புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
தெற்கு அந்தமான் கடலுக்கு அருகிலுள்ள தென்கிழக்கு வங்கக்கடலில் குறைந்த காற்றழுத்த தாழ்வுப் பகுதி
01 MAY 2020 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வுத் துறையின் புயல் எச்சரிக்கைப் பிரிவின் அறிக்கையின் படி, தெற்கு அந்தமான் கடல் மற்றும் அதன் அருகிலுள்ள தென்கிழக்கு வங்கக் கடலில் இன்று காலை குறைந்த காற்றழுத்தத் தாழ்வுப்பகுதி ஒன்று உருவாகியுள்ளது. இதன் தீவிரம் மெதுவாகவும், தாமதமாகவும் இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
அடுத்த 48 மணி நேரத்தில், இது அதே பகுதியில் வலுவடைந்து, அதற்கடுத்த 48 மணி நேரத்தில் தீவிரமடைந்து , தெற்கு அந்தமான் கடல், அருகிலுள்ள தென்கிழக்கு வங்கக்கடலில் காற்றழுத்தத் தாழ்வு நிலையாக மாறி மேலும் தீவிரமடையக்கூடும். இது மே 5-ஆம் தேதி வரை, வடக்கு-வடமேற்கு திசையில் படிப்படியாக நகர்வதற்கு வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
இதன் தாக்கத்தால், அடுத்த 5 நாட்களுக்கு தெற்கு அந்தமான் கடல், அருகிலுள்ள தென்கிழக்கு வங்கக்கடல் பகுதியிலும், அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளிலும் மோசமான வானிலை நிலவும்.
அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளில் பல இடங்களில் மே 1 முதல் 2 வரை மிதமான மழை பெய்யக்கூடும். மே 3 முதல் 5 வரை பெரும்பாலான இடங்களில் மழை பெய்யும்.
மே முதல் தேதியன்று, தென்கிழக்கு வங்கக்கடலில் மணிக்கு 40 முதல் 50 கிலோ மீட்டர் வேகத்தில் சூறைக்காற்று வீசக்கூடும். அது மணிக்கு 60 கிலோ மீட்டர் வேகம் வரை வீச வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
மே முதல் தேதியிலிருந்து 5-ஆம் தேதி வரை தெற்கு அந்தமான் கடல் மற்றும் தென்கிழக்கு வங்கக்கடல் பகுதியில் கடல் வெகு சீற்றத்துடன் காணப்படும்.
மீனவர்கள், மே 1-ஆம்தேதி தென்கிழக்கு வங்கக்கடலிலும், மே 2, 3 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் தெற்கு அந்தமான் கடலிலும், மே 4, 5 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் அந்தமான் கடல் மற்றும் தென்கிழக்கு வங்கக்கடல் பகுதிகளிலும் மீன் பிடிக்கச் செல்ல வேண்டாம் என அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகின்றனர்.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Low Pressure area over south Andaman Sea & adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal
01 MAY 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department, a Low Pressure area has formed over south Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal in the morning hours of today, the 01st May 2020.Its intensification is expected to be slow and delayed.
Accordingly, it is likely to become more marked over the same region during next 48 hours, concentrate into a Depression over Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal during subsequent 48 hours and intensify further thereafter. It is very likely to move north-northwestwards gradually till 05th May.
Under its influence, the following adverse weather is likely over south Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar Islands during next 5 days.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall (over the Islands):
Light to moderate rainfall at many places very likely over Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 1st & 2nd May and at most places during 3rd – 5th May. Nicobar Islands are likely to experience heavy rainfall at isolated places on 2nd & 3rd May. Heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places likely over Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 4th & 5th May.
(ii) Wind warning
Squally winds, speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph is likely to prevail over southeast Bay of Bengal on 1st May, over southeast Bay of Bengal and south Andaman Sea on 2nd & 3rd May, 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph over south Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal on 4th May and 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph over south Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal on 5th May.
(iii) Sea condition
Sea condition will be rough to very rough over south Andaman Sea and southeast Bay of Bengal during 1st – 5th May 2020.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
The fishermen are advised not to venture into southeast Bay of Bengal on 1st May, into south Andaman Sea and southeast Bay of Bengal on 2nd & 3rd May and over Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal on 4th & 5th May 2020.
(Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in
for updates on the system.)