कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसानों के लिए मोदी सरकार जितनी राशि पहले कभी किसी ने नहीं दी- श्री तोमर
अकेले पीएम-किसान स्कीम में महीनेभर में किसानों को दिए 17,986 हजार करोड़ रू.
प्रारंभ से अब तक 9.39 करोड़ किसान परिवार लाभान्‍वित, 71,000 करोड़ रू. अंतरित
298.3 मिलियन टन रिकॉर्ड खाद्यान्‍न उत्‍पादन की उम्मीद, अन्नदाताओं पर हमें गर्व
बागवानी फसलों का भी रिकार्ड उत्‍पादन, रबी फसलों की एमएसपी बढ़ाने से किसान खुश
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की सुविधा से भी किसानों को मिला फायदा, प्रक्रिया की गई सरल
पीएमएफबीवाई से किसानों को लाभ, 9,214 करोड़ रू. प्रीमियम के बदले 50,289 करोड़ रू. भुगतान
रबी फसलों की एमएसपी बढ़ाने से किसान खुश, खरीद केंद्रों की संख्या 50 प्रतिशत बढ़ाई गई
29 APR 2020 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
देश में फसलों की कटाई व बुआई की स्थिति बताने के साथ ही खेती-किसानी की भलाई के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा चलाई जा रही योजनाओं की प्रगति समेत कृषि मंत्रालय से संबंधित अन्य गतिविधियों की जानकारी देने के लिए केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज पत्रकार वार्ता की। उन्होंने बताया कि COVID-19 संकट के चलते प्रभावी लॉकडाउन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के निर्देश पर, किसानों को हरसंभव राहत दी गई है। अकेले प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) स्कीम में ही गत 24 मार्च से अब तक करीब एक महीने में किसानों के खातों में 17,986 करोड़ रूपए जमा किए गए हैं। प्रारंभ से अब तक 9.39 करोड़ किसान परिवार लाभान्वित हुए हैं तथा 71,000 करोड़ रू. की राशि अंतरित की जा चुकी है। किसानों की भलाई के लिए पहले कभी किसी भी सरकार ने इतने कम समय में इतनी ज्यादा राशि नहीं दी। साथ ही बताया कि जीडीपी में कृषि के योगदान के भी बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
पत्रकार वार्ता में श्री तोमर के साथ नीति आयोग के सदस्य श्री रमेश चंद्र तथा कृषि मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल भी मौजूद थे। श्री तोमर ने बताया कि इस वर्ष फरवरी में पीएम-किसान का एक वर्ष पूरा हुआ। इस एक वर्ष में ही किसानों को सीधे आय संबंधी सहायता देने का निर्णय लिया गया। पीएम मोदी जी की सरकार ने सभी किसान परिवारों के लिए इस स्‍कीम को लागू कर अपना वचन निभाया, क्‍योंकि पहले मूल स्‍कीम के तहत केवल छोटे और सीमांत किसान ही शामिल थे। कोविड महामारी के दौरान भी इस कार्यक्रम से बड़ी संख्‍या में किसान लाभान्‍वित हुए हैं। हमने किसानों को 24 मार्च 2020 से अब तक 17,986 करोड़ रू. अंतरित किए हैं। प्रारंभ से अब तक 9.39 करोड़ किसान परिवार लाभान्‍वित हुए हैं तथा इस संबंध में 71,000 करोड़ रू. की राशि अंतरित की गई है। एक अप्रैल से 31 जुलाई 2020 की अवधि के लिए देय किस्‍त का अप्रैल के पहले पखवाड़े की अवधि के भीतर 8.13 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को भुगतान कर दिया गया था।
रिकॉर्ड खाद्यान् उत्पादन- श्री तोमर ने बताया कि वर्ष 2018-19 में 285.20 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न उत्पादन हुआ था, जबकि 2019-20 (अनुमानित) में यह आंकड़ा 291.95 मिलियन टन है और अब 2020-21 (लक्षित) में 298.3 मिलियन टन उत्पादन की उम्मीद है। दलहन के उत्‍पादन में 28.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि करके प्रोटीन क्रांति लाई गई है, जिसके तहत वर्ष 2014-15 में दलहन का उत्‍पादन 17.20 एमटी से बढ़कर 2019-20 में 23.02 एमटी हो गया। ग्रीष्‍मकालीन फसलों पर विशेष ध्‍यान दिए जाने के कारण पिछले वर्ष 41.31 लाख हेक्‍टेयर के सापेक्ष इस वर्ष 57.07 लाख हेक्‍टेयर क्षेत्र पर बुआई की गई है, जो कि 38 प्रतिशत ज्यादा है।
बागवानी फसलों का रिकार्ड उत्पादन - वर्ष 2018-19 में 310.74 मिलियन टन, 2019-20 (अनुमानित) में 313.35 मिलियन टन बागवानी फसलों का रिकार्ड उत्‍पादन।
रियायती संस्थागत ऋण के लिए सार्वभौमिक पहुंच- कृषि मंत्री ने बताया कि पीएम-किसान लाभार्थियों के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) के लाभ दिए जाने हेतु फरवरी 2020 में केसीसी सेच्‍यूरेशन अभियान चलाया गया था। केसीसी के तहत पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को एक पृष्ठ वाला प्रपत्र बनाकर सरल कर दिया गया है तथा इस संबंध में केवल ज़मीन के दस्‍तावेज की प्रति ही प्रस्‍तुत की जाएगी। बैंकों को तब से लेकर अब तक पीएम-किसान लाभार्थियों से 75 लाख से अधिक आवेदन प्राप्‍त हुए है। लगभग 20 लाख आवेदकों को करीब 18 हजार करोड़ रू. स्‍वीकृत भी कर दिए गए हैं।
रबी फसलों की एमएसपी बढ़ाने से किसान खुश- श्री तोमर ने बताया कि वर्ष 2019-20 में रबी फसलों के लिए एमएसपी में वृद्धि करके किसानों को दिवाली का उपहार दिया गया था। विभिन्‍न फसलों की उत्‍पादन लागत के सापेक्ष 50 प्रतिशत से 109 प्रतिशत तक की वृद्धि की गई थी। गेहूं और जौ की एमएसपी में 85 रू., चने में 255 रू., मसूर में 325 रू. और सरसों की एमएसपी में 225 रू. प्रति क्‍विंटल की वृद्धि की गई। 25,637 करोड़ रू. की कीमत वाली 54.46 लाख एमटी दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद के लिए स्‍वीकृति जारी कर दी गई है। रबी फसल के दलहन-तिलहन से संबंधित केंद्रों को पिछले वर्ष 1485 के सापेक्ष इस वर्ष 2790 अर्थात दोगुना कर दिया गया है। जैसे-जैसे खरीद बढ़ेगी, आवश्‍यकतानुसार और अधिक केंद्र खोले जाएंगे। श्री रमेश चंद्र ने बताया कि खरीद केंद्रों में करीब 50 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
पीएम फसल बीमा योजना किसानों के अनुकूल बनाई- श्री तोमर ने जानकारी दी कि किसानों की मांग पूरी करने के लिए इस स्‍कीम को सभी किसानें के लिए स्‍वैच्‍छिक बनाया गया है। प्रीमियम में किसानें के हिस्‍से में कोई परिवर्तन नहीं किया गया है। मंत्रालय के अनुसार, अब भारत सरकार पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों के लिए पहले की अपेक्षा 50 प्रतिशत के बजाय 90 प्रतिशत प्रीमियम राजसहायता देयता को वहन करेगी। श्री तोमर के अनुसार, पीएमएफबीवाई से किसानों को हुए लाभ को इससे ही समझा जा सकता है कि 9,214 करोड़ रू. की प्रीमियम के बदले 50,289 करोड़ रू. का भुगतान किया गया है। अधिकांश राशि का भुगतान लाकडाउन अवधि के दौरान कर दिया गया, जिससे किसानों को राहत मिली है।
किसान कल्याण हेतु तकनीक- एक नई तकनीक के साथ ई-नाम को किसानों की सहायता के लिए प्रस्तुत किया गया है। 2 अप्रैल 2020 को ई-नाम में 3 नए मॉड्यूल लॉन्च किए गए थे-
• वेयरहाउस आधारित ट्रेडिंग मॉड्यूल: ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर के साथ ई-नाम को एकीकृत किया।
• एफपीओ मॉड्यूल: जो सीधे अपने संग्रह केंद्रों से उपज, बोली और भुगतान अपलोड करने में सक्षम बनाता है। एफपीओ आसपास के शहरों और कस्बों में भी सब्जियों की आपूर्ति कर रहे हैं। माल की आवाजाही और उसके व्यापार से उत्पन्न सभी समस्याओं का समाधान वास्तविक समय (रियल टाइम) के आधार पर किया जाता है। राज्यों ने पहले ही एफपीओ के लिए पास/ई-पास जारी करने का निर्णय ले लिया है। किसानों और व्यापारियों के लिए कृषि उपज की आवाजाही के सही तरीके की पहचान करने के लिए किसान रथ ऐप लॉन्च किया है। लॉजिस्टिक्स एग्रीगेटर्स के ऊबराइजेशन मॉड्यूल के रूप में 11.37 लाख से अधिक ट्रक और 2.3 लाख ट्रांसपोर्टर पहले से ही इस मॉड्यूल से जोड़ दिए गए हैं। इसी तरह, अखिल भारतीय कृषि परिवहन कॉल सेटर शुरू किया गया है। इस सेंटर की स्‍थापना सब्‍जी, फलों और कृषि आदानों जैसी नाशवान जिंसों की अंतर्राज्‍यीय ढुलाई के लिए राज्‍यों के बीच समन्‍वय के लिए की गई है। कॉल सेटर के नंबर 18001804200 और 14488 हैं।
• लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान रेलवे ने तीव्र गति से आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति करने के लिए 567 पार्सल स्पेशल (जिसमें से 503 टाइम टेबल पार्सल ट्रेनें हैं) ट्रेनों के परिचालन हेतु 67 मार्ग निर्धारित किए। इन ट्रेनों ने देश भर में 20,653 टन खेप पहुंचाई है।
लॉकडाउन के दौरान खेती के लिए की गई विशेष छूट- खेत में किसानों व श्रमिकों द्वारा खेती कार्य करने के साथ ही खेती-किसानी के संबंध में लॉकडाउन के दौरान विशेष छूट दी गई है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister says the Government accords highest priority to agriculture sector even during the lockdown period
No previous Government has paid as much attention to Agriculture & Farmers Welfare as this Government, says Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Country headed for record production of foodgrains and horticulture crops
Agriculture to be the mainstay of India’s economic growth: Shri Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog
29 APR 2020 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said the Government has accorded highest priority to the farming and agriculture sector even during the lockdown period. As a result, he said, there has been no shortage of food grains and pulses across the country while the Government has also ensured availability of vegetables and milk supplies. Addressing a press conference here today, Shri Tomar said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given primacy to the progress of ‘Gaon, Garib, Kisan’ (Villages, Poor and Farmers). Shri Tomar said no previous Government has paid as much attention to Agriculture & Farmers Welfare as this Government. The pathbreaking schemes launched by Shri Modi include the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) saturation drive recently undertaken.
Shri Tomar said the Government has laid priority on uninterrupted continuity of agriculture activities even during the lockdown. Specific Exemptions made for Farming during Lockdown are as follows:
• Farming operations by farmers and farm workers in the field;
• Agencies engaged in procurement of agriculture products, including MSP operations;
• ‘Mandis’ operated by the Agriculture Produce Market Committee or as notified by the State Government;
• Shops and manufacturing/packaging units for Seeds, Fertilizers and Pesticides;
• Intra and inter-state movement of harvesting and sowing related machines like combined harvester and other agriculture/ horticulture implements;
• Cold storage and warehousing services;
• Transportation for essential goods;
• Shops of agriculture machinery, its spare parts (including its supply chain) and repairs;
• Custom Hiring Centres (CHC) related to farm machinery.
With a view to sustain and promote agricultural activities, Shri Tomar said, the Minimum Support Price (MSP) of Kharif and Rabi crops, including Paddy, wheat, pulses and oilseeds, is raised every season ensuring a level of 1.5 times of the cost of production. He said the hike in MSP for Rabi crops assured a return of 50% to 109% over cost of production of various crops. The centres for Rabi pulses and oilseeds have almost doubled from 1485 last year to 2790 this year. As the procurement picks up, more centers will be opened as per the requirement, he added.
The Agriculture Minister said all these efforts have resulted in record foodgrain production. From 285.20 million tonnes in 2018-19, this FY the estimated foodgrain production is set to reach 291.95 million tonnes and for the next fiscal a target of 298.3 million tonnes is fixed. He said protein revolution was achieved through increase in production of pulses of 28.3%, which witnessed a growth from 17.20 MTs in 2014-15 to 23.02 MTs in 2019-20. Focus on summer crops resulted in area sown of 57.07 lakh hectares this year against 41.31 lakh hectares last year. Similarly, the horticulture crops is also headed for an estimated record production of 313.35 million MT this FY as against 310.74 million MT in 2018-19.
Shri Tomar said the Government is encouraging technology driven solutions to minimize human interface in the farming sector especially in view of social distancing norms to fight the COVID19 pandemic. The technology initiatives of the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare include:
• e-NAM came to the aid of farmers with a new technological twist.
• New modules in e-NAM were launched in April 2020.
• Warehouse Based Trading module: eNAM integrated with e-NWR.
• FPO module which enables uploading of produce, bidding and payment from their Collection Centers directly.
• FPOs are also supplying vegetables in nearby cities and towns. All problems arising out of movement of goods and its trading are resolved on real time basis. States have already taken decision to issue passes/e-passes to FPOs.
• “Kisan Rath” App launched on 17.04.2020 to facilitate Farmers and Traders in identifying right mode of transportation for movement of farm produce. As a module of uberization of logistic aggregator more than 11.37 lakh trucks and 2.3 lakh transporters.
• All India Agri Transport Call Centre was launched in April, 2020. This Call Centre has been set up for coordination between States for inter-state movement of perishables like vegetables & fruits, agriculture inputs. The Call Centre numbers are 18001804200 and 14488.
• As follow up Budget announcement of KISAN Rail. During the lockdown period, Railways introduced 67 routes for running 567 Parcel Specials (out of which 503 are time table parcel trains) to supply essential commodities at fast speed. These trains have transported 20,653 tonnes of consignments across the country.
Shri Tomar said the PM-KISAN scheme has benefited farmers immensely even during this COVID season as the Government has transferred Rs. 17986 crore to farmer since 24th March, 2020. Till date 9.39 crore farmer families have been benefitted and a sum of Rs 71000 crores has been transferred. Installment due for the period of 1st April to 31st July, 2020 has been paid to 8.13 crores beneficiaries within the first fortnight of April itself. In view of the success of the scheme, the Prime Minister approved extension of the year-old-scheme to all farming families, since the original scheme covered only small and marginal farmers.
Shri Tomar said the Government also launched the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Saturation Drive in February 2020 for ensuring benefits of KCC to PM- KISAN beneficiaries. More than 75 lakh applications from PM-KISAN beneficiaries have been received by banks since then while nearly 20 lakh applications have been sanctioned with a total sanction amount of nearly Rs 18,000 crores.
Shri Tomar said the PM Fasal Bima Yojana has been made voluntary for all farmers considering the demand of farmers while there is no change in farmers’ share of premium. Government of India will now bear 90% of premium subsidy liability for North Eastern States instead of 50% earlier. Flexibility has been given to States to choose the risk covers and sum insured for benefit of farmers. Shri Tomar said during 2017-19 while farmers’ contribution has been over Rs.9,000 crores, the crop insurance claims worth over Rs.50,000 crore has been dispensed to affected farmers. Total claims paid during the lockdown period stand at Rs 5,326.7 crores, he said.
Shri Tomar said this year’s budget also underlined Government’s thrust towards doubling farmers income by 2022. Rs 2.83 lakh crores has been allocated in the budget for 2020-21 for all agriculture related activities and 1.6 lakh crore for just agriculture, allied and irrigation. This is more than 5 years agri budget of UPA between 2009 -14 which was Rs 1.1 lakh crore, he said. The Government has also launched a scheme to set up 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) by 2024-25 with a provision of Rs 6866 crore. This will help in collective procurement of inputs and technology and market the produce better, he said.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog said the Agriculture sector will be the mainstay of India’s economy and the Government aims to keep the GDP growth buoyant during the current fiscal despite the lockdown bringing almost 60% industrial activity to a standstill. A normal monsoon prediction and with 50-60% water available in reservoirs, Agriculture sector is expected to do exceedingly well, he said. Fertilizer offtake of 13.5 lakh metric tonnes this month upto April 28th is 5% more than 12.86 lakh tons in April last year while Krishi Vigyan Kendras have sold 20% more seeds in the four months this year as compared to the same period last year, he said. With higher prices of crops assured, this will encourage farmers and contribute to Agriculture growth estimated at 3% of long term average, he said.