Ministry of Civil Aviation
415 flights operated under Lifeline Udan to support India’s fight against Covid-19
30 APR 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
415 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 241 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 779.86 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 4,07,139 km. ‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA in domestic sector to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19.
Pawan Hans have carried 2.0 tons of cargo covering a distance of 7,257kms Hans till 29th April 2020. Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltd have been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients.Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart, Indigo and Vistara are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 683 cargo flights covering a distance of 11,84,107 km and carrying 4,940 tons of cargo. Out of these,245 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 233 cargo flights covering a distance of 2,53,631 km and carrying 3,932 tons of cargo. Out of these, 12 were international cargo flights. Indigo has operated 64 cargo flights covering a distance of 1,01,989 km and carrying around 269 tons of cargo and including 18 international flights. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government. Vistara has operated 17 cargo flights covering a distance of 24,141 km and carrying around 123 tons of cargo.
In international sector, a cargo air-bridge was established with East Asia for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The quantity of medical cargo brought in by Air India is 729 tons.
In addition to the above, Blue Dart has uplifted around 114 tons of medical supplies from Guangzhou and Shanghai starting 14 April upto 29 April 2020. Spicejet has also uplifted 153 tons of medical supplies from Shanghai and Guangzhou upto 29 April 2020 and 13 tons medical supplies from Hong Kong and Singapore upto 25 April 2020.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई का समर्थन करने के लिए लाइफलाइन उड़ान के तहत 415 उड़ानें संचालित की गईं
30 APR 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
एयर इंडिया, अलायंस एयर, आईएएफ और निजी विमान वाहकों द्वारा लाइफलाइन उड़ान के तहत 415 उड़ानें संचालित की गई हैं। इनमें से 241 उड़ानें एयर इंडिया और अलायंस एयर द्वारा संचालित की गई हैं। अब तक ले जाया गया कार्गो लगभग 779.86 टन है। लाइफलाइन उड़ान द्वारा तय की गई अब तक की हवाई दूरी 4,07,139 किमी से अधिक है। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा घरेलू क्षेत्र में लाइफलाइन उड़ान की उड़ानों को संचालित किया जा रहा है ताकि कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत के युद्ध का समर्थन करने के लिए देश के दूर-दराज के हिस्सों में आवश्यक चिकित्सा कार्गो का परिवहन किया जा सके।
पवन हंस ने 29 अप्रैल, 2020 तक 7,257 किमी की दूरी तय करते हुए 2.0 टन कार्गो का परिवहन किया है। इसमें विशेष ध्यान पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, द्वीपों और पहाड़ी राज्यों पर दिया गया है। पवन हंस लिमिटेड सहित हेलीकॉप्टर सेवाएं जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, लद्दाख, द्वीपों और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा कार्गो और रोगियों का परिवहन कर रही है। एयर इंडिया और आईएएफ ने मुख्य रूप से जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, लद्दाख, पूर्वोत्तर और अन्य द्वीप क्षेत्रों के लिए सहयोग किया है।
घरेलू कार्गो ऑपरेटर स्पाइसजेट, ब्लू डार्ट, इंडिगो और विस्तारा वाणिज्यिक आधार पर कार्गो उड़ानें संचालित कर रहे हैं। स्पाइसजेट ने 11,84,107 किमी की दूरी को कवर करते हुए 683 कार्गो उड़ानें संचालित कीं और 4,940 टन माल ढोया है। इनमें से 245 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्गो उड़ानें थीं। ब्लू डार्ट ने 2,53,631 किमी की दूरी को कवर करते हुए 233 कार्गो उड़ानों का संचालन किया और 3,932 टन माल ढोया। इनमें से 12 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्गो उड़ानें थीं। इंडिगो ने 1,01,989 किमी की दूरी को कवर करते हुए 64 कार्गो उड़ानें संचालित की हैं और लगभग 269 टन कार्गो का परिवहन किया है जिनमें 18 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उड़ानें शामिल हैं। इसमें सरकार के लिए मुफ्त में ढोई जाने वाली चिकित्सा आपूर्ति भी शामिल है। विस्तारा ने 24,141 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करते हुए लगभग 123 टन माल ढोने वाली 17 कार्गो उड़ानें संचालित की हैं।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्षेत्र में दवा, चिकित्सा उपकरण और कोविड-19 राहत सामग्री के परिवहन के लिए पूर्वी एशिया के साथ एक कार्गो एयर-ब्रिज की स्थापना की गई थी। इसमें एयर इंडिया द्वारा लाए गए मेडिकल कार्गो की मात्रा 729 टन है।
उपरोक्त के अलावा 14 अप्रैल से लेकर 29 अप्रैल 2020 तक ब्लू डार्ट ने गुआंगझू और शंघाई से लगभग 114 टन चिकित्सा सामग्री का परिवहन किया है। स्पाइसजेट ने भी 29 अप्रैल 2020 तक शंघाई और गुआंगझू से 153 टन चिकित्सा सामग्री का परिवहन किया और 25 अप्रैल 2020 तक हॉन्ग कॉन्ग और सिंगापुर से 13 टन चिकित्सा आपूर्ति का परिवहन किया।