Ministry of Electronics & IT
G20 Digital Ministers Summit calls for coordinated global Digital response to fight the pandemic
India emphasizes on responsibility of G20 nations to focus on making inclusive and sustainable economies and societies
30 APR 2020 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
G20 Digital Economy Task Force COVID-19 Ministerial Statement calls for a coordinated global Digital response to fight the pandemic, adopting measures to strengthen Communication infrastructure and network connectivity, Non-personal data exchange in a secured manner, use of Digital Solutions for Healthcare, cyber secured world and measures to strengthen resilience of businesses. An Extraordinary Virtual G20 Digital Economy Ministers meeting was convened today to discuss the challenges posed by the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic and to forge a global coordinated response harnessing Digital Technologies. India was represented by Union Minister for Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics &IT Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad. The meeting was also attended by Digital Ministers of 19 other G20 Members, invited countries and International Organisations.
At the meeting, G20 Digital Ministers agreed to leverage the potential of Digital medium to contain the pandemic and protect people. Union Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad emphasized that G20 nations have a responsibility that everything we do during and after this crisis must be with a strong focus on building more equal, inclusive and sustainable economies and societies that are more resilient in the face of the ongoing pandemic. While highlighting the steps taken by Indian Government under the able leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to contain the spread, he also offered the roadmap for the world to emulate. At the same time he emphasized the importance to revive the economy while continuing the fight against COVID-19.
He said that next phase of Digitalization is about applications that will impact livelihoods, accelerate various sectors, strengthen the supply chain and build a cyber safe world. He impressed upon the G20 Ministers that the present situation demands greater collaboration among stakeholders for providing solutions that can address issues related to social distancing, distributed workforce and the changing nature of global supply chain. He called on the G20 to come out with a concrete Digital action plan to fight the global pandemic. He highlighted the critical role of Indian IT-ITeS Industry in maintaining the Global Business Continuity and offered India as a lucrative destination for displaced Global Supply chains.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
जी 20 डिजिटल मंत्रियों के शिखर सम्मेलन में महामारी से लड़ने के लिए समन्वित वैश्विक डिजिटल कार्रवाई करने का आह्वान किया गया
भारत ने समावेशी और टिकाऊ अर्थव्यवस्थाओं तथा समाज के निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए जी 20 राष्ट्रों की जिम्मेदारी पर जोर दिया
30 APR 2020 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रकोप से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का दोहन करते हुए एक समन्वित वैश्विक कार्रवाई करने के लिए 30 अप्रैल, 2020 को एक असाधारण वर्चुअल जी20 डिजिटल इकोनॉमी की बैठक आयोजित की गई। भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व माननीय केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने किया। बैठक में 19 अन्य जी20 सदस्यों के डिजिटल मंत्रियों, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों ने भी भाग लिया।
बैठक में, जी20 डिजिटल मंत्रियों ने महामारी को रोकने और लोगों की सुरक्षा के लिए डिजिटल माध्यम की क्षमता का लाभ उठाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। माननीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जी20 राष्ट्रों की एक जिम्मेदारी है कि हम इस संकट के दौरान और बाद में जो कुछ भी करते हैं, वह और अधिक समान, समावेशी और टिकाऊ अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और समाज के निर्माण पर अधिक केंद्रित होना चाहिए जो इस महामारी के परिप्रेक्ष्य में अधिक लचीला होना चाहिए। महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्‍होंने विश्‍व के लिए अनुकरणीय योजना भी प्रस्‍तुत की । साथ ही उन्होंने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई जारी रखते हुए अर्थव्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। डिजिटलाइजेशन का अगला चरण उन अनुप्रयोगों के बारे में है जो आजीविका को प्रभावित करेंगे, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में तेजी लाएंगे, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करेंगे और एक साइबर सुरक्षित दुनिया का निर्माण करेंगे। उन्होंने जी20 मंत्रियों के समक्ष इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वर्तमान स्थिति में सामाजिक दूरी, वितरित कार्यबल और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की प्रकृति बदलने से संबंधित मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए हितधारकों के बीच अधिक सहयोग की आवश्‍यकता है। उन्होंने जी20 को वैश्विक महामारी से लड़ने के लिए एक ठोस डिजिटल कार्ययोजना प्लान के साथ आने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने वैश्विक व्यापारिक निरंतरता को बनाए रखने में भारतीय आईटी-आईटीईएस उद्योग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और भारत को विस्थापित वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के लिए एक आकर्षक गंतव्य के रूप में पेश किया।
शिखर सम्मेलन के अंत में, एक जी20 डिजिटल इकोनॉमी टास्क फोर्स कोविड-19 मंत्रिस्तरीय वक्तव्य जारी किया गया, जिसमें ने महामारी से लड़ने, संचार अवसंरचना और नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने के उपायों को अपनाते हुए गैर-व्यक्तिगत डेटा विनिमय सुरक्षित तरीके से करने, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए डिजिटल सॉल्यूशंस का उपयोग करने, साइबर सुरक्षित दुनिया और व्यवसायों के लचीलापन को सुदृढ़ करने के उपायों के लिए एक समन्वित वैश्विक डिजिटल कार्रवाई करने का आह्वान किया गया।