरीकों पर चर्चा करने के लिए बैठक की
02 MAY 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कृषि क्षेत्र के मुद्दों और आवश्‍यक सुधारों के बारे में विचार विमर्श करने के लिए आज एक बैठक की। कृषि विपणन, विपणन योग्‍य अधिशेष के प्रबंधन, संस्‍थागत ऋण तक किसानों की पहुंच में सुधार लाने और कानून के उचित समर्थन सहित कृषि क्षेत्र को विभिन्‍न प्रतिबंधों से मुक्‍त किए जाने पर विशेष बल दिय गया।
कृषि विकास में तेजी लाने के संदर्भ में मौजूदा विपणन व्‍यवस्‍था में महत्‍वपूर्ण हस्‍तक्षेप करने तथा उचित सुधार लाने पर विशेष रूप से ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया गया। बैठक के दौरान कृषि संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए रियायती ऋण प्रवाह, पीएम-किसान लाभार्थियों के लिए विशेष किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड सेचुरेशन ड्राइव तथा किसानों को उचित आमदनी सुनिश्चित कराने के लिए कृषि उपज के अंतर-राज्‍य और अंत:- राज्‍य व्‍यापार को सुगम बनाने जैसे कुछ महत्‍वपूर्ण मामलों पर चर्चा की गई। बैठक में ई-कॉमर्स को सक्षम बनाने के लिए ई-नाम को प्‍लेटफॉर्म्‍स के प्‍लेटफॉर्म के रूप में विकसित करने जैसे महत्‍वपूर्ण विषय पर भी चर्चा हुई।
देश में एकसमान वैधानिक ढांचे की संभावनाओं पर भी चर्चा की गई ताकि खेती के लिए नए तौर-तरीके सुगम बनाए जा सकें, जो कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था में पूंजी और प्रौद्योगिकी का समावेशन कर सकें। फसलों में जैव-प्रौद्योगिकीय विकास के पक्ष और विपक्ष अथवा उत्पादकता में वृद्धि और इनपुट लागत में कमी पर भी विचार विमर्श किया गया। इस दौरान आदर्श भूमि पट्टेदारी अधिनियम की चुनौतियों तथा छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के हितों की रक्षा कैसे की जाए, इस के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। बैठक में इस बात पर भी विचार विमर्श किया गया कि आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम को वर्तमान समय के अनुरूप बनाना कितना उचित है, ताकि उत्पादन पश्‍चात की कृषि अवसंरचना में बड़े पैमाने पर निजी निवेश को प्रोत्साहन मिल सके तथा जिंस डेरिवेटिव बाजारों पर भी सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ सके।
कृषि जिंस निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ब्रांड इंडिया के विकास, विशिष्ट कमोडिटी से संबंधित बोर्डों/ परिषदों के गठन और कृषि-समूहों/अनुबंध खेती को बढ़ावा देने जैसे कुछ हस्तक्षेपों पर चर्चा की गई।
कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि इसमें हमारे किसानों के लाभ के लिए संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला को खोलने की क्षमता मौजूद है। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रसार अंतिम व्‍यक्ति तक करने और हमारे किसानों को वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने पर जोर दिया।
कृषि अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में जीवंतता लाने, कृषि व्‍यापार में पारदर्शिता लाने और किसानों को अधिकतम लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए बैठक में एफपीओ की भूमिका को और मजबूत बनाने का फैसला किया गया। कुल मिलाकर किसानों को बेहतर दाम दिलाने और चयन की आजादी देने के लिए बाजारों को नियंत्रित करने वाले मौजूदा कानूनों पर पुनर्विचार करने पर बल दिया गया।

Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi holds a meeting to discuss ways to boost agriculture sector
02 MAY 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi held a meeting today to deliberate on the issues and reforms required in Agriculture sector. Special emphasis was given on reforms in agriculture marketing, management of marketable surplus, access of farmers to institutional credit and freeing agriculture sector of various restrictions with appropriate backing of statute.
The focus was on making strategic interventions in the existing marketing eco-system and bringing appropriate reforms in the context of rapid agricultural development. Concessional credit flow to strengthen agriculture infrastructure, special Kisan Credit Card saturation drive for PM-Kisan beneficiaries and facilitating inter and intra-state trade of agriculture produce to ensure fairest return to farmer were some of the important areas covered. Developing e-NAM into a platform of platforms to enable e-commerce was one of the important topics of discussion.
Discussion also emanated on the possibilities of uniform statutory framework in the country to facilitate new ways for farming which will infuse capital and technology in agrarian economy. The pros and cons of bio-technological developments in crops or enhancement of productivity and reduction in input costs was also deliberated. The challenges of model land leasing act and how to protect the interest of small and marginal farmers was discussed in detail. It was also deliberated how it is pertinent to make Essential Commodities Act compatible with present times so that large scale private investment in post-production agriculture infrastructure is incentivized and also has a positive effect on commodity derivative markets.
Developing Brand India, creation of commodity specific Boards/ Councils and promotion of Agri-Clusters/Contract Farming are some of the interventions that were deliberated to boost Agriculture commodity export.
The use of technology in the agriculture sector is of paramount importance as it has the potential to unlock the entire value chain for the benefit of our farmers. PM emphasised on the dissemination of technology till the last mile and making our farmers more competitive in the global value chain.
It was decided to further strengthen the role of FPOs to bring vibrancy in agrarian economy, transparency in agriculture trade and enable maximum benefits to the farmers. Overall emphasis was on revisiting the existing laws governing market for better price realization and freedom of choice to the farmers.