Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Visakhapatnam Smart City Operations Centre functions round the clock for Covid-19 management
Operations Centre carries out tracking, monitoring and awareness generation activities
01 MAY 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Smart City Operations Centre of Visakhapatnam operates 24x7 in three shifts to manage COVID 19. Following tasks are performed in this centre:
• Announcement of cautionary measures and information related to COVID 19 through Public Announcements Systems installed across 90 locations in the city.
• COVID-19 information disseminated through digital signboards (variable message display) installed at 10 key locations across the city.
• Surveillance system (500 cameras installed across the city) monitors important areas and key junctions.
• Covid Helpdesk/Contact center at COC traces and monitors foreign returned citizens in coordination with CMOH & DMOH on day to day basis. The helpdesk/contact center is functional 24x7 to coordinate with line departments like public health, city and district level officers from time to time.
• A toll free number set-up at COC to answer emergency calls and follows up with line departments accordingly.
• A mobile application developed to trace and map all foreign returnees. Based on the information received through the mobile application, cluster mapping and high risk colour coding map was digitized wherein category wise clusters were formed i.e 0-14, 15- 28 & above 28 days were identified using GIS in COC. Random samples were also collected based on the above analysis by District administration.
• A mobile application is developed for survey of containment cluster by field level ANM/ASHA/VOLUNTEER in identified positive areas.
• The 20 Rapid Response Teams (RRT) formed in Visakhapatnam and these teams are being tracked through the Mobile tabs fixed in respective team Ambulances.
• An RRT application was developed wherein all the doctors of the respective teams are uploading the details of the suspects/Citizens attended from the field directly. The same is monitored real time by COC and Concerned Committees.
• 4 Mobile teams formed for sample collection for symptomatic citizens. The teams are being monitored through COC through mobile Tab based tracking. Further the concerned doctors submit details of the citizens through mobile application on real time basis.
• Door to Door survey by Volunteers is monitored and reports placed before concerned committee in-charges regularly.
• A mobile application being developed to monitor the activities like bleaching and other sanitation activities in containment areas by the public health wing.
• Essential and Grocery vendor details circulated through Social media. Dedicated help desk numbers 0891- 2869106, 2869110 circulated to attend any grievance related to essential & grocery issues.
• Cautionary messages/information published through social media platforms like Twitter/Facebook

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விசாகப்பட்டினம் பொலிவுறு நகர செயல்பாட்டு மையம் கோவிட்-19 மேலாண்மைக்காக 24 மணி நேரமும் இயங்குகிறது
01 MAY 2020 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19ஐக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்காக மூன்று ஷிப்ட்டுகளில் 24x7 நேரமும் விசாகப்பட்டினம் பொலிவுறு நகர செயல் மையம் இயங்கி வருகிறது. இந்த மையத்தின் மூலம் கீழ்வரும் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன:
• தலைமை சுகாதார மருத்துவ அதிகாரி (Chief Medical Officer Of Health - CMOH), மாவட்ட சுகாதார மருத்துவ அதிகாரி (District Medical Officer of Health - DMOH) ஆகியோரின் ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன் நகர செயல்பாட்டு மையத்தில் உள்ள கோவிட் உதவிப் பிரிவு / தொடர்புகளைக் கண்டறியும் மையம் நாள்தோறும் வெளிநாட்டில் இருந்து திரும்பிய குடிமக்களை தடம் அறியவும் கண்காணிக்கவும் செய்கிறது.
• நகர செயல்பாட்டு மையத்தில் நிர்மாணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கட்டணமில்லாத தொலைபேசி எண் மூலம் அவசரகால அழைப்புகளுக்கு பதில் சொல்வதோடு தொடர்புடைய துறைகளோடு சேர்ந்து தொடர் கண்காணிப்பும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
• வெளிநாட்டில் இருந்து திரும்பிய அனைவரையும் தடம் அறிந்து அவர்களின் இருப்பிட வரைபடத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கு ஒரு கைபேசி செயலி உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கைபேசி செயலி மூலம் பெறப்படும் தகவல்களின் அடிப்படையில் தொகுப்பிட வரைபடம் உருவாக்கலும் அதிக ஆபத்துக் காரணிக்கான நிறக்குறியீடு வரைபடம் தயாரித்தலும் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். இதில் பலவகையான தொகுப்பிடங்கள் குறிப்பிடப்படும். அதாவது 0-14, 15- 28, 28 நாட்களுக்கு மேல் என்று, புவியியல் தகவல் வழிமுறை (GIS) மூலமாக அடையாளம் காணப்படும். இந்தப் பணியானது நகர செயல்பாட்டு மையத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். மேற்சொன்ன பகுப்பாய்வின் அடிப்படையில் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகம் தற்செயல் மாதிரிகளைச் சேகரிக்கும்.
• தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டவர்கள் இருந்த இடமாக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் ஏ.என்.எம் / ஆஷா / தன்னார்வலர் போன்ற களப்பணியாளர்கள் சர்வே மேற்கொள்வதற்காக ஒரு மொபைல் செயலி உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் 20 விரைவுப் பணிக்குழுக்கள் (RRT) அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சம்பந்தப்பட்ட குழுக்களின் ஆம்புலன்சில் பொருந்தப்பட்டுள்ள மொபைல் டேப் மூலம் இந்தக் குழுவினர் இருக்கும் இடம் தடம் அறியப்படுகிறது.
• அறிகுறிகள் வெளித்தெரிகின்ற நபர்களிடம் மாதிரிகளைச் சேகரிப்பதற்காக நான்கு நடமாடும் குழுக்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மொபைல் டேப் அடிப்படையில் அமைந்த தடம் அறிதல் மூலம் நகர செயல்பாட்டு மையம் இந்தக் குழுக்களைக் கண்காணிக்கும். மேலும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மருத்துவர்கள் நபர்களின் விவரங்களை நிகழ்நேர அடிப்படையில் மொபைல் செயலின் மூலம் சமர்ப்பிக்கும்.
• வீடு வீடாக தன்னார்வலர்கள் சென்று சர்வே செய்யும் பணி கண்காணிக்கப்படுவதோடு அவர்கள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட கமிட்டிப் பொறுப்பாளர்களிடம் வழக்கமான அறிக்கைகளையும் தாக்கல் செய்வார்கள்.
• சமூக ஊடகங்கள் மூலம் அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்கள் மற்றும் மளிகைப் பொருள்கள் விற்பவர்கள் குறித்த விவரங்கள் சுற்றுக்கு விடப்பட்டுள்ளன. அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்கள், மளிகைப் பொருள்கள் கிடைப்பது தொடர்பான எந்த ஒரு புகாரையும் விசாரிப்பதற்காக பிரத்யேக உதவி எண்கள் 0891- 2869106, 2869110 கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.