Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi holds a meeting to discuss ways to boost agriculture sector
02 MAY 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi held a meeting today to deliberate on the issues and reforms required in Agriculture sector. Special emphasis was given on reforms in agriculture marketing, management of marketable surplus, access of farmers to institutional credit and freeing agriculture sector of various restrictions with appropriate backing of statute.
The focus was on making strategic interventions in the existing marketing eco-system and bringing appropriate reforms in the context of rapid agricultural development. Concessional credit flow to strengthen agriculture infrastructure, special Kisan Credit Card saturation drive for PM-Kisan beneficiaries and facilitating inter and intra-state trade of agriculture produce to ensure fairest return to farmer were some of the important areas covered. Developing e-NAM into a platform of platforms to enable e-commerce was one of the important topics of discussion.
Discussion also emanated on the possibilities of uniform statutory framework in the country to facilitate new ways for farming which will infuse capital and technology in agrarian economy. The pros and cons of bio-technological developments in crops or enhancement of productivity and reduction in input costs was also deliberated. The challenges of model land leasing act and how to protect the interest of small and marginal farmers was discussed in detail. It was also deliberated how it is pertinent to make Essential Commodities Act compatible with present times so that large scale private investment in post-production agriculture infrastructure is incentivized and also has a positive effect on commodity derivative markets.
Developing Brand India, creation of commodity specific Boards/ Councils and promotion of Agri-Clusters/Contract Farming are some of the interventions that were deliberated to boost Agriculture commodity export.
The use of technology in the agriculture sector is of paramount importance as it has the potential to unlock the entire value chain for the benefit of our farmers. PM emphasised on the dissemination of technology till the last mile and making our farmers more competitive in the global value chain.
It was decided to further strengthen the role of FPOs to bring vibrancy in agrarian economy, transparency in agriculture trade and enable maximum benefits to the farmers. Overall emphasis was on revisiting the existing laws governing market for better price realization and freedom of choice to the farmers.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଉନ୍ନତି ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ
02 MAY 2020 3:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଏଥିରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବା ଲାଗି ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଷ କରିବା ନେଇ ଏକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ କୃଷି ବିପଣନ, କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦର ପରିଚାଳନା, କୃଷକ ନିକଟରେ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ ଋଣ ପହଞ୍ଚିବାରେ ସୁଧାର ଏବଂ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ।
କୃଷିର ବିକାଶକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ବିପଣନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଣିବା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । କୃଷି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ଲାଗି ରିହାତି ଋଣ ପ୍ରବାହ, ପିଏମ-କିଷାନ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ କାର୍ଡ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସାଚୁରେସନ ଡ୍ରାଇଭ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦର ରାଜ୍ୟ ଭିତରେ ଓ ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଉପରେ ବୈଠକରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଇ-କମର୍ସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଇ-ନାମ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମର ସଫଳ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୈଠକରେ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚା ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଦେଶରେ କୃଷି ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ସାଧାରଣ ବୈଧାନିକ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି କରିବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଲାଗି ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିକାଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ମତ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଥିଲା । ଅମଳ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କୃଷି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ଲାଗି କିପରି ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଅଧିନିୟମକୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସମୟର ଅନୁରୂପ କରିହେବ ସେ ନେଇ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଷ ହୋଇଥିଲା । କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ଅତି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ, କାରଣ ଏହା କୃଷକକୁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଲାଭ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ଜ୍ଞାନ କୌଶଳ ଯେପରି ଅନ୍ତିମ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ପାଖରେ ପହଞ୍ଚି ପାରିବ ଏବଂ ଆମ କୃଷକମାନେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ନିଜର ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିପାରିବେ ସେନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
କୃଷି ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏଫପିଓମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା, କୃଷି ବାଣିଜ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ଵଚ୍ଛତା ଆଣିବା ଏବଂ କୃଷକକୁ ଅଧିକ ଲାଭ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଆଦି ଉପରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ହୋଇଥିଲା ।