Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism hosts the eleventh webinar “an epic called India- a land of myriad stories” on the overall theme of 'Dekho Apna Desh'
29 APR 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India hosted the eleventh webinar an epic called India- a land of myriad stories” on 28th April 2020 as part of its ongoing engagement with industry and its audiences on the overall theme of 'Dekho Apna Desh' . The objective of this webinar series is to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series has been able to get some of the best tourism industry experts, City and Heritage walks practitioners, story tellers to enrich the audiences with new and never heard experiences about various destinations in India.
This webinar on 28th April 2020 was conducted by Ms. Shoba Mohan, Founder Rare India introducing the participants to destinations and experiences in India, still alive, unsullied, real including villages, hamlets and cities which have distinct colours and contrasts, traditions and heritage, history and magic where one soaks in .
Moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism, the virtual meetings are part of Ministry of Tourism’s Digital India Initiative.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been playing a pivotal role in supporting the Ministry in conducting of the DekhoApna Desh Webinars by providing technical assistance directly with a professional team thereby ensuring effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platfor
For those who had missed these webinars, the sessions are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
Registration for the forthcoming webinar “New Age Women in Responsible Tourism on 30th April 2020 at 11 am is now open on the Link:
https://bit.ly/WebinarNewAgeWomen

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের 'দেখো আপনা দেশ'এ 'ভারত এক মহাকাব্য- হাজারো গল্পের দেশ' শীর্ষক একাদশ ওয়েব ভিত্তিক সেমিনার বা ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন
29 APR 2020 12:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
শিল্পসংস্থা ও দর্শকদের যুক্ত করে কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে 'দেখো আপনা দেশ'এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে মঙ্গলবার 'ভারত এক মহাকাব্য-হাজারো গল্পের দেশ' শীর্ষক একাদশ ওয়েব ভিত্তিক সেমিনার বা ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়। এই ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের উদ্দেশ্য হ'ল ভারতের বিভিন্ন পর্যটন গন্তব্যস্থানগুলি সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা তৈরি করা এবং সকলকে এব্যাপারে জানানো।
'দেখো আপনা দেশ' ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের মাধ্যমে ভারতের বিভিন্ন গন্তব্যস্থান, ঐতিহ্য ও সংস্কৃতি সম্পর্কে অনেক অজানা তথ্য গল্প বলার ঢঙে শ্রোতাদের সামনে তুলে ধরা হয় এবং পর্যটন শিল্পে বিশেষজ্ঞদের মতামত তুলে ধরা হয়।
এই ওয়েবিনারটি পরিচালনা করেন রেয়ার ইন্ডিয়ার প্রতিষ্ঠাতা শ্রীমতি শোভা মোহন। পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক শ্রী রুপিন্দর ব্রার ভার্চুয়াল এই সভায় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার বিষয়টি উপস্থাপন করেন।
ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স অ্যান্ড ইনফরমেশন টেকনোলজি (এমআইটিওয়াই) মন্ত্রকের জাতীয় ই-গভর্নেন্স বিভাগ (এনজিডি) 'দেখো আপনা দেশ' ওয়েবিনার পরিচালনা করতে প্রযুক্তিগত সাহায্য করছে।
যারা এই ওয়েবিনারগুলি দেখতে পারেন নি, তাদের জন্য এখন -
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featu এই ওয়েব সাইটে তা দেখা যাবে।
আগামী ৩০ এপ্রিল সকাল ১১ টায় পরবর্তী ওয়েবিনার এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। বিষয় হল- "দায়িত্বশীল পর্যটনে নতুন যুগের মহিলা"। এখন নাম নথিভুক্ত করা যাবে-
https://bit.ly/WebinarNewAgeWomen