Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister says the Government accords highest priority to agriculture sector even during the lockdown period
No previous Government has paid as much attention to Agriculture & Farmers Welfare as this Government, says Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Country headed for record production of foodgrains and horticulture crops
Agriculture to be the mainstay of India’s economic growth: Shri Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog
29 APR 2020 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said the Government has accorded highest priority to the farming and agriculture sector even during the lockdown period. As a result, he said, there has been no shortage of food grains and pulses across the country while the Government has also ensured availability of vegetables and milk supplies. Addressing a press conference here today, Shri Tomar said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given primacy to the progress of ‘Gaon, Garib, Kisan’ (Villages, Poor and Farmers). Shri Tomar said no previous Government has paid as much attention to Agriculture & Farmers Welfare as this Government. The pathbreaking schemes launched by Shri Modi include the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) saturation drive recently undertaken.
Shri Tomar said the Government has laid priority on uninterrupted continuity of agriculture activities even during the lockdown. Specific Exemptions made for Farming during Lockdown are as follows:
• Farming operations by farmers and farm workers in the field;
• Agencies engaged in procurement of agriculture products, including MSP operations;
• ‘Mandis’ operated by the Agriculture Produce Market Committee or as notified by the State Government;
• Shops and manufacturing/packaging units for Seeds, Fertilizers and Pesticides;
• Intra and inter-state movement of harvesting and sowing related machines like combined harvester and other agriculture/ horticulture implements;
• Cold storage and warehousing services;
• Transportation for essential goods;
• Shops of agriculture machinery, its spare parts (including its supply chain) and repairs;
• Custom Hiring Centres (CHC) related to farm machinery.
With a view to sustain and promote agricultural activities, Shri Tomar said, the Minimum Support Price (MSP) of Kharif and Rabi crops, including Paddy, wheat, pulses and oilseeds, is raised every season ensuring a level of 1.5 times of the cost of production. He said the hike in MSP for Rabi crops assured a return of 50% to 109% over cost of production of various crops. The centres for Rabi pulses and oilseeds have almost doubled from 1485 last year to 2790 this year. As the procurement picks up, more centers will be opened as per the requirement, he added.
The Agriculture Minister said all these efforts have resulted in record foodgrain production. From 285.20 million tonnes in 2018-19, this FY the estimated foodgrain production is set to reach 291.95 million tonnes and for the next fiscal a target of 298.3 million tonnes is fixed. He said protein revolution was achieved through increase in production of pulses of 28.3%, which witnessed a growth from 17.20 MTs in 2014-15 to 23.02 MTs in 2019-20. Focus on summer crops resulted in area sown of 57.07 lakh hectares this year against 41.31 lakh hectares last year. Similarly, the horticulture crops is also headed for an estimated record production of 313.35 million MT this FY as against 310.74 million MT in 2018-19.
Shri Tomar said the Government is encouraging technology driven solutions to minimize human interface in the farming sector especially in view of social distancing norms to fight the COVID19 pandemic. The technology initiatives of the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare include:
• e-NAM came to the aid of farmers with a new technological twist.
• New modules in e-NAM were launched in April 2020.
• Warehouse Based Trading module: eNAM integrated with e-NWR.
• FPO module which enables uploading of produce, bidding and payment from their Collection Centers directly.
• FPOs are also supplying vegetables in nearby cities and towns. All problems arising out of movement of goods and its trading are resolved on real time basis. States have already taken decision to issue passes/e-passes to FPOs.
• “Kisan Rath” App launched on 17.04.2020 to facilitate Farmers and Traders in identifying right mode of transportation for movement of farm produce. As a module of uberization of logistic aggregator more than 11.37 lakh trucks and 2.3 lakh transporters.
• All India Agri Transport Call Centre was launched in April, 2020. This Call Centre has been set up for coordination between States for inter-state movement of perishables like vegetables & fruits, agriculture inputs. The Call Centre numbers are 18001804200 and 14488.
• As follow up Budget announcement of KISAN Rail. During the lockdown period, Railways introduced 67 routes for running 567 Parcel Specials (out of which 503 are time table parcel trains) to supply essential commodities at fast speed. These trains have transported 20,653 tonnes of consignments across the country.
Shri Tomar said the PM-KISAN scheme has benefited farmers immensely even during this COVID season as the Government has transferred Rs. 17986 crore to farmer since 24th March, 2020. Till date 9.39 crore farmer families have been benefitted and a sum of Rs 71000 crores has been transferred. Installment due for the period of 1st April to 31st July, 2020 has been paid to 8.13 crores beneficiaries within the first fortnight of April itself. In view of the success of the scheme, the Prime Minister approved extension of the year-old-scheme to all farming families, since the original scheme covered only small and marginal farmers.
Shri Tomar said the Government also launched the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Saturation Drive in February 2020 for ensuring benefits of KCC to PM- KISAN beneficiaries. More than 75 lakh applications from PM-KISAN beneficiaries have been received by banks since then while nearly 20 lakh applications have been sanctioned with a total sanction amount of nearly Rs 18,000 crores.
Shri Tomar said the PM Fasal Bima Yojana has been made voluntary for all farmers considering the demand of farmers while there is no change in farmers’ share of premium. Government of India will now bear 90% of premium subsidy liability for North Eastern States instead of 50% earlier. Flexibility has been given to States to choose the risk covers and sum insured for benefit of farmers. Shri Tomar said during 2017-19 while farmers’ contribution has been over Rs.9,000 crores, the crop insurance claims worth over Rs.50,000 crore has been dispensed to affected farmers. Total claims paid during the lockdown period stand at Rs 5,326.7 crores, he said.
Shri Tomar said this year’s budget also underlined Government’s thrust towards doubling farmers income by 2022. Rs 2.83 lakh crores has been allocated in the budget for 2020-21 for all agriculture related activities and 1.6 lakh crore for just agriculture, allied and irrigation. This is more than 5 years agri budget of UPA between 2009 -14 which was Rs 1.1 lakh crore, he said. The Government has also launched a scheme to set up 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) by 2024-25 with a provision of Rs 6866 crore. This will help in collective procurement of inputs and technology and market the produce better, he said.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog said the Agriculture sector will be the mainstay of India’s economy and the Government aims to keep the GDP growth buoyant during the current fiscal despite the lockdown bringing almost 60% industrial activity to a standstill. A normal monsoon prediction and with 50-60% water available in reservoirs, Agriculture sector is expected to do exceedingly well, he said. Fertilizer offtake of 13.5 lakh metric tonnes this month upto April 28th is 5% more than 12.86 lakh tons in April last year while Krishi Vigyan Kendras have sold 20% more seeds in the four months this year as compared to the same period last year, he said. With higher prices of crops assured, this will encourage farmers and contribute to Agriculture growth estimated at 3% of long term average, he said.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
ખેડૂતો માટે મોદી સરકાર જેટલી રકમ પહેલા ક્યારેય કોઈએ નથી આપી – શ્રી તોમર
એકમાત્ર પીએમ – કિસાન યોજના અંતર્ગત એક જ મહિનામાં ખેડૂતોને 17,986 હજાર કરોડ રૂપિયા આપવામાં આવ્યા
શરૂઆતથી અત્યાર સુધી 9.39 કરોડ ખેડૂત પરિવારો લાભાન્વિત થયા
298.3 મિલિયન ટન રેકોર્ડ ખાદ્યાન્ન ઉત્પાદન થવાની આશા, અન્ન દાતાઓ ઉપર અમને ગર્વ
બાગાયતી પાકોનું પણ રેકોર્ડ ઉત્પાદન, રવી પાકોની એમએસપી વધારવાથી ખેડૂતો પ્રસન્ન
કિસાન ક્રેડીટ કાર્ડની સુવિધા દ્વારા પણ ખેડૂતોને ફાયદો થયો, પ્રક્રિયા સરળ બનાવાઈ
PMFBY દ્વારા ખેડૂતોને લાભ, 9214 કરોડ રૂપિયા પ્રીમીયમના બદલામાં 50,289 કરોડ રૂપિયાની ચુકવણી
રવી પાકોની એમએસપી વધારવાથી ખેડૂતો ખુશ, ખરીદ કેન્દ્રોની સંખ્યા 50 ટકા વધારવામાં આવી
29 APR 2020 8:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં પાકોની લણણી અને વાવણીની સ્થિતિ જણાવતાની સાથે જ કૃષિ અને ખેડૂતોના કલ્યાણ માટે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા ચલાવવામાં આવી રહેલ યોજનાઓની પ્રગતિ સહીત કૃષિ મંત્રાલય સાથે સંલગ્ન અન્ય પ્રવૃત્તિઓની જાણકારી આપવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ, ગ્રામિણ વિકાસ અને પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર સિંહ તોમરે આજે પત્રકાર પરિષદને સંબોધન કર્યું હતું. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે કોવિડ-19 સંકટના પગલે અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવેલ લોકડાઉન દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્ર નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નિર્દેશ પર, ખેડૂતોને શક્ય તમામ રાહત આપવામાં આવી છે. એકમાત્ર પ્રધાનમંત્રી ખેડૂત સન્માન નિધિ (પીએમ-કિસાન) યોજના અંતર્ગત જ ગઈ 24 માર્ચથી અત્યાર સુધી લગભગ એક મહિનાની અંદર ખેડૂતોના ખાતાઓમાં 17,986 કરોડ રૂપિયા જમા કરાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. શરૂઆતથી અત્યાર સુધી 9.39 કરોડ ખેડૂત પરિવારોને તેનો લાભ મળ્યો છે અને 71,૦૦૦ કરોડ રૂપિયાની રકમ સ્થાનાંતરિત કરી દેવામાં આવી છે. ખેડૂતોના કલ્યાણ માટે પહેલા ક્યારેય કોઇપણ સરકાર દ્વારા આટલા ઓછા સમયમાં આટલી વધુ રકમ આપવામાં આવી નથી. અ સાથે જ તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે જીડીપીમાં કૃષિનું યોગદાન પણ વધે તેવી શક્યતા છે.
પત્રકાર પરિષદ દરમિયાન શ્રી તોમરની સાથે નીતિ આયોગના સભ્ય શ્રી રમેશ ચંદ્ર અને કૃષિ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી સંજય અગ્રવાલ પણ ઉપસ્થિત હતા. શ્રી તોમરે જણાવ્યું કે આ વર્ષે ફેબ્રુઆરીમાં પીએમ-કિસાનને એક વર્ષ પૂરું થયું છે. આ એક વર્ષની અંદર જ ખેડૂતોને સીધી આવક સંબંધી સહાયતા આપવાનો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે. પીએમ મોદીજીની સરકારે તમામ ખેડૂત પરિવારોની માટે આ યોજનાને લાગુ કરીને પોતાનો વાયદો નિભાવ્યો છે કારણ કે પહેલા મૂળ યોજના અંતર્ગત માત્ર નાના અને સીમાંત ખેડૂતો જ તેમાં સામેલ હતા. કોવિડ મહામારી દરમિયાન પણ આ કાર્યક્રમ સાથે મોટી સંખ્યામાં ખેડૂતોને લાભ મળ્યો છે. અમે ખેડૂતોને 24 માર્ચ 2020થી અત્યાર સુધી 17,986 કરોડ રૂપિયા હસ્તાંતરિત કર્યા છે. શરૂઆતથી અત્યાર સુધી 9.39 કરોડ ખેડૂત પરિવારોને લાભ મળ્યો છે અને આ સંદર્ભમાં 71,૦૦૦ કરોડ રૂપિયાની રકમ સ્થાનાંતરિત કરવામાં આવી છે. 1 એપ્રિલથી 31 જુલાઈ સુધીના સમયગાળા માટે આપવાના હપ્તાની એપ્રિલના પહેલા પખવાડિયાના સમયગાળાની અંદર જ 8.13 કરોડ લાભાર્થીઓને ચુકવણી કરી દેવામાં આવી હતી.
રેકોર્ડ ખાદ્યાન્ન ઉત્પાદન – શ્રી તોમરે જણાવ્યું કે વર્ષ 2018-19માં 285.20 મિલિયન ટન ખાદ્યાન્ન ઉત્પાદન થયું હતું જ્યારે 2019-20 (અંદાજીત)માં આ આંકડો 291.95 મિલિયન ટન છે અને હવે 2020-21 (લક્ષ્યિત)માં 298.૩ મિલિયન ટન ઉત્પાદન થવાની આશા છે. કઠોળના ઉત્પાદનમાં 28.૩ ટકાની વૃદ્ધિ કરીને પ્રોટીન ક્રાંતિ લાવવામાં આવી છે જે અંતર્ગત વર્ષ 2014-15માં કઠોળનું ઉત્પાદન 17.20 એમટીથી વધીને 2019-20 દરમિયાન 23.02 એમટી થઇ ગયું છે. ઉનાળુ પાકો પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન આપવાના કારણે ગયા વર્ષે 41.31 લાખ હેક્ટરની સરખામણીએ આ વર્ષે 57.૦૭ લાખ હેક્ટર વિસ્તારમાં વાવણી કરવામાં આવી છે કે જે 38 ટકા વધુ છે.
બાગાયતી પાકોનું રેકોર્ડ ઉત્પાદન – વર્ષ 2018-19માં 310.74 મિલિયન ટન, 2019-20 (અંદાજીત)માં 313.35 મિલિયન ટન બાગાયતી પાકોનું રેકોર્ડ ઉત્પાદન થયું.
છૂટવાળા સંસ્થાગત ધિરાણની માટે સાર્વભૌમિક પહોંચ – કૃષિ મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે પીએમ કિસાનના લાભાર્થીઓની માટે કિસાન ક્રેડીટ કાર્ડ (કેસીસી)ના લાભ આપવા માટે ફેબ્રુઆરી 2020માં કેસીસી સેચ્યુરેશન અભિયાન ચલાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું. કેસીસી અંતર્ગત નોંધણીની પ્રક્રિયાને એક પાનાનું ફોર્મ બનાવીને સરળ કરી દેવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને આ સંદર્ભમાં માત્ર જમીનના દસ્તાવેજની નકલ જ રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે. બેંકોને ત્યારથી લઈને અત્યાર સુધી પીએમ-કિસાન લાભાર્થીઓ પાસેથી 75 લાખથી વધુ અરજીઓ મળી ચુકી છે. લગભગ 20 લાખથી વધુ અરજીકર્તાઓને આશરે 18 હજાર કરોડ રૂપિયા આપવાની મંજૂરી પણ આપી દેવામાં આવી છે.
રવી પાકોની એમએસપી વધારવાથી ખેડૂતો ખુશ- શ્રી તોમરે જણાવ્યું કે વર્ષ 2019-20 દરમિયાન રવી પાકોની માટે એમએસપીમાં વૃદ્ધિ કરીને ખેડૂતોને દિવાળીની ભેટ આપવામાં આવી હતી. જુદા જુદા પાકોના ઉત્પાદનના ખર્ચની સરખામણીએ 50 ટકાથી 109 ટકા સુધીની વૃદ્ધિ કરવામાં આવી હતી. ઘઉં અને જુવારની એમએસપીમાં 85 રૂપિયા, ચણામાં 255 રૂપિયા, મસૂરમાં 325 રૂપિયા અને સરસિયાની એમએસપીમાં 225 રૂપિયા પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલનો વધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. 25,637 કરોડ રૂપિયાની કિંમતવાળા 54.46 લાખ એમટી કઠોળ અને તેલીબિયાં ખરીદીની માટે મંજૂરી આપી દેવામાં આવી છે. રવી પાકોના કઠોળ અને તેલીબિયાં સાથે સંલગ્ન કેન્દ્રોને ગયા વર્ષે 1485ની સરખામણીએ આ વર્ષે 2790 એટલે કે બમણા કરી દેવામાં આવ્યા છે. જેમ જેમ ખરીદી વધશે, તેમ તેમ જરૂરિયાત અનુસાર હજુ વધારે કેન્દ્રો ખોલવામાં આવશે. શ્રી રમેશ ચંદ્રએ જણાવ્યું કે ખરીદ કેન્દ્રોમાં આશરે 50 ટકા સુધીની વૃદ્ધિ થઇ છે.
પીએમ પાક વીમા યોજના ખેડૂતોને અનુકૂળ બનાવવામાં આવી – શ્રી તોમરે જાણકારી આપી હતી કે ખેડૂતોની માંગને પૂરી કરવા માટે આ યોજનાને તમામ ખેડૂતો માટે સ્વૈચ્છિક બનાવવામાં આવી છે. પ્રીમીયમમાં ખેડૂતોના ભાગમાં કોઈ પરિવર્તન નથી કરવામાં આવ્યું. મંત્રાલય અનુસાર હવે બહ્ર્ત સરકાર પૂર્વોત્તર રાજ્યોની માટે પહેલાની સરખામણીએ 50 ટકાને બદલે 90 ટકા પ્રીમીયમ સબસીડીની જવાબદારીનું વહન કરશે. શ્રી તોમરના જણાવ્યા અનુસાર, PMFBY વડે ખેડૂતોને થયેલા લાભને આના દ્વારા જ સમજી શકાય છે કે 9214 કરોડ રૂપિયાના પ્રીમીયમના બદલે 50,289 કરોડ રૂપિયાની ચુકવણી કરવામાં આવી છે. મોટા ભાગની રકમની ચુકવણી લોકડાઉનના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન કરી દેવામાં આવી છે જેથી ખેડૂતોને રાહત મળી છે.
ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ માટે ટેકનોલોજી – એક નવી ટેકનોલોજી સાથે ઈ-નામને ખેડૂતોની સહાયતા માટે રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. 2 એપ્રિલ 2020ના રોજ ઇ-નામમાં ૩ નવા મોડ્યુલ લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા-
- વેરહાઉસ આધારિત ટ્રેડીંગ મોડ્યુલ: E-NWRની સાથે ઈ-નામને જોડવામાં આવ્યું.
- FPO મોડ્યુલ: જે સીધા પોતાના સંગ્રહ કેન્દ્રો પરથી ઉત્પાદન, બોલી અને ચુકવણી અપલોડ કરવામાં સક્ષમ બનાવે છે. FPO આસપાસના શહેરો અને કસબાઓમાં પણ શાકભાજીઓની પૂર્તિ કરી રહ્યા છે. માલની હેરફેર અને તેના વ્યાપારના કારણે ઉભી થતી તમામ પ્રકારની સમસ્યાઓનું સમાધાન વાસ્તવિક સમય (રીયલ ટાઇમ)ના આધાર પર કરવામાં આવે છે. રાજ્યોએ પહેલા જ FPO માટે પાસ/ઈ-પાસ જાહેર કરી દેવાનો નિર્ણય લઇ લીધો છે. ખેડૂતો અને વેપારીઓની માટે કૃષિ પેદાશોના આવાગમનની સાચી પદ્ધતિની ઓળખ કરવા માટે “કિસાન રથ” એપ પણ લોન્ચ કરવામાં અવી છે. લોજીસ્ટીક એગ્રીગેટર્સના ઉબેરીઝેશન મોડ્યુલના રૂપમાં 11.37 લાખથી વધુ ટ્રક અને 2.૩ લાખ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટરને પહેલેથી જ આ મોડ્યુલની સાથે જોડી દેવામાં આવ્યા છે. એ જ રીતે અખિલ ભારતીય કૃષિ પરિવહન કોલ સેન્ટર શરુ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ સેન્ટરની સ્થાપના શાકભાજી, ફળો અને કૃષિ ઇનપુટ જેવા નાશવાન જીન્સોનું આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વહન કરવા માટે રાજ્યોની વચ્ચે સંકલન સાધવા માટે કરવામાં આવી છે. કોલ સેન્ટરના નંબર 18૦૦18૦42૦૦ અને 14488 છે.
- લોકડાઉનના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન રેલ્વેએ તીવ્ર ગતિએ જરૂરી ચીજવસ્તુઓ પૂરી પાડવા માટે 567 પાર્સલ સ્પેશ્યલ (જેમાં 503 ટાઈમ ટેબલ પાર્સલ ટ્રેનો છે) ટ્રેનોના આવાગમન માટે 67 માર્ગ નક્કી કર્યા છે. આ ટ્રેનોએ સમગ્ર દેશમાં 20,653 ટનનો માલસામાન પહોંચાડ્યો છે.
લોકડાઉન દરમિયાન ખેતી માટે આપવામાં આવેલ ખાસ છૂટ- ખેતરોમાં ખેડૂતો અને શ્રમિકો દ્વારા ખેતી કાર્ય કરવાની સાથે જ ખેતી અને ખેડૂતોના સંબંધમાં લોકડાઉન દરમિયાન વિશેષ છૂટ આપવામાં આવી છે.