ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്‌കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഫിക്കി പ്രതിനിധികളുമായി കേന്ദ്ര ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്‌കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി ഹര്‍സിമ്രത് കൗര്‍ ബാദൽ വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് നടത്തി
29 APR 2020 10:56AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്‌കരണ വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെ നിലവിലെ സ്ഥിതിയെ കുറിച്ചും ലോക്ക് ഡൗണിന് ശേഷമുള്ള ആവശ്യകതകളെ കുറിച്ചും കേന്ദ്ര ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്‌കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി ഹര്‍സിമ്രത് കൗര്‍ ബാദൽ ഫെഡറേഷന്‍ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ചേംബേഴ്‌സ് ഓഫ് കൊമേഴ്‌സ് ആന്‍ഡ് ഇന്‍ഡസ്ട്രി (ഫിക്കി) പ്രതിനിധികളുമായി വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിലൂടെ ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി.
യോഗത്തില്‍ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിയെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്ത ഫിക്കി സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറല്‍ ദിലീപ് ചെനോയ്, ലോക്ക്ഡൗണിന്റെ പ്രാരംഭഘട്ടം മുതല്‍ മന്ത്രി നല്‍കുന്ന പിന്തുണയ്ക്ക് നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു.
കോവിഡ് നിയന്ത്രണത്തിനായി സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുളള കര്‍ശന മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയിലും ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്‌കരണ വ്യവസായം പരമാവധി ശേഷിയില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെ കുറിച്ച് ശ്രീമതി കൗര്‍ വിശദീകരിച്ചു. മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെയും 'ഇന്‍വെസ്റ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ'യിലെ അംഗങ്ങളെയും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്‌കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം രൂപം നല്‍കിയ പ്രത്യേക കര്‍മസേന വ്യവസായികളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് മേഖലയിലെ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളും വെല്ലുവിളികളും പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് ശ്രമിച്ചു വരികയാണെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
കൊയ്‌തെടുത്ത വിളകളും പെട്ടെന്ന് കേടാകുന്നതുമായവ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി നശിക്കുന്നതാണ് നിലവില്‍ നേരിടുന്ന പ്രശ്‌നം. ഇത്തരം ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ പരമാവധി സംഭരിക്കാന്‍ വ്യവസായികള്‍ തയാറാകണമെന്നും ഈ മാസം 28 ന് നടത്തിയ വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിംഗില്‍ അവര്‍ അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു. ഇതിലൂടെ ഇവ നഷ്ടപ്പെടുന്നത് ഒഴിവാക്കി കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് കൂടുതല്‍ നേട്ടമുണ്ടാക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
മേഖല നേരിടുന്ന പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ അടിയന്തര ഇടപെടല്‍ വേണമെന്ന് വ്യവസായ പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. കോവിഡ് നിയന്ത്രണ മേഖലകളിലെ വ്യവസായപ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന് നിര്‍ദിഷ്ട മാര്‍ഗരേഖക്ക് രൂപം നല്‍കുക, നിലവില്‍ നേരിടുന്ന പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനും തൊഴിലാളികളെ നിയോഗിച്ച് വ്യവസായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തുന്നതിനും വിതരണത്തിനും സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ പ്രത്യേക നോഡല്‍ ഓഫീസര്‍മാരെ നിയോഗിക്കുക തുടങ്ങിയവയാണ് ഇതില്‍ പ്രധാനം.
മാര്‍ഗരേഖ രൂപീകരണമെന്ന വ്യവസായികളുടെ ആവശ്യവും പ്രതിരോധ മാര്‍ഗങ്ങള്‍ ഉറപ്പാക്കി കോവിഡ് നിയന്ത്രണ മേഖലകളിലും 60 മുതല്‍ 75 ശതമാനം വരെ തൊഴിലാളികളെ നിയോഗിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് വ്യവസായസ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് അനുമതി നല്‍കണമെന്ന ആവശ്യവും മന്ത്രി അംഗീകരിച്ചു.

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal holds video conference with FICCI and leading industry members
Union FPI Minister urges industry members to come forward to procure food grains and other perishables to benefit farmers
29 APR 2020 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal chaired a video conference with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) and its members to discuss the current outlook of food processing industry and requirements of the industry post lockdown scenario.
Union FPI Minister was welcomed by the Secretary General of FICCI Mr. Dilip Chenoy and was also thanked for her continuous support to the food industry since the beginning of the lockdown.
Union Minister cited the importance of the industry to revive its operations at full capacity without compromising the measures for containment of spread of COVID 19. The task force of the Ministry, led by senior officials and members of Invest India, has already been coordinating with the industry members and assisting them with the issues / challenges faced across states.
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal pointed at the major concern of losing the harvested crops and perishables in different parts of the country. During the video conference held on 28th April 2020, Union Minister requested all members to come forward to procure these harvested wheat, paddy, fruits & vegetables and other perishables so that wastage can be minimized and the farmers are benefitted.
The industry members cited few existing issues for necessary intervention of the ministry. These included requirement of SOP for operating facilities in different containment zones, dedicated nodal officials for the food processing industry at state levels to address challenges, standardized protocol for issuing worker passes to operate facilities and maintain supply chain, reevaluating the process of identifying COVID clusters / regions etc.
Union Minister agreed with the industry’s voice on requirement of detailed guidelines for the food factories to operate in containment zones as well as with the idea of 60-75% workers being allowed to operate in facilities if industry was able to ensure necessary measures to protect their workers. Ideas on reviving the retail industry were also invited from the industry.
The members mentioned that the food industry was expected to witness growth due to in-home increase in demand of larger value food packs and also shared the industry would start reviving as soon as the supply chain got reestablished.
Smt. Pushpa Subrahmanyam, Secretary FPI thanked FICCI and its members for their support in maintaining the supply of food products in this critical time. It was apprised that the required advisories were already issued by the Government to address the challenges related to logistics, warehouse operations, movement of workers and vehicles etc. Secretary FPI advised the industry members to share specific issues with the Grievance Cell to enable the team to resolve the same. A working model was also invited from the industry for the Government to consider allowing greater workforce to join the facilities. Suggestions were also invited from the members to frame a scheme to support the food industry.
Mr. Hemant Malik, Chair, FICCI Food Processing Committee and CEO-ITC Foods Division and leading industry members including Mr. Simon Geroge, President Cargill India, Mr. T Krishnakumar, President Coca Cola India, Mr. Mohit Anand, Managing Director Kellogg India, Mr. Deepak Iyer, President India Mondelez International, Mr. Sanjay Sharma, CEO MTR Foods, Mr. RS Sodhi, Managing Director Amul, Mr. Tarun Arora, CEO Zydus Wellness among many others, shared their inputs on the present scenario of the industry and ideas to move forward.
Industry members were apprised that these recommendations were already taken up with concerned ministries for necessary action.
Union Minister assured industry members of necessary support from the ministry and advised all members to get in touch with the task force for any assistance.