Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism hosts the eleventh webinar “an epic called India- a land of myriad stories” on the overall theme of 'Dekho Apna Desh'
29 APR 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India hosted the eleventh webinar an epic called India- a land of myriad stories” on 28th April 2020 as part of its ongoing engagement with industry and its audiences on the overall theme of 'Dekho Apna Desh' . The objective of this webinar series is to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series has been able to get some of the best tourism industry experts, City and Heritage walks practitioners, story tellers to enrich the audiences with new and never heard experiences about various destinations in India.
This webinar on 28th April 2020 was conducted by Ms. Shoba Mohan, Founder Rare India introducing the participants to destinations and experiences in India, still alive, unsullied, real including villages, hamlets and cities which have distinct colours and contrasts, traditions and heritage, history and magic where one soaks in .
Moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism, the virtual meetings are part of Ministry of Tourism’s Digital India Initiative.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been playing a pivotal role in supporting the Ministry in conducting of the DekhoApna Desh Webinars by providing technical assistance directly with a professional team thereby ensuring effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platfor
For those who had missed these webinars, the sessions are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
Registration for the forthcoming webinar “New Age Women in Responsible Tourism on 30th April 2020 at 11 am is now open on the Link:
https://bit.ly/WebinarNewAgeWomen

ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
'ದೇಖೋ ಅಪ್ನಾ ದೇಶ್’ ಸರಣಿಯ 11ನೇ ವೆಬ್ನಾರ್ "ಭಾರತ ಎಂಬ ಮಹಾಕಾವ್ಯ- ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಕಥೆಗಳ ಭೂಮಿ"
29 APR 2020 12:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ 'ದೇಖೋ ಅಪ್ನಾ ದೇಶ್’ ಸರಣಿಯ 11ನೇ ವೆಬ್ನಾರ್ "ಭಾರತ ಎಂಬ ಮಹಾಕಾವ್ಯ- ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಕಥೆಗಳ ಭೂಮಿ" ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತು
ಭಾರತದ ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ತಾಣಗಳ ಕುರಿತು - ಕಡಿಮೆ ತಿಳಿದಿರುವ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜನಪ್ರಿಯ ತಾಣಗಳ ಕಡಿಮೆ ತಿಳಿದಿರುವ ಅಂಶಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ.ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು , ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಉದ್ಧೇಶದಿಂದ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ತನ್ನ 'ನೋಡಿ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶವನ್ನು” ಸರಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹನ್ನೊಂದನೇ ವೆಬ್ನಾರ್ ಅನ್ನು "ಭಾರತ ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಲಾಗುವ ಒಂದು ಮಹಾಕಾವ್ಯ- ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಕಥೆಗಳ ಭೂಮಿ" ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 28,2020 ರಂದು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತು
ಭಾರತದ ವಿವಿಧ ತಾಣಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಳದ ಅನುಭವಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿ ಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ 'ನೋಡಿ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶವನ್ನು’ (ಡೆಖೋ ಅಪ್ನಾ ದೇಶ್) ಎಂಬ ವೆಬ್ನಾರ್ ಸರಣಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ತಜ್ಞರು, ನಗರ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ನಡಿಗೆ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಕಾರರು, ಕಥೆ ಹೇಳುವವರನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ರೇರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯ(ಅಪರೂಪದ ಭಾರತ) ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸ್ಥಾಪಕಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಶೋಬಾ ಮೋಹನ್ ಅವರು ಇನ್ನೂ ಜೀವಂತವಾಗಿರುವ, ಯಾರೂ ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸದ, ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳು, ಕುಗ್ರಾಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಗರಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ಬಣ್ಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯತಿರಿಕ್ತತೆ, ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ, ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಮ್ಯಾಜಿಕ್ ಒಬ್ಬರು ನೆನೆಪಿಸಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದವರನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಗಮ್ಯಸ್ಥಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಭವಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಇನಿಶಿಯೇಟಿವ್‌ನ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಇಂತಹ ವಾಸ್ತವ ಸಭೆಗಳು ಪ್ರಾರಂವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ರೂಪಿಂದರ್ ಬ್ರಾರ್ ಅವರು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ಮೀಟಿವೈ) ರಚಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಇ-ಆಡಳಿತ ವಿಭಾಗ (ಎನ್‌ಇಜಿಡಿ) ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ತನ್ನ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ತಂಡದೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ನೋದಾವಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಂವಹನ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ 'ನೋಡಿ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶವನ್ನು’ (ಡೆಖೋ ಅಪ್ನಾ ದೇಶ್) ಎಂಬ ವೆಬ್ನಾರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ವೆಬ್ನಾರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಸಾದ್ಯವಾಗದವರಿಗೆ ಈಗ https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ಸಹ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.
ಹಾಗೂ ಮುಂಬರುವ “ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಯುಗದ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 30 2020 ರಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 11 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ಜರುಗಲಿದೆ, ಈ ವೆಬ್ನಾರ್ ಗಾಗಿ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಈಗ ಲಿಂಕ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ತೆರೆಯಲಾಗಿದೆ: https://bit.ly/WebinarNewAgeWomen