Ministry of Earth Sciences
Low Pressure area over south Andaman Sea & adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal
01 MAY 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department, a Low Pressure area has formed over south Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal in the morning hours of today, the 01st May 2020.Its intensification is expected to be slow and delayed.
Accordingly, it is likely to become more marked over the same region during next 48 hours, concentrate into a Depression over Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal during subsequent 48 hours and intensify further thereafter. It is very likely to move north-northwestwards gradually till 05th May.
Under its influence, the following adverse weather is likely over south Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar Islands during next 5 days.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall (over the Islands):
Light to moderate rainfall at many places very likely over Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 1st & 2nd May and at most places during 3rd – 5th May. Nicobar Islands are likely to experience heavy rainfall at isolated places on 2nd & 3rd May. Heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places likely over Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 4th & 5th May.
(ii) Wind warning
Squally winds, speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph is likely to prevail over southeast Bay of Bengal on 1st May, over southeast Bay of Bengal and south Andaman Sea on 2nd & 3rd May, 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph over south Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal on 4th May and 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph over south Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal on 5th May.
(iii) Sea condition
Sea condition will be rough to very rough over south Andaman Sea and southeast Bay of Bengal during 1st – 5th May 2020.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
The fishermen are advised not to venture into southeast Bay of Bengal on 1st May, into south Andaman Sea and southeast Bay of Bengal on 2nd & 3rd May and over Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal on 4th & 5th May 2020.
(Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in
for updates on the system.)

ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੀ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਘੱਟ ਦਬਾਅ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ
01 MAY 2020 12:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੀ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ 01 ਮਈ, 2020 ਦੀ ਸਵੇਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਦਬਾਅ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਹੌਲੀ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤੀਬਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਗਲੇ 48 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ 48 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਪਰੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਰ ਤੀਬਰ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। 05 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ- ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੱਛਮ ਵੱਲ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੱਖਣ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੀ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਮੌਸਮ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ :
(1) ਮੀਂਹ (ਦੀਪਾਂ ’ਤੇ)
1 ਅਤੇ 2 ਮਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਤੇ 3-5 ਮਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਲਕੀ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਬਾਰਸ਼ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਅਤੇ 3 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਮੀਂਹ ਪੈਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। 4 ਅਤੇ 5 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਭਾਰੀ ਬਾਰਸ਼ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
(2) ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ
40-50 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 60 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ 1 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 2 ਅਤੇ 3 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ-ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਚਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ, 4 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਖਣ-ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ 45-55 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 65 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਚਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 5 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਖਣ-ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ 50-60 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 70 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਚਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
(3) ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ
1 ਤੋਂ 5 ਮਈ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੱਖਣ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਖਰਾਬ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਖਰਾਬ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
(4) ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ
ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ 1 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, 2 ਅਤੇ 3 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਖਣ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 4 ਅਤੇ 5 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੀ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਜਾਣ।
( ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਮਨ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in ਅਤੇ www.mausam.imd.gov.in ਦੋਖੋ )