Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism hosts the eleventh webinar “an epic called India- a land of myriad stories” on the overall theme of 'Dekho Apna Desh'
29 APR 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India hosted the eleventh webinar an epic called India- a land of myriad stories” on 28th April 2020 as part of its ongoing engagement with industry and its audiences on the overall theme of 'Dekho Apna Desh' . The objective of this webinar series is to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series has been able to get some of the best tourism industry experts, City and Heritage walks practitioners, story tellers to enrich the audiences with new and never heard experiences about various destinations in India.
This webinar on 28th April 2020 was conducted by Ms. Shoba Mohan, Founder Rare India introducing the participants to destinations and experiences in India, still alive, unsullied, real including villages, hamlets and cities which have distinct colours and contrasts, traditions and heritage, history and magic where one soaks in .
Moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism, the virtual meetings are part of Ministry of Tourism’s Digital India Initiative.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been playing a pivotal role in supporting the Ministry in conducting of the DekhoApna Desh Webinars by providing technical assistance directly with a professional team thereby ensuring effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platfor
For those who had missed these webinars, the sessions are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
Registration for the forthcoming webinar “New Age Women in Responsible Tourism on 30th April 2020 at 11 am is now open on the Link:
https://bit.ly/WebinarNewAgeWomen

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ‘ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਕਾਵਿ-ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਗਿਆਰਵਾਂ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
29 APR 2020 12:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ 28 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਕਾਵਿ-ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਗਿਆਰਵਾਂ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ‘ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
‘ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼’ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਬਿਹਤਰਨ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮਾਹਿਰ, ਸਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਹਾਣੀਕਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਦੇ ਨਾ ਸੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
28 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਰੇਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੋਬਾ ਮੋਹਨ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਜੋ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਹਨ, ਸਵੱਛ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ, ਬਸੇਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲੱਗ ਅਲੱਗ ਰੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰੋਧਾਭਾਸ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਹੈ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਦੂ ਹੈ-ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਾਬੋਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਧੀਕ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਰੁਪਿੰਦਰ ਬਰਾੜ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਇਹ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ।
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਈਆਈਟੀਵਾਈ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਣਾਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਈਜੀਡੀ) ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਟੀਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ‘ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼’ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਜੋ ਲੋਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਖ ਸਕੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਐਪੀਸੋਡ ਲਿੰਕ https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured ’ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਹੈਂਡਲਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ। 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ‘ਨਿਊ ਏਜ਼ ਵਿਮਨ ਇਨ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸੀਬਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਮਨ ਲਿੰਕ ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
https://bit.ly/WebinarNewAgeWomen