Ministry of Civil Aviation
415 flights operated under Lifeline Udan to support India’s fight against Covid-19
30 APR 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
415 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 241 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 779.86 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 4,07,139 km. ‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA in domestic sector to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19.
Pawan Hans have carried 2.0 tons of cargo covering a distance of 7,257kms Hans till 29th April 2020. Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltd have been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients.Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart, Indigo and Vistara are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 683 cargo flights covering a distance of 11,84,107 km and carrying 4,940 tons of cargo. Out of these,245 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 233 cargo flights covering a distance of 2,53,631 km and carrying 3,932 tons of cargo. Out of these, 12 were international cargo flights. Indigo has operated 64 cargo flights covering a distance of 1,01,989 km and carrying around 269 tons of cargo and including 18 international flights. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government. Vistara has operated 17 cargo flights covering a distance of 24,141 km and carrying around 123 tons of cargo.
In international sector, a cargo air-bridge was established with East Asia for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The quantity of medical cargo brought in by Air India is 729 tons.
In addition to the above, Blue Dart has uplifted around 114 tons of medical supplies from Guangzhou and Shanghai starting 14 April upto 29 April 2020. Spicejet has also uplifted 153 tons of medical supplies from Shanghai and Guangzhou upto 29 April 2020 and 13 tons medical supplies from Hong Kong and Singapore upto 25 April 2020.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਲਾਈਫ਼ਲਾਈਨ ਉਡਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ 415 ਫਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
30 APR 2020 6:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਅਲਾਇੰਸ ਏਅਰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਵਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਈਫ਼ਲਾਈਨ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 415 ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 241 ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ ਏਅਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 779.86 ਟਨ ਦੀ ਖੇਪ ਵੰਡੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਲਾਈਫ਼ਲਾਈਨ ਉਡਾਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ਼ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 4,07,139 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੇਪ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ‘ਲਾਈਫ਼ਲਾਈਨ ਉਡਾਨ’ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
29 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਪਵਨ ਹੰਸ ਨੇ 7,257 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 2.0 ਟਨ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਢੋਈ ਹੈ। ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ, ਟਾਪੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਹਿਮ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਪਵਨ ਹੰਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਆਈਲੈਂਡਸ (ਟਾਪੂਆਂ) ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ - ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਟਾਪੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖੇਪ ਓਪਰੇਟਰ ਸਪਾਈਸਜੈੱਟ, ਬਲੂ ਡਾਰਟ, ਇੰਡੀਗੋ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਾ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਚਲਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਪਾਈਸਜੈੱਟ ਨੇ 683 ਖੇਪ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 11,84,107 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ 4940 ਟਨ ਖੇਪ ਢੋਈ ਗਈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 245 ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਪ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਸਨ। ਬਲੂ ਡਾਰਟ ਨੇ 2,53,631 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 233 ਖੇਪ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ 3932 ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਇਆ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 12 ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਪ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਸਨ। ਇੰਡੀਗੋ ਨੇ 64 ਖੇਪ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1,01,989 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 269 ਟਨ ਦੀ ਖੇਪ ਢੋਈ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਢੋਈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸਤਾਰਾ ਨੇ 17 ਖੇਪ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 24,141 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 123 ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਇਆ।
ਅੰਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਰਾਹਤ ਖੇਪ ਦੀ ਢੋਆਈ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਏਅਰ-ਬ੍ਰਿੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੇਪ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਮਾਤਰਾ 729 ਟਨ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਬਲੂ ਡਾਰਟ ਨੇ 14 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 29 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਗੁਆਂਗਜ਼ੂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਤੋਂ 114 ਟਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਢੋਈ ਹੈ। ਸਪਾਈਸਜੈੱਟ ਨੇ 29 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਗਜ਼ੂ ਤੋਂ 153 ਟਨ ਦੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੇਪ ਢੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਹੌਂਗ ਕੌਂਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ 13 ਟਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਢੋਈ।