Ministry of Civil Aviation
411 Lifeline Udan flights operated to strengthen the fight against Covid-19 by delivering essential and medical supplies
29 APR 2020 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
411 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 237 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported by Lifeline Udan flights till date is around 776.73 tons covering over 4,04,224 km. Cargo load carried on 28th April 2020 was 28.05 Tons. ‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA in domestic Sector to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19.
Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltd have been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients. Pawan Hans till 28th April 2020 have carried 2.0 tons of cargo covering a distance of 7,257 kms. Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart, Indigo and Vistara are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 651 cargo flights during 24 March to 28 April 2020 covering a distance of 11,34,204 km and carrying 4,741 tons of cargo. Out of these, 233 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 224 cargo flights covering a distance of 2,44,643 km and carrying 3,742 tons of cargo during 25 March to 28 April 2020. Out of these, 10 were international cargo flights. Indigo has operated 59 cargo flights during 3-28 April 2020 covering a distance of 96,742 km and carrying around 246 tons of cargo and including 18 international flights. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government. Vistara has operated 14 cargo flights during 19-28 April 2020 covering a distance of 20,466 km and carrying around 113 tons of cargo.
In International Sector, a cargo air-bridge was established with East Asia for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The quantity of medical cargo brought in by Air India is 668 tons.
In addition to the above, Blue Dart has uplifted around 109 tons of medical supplies from Guangzhou starting 14th April upto 28th April 2020. Blue Dart has also uplifted 5 tons of medical cargo from Shanghai on 25th April 2020. Spicejet has also uplifted 140 tons of medical supplies from Shanghai upto 28th April 2020 and 13 tons medical supplies from Hong Kong and Singapore upto 25th April 2020.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 کے خلاف نبردآزمائی کے عمل کو تقویت دینے کےلئے ضروری اشیاء اور طبی رسدات کی بہم رسانی کے تحت 411لائف لائن اڑان پروازوں کا اہتمام کیاگیا
29 APR 2020 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30اپریل2020،ایئر انڈیا، الائنس ایئر، بھارتی فضائیہ ا ور نجی کیریئرس نے لائف لائن اڑان کے تحت 411پروازیں انجام دی ہیں۔ ان میں سے 237پروازیں ایئر انڈیا اور الائنس ایئر کے ذریعے انجام دی گئی ہیں۔ لائف لائن اڑان پروازوں کے تحت تا حال تقریبا 776.73ٹن کارگو کانقل و حمل عمل میں آیا ہے اور 28اپریل 2020 تک 404224کلومیٹرفاصلے پر احاطہ کرتے ہوئے28.05ٹن کارگو لوڈ لے جایا گیا ہے۔ لائف لائن اڑان پروازوں کا اہتمام شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت، گھریلو شعبے کے تحت ملک کے دوردراز علاقوں میں ضروری طبی اشیا کی فراہمی کےلئے انجام دے رہی ہے تاکہ کووڈ-19 کے خلاف بھارت کی نبردآزمائی میں اپنا تعاون دے سکے۔
پو ن ہنس لمیٹیڈ سمیت ہیلی کاپٹر خدمات جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، جزائر اور شمال مشرق خطے میں انجام دی جاتی رہی ہیں اور ان کی مدد سے اہم طبی سازوسامان اور مریضوں کی بہم رسانی کی گئی ہے۔ پون ہنس نے 28اپریل 2020 تک 7257کلومیٹر فاصلے پر احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 2.0ٹن کارگو کی نقل وحمل کی ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے، جزائر کے علاقوں اور پہاڑی ریاستوں پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ ایئر انڈیا اور بھارتی فضائیہ نے بنیادی طور پر جموں و کشمیر ، لداخ، شمال مشرق اور دیگر جزائری خطوں کےلئے اشتراک کیا ہے۔
ڈومیسٹک کارگوآپریٹر یعنی اسپائس جیٹ، بلو ڈارٹ، انڈیگو اور وستار کاروباری بنیاد پر پروازیں انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ اسپائس جیٹ نے 24مارچ سے 28اپریل 2020 کے دوران 1134204کلومیٹر فاصلے پر احاطہ کرتےہوئے 651کارگو پروازیں انجام دیں اور 4741ٹن کارگو کا نقل وحمل کیا۔ ان میں سے 233بین الاقوامی کارگو پروازیں تھیں۔ بلوڈارٹ نے 25مارچ سے 28اپریل 2020 کے دوران 244643کلومیٹر فاصلے پر احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 224کارگو پروازیں انجام دیں اور 3742ٹن کارگو کا نقل و حمل کیا۔ اس میں سے 10پروازیں بین الاقوامی کارگو پروازیں تھیں۔ انڈیگو نے 3سے 28اپریل 2020 کے دوران 59کارگوپروازوں پر احاطہ کیا ہے اور 96742کلومیٹر فاصلے پر احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 246ٹن کارگواپنی منزل پر پہنچایا ہے۔ اس میں سے 18بین الاقوامی پروازیں تھیں۔ اس میں وہ طبی سپلائیاں بھی شامل ہیں، جنہیں حکومت کےلئے مفت لایا گیا ہے۔وستار نے 19سے28اپریل 2020 کے دوران 20466کلومیٹر کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 14کارگو پروازیں انجام دیں اور 113ٹن کارگو اپنی منزل پر پہنچایا۔
بین الاقوامی شعبے میں فارماسیوٹیکلسز، طبی سازوسامان، کووڈ-19 راحت کاری سازوسامان کی نقل و حمل کے لئے مشرقی ایشیا کے ساتھ ایک کارگو ایئر برج قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ ایئر انڈیا 668ٹن طبی کارگو لے کر آئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ بلو ڈارٹ نے 14اپریل سے 28اپریل 2020 کے دوران گوانگزہو سے109ٹن طبی سپلائی کی نقل وحمل کی ہے۔ بلوڈارٹ نے بھی شنگھائی سے 25اپریل 2020 کو 5ٹن طبی کارگو اٹھایا ہے۔ اسپائس جیٹ نے بھی 140ٹن میڈیکل سپلائی شنگھائی سے 28اپریل 2020 کو اٹھائی ہے، نیز 25اپریل 2020 کو ہانگ کانگ اور سنگاپور سے 13 ٹن میڈیکل سپلائی کی بہم رسانی کی ہے۔