Ministry of Science & Technology
Kisan Sabha App to Connect Farmers to Supply Chain and Freight Transportation Management System Launched by CSIR
Kisan Sabha has 6 major modules taking care of Farmers, Mandi Dealers, Transporters, Mandi Board Members, Service Providers and Consumers
01 MAY 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
In present situation of COVID 19, farmers are looking for help in their harvest reaching the market, seed/ fertilizer procurement, etc. A robust supply chain management is urgently required to facilitate the timely delivery of the produce at the best possible prices.
Kisan Sabha App developed by CSIR-Central Road Research Institute (CSIR-CRRI), New Delhi to connect farmers to supply chain and freight transportation management system was remotely launched today, by DG, ICAR and Secretary DARE, Dr. TrilochanMohapatra. Dr Mohapatra complimented CSIR on developing this portal as a one stop solution for farmers, transporters and other entities engaged in the agriculture Industry and offered that ICAR can work together with CSIR and use the Krishi Vigyan Kendra’s (KVK) networks for implementation.
DG CSIR and Secretary DSIR, Dr Shekar C Mande, present on the occasion, noted that “The development and launch of the App reiterates the commitment of CSIR in supporting the farmers in these critical times in the country. We look forward to partnering with ICAR, Industry, MSMEs, the trucker and farming community and all stakeholders to take this initiative forward”, he said.
The launch of the app was witnessed remotely by representatives of industry, farmers, team of CSIR-CRRI and other senior scientists of CSIR. Dr Satish Chandra, Director of CSIR-CRRI highlighted that as the overall agriculture market is not well organized and lot of produce gets wasted or is being sold at a very low rates, a detailed primary study was undertaken wherein 500+ farmers, were interviewed and 6-day long survey with dealers, transporters and farmers was conducted in Asia’s biggest AzadpurMandi to understand the various issues and gaps in the current environment. Based on this study and the current prevailing situation, the Kisan Sabha App was developed.
Ø The portal connects the farmers, transporters, Service providers (like pesticides/ fertilizer/ dealers, cold store and warehouse owner), mandi dealers, customers (like big retail outlets, online stores, institutional buyers) and other related entities for timely and effective solution.
Ø The portal acts as a single stop for every entity related to agriculture, be they a farmer who needs better price for the crops or mandi dealer who wants to connect to more farmers or truckers who invariably go empty from the mandis.
Ø KisanSabha also works for people in agriculture services sector such as dealers of fertilizers/ pesticides,who can reach out to more farmers for their services.
Ø It would also prove to be useful for those associated with cold store(s) or godown(s). KisanSabha also provides a platform for people who want to buy directly from the farmers.
Ø Kisan Sabha has 6 major modules taking care of Farmers/Mandi Dealers/Transporters/Mandi Board Members/ Service Providers/Consumers.
Kisan Sabha aims to provide the most economical and timely logistics support to the farmers and increase their profit margins by minimizing interference of middlemen and directly connecting with the institutional buyers. It will also help in providing best market rates of crops by comparing nearest mandis, booking of freight vehicle at cheapest cost thereby giving maximum benefit to the farmers.
[Contact for further information:
Director,CSIR- CENTRAL ROAD RESEARCH INSTITUTE, Delhi - Mathura Road,New Delhi 110025
Telephone:+91-11-26848917 (Director)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
किसानों को आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और माल परिवहन प्रबंधन प्रणाली से जोड़ने के लिए सीएसआईआर ने किसान सभा ऐप शुरू किया
किसान सभा में किसानों/मंडी डीलरों/ट्रांसपोर्टरों/मंडी बोर्ड के सदस्यों/सेवा प्रदाताओं/ उपभोक्ताओं के लिए 6 प्रमुख मॉड्यूल हैं
01 MAY 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के मौजूदा हालात में किसान अपनी उपज को बाजार तक पहुंचाने, बीज/ उर्वरक की खरीद आदि के लिए मदद की राह देख रहे हैं। उचित मूल्य पर उपज के समय पर वितरण की सुविधा के लिए एक सर्वोत्तम और मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
देश के दूरदराज के इलाकों में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और माल परिवहन प्रबंधन प्रणाली से किसानों को जोड़ने के लिए नई दिल्ली स्थित केंद्रीय सड़क अनुसंधान संस्थान, (सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई) ने किसान सभा ऐप विकसित किया है। जिसका शुभारंभ सीएसआईआर के प्रबंध निदेशक और डीएआरई के सचिव डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्रा ने किया। डॉ. महापात्र ने किसानों, ट्रांसपोर्टरों और कृषि उद्योग में लगे अन्य संस्थाओं के लिए एक समाधान के रूप में पोर्टल विकसित करने के लिए सीएसआईआर को की सराहना की। साथ ही उन्होंने प्रस्ताव दिया कि आईसीएआर सीएसआईआर के साथ मिलकर काम कर सकता है और कार्यान्वयन के लिए कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) नेटवर्क का उपयोग कर सकता है।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित सीएसआईआर और डीएसआईआर के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे ने कहा, " ऐसे कठिन समय में ऐप का विकसित किया जाना और उसे लॉन्च करना किसानों के साथ खड़े होने की सीएसआईआर की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है। हम इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आईसीएआर, उद्योग, एमएसएमई, ट्रक चालक और कृषक समुदाय और सभी हितधारकों के साथ साझेदारी करने की आशा करते हैं।"
एप्लिकेशन के लॉन्च के कार्यक्रम में उद्योग, किसानों, सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई और सीएसआईआर के अन्य वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों के प्रतिनिधि दूरदारज से सहभागी बने।
सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. सतीश चंद्रा ने कहा कि चूंकि समग्र कृषि बाजार अच्छी तरह से व्यवस्थित नहीं है और बहुत सारी उपज बर्बाद हो जाती है या बहुत कम दरों पर बेची जा रही हैं। एक विस्तृत प्राथमिक अध्ययन किया गया जिसमें 500+ किसानों का साक्षात्कार लिया गया। वर्तमान परिवेश में विभिन्न मुद्दों और अंतराल को समझने के लिए एशिया की सबसे बड़ी आजादपुर मंडी में डीलरों, ट्रांसपोर्टरों और किसानों के साथ 6-दिवसीय सर्वेक्षण किया गया।
Ø पोर्टल किसानों, ट्रांसपोर्टरों, सेवा प्रदाताओं (जैसे कीटनाशकों / उर्वरक / डीलरों, कोल्ड स्टोर और गोदाम मालिक), मंडी डीलरों, ग्राहकों (जैसे बड़े खुदरा दुकानों, ऑनलाइन स्टोर, संस्थागत खरीदारों) और अन्य संबंधित संस्थाओं को समय पर और प्रभावी समाधान के लिए जोड़ता है।
Ø यह पोर्टल कृषि से संबंधित प्रत्येक इकाई के लिए एकल स्टॉप के रूप में कार्य करता है, क्योंकि वे किसान हैं जिन्हें फसलों की बेहतर कीमत की आवश्यकता है, मंडी डीलर से जो अधिक किसानों या ट्रक ड्राइवरों से जुड़ना चाहते हैं, उन सबके लिए मददगार साबित होगा।
Ø कृषि सेवा क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोग मसलन उर्वरक/कीटनाशक के डीलर, जो अपनी सेवाओं के लिए अधिक किसानों तक पहुंचना चाहते हैं उनके लिए किसान सभा ऐप मददगार साबित होगा।
Ø यह ऐप कोल्ड स्टोर या गोदाम कारोबार से जुड़े लोगों के लिए भी उपयोगी साबित होगा। किसान सभा उन लोगों के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान करता है जो सीधे किसानों से खरीदना चाहते हैं।
Ø किसान सभा में किसानों / मंडी डीलरों / ट्रांसपोर्टरों / मंडी बोर्ड के सदस्यों / सेवा प्रदाताओं / उपभोक्ताओं के लिए 6 प्रमुख मॉड्यूल हैं।
किसान सभा ऐप्प का लक्ष्य किसानों को सबसे किफायती और समय पर लॉजिस्टिक सहायता प्रदान करना और बिचौलियों के हस्तक्षेप को कम करके और सीधे संस्थागत खरीदारों के साथ जुड़कर उनके लाभ को बढ़ाना है। यह निकटतम मंडियों की उपज मूल्यों की तुलना करके, सस्ती कीमत पर मालवाहक वाहन की बुकिंग करके फसलों का सर्वोत्तम बाजार दर प्रदान करने में मदद करेगा, जिससे किसानों को अधिकतम लाभ मिलेगा।
[अन्य जानकारी के लिए संपर्क करें:
निदेशक, सीएसआईआर- केंद्रीय सड़क अनुसंधान संस्थान, दिल्ली - मथुरा रोड, नई दिल्ली 110025
टेलीफोन:+91-11-26848917 (निदेशक)