Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan takes stock of preparedness of AIIMS Trauma Centre: Dedicated COVID-19 hospital
“It is heartening to see the very high happiness quotient and high morale of our health warriors in these testing times”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“Happy to see that AIIMS is using the latest digital technologies to monitor the health parameters of COVID patients, 24 hrs”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“Lockdown and social distancing: an effective social vaccine against COVID-19”
26 APR 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited Jai Prakash Narayan Apex Trauma Centre (JPNATC) of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi to take stock of their preparedness to overcome COVID-19 as well as witness first-hand the treatment and assistance being offered to COVID-19 patients in the Dedicated COVID Hospital.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that “AIIMS JPNATC is functioning as a dedicated COVID-19 hospital consisting of 250 bed isolation wards which is ensuring prompt care for COVID-19 confirmed patients who are in isolation and require advanced medical support.” “Also the Burn & Plastic Surgery Block of AIIMS JPNATC is being turned into a Screening and Triage area for housing COVID Suspect patients”, he informed. During the visit, he visited Emergency ward, Doffing area, Private ward, ICU, HDU, SARI ward and ILI ward in this state-of-the-art building. He also inspected the sanitation being maintained in the washrooms of the hospital.
While in the hospital, the Minister interacted with few COVID-19 affected patients over mobile phone through video calling, with the latter, being assisted by Robots at their end, and enquired about their well being. He also sought their feedback about the facilities available in AIIMS, so that necessary improvements can be made.
After a detailed review and inspection of the various wards and facilities of the Hospital, Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed satisfaction with the working of the Dedicated COVID Hospital. He also appreciated AIIMS JPNATC for ensuring 24 hrs monitoring of the wellbeing of COVID-19 confirmed and suspected patients. He said, “I am happy to see that AIIMS is using the latest digital technologies to monitor the health parameters of COVID patients, 24 hrs”. He added, “In last few days, I have been visiting various Dedicated COVID Hospitals and facilities such as in AIIMS Jhajjar, Lok Nayak Jai Prakash Narayan Hospital (LNJPNH), Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital (RML), Safdarjung Hospital (SJH), Rajiv Gandhi Super Specialty Hospital and now AIIMS-JPNATC, Delhi to review the preparedness of COVID-19.”
Speaking about the situation of the COVID-19 outbreak in the country, Minister apprised that as of now the Mortality/Death rate of COVID patients in India is 3.1%, compared to 7% at global level. Moreover, 5,913 people have been cured till date resulting in recovery rate of around 22%, which is also comparatively better than most of the countries. “The doubling rate of the country has been showing regular improvement and stands at 10.5 days when seen over a period of 3 days, 9.3 days over a period of 7 days and 8.1 days over a period of 14 days. These indicators may be taken as positive effects of the Lockdown in the country along with the cluster management and containment strategies.”, he said.
Continuing his update about the COVID situation in the country, he said, “As on date, 283 districts have not reported any COVID cases till date, 64 districts have not reported a fresh case since the last 7 days, 48 districts have not reported a fresh case since the last 14 days, 33 districts have not reported a fresh case since the last 21 days and 18 districts have not reported a fresh case since the last 28 days.”
On the status of availability of medical equipment and facilities in the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We have already made available sufficient quantities of Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs) at the State level and now we have around 106 manufacturing units which are capable of making them in India itself which will be enough to meet the increasing requirement of our country in future. Apart from this there are now 10 manufacturers of N-95 masks in the country.” Speaking about the availability of ventilators, he said, “Through the efforts of the Government and our various research labs, the production of ventilators by domestic manufacturers has also started and orders have been placed for more than 59,000 units through 9 manufacturers.”
Elaborating on the adequacy of the ventilators, oxygen supplies and ICUs that have been available by the Centre and the States, he said “When we compare the number of active patients who are currently hospitalized, we find that only 2.17% patients have been admitted in ICU, 1.29% patients have required oxygen support and mere 0.36% are on ventilator.” “We are winning the battles and eventually we will win this war against COVID-19 as we know our enemy, its numbers and its proper whereabouts and we are prepared to deal with any situation” he said.
While praising the Corona Warriors, he said, “It is heartening to see the very high happiness quotient and high morale of our health warriors in these testing times.” Stating that he is satisfied with the arrangements made by these hospitals to deal effectively with the pandemic, he commended all the frontline care givers such as nurses, doctors, technicians and other healthcare personnel for the resilience, hard work, dedication and commitment shown by them in dealing with COVID-19.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांच्याकडून एम्स ट्रॉमा सेंटर या समर्पित कोविड-19 रुग्णालयाच्या सज्जतेचा आढावा
या अतिशय कठीण काळात आपल्या आरोग्य योद्ध्यांचे उच्च मनोधैर्य आणि समाधानी वृत्ती पाहून भारावून गेलो- डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
कोविड रुग्णांच्या आरोग्याच्या स्थितीवर 24 तास देखरेख करण्यासाठी एम्सकडून अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर होणे समाधानकारक- डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
लॉकडाऊन आणि व्यक्तीगत अंतरः कोविड 19 विरोधातील एक प्रभावी लस
26 APR 2020 11:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 एप्रिल 2020
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याणमंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथील अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थेच्या( एम्स) जय प्रकाश नारायण ऍपेक्स ट्रॉमा सेंटरला भेट देऊन कोविड-19वर मात करण्यासाठी असलेल्या सज्जतेचा आणि कोविड-19 च्या रुग्णांवर होणारे सुरुवातीचे उपचार आणि त्यांना दिली जात असलेली मदत यांचा या आढावा घेतला. एम्सचे हे ट्रॉमा सेंटर समर्पित कोविड-19 रुग्णालय म्हणून काम करत असून त्यामध्ये 250 खाटांचा अलगीकरण कक्ष असल्याने कोविड-19 ची पुष्टी झालेल्या अलगीकरण केलेल्या आणि जास्त वैद्यकीय उपचारांची गरज असलेल्या रुग्णांची योग्य ती काळजी घेणे शक्य होत आहे, असे डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी सांगितले. तसेच या सेंटरच्या बर्न अँड प्लॅस्टिक सर्जरी ब्लॉकचे रुपांतर कोविड-19च्या रुग्णांची तपासणी आणि उपचार निश्चिती विभागामध्ये करण्यात आली आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. यावेळी आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी आकस्मिक कक्ष, डम्पिंग एरिया, खाजगी कक्ष, अतिदक्षता विभाग, एचडीयू, सारी आणि आएलआय कक्षाची पाहणी केली. त्यांनी या रुग्णालयातील स्वच्छतागृहात केल्या जाणाऱ्या निर्जंतुकीकरणाची देखील पाहणी केली.
यावेळी आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी या रुग्णालयात उपचार घेत असलेल्या काही रुग्णांची देखील फोनवरून व्हिडिओ कॉलिंगच्या मदतीने विचारपूस केली. रुग्णांना यंत्रमानवाद्वारे ही सोय उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली होती. यावेळी त्यांनी या रुग्णांना मिळणाऱ्या सुविधांबाबत त्यांचे अभिप्राय जाणून घेतले आणि आवश्यक असलेल्या सुधारणांची माहिती घेतली.
विविध कक्ष आणि रुग्णालयातील सुविधांची सखोल पाहणी केल्यानंतर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन यांनी येथील कामकाजाबाबत समाधान व्यक्त केले. कोविड-19 चे लागण झालेले रुग्ण आणि संशयित रुग्ण यांच्यावर 24 तास देखरेख करण्यासाठी दक्ष राहात असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी एम्सच्या या ट्रॉमा सेंटरची प्रशंसा केली. कोविड रुग्णांच्या तब्येतीवर 24 तास लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी एम्सकडून अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर होत असल्याबद्दल आपल्याला आनंद झाला असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
गेल्या काही दिवसात आपण झाज्जर येथील एम्स रुग्णालय, लोकनायक जय प्रकाश नारायण रुग्णालय, डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया रुग्णालय, सफदरजंग रुग्णालय, राजीव गांधी सुपर स्पेशालिटी रुग्णालय या रुग्णालयांना भेट देत असून आणि आज एम्स- जेपीएनएटीसी या रुग्णालयाला भेट दिली असे ते म्हणाले.
सध्या भारतातील कोविड रुग्णांचा मृत्यूदर जागतिक 7 टक्के मृत्युदराच्या तुलनेत 3.1 टक्के इतका आहे, असे त्यांनी देशातील कोविड-19 च्या स्थितीबाबत बोलताना सांगितले. आतापर्यंत 5913 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहे. बरे होण्याचा दर 22 टक्के असून हा दर देखील बऱ्याच देशांच्या तुलनेत चांगला असल्याची त्यांनी माहिती दिली. रुग्णांचे प्रमाण दुप्पट होण्याच्या कालावधीत देखील सातत्याने सुधारणा होत आहे आणि गेल्या तीन दिवसांच्या काळात हा दर 10.5 दिवस झाला आहे. त्यापूर्वीच्या सात दिवसात तो 9.3 आणि 14 दिवसात 8.1 होता. देशभरात लागू असलेल्या लॉकडाऊनसोबत समूह व्यवस्थापन आणि प्रतिबंध विषयक धोरण यांचा हा सकारात्मक प्रभाव म्हणून या निर्देशांकांकडे पाहाता येईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
आतापर्यंत 283 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये एकही कोविड रुग्ण आढळलेला नाही, तर गेल्या 7 दिवसात 64 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये , 14 दिवसात 48 जिल्ह्यात , 21 दिवसात 33 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आणि 28 दिवसांत 18 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये एकही नवा रुग्ण आढळला नसल्याची माहिती आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी दिली.
राज्यांना आतापर्यंत पुरेशा प्रमाणात पीपीई किट्स उपलब्ध करून दिले असून देशातील वाढत्या मागणीची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या उत्पादनाची क्षमता असलेले 106 उद्योग देशभरात असल्याने संपूर्ण देशभरातील मागणी ते पूर्ण करू शकतील असे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्याशिवाय एन-95 मास्कचे उत्पादन करणारे 10 उद्योग आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.
सरकारचे प्रयत्न आणि आमच्या विविध संशोधन प्रयोगशाळांच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे स्थानिक उत्पादकांकडूनही व्हेंटिलेटर्सचे उत्पादन सुरू झाले असून 9 उत्पादकांकडे सुमारे 59,000 उपकरणांची मागणी नोंदवली असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी व्हेंटिलेटर्सच्या उपलब्धतेबाबत दिली.
व्हेंटिलेटर्स, ऑक्सिजन सप्लायर आणि अतिदक्षता कक्ष यांची केंद्र आणि राज्यांकडे पुरेशी उपलब्धता असल्याचे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. सध्या देशभरात उपचार घेत असलेल्या रुग्णांचा विचार करता केवळ 2.17 टक्के रुग्ण अतिदक्षता विभागात असून, 1.29 टक्के रुग्णांना ऑक्सिजनची गरज लागत असल्याचे आणि केवळ 0.36 टक्के रुग्णांना व्हेंटिलेटरवर ठेवले असल्याची माहिती डॉ. हर्षवर्धन यांनी दिली.
कोविड-19 च्या विरोधातील या लढाईत आपली विजयाकडे वाटचाल सुरू असून अंतिम विजय आपलाच होईल कारण आपल्याला आपल्या शत्रूची, त्याच्या संख्येची आणि त्याच्या ठिकाणाची अचूक माहिती आहे आणि कोणत्याही परिस्थितीला तोंड देण्यासाठी आपण सज्ज आहोत, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
या अतिशय कठीण प्रसंगामध्ये आपल्या आरोग्य योद्ध्यांचे उच्च मनोधैर्य आणि आंनदी राहण्याची वृत्ती भारावून टाकणारी आहे अशा शब्दात त्यांनी कोरोना योद्ध्यांची प्रशंसा केली. या रुग्णालयांनी या महामारीला प्रभावी पद्धतीने तोंड देण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांबद्दल आपण समाधानी असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. कोविड-19 ला तोंड देताना परिचारिका, डॉक्टर, तंत्रज्ञ आणि इतर आरोग्य कर्मचारी करत असलेले कष्ट, त्यांची समर्पित वृत्ती आणि वचनबद्धता यांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.