Ministry of Electronics & IT
G20 Digital Ministers Summit calls for coordinated global Digital response to fight the pandemic
India emphasizes on responsibility of G20 nations to focus on making inclusive and sustainable economies and societies
30 APR 2020 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
G20 Digital Economy Task Force COVID-19 Ministerial Statement calls for a coordinated global Digital response to fight the pandemic, adopting measures to strengthen Communication infrastructure and network connectivity, Non-personal data exchange in a secured manner, use of Digital Solutions for Healthcare, cyber secured world and measures to strengthen resilience of businesses. An Extraordinary Virtual G20 Digital Economy Ministers meeting was convened today to discuss the challenges posed by the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic and to forge a global coordinated response harnessing Digital Technologies. India was represented by Union Minister for Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics &IT Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad. The meeting was also attended by Digital Ministers of 19 other G20 Members, invited countries and International Organisations.
At the meeting, G20 Digital Ministers agreed to leverage the potential of Digital medium to contain the pandemic and protect people. Union Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad emphasized that G20 nations have a responsibility that everything we do during and after this crisis must be with a strong focus on building more equal, inclusive and sustainable economies and societies that are more resilient in the face of the ongoing pandemic. While highlighting the steps taken by Indian Government under the able leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to contain the spread, he also offered the roadmap for the world to emulate. At the same time he emphasized the importance to revive the economy while continuing the fight against COVID-19.
He said that next phase of Digitalization is about applications that will impact livelihoods, accelerate various sectors, strengthen the supply chain and build a cyber safe world. He impressed upon the G20 Ministers that the present situation demands greater collaboration among stakeholders for providing solutions that can address issues related to social distancing, distributed workforce and the changing nature of global supply chain. He called on the G20 to come out with a concrete Digital action plan to fight the global pandemic. He highlighted the critical role of Indian IT-ITeS Industry in maintaining the Global Business Continuity and offered India as a lucrative destination for displaced Global Supply chains.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جی-20 وزراء اجلاس میں کووڈ-19وبا سے لڑنے کے لئے مربوط عالمی ڈیجیٹل کارروائی پر زور دیا
ہندستان نے جامع اور پائیدار معیشتوں اور معاشروں کی تعمیر پرتوجہ دینے کےلئے جی-20 ممالک کی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا
30 APR 2020 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 اپریل 2020/ کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کے پھیلنے سے درپیش چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لاکر مربوط عالمی اقدام اٹھانے کے لئے 30 اپریل 2020 کو غیر معمولی ورچوئل جی-20 ڈیجیٹل اکونومی اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس اجلاس میں ہندستان کی نمائندگی وزیر قانون مرکزی وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے کی۔میٹنگ میں 19 دیگر جی-20 ارکان ڈیجیٹل وزرا ، مدعو کئے گئے ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے بھی حصہ لیا۔
اجلاس میں جی-20 ڈیجیٹل وزرا نے وبا کو روکنے اور لوگوں کی حفاظت کےلئے ڈیجیٹل صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے پراتفاق کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جی -20ممالک کی یہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اس بحران کے دوران اوربعد میں جو کچھ کرتے ہیں ، وہ اور زیادہ مساوی، جامع اور پائیدار معیشتوں اور معاشروں پر مرکوزیت والے ہونے چاہئیں جو اس وبائی مرض کے تناظر میں زیادہ لچکدار ہوں۔ انہوں نے وبا کو پھیلنے کو روکنے کے لئے محترم وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی باصلاحیت قیادت میں حکومت ہند کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے دنیا کے لئے ایک قابل عمل مثالی منصوبہ بھی پیش کیا۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی جاری رکھتے ہوئے معیشت کی دوبارہ بحالی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کا اگلا مرحلہ، ان کاموں او ر تجربات پر ہے جو معاش پر اثر انداز ہوں گے۔ مختلف شعبوں میں تیزی لائیں گےاور سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنائیں گے اور سائبر محفوظ دنیا کی تعمیر کریں گے۔ انہوں نے جی-20 وزرا کےسامنے اس بات پر زوردیا کہ موجودہ حالات میں سماجی دوری، تقسیم شدہ افرادی قوت اور عالمی سپلائی چین کی نوعیت سے متعلق امور حل کرنے کے لئے شراکت داروں کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے جی-20 کو عالمی وبا سے لڑنے کے لئے ایک ٹھوس او ر مستحکم عملی منصوبہ بنانے کے ساتھ آگے آنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے عالمی تجارتی تسلسل برقرار رکھنے میں ہندستانی آئی ٹی –آئی ٹی ای ایس صنعت کے اہم رول پر روشنی ڈالی اور بھارت کو پرکشش عالمی سپلائی چینز کے لئے ایک پرکشش منزل کے طور پر پیش کیا۔
سربراہی اجلاس کے اختتام پر ایک جی -20 ڈیجیٹل اکانومی ٹاسک فورس کووڈ-19 ، وزارتی سطح کا بیان جاری کیا گیا۔ جس میں اس وبا سے لڑنے ،مواصلات کے انفراسٹرکچر اور نیٹ ورک کنکٹویٹی کو مضبوط کرنے کے طریقوں کو اپناتےہوئےغیر ذاتی ڈیٹا تبادلے (ایکسچنج) کی حفاظت ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، سائبر محفوظ دنیا اور کاروباریوں یا تجارت کے لچیلے پن کو مستحکم کرنے کے طریقوں کےلئے ایک مربوط عالمی ڈیجیٹل ایکشن کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-2172