Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism hosts the eleventh webinar “an epic called India- a land of myriad stories” on the overall theme of 'Dekho Apna Desh'
29 APR 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India hosted the eleventh webinar an epic called India- a land of myriad stories” on 28th April 2020 as part of its ongoing engagement with industry and its audiences on the overall theme of 'Dekho Apna Desh' . The objective of this webinar series is to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series has been able to get some of the best tourism industry experts, City and Heritage walks practitioners, story tellers to enrich the audiences with new and never heard experiences about various destinations in India.
This webinar on 28th April 2020 was conducted by Ms. Shoba Mohan, Founder Rare India introducing the participants to destinations and experiences in India, still alive, unsullied, real including villages, hamlets and cities which have distinct colours and contrasts, traditions and heritage, history and magic where one soaks in .
Moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism, the virtual meetings are part of Ministry of Tourism’s Digital India Initiative.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been playing a pivotal role in supporting the Ministry in conducting of the DekhoApna Desh Webinars by providing technical assistance directly with a professional team thereby ensuring effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platfor
For those who had missed these webinars, the sessions are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
Registration for the forthcoming webinar “New Age Women in Responsible Tourism on 30th April 2020 at 11 am is now open on the Link:
https://bit.ly/WebinarNewAgeWomen

પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય
પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય દ્વારા ‘દેખો અપના દેશ”ની થીમ પર આધારિત “ભારત નામનું મહાકાવ્ય – અસંખ્ય કથાઓની ભૂમિ” નામના અગિયારમાં વેબિનારનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું
29 APR 2020 12:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા “દેખો અપના દેશ”ની થીમ પર આધારિત વર્તમાન સમયમાં ઉદ્યોગો અને તેમના પ્રેક્ષકો સાથે ચાલી રહેલા પોતાના કાર્યક્રમના ભાગરૂપે 28 એપ્રિલ 2020ના રોજ “ ભારત નામનું મહાકાવ્ય – અસંખ્ય કથાઓની ભૂમિ” નામના અગિયારમાં વેબિનારનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ વેબિનાર શ્રુંખલાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ઓછા ખ્યાતિપ્રાપ્ત સ્થળો અને જાણીતા સ્થળોના ઓછા જાણેલા પાસાઓ સહીત ભારતના જુદા જુદા પ્રવાસન સ્થળો વિષે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવાનો અને તેમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
દેખો અપના દેશ વેબિનાર શ્રુંખલા એ કેટલાક પ્રવાસન ઉદ્યોગના નિષ્ણાતો, સિટી અને હેરીટેજ વોક પ્રેકટીશનર્સ, અને કથાકારોને ભારતના અનેક સ્થળો વિષે નવા અને ક્યારેય ન સાંભળેલા અનુભવો વડે સમૃદ્ધ બનાવવા માટે સક્ષમ છે.
28 એપ્રિલ 2020ના રોજ યોજાયેલ આ વેબિનારનું આયોજન રેર ઇન્ડિયાના સ્થાપક સુશ્રી શોભા મોહન દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. તેમના દ્વારા આ શ્રુંખલામાં ભાગ લેનારાઓને ભારતમાં હજુ પણ જીવંત, શુદ્ધ, ગામડાઓ, નગરો અને શહેરો સહીતના વાસ્તવિક સ્થળો કે જેઓ પોતાના અનોખા રંગો અને વિરોધાભાસ, પરંપરાઓ અને વારસો તેમજ ઈતિહાસ અને જાદુ ધરાવે છે કે જેની અંદર કોઇપણ વ્યક્તિ તરબોળ થઇ શકે તેવા અનુભવો સાથે રૂબરૂ કરાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલયના એડિશનલ ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ સુશ્રી રૂપિન્દર બ્રાર દ્વારા કાર્યાન્વિત કરવામાં આવેલ આ વર્ચ્યુઅલ બેઠકો એ પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલયની ડીજીટલ ઇન્ડિયા પહેલના ભાગ છે.
ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય (MeitY) દ્વારા રચના કરવામાં આવેલ રાષ્ટ્રીય ઈ-ગવર્નન્સ ડિવીઝન (NeGD) એ મંત્રાલયને સીધા જ વ્યવસાયિક ટીમને ટેકનિકલ સપોર્ટ પૂરો પાડીને દેખો અપના દેશ વેબિનારનું આયોજન કરવામાં સહાયતા કરવામાં ખૂબ મહત્વની ભૂમિકા નિભાવી રહ્યું છે અને આ રીતે ડીજીટલ અનુભવ મંચનો ઉપયોગ કરીને તમામ હિતધારકો સાથે અસરકારક નાગરિક સંકલન અને સંવાદની ખાતરી કરે છે.
જે લોકો આ વેબિનાર્સમાં ભાગ લેવાનું ચુકી ગયા છે તેમની માટે આ સત્રો હવે અહીયા https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured આગળ અને પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય ભારત સરકારના તમામ સોશ્યલ મીડિયા હેન્ડલ ઉપર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
૩૦ એપ્રિલ 2020ના રોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે યોજવામાં આવનાર આગામી વેબિનાર “જવાબદાર પ્રવાસનમાં નવા યુગની મહિલા” માટેનું રજીસ્ટ્રેશન કરાવવા માટેની લીંક અહી ઉપલબ્ધ છે: https://bit.ly/WebinarNewAgeWomen