Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism hosts the eleventh webinar “an epic called India- a land of myriad stories” on the overall theme of 'Dekho Apna Desh'
29 APR 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India hosted the eleventh webinar an epic called India- a land of myriad stories” on 28th April 2020 as part of its ongoing engagement with industry and its audiences on the overall theme of 'Dekho Apna Desh' . The objective of this webinar series is to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series has been able to get some of the best tourism industry experts, City and Heritage walks practitioners, story tellers to enrich the audiences with new and never heard experiences about various destinations in India.
This webinar on 28th April 2020 was conducted by Ms. Shoba Mohan, Founder Rare India introducing the participants to destinations and experiences in India, still alive, unsullied, real including villages, hamlets and cities which have distinct colours and contrasts, traditions and heritage, history and magic where one soaks in .
Moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism, the virtual meetings are part of Ministry of Tourism’s Digital India Initiative.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been playing a pivotal role in supporting the Ministry in conducting of the DekhoApna Desh Webinars by providing technical assistance directly with a professional team thereby ensuring effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platfor
For those who had missed these webinars, the sessions are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
Registration for the forthcoming webinar “New Age Women in Responsible Tourism on 30th April 2020 at 11 am is now open on the Link:
https://bit.ly/WebinarNewAgeWomen

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 'देखो अपना देश' कार्यक्रम के तहत "भारत एक महाकाव्य- असंख्य कहानियों का देश" विषय पर 11वां वेबिनार आयोजित किया
29 APR 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने 28 अप्रैल, 2020 को "भारत एक महाकाव्य- असंख्य कहानियों का देश" विषय पर 11वां वेबिनार आयोजित किया। यह वेबिनार 'देखो अपना देश' कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा है जिसका आयोजन उद्योग जगत और दर्शकों के साथ संपर्क की निरंतरता को बनाये रखने के लिए किया जा रहा है। इस वेबिनार श्रृंखला का उद्देश्य भारत के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना और इन्हें बढ़ावा देना है। इनमें प्रमुख गंतव्यों और लोकप्रिय स्थलों के ऐसे पहलू शामिल हैं जिनके बारे में लोगों को बहुत कम जानकारी है।
“देखो अपना देश” वेबिनार श्रृंखला में कुछ बेहतरीन पर्यटन उद्योग विशेषज्ञ, सिटी और हेरिटेज क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ व कहानीकार शामिल हुए जिन्होंने दर्शकों के साथ भारत के विभिन्न गंतव्यों के बारे में नए और कभी न सुने गए अनुभवों को साझा किया।
28 अप्रैल 2020 को आयोजित वेबिनार का संचालन रेयर इंडिया की संस्थापक सुश्री शोबा मोहन ने किया। सुश्री मोहन ने प्रतिभागियों को भारत के उन गंतव्यों और अनुभवों से परिचित कराया, जो अभी भी जीवंत हैं, स्वच्छ हैं, जिनमें गाँव, बसेरे और शहर शामिल हैं, जिनमें अलग-अलग रंग और विरोधाभास, परंपराएँ और विरासत हैं, इतिहास और जादू है - जो किसी भी व्यकित को भावनाओं एवं अनुभबों से सराबोर कर सकता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की अपर महानिदेशक सुश्री रूपिंदर बराड़ द्वारा संचालित ये वर्चुअल बैठकें, मंत्रालय के डिजिटल इंडिया पहल का हिस्सा हैं।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई ) द्वारा निर्मित राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन (एन ई जी दी ) एक पेशेवर टीम के साथ तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करके “देखो अपना देश” वेबिनार के संचालन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। डिजिटल प्लेटफार्म के उपयोग से लोगों की प्रभावी भागीदारी और सभी हितधारकों के साथ संवाद सुनिश्चित हुआ है।
जो लोग इन वेबिनार को नहीं देख पाए हैं., उनके लिए वेबिनार के एपिसोड लिंक
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Z/ o_ZEHDA/featured पर और पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर उपलब्ध हैं
30 दिसंबर 2020 को सुबह 11 बजे “न्यू ऐज वीमेन इन रेस्पोंसीबल टूरिज्म” विषय पर आगामी वेबिनार में पंजीकरण निम्न लिंक पर किया जा सकता है:
https://bit.ly/WebinarNewAgeWomen