Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews preparedness for AES in Bihar through Video Conferencing
Assures all support of the Centre to Bihar for AES management
01 MAY 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Dr.Harsh Vardhan today assured all support to the State Government of Bihar for the containment and management of the Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES) cases. He stated this during the review meeting for AES in Biharwith Shri Mangal Pandey, Health Minister of Bihar through Video Conferencing, where he took stock of the situation from the functionaries at grass-root level. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS(HFW) was also present during the meeting.
At the outset, expressing concern over the deaths of children from AES, the Union Health Ministry stated that “It is painful to know that in a particular time during summer from May 15 to the month of June, there is always a hike in the rate of death of young children due to AES in Bihar”. He stated that with proper interventions at multiple levels, these deaths can be prevented through timely care. Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “The fight against the AES is an old one and we know it quite well. The issue is to take preventive, pre-emptive and comprehensive measures to prevent it by taking a systematic approach.” The Union Health Minister recalled his visit to the State of Bihar on the earlier two occasions in 2014 and 2019 during AES outbreaks when he had taken stock of the situation himself, met the child-patients and their parents to discuss and ascertain the root causes of the illness.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “This time too, we are constantly monitoring the situation and are in regular touch with the State health authorities for managing the AES situation”, he said. He asked the State authorities to constitute a Committee of Experts to keep a round-the-clock surveillance in affected areas and suggest timely preventive action. He further said that with such approach we would be able to contain the spike in AES cases in the time to come.
“The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare would provide full support and handholding to the State Government through National Health Mission (NHM) for health systems strengthening. Other Ministries of the Central government, including the Ministry of Women and Child Development,would also be requested to provide support as part of the immediate and long-term measures”, he stated.
Elaborating on the support being extended to the State of Bihar, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Apart from constitution of the Committee of Experts for daily monitoring the situation, there is an immediate need for constituting a inter-disciplinary specialist high-level team of experts drawn from National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), National Vector Borne Disease Control Programme (NVBDCP), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), AIIMS, Patna, Child Health Division of the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to guide the policy interventions and support the State in containing the cases of AES and Japanese Encephalitis”.
Outlining the specific steps that the State needs to take immediately, he said, “We have to ensure that new pediatric ICUs are immediately made functional for such illness; providing adequate medical facilities with at least 10 bedded pediatric ICUs in nearby districts; making available the ambulance services during the peak hours of 10.00 PM to 08.00 AM when most of the children get symptoms of AES like fever, seizures, altered sensorium etc.; prepare doctors, paramedical and health force to take up the challenge especially during peak hours; expedite the work of setting up new super specialty hospitals and other proposed and promised improvements in infrastructure.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted all to ensure that the cases of AES are not neglected and eclipsed during the time of COVID outbreak.
Ms. Preeti Sudan,Secretary (HFW), Shri Rajesh Bhushan,OSD (HFW), Shri Sanjeeva Kumar, Special Secretary (Health),Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS & MD(NHM) along with Principal Secretary (Health & Family Welfare), Government of Bihar, Secretary-cum-CEO, Bihar Swasthya Suraksha Samiti, Government of Bihar, Director of Health Services, Government of Bihar, Director, NCDC, Delhi, Director AIIMS, Patna, District Collector/District Magistrates of all districts of Bihar attended the meeting. The Principals of All Medical Colleges under Government of Bihar, State Surveillance Officers of all districts of Bihar and CDMOs/ CMHOs of all districts of Biharalso attended the meeting through weblink.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে বিহাৰত এনকেফেলাইটিজ সদৃশ লক্ষণ(এইএছ)ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰস্তুতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনৰ
এইএছ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত বিহাৰক সকলো ধৰণৰ সহায় আশ্বাস কেন্দ্ৰৰ
01 MAY 2020 8:22PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বা্স্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হর্ষ বর্ধনে আজি এনকেফেলাইটিজ সদৃশ লক্ষণ (এইএছ)নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে বিহাৰ চৰকাৰক সকলো ধৰণৰ সহায়ৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে৷ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে বিহাৰৰ স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী মংগল পাণ্ডেৰ সৈতে এইএছৰ পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকত তেওঁ তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ কর্মীসকলৰ পৰা পৰিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে বুজ লয়৷ বৈঠকত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী অশ্বিনী কুমাৰ চৌবেও উপস্থিত থাকে৷
এনকেফেলাইটিজত আক্ৰান্ত বিহাৰৰ একাংশ শিশুৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাক লৈ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “১৫ মে’ৰ পৰা জুন মাহলৈকে গ্ৰীষ্মকালৰ এই সময়ছোৱাত এনকেফেলাইটিজ সদৃশ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈ বিহাৰৰ সৰ্বাধিক কন কন শিশুৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাটো দুখজনক৷”
তেওঁ কয় যে একাধিক পৰ্যায়ত সঠিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি যথোপযুক্ত চিকিৎসাৰ জৰিয়তে এই হাৰ ৰোধ কৰাটো সম্ভৱ। ড০ হর্ষ বর্ধনে লগতে কয় যে এইএছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ বহু পুৰণি আৰু কেতবোৰ নির্দিষ্ট পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিৰোধমুলক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰাটো আৱশ্যক৷ কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রীয়ে ২০১৪ আৰু ২০১৯ চন এইএছৰ প্রাদুর্ভাৱৰ পূৰ্বে বিহাৰৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে সেই সময়ত তেওঁ নিজে পৰিস্থিতি চালি-জাৰি চাই শিশুৰোগী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পিতৃ-মাতৃৰ সৈতে সাক্ষাৎ কৰাৰ লগতে এই ৰোগৰ মূল কাৰণবোৰৰ সম্পর্কে আলোচনা কৰিছিল৷
ড০ হর্ষ বর্ধনে কয় যে এইবাৰো কেন্দ্ৰই নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিস্থিতি পর্যবেক্ষণ কৰা বুলি সদৰি কৰি এইএছজনিত পৰিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যৰ স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগৰ সৈতে নিয়মীয়াকৈ যোগাযোগ ৰাখি আহিছে বুলি কয়৷ তেওঁ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক প্ৰভাৱিত অঞ্চলসমূহত ২৪ ঘণ্টাই নিৰীক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিবলৈ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ এক কমিটী গঠন কৰিবলৈ তথা সময়মতে প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ পৰামর্শ আগবঢ়ায়৷ এই পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে এই ৰোগৰ সংস্কৰণৰ ৰোধ কৰা সম্ভৱ হ’ব৷
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দেশৰ স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিচন(এনএইচএম)ৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক পূর্ণ সহযোগিতা প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি কয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে৷ মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়কে ধৰি কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ অন্যান্য মন্ত্ৰালয়সমূহকো জৰুৰী আৰু দীর্ঘম্যাদী সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ কৰিব বুলি তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে৷
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনে কয় যে দৈনিক পৰিস্থিতি পর্যবেক্ষণৰ বাবে বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটী গঠনৰ উপৰি এক উচ্চপৰ্যায়ৰ আন্তঃশৃংখলা বিশেষজ্ঞ দল গঠন কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজন৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰোগ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কেন্দ্ৰ(এনচিডিচি), নেচনেল ভেক্টৰ বর্ন ডিজিজ কন্ট্রোল প্রগ্রেম(এনভিবিডিচিপি), ভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসা গৱেষণা পৰিষদ(আইচিএমআৰ), এ আই আই এমএছ, পাটনা, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিবাৰ কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ শিশু স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক এইএছ তথা জাপানীজ এনকেফেলাইটিজৰ দৰে ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ পদ্ধতি স্থিৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব৷
স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রীয়ে শীঘ্ৰে পেডিয়াট্রিক আইচিইউ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ পৰামর্শ আগবঢ়াই জিলা সমূহতো এই সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰি বুলি কয়৷ বিশেষকৈ পুৱা ৮ বজাৰ পৰা নিশা ১০বজালৈকে এই সময়ছোৱাত এইএছৰ লক্ষণ অধিক পৰিমাণে দেখা যায়৷ গতিকে এই সময়ত এম্বুলেন্স সেৱা সুবিধা সঠিকভাৱে ৰাখিবলৈও তেওঁ কয়৷ ড০ হর্ষ বর্ধনে ক’ভিড প্রাদুর্ভাৱৰ সময়ত এইএচৰ প্ৰতি অৱহেলা নকৰিবলৈ সকলোকে অনুৰোধ জনায়৷
বৈঠকত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচি প্রীতি সুদান, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অ’এছডি ৰাজেশ ভূষণ, স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগৰ বিশেষ সচিব সঞ্জিভা কুমাৰ, এনএইচএমৰ এমএছ আৰু এমডি বন্দনা গুৰনানীকে ধৰি বিহাৰ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰধান সচিব (স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ), বিহাৰ চৰকাৰ স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা সমিতিৰ সচিব তথা চিইঅ’, বিহাৰ চৰকাৰৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা এনচিডিচি দিল্লীৰ সঞ্চালক, পাটনা এআইআইএমছৰ সঞ্চালক, বিহাৰৰ সকলো উপায়ুক্তই ৱেবলিংকযোগে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷