স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে এইমছ ট্ৰ’মা চেণ্টাৰৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বুজ ল’লে ড. হৰ্ষবৰ্ধেনে
“এই জটিল সময়ত আমাৰ স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলৰ উদ্যম দেখি অভিভূত হৈ পৰিছো।’ – ড. হৰ্ষবৰ্ধন
“দেখি ভাল লাগিছে যে ক’ভিড-১৯ ত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীসকলক ২৪ ঘণ্টাই নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ এইমছে শেহতীয়া ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে।” – ড. হৰ্ষবৰ্ধন
26 APR 2020 7:24PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধনে ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিহত কৰিবৰ বাবে যাৱতীয় প্রস্তুতিৰ খতিয়ান ল’বলৈ আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ অল ইণ্ডিয়া ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ মেডিকেল ছায়েন্সেজৰ জয় প্রকাশ নাৰায়ণ এপেক্স ট্র’মা চেন্টাৰত উপস্থিত হয় আৰু ইয়াৰ চিকিৎসা সেৱা সম্পর্কে বুজ লয়।
ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধনে কয়, এইমছৰ এই ট্র’মা কেয়াৰ চেন্টাৰটো ক’ভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত ৰোগীসকলৰ চিকিৎসাৰ উপযোগী কৰি তোলা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াত থকা ২৫০ খন বিচনাৰ আইছ’লেশ্যন ৱাৰ্ডটোও সাজু কৰি তোলা হৈছে। এই ট্র’মা কেয়াৰ চেন্টাৰ পৰিদর্শনৰ সময়ত তেওঁ ইয়াৰ আপদকালীন ৱাৰ্ড, প্রাইভেট ৱাৰ্ড, আইচিইউ প্রভৃতি সেৱা আদিৰ সবিশেষ বুজ লয়। এই চিকিৎসালয়ৰ শৌচাগাৰসমূহত স্বাস্থ্যবিধি মানি চলা হৈছে নে নাই এইবোৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো বিতংভাৱে খতিয়ান লয় মন্ত্ৰী ড. হৰ্ষবৰ্ধনে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিহত কৰিবৰ বাবে কেনেধৰণৰ প্ৰস্তুতি চলোৱা হৈছে তাৰ বুজ ল’বৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ড. হৰ্ষবৰ্ধনে আজি নতুন দিল্লীস্থ এইমছৰ ট্ৰ’মা চেণ্টাৰটো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই পৰিদৰ্শনকালতে ট্ৰ’মা চেণ্টাৰটো থকা অত্যাধুনিক অট্টালিকাটোৰ বিভিন্ন ৱাৰ্ডলৈও যায়, যিবোৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ ত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীসকলৰ বাবে আইছ’লেশ্যনৰ সুবিধা উপলব্ধ আছে। এই পৰিদৰ্শনকালতে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কিছুসংখ্যক ক’ভিড-১৯ ত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ সৈতে ফোনযোগে ভিডিঅ’ কলেৰে বাৰ্তালাপো কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ বুজ লয়। উল্লেখ্য যে এই বাৰ্তালাপ কালত ৰোগীৰ দিশত ৰ’বটে এই ভিডিঅ’ কল সম্পন্ন কৰিছিল।
সবিশেষ পৰ্যালোচনাৰ পিছত মন্ত্ৰী ড. হৰ্ষবৰ্ধনে বিভিন্ন গোটৰ কাম কাজবোৰত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ভিডিঅ’ কল তথা অন্যান্য প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহায়ত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ তথা সন্দেহজনক ৰোগীসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে প্ৰতি মুহুৰ্ত্ততে তীক্ষ্ণ দৃষ্টি ৰখাৰ বাবেও এইমছ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ শলাগ লয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীজনিত পৰিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধনে কয় যে দেশত ক’ভিড ৰোগীসকলৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ এতিয়া ৩.১ শতাংশ আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে এই হাৰ ৭ শতাংশ। দেশত এই পর্যন্ত ৫ হাজাৰ ৯১৩ জন আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তি সুস্থ হৈ উঠিছে আৰু সুস্থতাৰ হাৰ হৈছে ২২ শতাংশ। বিশ্বত অন্যান্য দেশৰ তুলনাত ভাৰতত আক্রান্তৰ সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হোৱাৰ হাৰ প্ৰথমাৱস্থাত তিনি দিন আছিল যদিও এসপ্তাহৰ পিছত সেয়া ৯ দিন ৩ ঘন্টা হৈ উঠিছে আৰু দুসপ্তাহ পিছত আক্রান্তৰ সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হ’বলৈ সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন হৈছে ১৪ দিন। এই পর্যন্ত ২৮৩খন জেলাৰ পৰা কোনো নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড আক্রান্তৰ কোনো খবৰ অহা নাই। বিগত ৭ দিনত ৬৪খন জিলাৰ পৰা আক্রান্তৰ কোনো খবৰ অহা নাই। আনকি, বিগত ২১ দিনত ৩৩খন জিলা আৰু বিগত ২৮ দিনত আৰু ১৮খন জিলাৰ পৰা নতুনকৈ আক্রান্তৰ খবৰ অহা নাই।
দেশত চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী আৰু সুযোগ-সুবিধা সন্দৰ্ভত ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধনে কয় যে ৰাজ্যস্তৰত পর্যাপ্ত সংখ্যক পিপিই কিট সৰবৰাহৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে আৰু প্রায় ১০৬টা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে এইধৰনৰ কিট উৎপাদন কৰি আছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, এন-৯৫ মাস্ক উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ১০ টডা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান জড়িত হৈ আছে। চৰকাৰী প্রয়াস আৰু একাধিক গৱেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানৰ উদ্যোগত দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিৰে ভেন্টিলেটৰ উৎপাদন আৰম্ভ হৈছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ৯টা সংস্থাক ৫৯ হাজাৰতকৈও অধিক ভেন্টিলেটৰ যোগানৰ অৰ্ডাৰ দিয়া হৈছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan takes stock of preparedness of AIIMS Trauma Centre: Dedicated COVID-19 hospital
“It is heartening to see the very high happiness quotient and high morale of our health warriors in these testing times”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“Happy to see that AIIMS is using the latest digital technologies to monitor the health parameters of COVID patients, 24 hrs”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“Lockdown and social distancing: an effective social vaccine against COVID-19”
26 APR 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited Jai Prakash Narayan Apex Trauma Centre (JPNATC) of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi to take stock of their preparedness to overcome COVID-19 as well as witness first-hand the treatment and assistance being offered to COVID-19 patients in the Dedicated COVID Hospital.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that “AIIMS JPNATC is functioning as a dedicated COVID-19 hospital consisting of 250 bed isolation wards which is ensuring prompt care for COVID-19 confirmed patients who are in isolation and require advanced medical support.” “Also the Burn & Plastic Surgery Block of AIIMS JPNATC is being turned into a Screening and Triage area for housing COVID Suspect patients”, he informed. During the visit, he visited Emergency ward, Doffing area, Private ward, ICU, HDU, SARI ward and ILI ward in this state-of-the-art building. He also inspected the sanitation being maintained in the washrooms of the hospital.
While in the hospital, the Minister interacted with few COVID-19 affected patients over mobile phone through video calling, with the latter, being assisted by Robots at their end, and enquired about their well being. He also sought their feedback about the facilities available in AIIMS, so that necessary improvements can be made.
After a detailed review and inspection of the various wards and facilities of the Hospital, Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed satisfaction with the working of the Dedicated COVID Hospital. He also appreciated AIIMS JPNATC for ensuring 24 hrs monitoring of the wellbeing of COVID-19 confirmed and suspected patients. He said, “I am happy to see that AIIMS is using the latest digital technologies to monitor the health parameters of COVID patients, 24 hrs”. He added, “In last few days, I have been visiting various Dedicated COVID Hospitals and facilities such as in AIIMS Jhajjar, Lok Nayak Jai Prakash Narayan Hospital (LNJPNH), Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital (RML), Safdarjung Hospital (SJH), Rajiv Gandhi Super Specialty Hospital and now AIIMS-JPNATC, Delhi to review the preparedness of COVID-19.”
Speaking about the situation of the COVID-19 outbreak in the country, Minister apprised that as of now the Mortality/Death rate of COVID patients in India is 3.1%, compared to 7% at global level. Moreover, 5,913 people have been cured till date resulting in recovery rate of around 22%, which is also comparatively better than most of the countries. “The doubling rate of the country has been showing regular improvement and stands at 10.5 days when seen over a period of 3 days, 9.3 days over a period of 7 days and 8.1 days over a period of 14 days. These indicators may be taken as positive effects of the Lockdown in the country along with the cluster management and containment strategies.”, he said.
Continuing his update about the COVID situation in the country, he said, “As on date, 283 districts have not reported any COVID cases till date, 64 districts have not reported a fresh case since the last 7 days, 48 districts have not reported a fresh case since the last 14 days, 33 districts have not reported a fresh case since the last 21 days and 18 districts have not reported a fresh case since the last 28 days.”
On the status of availability of medical equipment and facilities in the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We have already made available sufficient quantities of Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs) at the State level and now we have around 106 manufacturing units which are capable of making them in India itself which will be enough to meet the increasing requirement of our country in future. Apart from this there are now 10 manufacturers of N-95 masks in the country.” Speaking about the availability of ventilators, he said, “Through the efforts of the Government and our various research labs, the production of ventilators by domestic manufacturers has also started and orders have been placed for more than 59,000 units through 9 manufacturers.”
Elaborating on the adequacy of the ventilators, oxygen supplies and ICUs that have been available by the Centre and the States, he said “When we compare the number of active patients who are currently hospitalized, we find that only 2.17% patients have been admitted in ICU, 1.29% patients have required oxygen support and mere 0.36% are on ventilator.” “We are winning the battles and eventually we will win this war against COVID-19 as we know our enemy, its numbers and its proper whereabouts and we are prepared to deal with any situation” he said.
While praising the Corona Warriors, he said, “It is heartening to see the very high happiness quotient and high morale of our health warriors in these testing times.” Stating that he is satisfied with the arrangements made by these hospitals to deal effectively with the pandemic, he commended all the frontline care givers such as nurses, doctors, technicians and other healthcare personnel for the resilience, hard work, dedication and commitment shown by them in dealing with COVID-19.