Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Visakhapatnam Smart City Operations Centre functions round the clock for Covid-19 management
Operations Centre carries out tracking, monitoring and awareness generation activities
01 MAY 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Smart City Operations Centre of Visakhapatnam operates 24x7 in three shifts to manage COVID 19. Following tasks are performed in this centre:
• Announcement of cautionary measures and information related to COVID 19 through Public Announcements Systems installed across 90 locations in the city.
• COVID-19 information disseminated through digital signboards (variable message display) installed at 10 key locations across the city.
• Surveillance system (500 cameras installed across the city) monitors important areas and key junctions.
• Covid Helpdesk/Contact center at COC traces and monitors foreign returned citizens in coordination with CMOH & DMOH on day to day basis. The helpdesk/contact center is functional 24x7 to coordinate with line departments like public health, city and district level officers from time to time.
• A toll free number set-up at COC to answer emergency calls and follows up with line departments accordingly.
• A mobile application developed to trace and map all foreign returnees. Based on the information received through the mobile application, cluster mapping and high risk colour coding map was digitized wherein category wise clusters were formed i.e 0-14, 15- 28 & above 28 days were identified using GIS in COC. Random samples were also collected based on the above analysis by District administration.
• A mobile application is developed for survey of containment cluster by field level ANM/ASHA/VOLUNTEER in identified positive areas.
• The 20 Rapid Response Teams (RRT) formed in Visakhapatnam and these teams are being tracked through the Mobile tabs fixed in respective team Ambulances.
• An RRT application was developed wherein all the doctors of the respective teams are uploading the details of the suspects/Citizens attended from the field directly. The same is monitored real time by COC and Concerned Committees.
• 4 Mobile teams formed for sample collection for symptomatic citizens. The teams are being monitored through COC through mobile Tab based tracking. Further the concerned doctors submit details of the citizens through mobile application on real time basis.
• Door to Door survey by Volunteers is monitored and reports placed before concerned committee in-charges regularly.
• A mobile application being developed to monitor the activities like bleaching and other sanitation activities in containment areas by the public health wing.
• Essential and Grocery vendor details circulated through Social media. Dedicated help desk numbers 0891- 2869106, 2869110 circulated to attend any grievance related to essential & grocery issues.
• Cautionary messages/information published through social media platforms like Twitter/Facebook

হাউছিং আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাত দিনে-নিশাই ব্ৰতী বিশাখাপট্টনম স্মাৰ্ট চিটী অপাৰেচন চেণ্টাৰ
অনুসৰণ, নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈছে অপাৰেচন চেণ্টাৰ
01 MAY 2020 3:44PM by PIB Guwahati
বিশাখাপট্টনমৰ স্মাৰ্ট চিটী অপাৰেচন চেণ্টাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে ২৪ ঘণ্টাই তিনিটা চক্ৰত কাম কৰি আছে৷ তেওঁলোকে কৰা কামসমূহ হ’লঃ
১. ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় জনসজাগতামূলক বাৰ্তা প্ৰচাৰ কৰা৷
২. চহৰখনৰ ১০টা প্ৰধান স্থানত স্থাপন কৰা ডিজিটেল ছাইনব’ৰ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় তথ্য প্ৰচাৰ কৰা৷
৩. প্ৰধান এলেকাসমূহত নিৰীক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা (সমগ্ৰ চহৰখনত ৫০০টা কেমেৰা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে)৷
৪. বিদেশ ফেৰৎ নাগৰিকসকলৰ নিৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে ক’ভিড হেল্পডেস্ক৷
৫. জৰুৰীকালীন ফোনসমূহৰ উত্তৰ দিবলৈ টোল-ফ্ৰী নম্বৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷
৬. বিদেশ ফেৰৎ নাগৰিকসকলক অনুসৰণ কৰিবলৈ এক ম’বাইল এপ্লিকেচন বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে৷
৭. এএনএম/আশা/স্বেচ্ছাসেৱীসকলে নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত এলেকাসমূহত ক্ষেত্ৰীয়ভিত্তিক সৰ্বেক্ষণ কৰাৰ বাবে এক ম’বাইল এপ্লিকেচন বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে৷
৮. চহৰখনত ২০টা দ্ৰুত সমাধান দল (আৰআৰটি) গঠন কৰা হৈছে৷
৯. চিকিৎসকসকলে ৰোগৰ সন্দেহযুক্ত নাগৰিকৰ তথ্য আপলোড কৰিব পৰাকৈ এক আৰআৰটি এপ্লিকেচন বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে৷
১০. লক্ষণযুক্ত নাগৰিকৰ নমুনা সংগ্ৰহৰ বাবে ৪টা ম’বাইল দল গঠন কৰা হৈছে৷
১১. ঘৰে ঘৰে স্বেচ্ছাসেৱীসকলে নিৰীক্ষণ কাৰ্যৰ দ্বাৰা নিয়মীয়াকৈ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগলৈ প্ৰতিবেদন প্ৰেৰণ কৰি আছে৷
১২. নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত এলেকাসমূহত ব্লিচিং অথবা অন্যান্য ছেনিটেচনজাতীয় কাৰ্যসূচী নিৰীক্ষণ কৰাৰ বাবে এক ম’বাইল এপ্লিকেচন বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে৷
১৩. ছ’চিলেয় মিডিয়াৰ সহায়ত অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় আৰু গেলামালৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ ব্যৱসায়ীৰ বিৱৰণ প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হৈছে৷
১৪. টুইটাৰ/ফে’চবুক আদি ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া প্লেটফ’ৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তে সতৰ্কতামূলক বাৰ্তা প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হৈছে৷