Ministry of Science & Technology
Kisan Sabha App to Connect Farmers to Supply Chain and Freight Transportation Management System Launched by CSIR
Kisan Sabha has 6 major modules taking care of Farmers, Mandi Dealers, Transporters, Mandi Board Members, Service Providers and Consumers
01 MAY 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
In present situation of COVID 19, farmers are looking for help in their harvest reaching the market, seed/ fertilizer procurement, etc. A robust supply chain management is urgently required to facilitate the timely delivery of the produce at the best possible prices.
Kisan Sabha App developed by CSIR-Central Road Research Institute (CSIR-CRRI), New Delhi to connect farmers to supply chain and freight transportation management system was remotely launched today, by DG, ICAR and Secretary DARE, Dr. TrilochanMohapatra. Dr Mohapatra complimented CSIR on developing this portal as a one stop solution for farmers, transporters and other entities engaged in the agriculture Industry and offered that ICAR can work together with CSIR and use the Krishi Vigyan Kendra’s (KVK) networks for implementation.
DG CSIR and Secretary DSIR, Dr Shekar C Mande, present on the occasion, noted that “The development and launch of the App reiterates the commitment of CSIR in supporting the farmers in these critical times in the country. We look forward to partnering with ICAR, Industry, MSMEs, the trucker and farming community and all stakeholders to take this initiative forward”, he said.
The launch of the app was witnessed remotely by representatives of industry, farmers, team of CSIR-CRRI and other senior scientists of CSIR. Dr Satish Chandra, Director of CSIR-CRRI highlighted that as the overall agriculture market is not well organized and lot of produce gets wasted or is being sold at a very low rates, a detailed primary study was undertaken wherein 500+ farmers, were interviewed and 6-day long survey with dealers, transporters and farmers was conducted in Asia’s biggest AzadpurMandi to understand the various issues and gaps in the current environment. Based on this study and the current prevailing situation, the Kisan Sabha App was developed.
Ø The portal connects the farmers, transporters, Service providers (like pesticides/ fertilizer/ dealers, cold store and warehouse owner), mandi dealers, customers (like big retail outlets, online stores, institutional buyers) and other related entities for timely and effective solution.
Ø The portal acts as a single stop for every entity related to agriculture, be they a farmer who needs better price for the crops or mandi dealer who wants to connect to more farmers or truckers who invariably go empty from the mandis.
Ø KisanSabha also works for people in agriculture services sector such as dealers of fertilizers/ pesticides,who can reach out to more farmers for their services.
Ø It would also prove to be useful for those associated with cold store(s) or godown(s). KisanSabha also provides a platform for people who want to buy directly from the farmers.
Ø Kisan Sabha has 6 major modules taking care of Farmers/Mandi Dealers/Transporters/Mandi Board Members/ Service Providers/Consumers.
Kisan Sabha aims to provide the most economical and timely logistics support to the farmers and increase their profit margins by minimizing interference of middlemen and directly connecting with the institutional buyers. It will also help in providing best market rates of crops by comparing nearest mandis, booking of freight vehicle at cheapest cost thereby giving maximum benefit to the farmers.
[Contact for further information:
Director,CSIR- CENTRAL ROAD RESEARCH INSTITUTE, Delhi - Mathura Road,New Delhi 110025
Telephone:+91-11-26848917 (Director)

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
शेतकऱ्यांना साखळी पुरवठा आणि मालवाहतूक करण्यासाठी किसान सभा अॅप सीएसआरआय द्वारे सुरू
शेतकरी, मंडई विक्रेते, वाहतूकदार, मंडई मंडळ सदस्य, सेवापुरवठादार आणि ग्राहक हे किसान सभा अॅपचे असणार सहा घटक
01 MAY 2020 10:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 मे 2020
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या या काळात शेतकरी आपला माल बाजारात पाठवण्यासाठी तसेच बियाणे खते मिळवण्यासाठी मदतीची प्रतिक्षा करत आहेत. अशावेळी शेतकऱ्यांचा माल वेळेवर उचित किंमतीत बाजारात उपलब्ध होण्याची गरज आहे.
सेंट्रल रोड रीसर्च इन्स्टिट्यूट सीएसआयआर ( CSIR_CRRI) या नवी दिल्ली येथील संस्थेने शेतकऱ्यांना साखळी पुरवठा आणि मालवाहतूक व्यवस्थेशी जोडण्यासाठी किसान सभा अॅप सुरू केले असून त्याचे उद्घाटन आज डॉ. त्रिलोचन मोहपात्रा , व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आयसीएआर आणि सचिव डीएआरई यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले. यावेळी मोहपात्रा यांनी सीएसआयआरने अशाप्रकारे शेतकरी, वाहतूकदार यांच्या सह कृषी उद्योगातल्या सर्व घटकांना एकाच ठिकाणी जोडणारे अॅप विकसित केल्याबद्दल सीएसआयआरचे अभिनंदन केले आणि आयसीएआर आणि सीएसआयआर यांनी एकत्र काम करून कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रांचे नेटवर्क या कामासाठी वापरावे, अशी सूचना केली.
या नव्या अॅपमुळे सध्याच्या कठीण परिस्थितीत शेतकऱ्यांना मदत करण्यासाठी सीएसआयआर कटिबद्ध असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार सीएसआयआरचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि सचिव डॉ. शेखर मांडे यांनी यावेळी केला. उद्योग, एमएसएमई, वाहतूकदार आणि गुंतवणूकदार यांनीही आयसीएआर सोबत पुढे यावं, अशी अपेक्षाही त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
या अॅपच्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी उद्योजकांचे प्रतिनिधी, शेतकरी, सीएसआयआर - सीआरआरआयचे प्रतिनिधी आणि काही वरीष्ठ वैज्ञानिक उपस्थित होते. सीएसआयआर - सीआरआरआयचे संचालक डॉ. सतीश चंद्र म्हणाले, की कृषी बाजार हे संघटित नसतात त्यामुळे बराचसा कृषीमाल फुकट जातो अथवा कमी किमतीत विकला जातो, म्हणून किसान सभा अॅप विकसित करण्यापूर्वी आशियातील सर्वात मोठी मंडई असलेल्या आजादपूर मंडईतल्या सुमारे 500 हून अधिक शेतकऱ्यांच्या मुलाखती घेऊन, 6 दिवस व्यापाऱ्यांचे, वाहतूकदारांचे सर्वेक्षण करून, त्यांच्या वेगवेगळ्या गरजांचा तपशीलवार प्राथमिक अभ्यास करण्यात आला. या अभ्यासाचा आणि सध्याच्या काळाचा विचार करून हे अॅप विकसित करण्यात आले आहे.
• हे पोर्टल शेतकरी, वाहतूकदार, सेवापुरवठादार (खते, बी बियाणे यांचे विक्रेते, शीतगृहे, गोदाम मालक, मंडईतले विक्रेते) तसेच ग्राहक (किरकोळ विक्रेते, ऑनलाईन दुकाने, संस्थात्मक ग्राहक) यांना वेळेवर आणि प्रत्यक्ष जोडते.
• ह्या पोर्टल मधे सर्व प्रकारच्या सेवा एकाच ठिकाणी उपलब्ध असल्याने त्याचा फायदा शेतकऱ्यांना चांगली किंमत मिळण्यासाठी होतो तसेच मंडई विक्रेत्यांना एकाच वेळी अनेक शेतकऱ्यांशी जोडते.
• किसान सभा अॅप मुळे कृषी उद्योगातल्या खते, बी-बियाणे विक्रेत्यांनाही जास्त शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोचता येते.
• शीतगृहे, गोदाम मालक आणि ज्या ग्राहकांना शेतकऱ्यांकडून थेट माल विकत घ्यायचा आहे, त्यांनाही उपयुक्त.
• किसान सभा अॅप कृषी उद्योगातल्या शेतकरी, मंडई विक्रेते, वाहतूकदार, मंडई मंडळ सदस्य, सेवा पुरवठादार आणि ग्राहक या 6 महत्त्वाच्या घटकांना जोडते.
किसान सभा अॅप शेतकऱ्यांना कमीत कमी खर्चात आणि वेळेत मध्यस्थांखेरीज संस्थात्मक ग्राहकांपर्यंत मालाची खरेदी विक्री करण्यासाठी आधारभूत ठरणार असून त्यांचा नफा वाढेल. त्याचप्रमाणे चांगली मागणी असणाऱ्या बाजारपेठा जोडणे, माल पोचवण्यासाठी स्वस्त वाहतूक सेवा उपलब्ध होऊन पर्यायाने शेतकऱ्यांचा नफा वाढण्यास उपयुक्त ठरणार आहे.