Ministry of Civil Aviation
415 flights operated under Lifeline Udan to support India’s fight against Covid-19
30 APR 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
415 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 241 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 779.86 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 4,07,139 km. ‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA in domestic sector to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19.
Pawan Hans have carried 2.0 tons of cargo covering a distance of 7,257kms Hans till 29th April 2020. Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltd have been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients.Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart, Indigo and Vistara are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 683 cargo flights covering a distance of 11,84,107 km and carrying 4,940 tons of cargo. Out of these,245 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 233 cargo flights covering a distance of 2,53,631 km and carrying 3,932 tons of cargo. Out of these, 12 were international cargo flights. Indigo has operated 64 cargo flights covering a distance of 1,01,989 km and carrying around 269 tons of cargo and including 18 international flights. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government. Vistara has operated 17 cargo flights covering a distance of 24,141 km and carrying around 123 tons of cargo.
In international sector, a cargo air-bridge was established with East Asia for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The quantity of medical cargo brought in by Air India is 729 tons.
In addition to the above, Blue Dart has uplifted around 114 tons of medical supplies from Guangzhou and Shanghai starting 14 April upto 29 April 2020. Spicejet has also uplifted 153 tons of medical supplies from Shanghai and Guangzhou upto 29 April 2020 and 13 tons medical supplies from Hong Kong and Singapore upto 25 April 2020.

ನಾಗರೀಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಭಾರತದ ಹೋರಾಟವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಲೈಫ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಉಡಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 415 ವಿಮಾನಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ
30 APR 2020 6:54PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಭಾರತದ ಹೋರಾಟವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಲೈಫ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಉಡಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 415 ವಿಮಾನಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ
ಏರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ, ಅಲೈಯನ್ಸ್ ಏರ್, ಐಎಎಫ್ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಾಹಕಗಳು ಲೈಫ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಉಡಾನ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 415 ವಿಮಾನಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿವೆ. ಈ ಪೈಕಿ 241 ವಿಮಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಏರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಅಲೈಯನ್ಸ್ ಏರ್ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿವೆ. ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಲೈಫ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಉಡಾನ್ ವಿಮಾನಗಳು ಆವರಿಸಿರುವ ವೈಮಾನಿಕ ದೂರ 4,07,139 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ಮತ್ತು ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಸಾಗಿಸಿದ ಸರಕು ಸುಮಾರು 779.86 ಟನ್. ಕೊವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಭಾರತದ ಹೋರಾಟವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶದ ದೂರದ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಗಿಸಲು ದೇಶೀಯ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾಯುಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಯಿಂದ ಲೈಫ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಉಡಾನ್ವಿಮಾನಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಪವನ್ ಹ್ಯಾನ್ಸ್ ಅವರು ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 29, 2020 ರವರೆಗೆ 7,257 ಕಿಲೋಮೀಟರ್ ದೂರ ಕ್ರಮಿಸಿ 2.0 ಟನ್ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಿದೆ. ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ದ್ವೀಪ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಟ್ಟ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪವನ್ ಹ್ಯಾನ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹೆಲಿಕಾಪ್ಟರ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ, ಲಡಾಖ್, ದ್ವೀಪಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ರೋಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಏರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಐಎಎಫ್ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ, ಲಡಾಖ್, ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ದ್ವೀಪ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಕರಿಸಿದವು.
ದೇಶೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಗೋ ಆಪರೇಟರ್‌ಗಳಾದ ಸ್ಪೈಸ್‌ಜೆಟ್, ಬ್ಲೂ ಡಾರ್ಟ್, ಇಂಡಿಗೊ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಸ್ಟಾರಾ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಕು ಹಾರಾಟ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಸ್ಪೈಸ್ ಜೆಟ್ 683 ಸರಕು ವಿಮಾನಗಳು 11,84,107 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ದೂರಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು 4,940 ಟನ್ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಿತು. ಈ ಪೈಕಿ 245 ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸರಕು ವಿಮಾನಗಳು. ಬ್ಲೂ ಡಾರ್ಟ್ 233 ಸರಕು ವಿಮಾನಗಳು 2,53,631 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ದೂರ ಕ್ರಮಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು 3,932 ಟನ್ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಿದವು. ಈ ಪೈಕಿ 12 ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸರಕು ವಿಮಾನಗಳು. ಇಂಡಿಗೊ 64 ಸರಕು ಹಾರಾಟಗಳು 1,01,989 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ದೂರ ಕ್ರಮಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಮಾರು 269 ಟನ್ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 18 ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಮಾನ ಹಾರಾಟಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಸಾಗಿಸುವ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸರಬರಾಜುಗಳೂ ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿವೆ. ವಿಸ್ಟಾರಾ 24 ಸರಕು ವಿಮಾನ ಹಾರಾಟ ಮೂಲಕ 24,141 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ದೂರ ಕ್ರಮಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಮಾರು 123 ಟನ್ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಿದೆ.
ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಔಷಧಗಳು, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಪರಿಹಾರ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆಗೆ ಪೂರ್ವ ಏಷ್ಯಾದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸರಕು ವಾಯು ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಏರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ತಂದ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ 729 ಟನ್ ಆಗಿದೆ.
ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 14 ರಿಂದ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 29, 2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ಬ್ಲೂ ಡಾರ್ಟ್ ಗುವಾಂಗುವೌ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಂಘೈನಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 114 ಟನ್ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸರಬರಾಜುಗಳನ್ನು ವಾಯುಯಾನ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಗಾಟ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಸ್ಪೈಸ್‌ಜೆಟ್ 153 ಟನ್ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸರಬರಾಜುಗಳನ್ನು ಶಾಂಘೈ ಮತ್ತು ಗುವಾಂಗುವೌದಿಂದ 29 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ 25 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2020 ರವರೆಗೆ 13 ಟನ್ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸರಬರಾಜುಗಳನ್ನು ಹಾಂಗ್ ಕಾಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಂಗಾಪುರದಿಂದ ವಾಯುಯಾನ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಗಾಟ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. .