पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण अंडमान सागर और इससे सटे दक्षिण-पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर कम दबाव का क्षेत्र
01 MAY 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के चक्रवात चेतावनी प्रभाग के अनुसार, दक्षिण अंडमान सागर और इससे सटे दक्षिण-पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर 01 मई 2020 की सुबह एक कम दबाव का क्षेत्र का बना है। धीमी गति से और बिलम्ब के साथ इसके तीव्र होने की सम्भावना है।
तदनुसार, अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान इस क्षेत्र में इसके अधिक मज़बूत होने की संभावना है और बाद के 48 घंटों के दौरान यह अंडमान सागर तथा दक्षिण-पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर एक डिप्रेशन के रूप में केंद्रित हो सकता है और इसके बाद और तीव्र हो सकता है। 05 मई तक इसके उत्तर उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर धीरे-धीरे बढ़ने की संभावना है।
इसके प्रभाव में, अगले 5 दिनों के दौरान दक्षिण अंडमान सागर और इससे सटे दक्षिण-पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह पर प्रतिकूल मौसम रहने की संभावना है।
चेतावनी:
(i) वर्षा (द्वीपों पर):
1 और 2 मई के दौरान अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के कुछ जगहों पर और 3 - 5 मई के दौरान अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा हो सकती है। निकोबार द्वीप समूह में 2 और 3 मई को अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है। 4 और 5 मई को अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
(ii) हवा की चेतावनी
40-50 किमी प्रति घंटा से लेकर 60 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से 1 मई को दक्षिण-पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी में और 2 और 3 मई को दक्षिण-पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी तथा दक्षिण-अंडमान सागर में तेज हवाओं के चलने की संभावना है, 4 मई को दक्षिण-अंडमान सागर और दक्षिण-पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी में 45-55 किमी प्रति घंटे से लेकर 65 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से तेज हवाओं के चलने की संभावना है एवं 5 मई को दक्षिण-अंडमान सागर और दक्षिण-पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी में 50-60 किमी प्रति घंटे से लेकर 70 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से तेज हवाओं के चलने की संभावना है।
iii) समुद्र की स्थिति
1 से 5 मई 2020 के दौरान दक्षिण अंडमान सागर और दक्षिण-पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी में समुद्र की स्थिति ख़राब से लेकर बहुत खराब रहेगी।
(iv) मछुआरों को चेतावनी
मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे 1 मई को दक्षिण-पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी में, 2 और 3 मई को दक्षिण अंडमान सागर और दक्षिण-पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी में तथा 4 और 5 मई 2020 को अंडमान सागर व इससे सटे दक्षिण-पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी में न जाएँ।
( अपडेट की जानकारी के लिए कृपया निम्न वेबसाइट देखें : www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in और www.mausam.imd.gov.in )

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Low Pressure area over south Andaman Sea & adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal
01 MAY 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department, a Low Pressure area has formed over south Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal in the morning hours of today, the 01st May 2020.Its intensification is expected to be slow and delayed.
Accordingly, it is likely to become more marked over the same region during next 48 hours, concentrate into a Depression over Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal during subsequent 48 hours and intensify further thereafter. It is very likely to move north-northwestwards gradually till 05th May.
Under its influence, the following adverse weather is likely over south Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar Islands during next 5 days.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall (over the Islands):
Light to moderate rainfall at many places very likely over Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 1st & 2nd May and at most places during 3rd – 5th May. Nicobar Islands are likely to experience heavy rainfall at isolated places on 2nd & 3rd May. Heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places likely over Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 4th & 5th May.
(ii) Wind warning
Squally winds, speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph is likely to prevail over southeast Bay of Bengal on 1st May, over southeast Bay of Bengal and south Andaman Sea on 2nd & 3rd May, 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph over south Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal on 4th May and 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph over south Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal on 5th May.
(iii) Sea condition
Sea condition will be rough to very rough over south Andaman Sea and southeast Bay of Bengal during 1st – 5th May 2020.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
The fishermen are advised not to venture into southeast Bay of Bengal on 1st May, into south Andaman Sea and southeast Bay of Bengal on 2nd & 3rd May and over Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal on 4th & 5th May 2020.
(Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in
for updates on the system.)