Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism hosts the eleventh webinar “an epic called India- a land of myriad stories” on the overall theme of 'Dekho Apna Desh'
29 APR 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India hosted the eleventh webinar an epic called India- a land of myriad stories” on 28th April 2020 as part of its ongoing engagement with industry and its audiences on the overall theme of 'Dekho Apna Desh' . The objective of this webinar series is to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series has been able to get some of the best tourism industry experts, City and Heritage walks practitioners, story tellers to enrich the audiences with new and never heard experiences about various destinations in India.
This webinar on 28th April 2020 was conducted by Ms. Shoba Mohan, Founder Rare India introducing the participants to destinations and experiences in India, still alive, unsullied, real including villages, hamlets and cities which have distinct colours and contrasts, traditions and heritage, history and magic where one soaks in .
Moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism, the virtual meetings are part of Ministry of Tourism’s Digital India Initiative.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been playing a pivotal role in supporting the Ministry in conducting of the DekhoApna Desh Webinars by providing technical assistance directly with a professional team thereby ensuring effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platfor
For those who had missed these webinars, the sessions are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
Registration for the forthcoming webinar “New Age Women in Responsible Tourism on 30th April 2020 at 11 am is now open on the Link:
https://bit.ly/WebinarNewAgeWomen

ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏଗାରତମ ଦେଖୋ ଆପନା ଦେଶ ୱେବିନାର ସିରିଜ
29 APR 2020 12:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଦେଖୋ ଅପନା ଦେଶ, ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଆଧାରିତ ଏକାଦଶତମ ୱେବିନାର ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହାର ନାମ ଥିଲା “ଅନ୍ ଏପିକ କଲଡ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏ ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ଅଫ ମିରିଆର୍ଡ ଷ୍ଟୋରିସ (ଭାରତ ଏକ ମହାକାବ୍ୟ – ବିବିଧ କାହାଣୀର ଦେଶ) । ୱେବିନାର ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଲା ଭାରତର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନସ୍ଥଳ ସଂପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ସହ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା । ଏଥିରେ ଛୋଟ ବଡ ଜ୍ଞାତ ଅଜ୍ଞାତ ଓ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପଜ୍ଞାତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନସ୍ଥଳୀ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଦେଖୋ ଅପନା ଦେଶ ୱେବିନାର ସିରିଜ ଜରିଆରେ ଭାରତର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନସ୍ଥଳ ସଂପର୍କରେ ଅଜଣା ଓ ଚିତାକର୍ଷକ କାହାଣୀ ଶୁଣି ଶ୍ରୋତା ବିମୁଗ୍ଧ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏପ୍ରିଲ 28ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ୱେବିନାରକୁ କେୟାର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ଶୋଭା ମୋହନ ପରିଚାଳିତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଭାରତର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅବଗତ ବିଖ୍ୟାତ ସ୍ଥାନ ପୁରପଲ୍ଲୀ, ସେସବୁର ଐତିହ୍ୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଜୀବନ ଜୀବିକା, ପରମ୍ପରା ଇତିହାସ ଓ ବିଶେଷତ୍ୱ ସଂପର୍କରେ ଅସରନ୍ତି ମନଲୋଭା କଥା ଶୁଣାଇ ଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୀତ କରିଥିଲେ । ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମହା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ରୂପୀନ୍ଦର ବ୍ରାର ଥିଲେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ସଂଯୋଜକ । ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇନିସିଏଟିଭର ଏହା ଏକ ଅଂଶ ବିଶେଷ ।
ଏହି ୱେବିନାର ପରିଚାଳନରେ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରୁଛି । ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଏହି ୱେବିନାରର ଆନନ୍ଦ ଉଠାଇ ପାରି ନାହାଁନ୍ତି ସେମାନେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲରେ ତାହା ଦେଖି ପାରିବେ ।
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured । ଏହାଛଡା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସୋସିଆଲ ମିଡିଆରେ ଏହା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ।
ଏପ୍ରିଲ 30 ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ 11 ଘଟିକା ସମୟରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ୱେବିନାର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ହେଲା ନ୍ୟୁଜ ୱିମେନ୍ ଇନ୍ ରେସପନସିବଲ ଟ୍ୟୁରିଜିମ୍ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ https://bit.ly/WebinarNewAgeWomenରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।