Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews preparedness for AES in Bihar through Video Conferencing
Assures all support of the Centre to Bihar for AES management
01 MAY 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Dr.Harsh Vardhan today assured all support to the State Government of Bihar for the containment and management of the Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES) cases. He stated this during the review meeting for AES in Biharwith Shri Mangal Pandey, Health Minister of Bihar through Video Conferencing, where he took stock of the situation from the functionaries at grass-root level. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS(HFW) was also present during the meeting.
At the outset, expressing concern over the deaths of children from AES, the Union Health Ministry stated that “It is painful to know that in a particular time during summer from May 15 to the month of June, there is always a hike in the rate of death of young children due to AES in Bihar”. He stated that with proper interventions at multiple levels, these deaths can be prevented through timely care. Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “The fight against the AES is an old one and we know it quite well. The issue is to take preventive, pre-emptive and comprehensive measures to prevent it by taking a systematic approach.” The Union Health Minister recalled his visit to the State of Bihar on the earlier two occasions in 2014 and 2019 during AES outbreaks when he had taken stock of the situation himself, met the child-patients and their parents to discuss and ascertain the root causes of the illness.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “This time too, we are constantly monitoring the situation and are in regular touch with the State health authorities for managing the AES situation”, he said. He asked the State authorities to constitute a Committee of Experts to keep a round-the-clock surveillance in affected areas and suggest timely preventive action. He further said that with such approach we would be able to contain the spike in AES cases in the time to come.
“The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare would provide full support and handholding to the State Government through National Health Mission (NHM) for health systems strengthening. Other Ministries of the Central government, including the Ministry of Women and Child Development,would also be requested to provide support as part of the immediate and long-term measures”, he stated.
Elaborating on the support being extended to the State of Bihar, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Apart from constitution of the Committee of Experts for daily monitoring the situation, there is an immediate need for constituting a inter-disciplinary specialist high-level team of experts drawn from National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), National Vector Borne Disease Control Programme (NVBDCP), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), AIIMS, Patna, Child Health Division of the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to guide the policy interventions and support the State in containing the cases of AES and Japanese Encephalitis”.
Outlining the specific steps that the State needs to take immediately, he said, “We have to ensure that new pediatric ICUs are immediately made functional for such illness; providing adequate medical facilities with at least 10 bedded pediatric ICUs in nearby districts; making available the ambulance services during the peak hours of 10.00 PM to 08.00 AM when most of the children get symptoms of AES like fever, seizures, altered sensorium etc.; prepare doctors, paramedical and health force to take up the challenge especially during peak hours; expedite the work of setting up new super specialty hospitals and other proposed and promised improvements in infrastructure.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted all to ensure that the cases of AES are not neglected and eclipsed during the time of COVID outbreak.
Ms. Preeti Sudan,Secretary (HFW), Shri Rajesh Bhushan,OSD (HFW), Shri Sanjeeva Kumar, Special Secretary (Health),Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS & MD(NHM) along with Principal Secretary (Health & Family Welfare), Government of Bihar, Secretary-cum-CEO, Bihar Swasthya Suraksha Samiti, Government of Bihar, Director of Health Services, Government of Bihar, Director, NCDC, Delhi, Director AIIMS, Patna, District Collector/District Magistrates of all districts of Bihar attended the meeting. The Principals of All Medical Colleges under Government of Bihar, State Surveillance Officers of all districts of Bihar and CDMOs/ CMHOs of all districts of Biharalso attended the meeting through weblink.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन वीडियो ने कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बिहार में एक्यूट इंसेफेलाइटिस सिंड्रोम (एईएस) से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
एईएस प्रबंधन के लिए बिहार को केंद्र की हर संभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया
01 MAY 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज एक्यूट इंसेफेलाइटिस सिंड्रोम (एईएस) के मामलों की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए बिहार सरकार को हर संभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने बिहार के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री मंगल पांडे के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एईएस के लिए हुई समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान यह विचार व्यक्त किए और पदाधिकारियों से जमीनी स्तर पर स्थिति का जायजा भी लिया। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे भी इस बैठक के दौरान उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान, एईएस से बच्चों की मृत्यु पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि यह जानना कष्टकर है कि गर्मियों के दौरान 15 मई से जून के महीने के बीच एक खास समय में बिहार में एईएस के कारण छोटे बच्चों की मृत्यु दर में बढ़ोतरी होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई स्तरों पर उचित हस्तक्षेप के साथ समय पर देखभाल के माध्यम से इस मृत्यु दर को रोका जा सकता है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि एईएस के खिलाफ लड़ाई पुरानी है और वह इससे परिचित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समस्या के निवारण के लिए एक व्यवस्थित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से समय से पूर्व रक्षात्मक, निवारक और व्यापक उपाय करने की आवश्यकता है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने एईएस के प्रकोप के दौरान 2014 और 2019 की अपनी बिहार यात्रा स्मरण करते हुए कहा कि उस वक्त भी उन्होंने स्वयं स्थिति का जायजा लेते हुए बाल-रोगियों और उनके माता-पिता से मुलाकात करके उसके मूल कारणों की जानकारी ली थी।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि इस बार भी हम स्थिति की लगातार निगरानी कर रहे हैं और एईएस स्थिति के प्रबंधन हेतु राज्य के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित संपर्क में हैं। उन्होंने राज्य के अधिकारियों से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में चौबीस घंटे निगरानी रखने और समय से निवारक कार्रवाई का सुझाव देने के लिए विशेषज्ञों की एक समिति गठित करने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के दृष्टिकोण से हम आने वाले समय में एईएस मामलों में वृद्धि को रोकने में सक्षम हो पाएंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के माध्यम से राज्य सरकार को पूर्ण समर्थन और सहायता प्रदान करेगा। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय सहित केंद्र सरकार के अन्य मंत्रालयों से भी तत्काल और दीर्घकालिक उपायों के तहत सहायता प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया जाएगा।
बिहार राज्य को दी जा रही सहायता पर विस्तार से चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि स्थिति की दैनिक निगरानी के लिए विशेषज्ञों की समिति के गठन के अलावा, राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी), राष्ट्रीय वेक्टर जनित रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनवीबीडीसीपी), भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर), एम्स, पटना, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के बाल स्वास्थ्य प्रभाग से विशेषज्ञों की एक उच्च स्तरीय अंतर-अनुशासनात्मक विशेषज्ञ टीम के गठन की भी तत्काल आवश्यकता है ताकि एईएस और जापानी एन्सेफलाइटिस के मामलों में राज्य की सहायता के लिए नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों में मार्गदर्शन लिया जा सके।
राज्य द्वारा तत्काल उठाए जाने वाले विशिष्ट कदमों को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि ऐसे रोग के लिए नए बाल चिकित्सा आईसीयू को शीघ्र क्रियाशील बनाया जाए; आसपास के जिलों में कम से कम 10 बिस्तर वाले बाल चिकित्सा आईसीयू के साथ पर्याप्त चिकित्सा सुविधाएं प्रदान कराई जाऐं; रात्रि 10 बजे से सुबह 8 बजे के बीच भी एम्बुलेंस सेवा उपलब्ध कराई जाऐं जब अधिकांश बच्चों को बुखार, दौरे, सेंसरियम आदि जैसे एईएस के लक्षण देखने को मिलते हैं; पीक आर्वस में चिकित्सकों, पैरामेडिकल और स्वास्थ्य दलों को किसी भी चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए तैयार करें; नवीन स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं से युक्त अस्पताल और अन्य प्रस्तावित बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के काम में तेजी लाई जाये।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सभी को यह सुनिश्चित करने को भी कहा कि कोविड ​​प्रकोप के समय में एईएस के मामलों की उपेक्षा नहीं की जानी चाहिए।
इस बैठक में सुश्री प्रीति सूदन, सचिव (एचएफडब्ल्यू), श्री राजेश भूषण, ओएसडी (एचएफडब्ल्यू), श्री संजीव कुमार, विशेष सचिव (स्वास्थ्य), सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी, एएस एंड एमडी (एनएचएम) के अलावा स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, बिहार के प्रमुख सचिव, बिहार स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा समिति के सचिव-सह-मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, बिहार के स्वास्थ्य सेवा निदेशक, एनसीडीसी दिल्ली के निदेशक, एम्स, पटना के निदेशक और बिहार के सभी जिलों के जिला कलेक्टर/जिला मजिस्ट्रेट भी शामिल हुए। बिहार सरकार के अधीन सभी मेडिकल कॉलेजों के प्राचार्य, बिहार के सभी जिलों के राज्य निगरानी अधिकारी और बिहार के सभी जिलों के सीडीएमओ/ सीएमएचओ ने भी वेबलिंक के माध्यम से इस बैठक में भाग लिया।