স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে লায়নছ ক্লাব ইণ্টাৰনেচনেলৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সত মিলিত হয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত একতাৰ শক্তি আৰু সামাজিক দূৰত্ব প্ৰধান আহিলাঃ ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধন
29 APR 2020 5:07PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত প্ৰশংসনীয় অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে মই লায়নছ ক্লাবৰ সদস্যসকলক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো৷ তেওঁলোকে পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ পুঁজিলৈ বৰঙণি যোগোৱাৰ লগতে চিকিৎসালয়লৈ সা-সজুলি, স্বচ্ছ খাদ্য, পিপিই কিট আৰু এন৯৫ মাস্ক ইত্যাদি যোগান ধৰিছে৷”—কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে এইদৰে কয়৷ দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ লায়নছ ক্লাব ইণ্টাৰনেচনেলৰ সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে তেওঁ আজি মতবিনিময় কৰে৷ পলিঅ’, কেটাৰেক্ট আদিৰ অভিযানত বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ বাবে তেওঁ লায়নছ ক্লাব ইণ্টাৰনেচনেলৰ সদস্যসকলৰ শলাগ লয় আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত চৰকাৰক ঐক্যবদ্ধভাৱে সহযোগ কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷ বিশ্বৰ ২০০ৰো অধিক দেশত বিয়পি পৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ক পৰাস্ত কৰিবলৈ আমি সকলোৱে ঐক্যবদ্ধভাৱে যুঁজ দিব লাগিব৷” —তেওঁ কয়৷ লাখ লাখ লোকক খাদ্য, অভাৱগ্ৰস্তসকলক চিকিৎসা সা-সজুলি আৰু সুৰক্ষা উপাদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ক্লাবটোৰ সদস্যসকলক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
এই ৰোগৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ শক্তি সন্দৰ্ভত ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কয়, ‘ভাৰতে পূৰ্বৰে পৰা জনস্বাস্থ্যজনিত জৰুৰী অৱস্থা সফলতাৰে মোকাবিলা কৰি আহিছে৷ দেশত যোৱা তিনি দিনৰ পৰা পজিটিভ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা দুগুণ হোৱাৰ হাৰ ১১.৩দিনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ তদুপৰি, গোলকীয় মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ৭% হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ভাৰতত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হৈছে প্ৰায় ৩%৷
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মাত্ৰ ০.৩৩% ৰোগী ভেণ্টিলেটৰ্ছ, ১.৫% ৰোগী অক্সিজেন ছাপ’ৰ্ট, ২.৩৪% ৰোগী আইচিইউত আছে৷ ইয়ে ভাৰতৰ উন্নত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে৷ সম্ভাৱ্য ভয়াবহ পৰিস্থিতিৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিব পৰাকৈ ভাৰতত পৰ্যাপ্ত আইছ’লেচন বেড, ভেণ্টিলেটৰ্ছ, পিপিই, মাস্ক আদি সাজু কৰি ৰখা হৈছে৷
তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে সম্প্ৰতি ৯৭টা ব্যক্তিগত পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সৈতে ২৮৮টা চৰকাৰী পৰীক্ষাগাৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ যুঁজত ব্যৱহাৰ হৈ আছে আৰু দৈনিক প্ৰায় ৬০,০০০ টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন হৈছে৷ চৰকাৰে পৰৱৰ্তী কেইদিনমানৰ ভিতৰত টেষ্টিং ক্ষমতা ১লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে বুলি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে৷
স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে যিহেতু টীকাৰ আৱিৰ্ভাৱ হ’বলৈ দীঘলীয়া সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব, গতিকে লকডাউন আৰু সামাজিক দূৰত্বকে আমি ‘সামাজিক টীকাকৰণ’ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰিব লাগিব৷ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ লগতে বিভাগীয় কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ সহায়ত ভাৰতে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত বিজয় সাব্যস্ত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan holds video conference with Lions Clubs International
Power of ‘WE’ and social distancing key to the fight against COVID-19- Dr. Harsh Vardhan
29 APR 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
“I value Lions Club members having made appreciable contribution in our fight against COVID-19, especially through PM CARES contribution, equipments, sanitizers food, PPE kits and N95 masks etc. for hospitals,” Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare stated while interacting with the Lions Club International members across the country through Video Conferencing (VC), here today. He commended their contributions over the years in campaigns such as Polio, Cataract etc. and exhorted them to again collectively support Government’s efforts in the COVID-19 fight.“We all have to rise to the occasion to work together to defeat COVID-19 which has spread across more than 200 countries in the world,” he said.He also commended them for providing meals to millions, and much needed medical equipment and protective gears to many.
Highlighting India’s approach in combating COVID-19, he said, “This time the hallmark of our approach has been fivefold: (i) Maintaining a continuous situation awareness, (ii) Pre-emptive and proactive approach, (iii) Graded response as per continuously evolving scenario, (iv) Inter-sectoral coordination at all levels, and lastly, but most importantly (v) Creating a people’s movement to combat this disease.”
Commenting on India’s strengths in tackling the disease, he said, “India has successfully tackled public health emergencies of international concern and pandemics in the past as well.” He also added, “Our nation has the requisite national core capacities stipulated in the International Health Regulations to manage public health emergencies. The Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP), which is a nation-wide surveillance system for epidemic prone diseases, has been activated towards COVID response, and is being further strengthened with substantive digital inputs.”
He stated that since the last three days, the doubling rate is 11.3 days in the country. He further added that although global mortality rate is around 7%, India is having a mortality rate of around 3%, and around 86% of fatality of persons with co-morbidity.
He also added that only 0.33% patients are on ventilators, 1.5% patients are on oxygen support and 2.34% patients are in ICU, which reflects the quality of care being provided across the country. In case of any further eventuality, the country is well equipped with isolation beds, ventilators, PPE, masks etc., he stated.
He also informed that 288 government laboratories are working along with 97 private lab. chains with around 16,000 sample collection centres and testing around 60,000 tests per day. Government is working to increase the testing capacity to 1 lakh tests per day within next few days, he added.
The Health Minister further said that since the development of a vaccine is going to take a longer time, Lockdown and Social Distancing are serving as effective ‘social vaccine’.“The Ministry of Science & Technology, under my charge, has also been working on innovations and have been funding certain projects which are going to make the testing procedure quite fast”, he said.
The Health Minister stated that along with the States/UTs and the dedicated stakeholders and partners, India shall be able to emerge as a victorious in combating COVID-19.