Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan takes stock of preparedness of AIIMS Trauma Centre: Dedicated COVID-19 hospital
“It is heartening to see the very high happiness quotient and high morale of our health warriors in these testing times”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“Happy to see that AIIMS is using the latest digital technologies to monitor the health parameters of COVID patients, 24 hrs”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“Lockdown and social distancing: an effective social vaccine against COVID-19”
26 APR 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited Jai Prakash Narayan Apex Trauma Centre (JPNATC) of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi to take stock of their preparedness to overcome COVID-19 as well as witness first-hand the treatment and assistance being offered to COVID-19 patients in the Dedicated COVID Hospital.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that “AIIMS JPNATC is functioning as a dedicated COVID-19 hospital consisting of 250 bed isolation wards which is ensuring prompt care for COVID-19 confirmed patients who are in isolation and require advanced medical support.” “Also the Burn & Plastic Surgery Block of AIIMS JPNATC is being turned into a Screening and Triage area for housing COVID Suspect patients”, he informed. During the visit, he visited Emergency ward, Doffing area, Private ward, ICU, HDU, SARI ward and ILI ward in this state-of-the-art building. He also inspected the sanitation being maintained in the washrooms of the hospital.
While in the hospital, the Minister interacted with few COVID-19 affected patients over mobile phone through video calling, with the latter, being assisted by Robots at their end, and enquired about their well being. He also sought their feedback about the facilities available in AIIMS, so that necessary improvements can be made.
After a detailed review and inspection of the various wards and facilities of the Hospital, Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed satisfaction with the working of the Dedicated COVID Hospital. He also appreciated AIIMS JPNATC for ensuring 24 hrs monitoring of the wellbeing of COVID-19 confirmed and suspected patients. He said, “I am happy to see that AIIMS is using the latest digital technologies to monitor the health parameters of COVID patients, 24 hrs”. He added, “In last few days, I have been visiting various Dedicated COVID Hospitals and facilities such as in AIIMS Jhajjar, Lok Nayak Jai Prakash Narayan Hospital (LNJPNH), Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital (RML), Safdarjung Hospital (SJH), Rajiv Gandhi Super Specialty Hospital and now AIIMS-JPNATC, Delhi to review the preparedness of COVID-19.”
Speaking about the situation of the COVID-19 outbreak in the country, Minister apprised that as of now the Mortality/Death rate of COVID patients in India is 3.1%, compared to 7% at global level. Moreover, 5,913 people have been cured till date resulting in recovery rate of around 22%, which is also comparatively better than most of the countries. “The doubling rate of the country has been showing regular improvement and stands at 10.5 days when seen over a period of 3 days, 9.3 days over a period of 7 days and 8.1 days over a period of 14 days. These indicators may be taken as positive effects of the Lockdown in the country along with the cluster management and containment strategies.”, he said.
Continuing his update about the COVID situation in the country, he said, “As on date, 283 districts have not reported any COVID cases till date, 64 districts have not reported a fresh case since the last 7 days, 48 districts have not reported a fresh case since the last 14 days, 33 districts have not reported a fresh case since the last 21 days and 18 districts have not reported a fresh case since the last 28 days.”
On the status of availability of medical equipment and facilities in the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We have already made available sufficient quantities of Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs) at the State level and now we have around 106 manufacturing units which are capable of making them in India itself which will be enough to meet the increasing requirement of our country in future. Apart from this there are now 10 manufacturers of N-95 masks in the country.” Speaking about the availability of ventilators, he said, “Through the efforts of the Government and our various research labs, the production of ventilators by domestic manufacturers has also started and orders have been placed for more than 59,000 units through 9 manufacturers.”
Elaborating on the adequacy of the ventilators, oxygen supplies and ICUs that have been available by the Centre and the States, he said “When we compare the number of active patients who are currently hospitalized, we find that only 2.17% patients have been admitted in ICU, 1.29% patients have required oxygen support and mere 0.36% are on ventilator.” “We are winning the battles and eventually we will win this war against COVID-19 as we know our enemy, its numbers and its proper whereabouts and we are prepared to deal with any situation” he said.
While praising the Corona Warriors, he said, “It is heartening to see the very high happiness quotient and high morale of our health warriors in these testing times.” Stating that he is satisfied with the arrangements made by these hospitals to deal effectively with the pandemic, he commended all the frontline care givers such as nurses, doctors, technicians and other healthcare personnel for the resilience, hard work, dedication and commitment shown by them in dealing with COVID-19.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने समर्पित कोविड-19 अस्पहताल :एम्स ट्रॉमा सेंटर की तैयारियों का जायजा लिया
“इस कठिन समय में हमारे स्वाअस्य् म योद्धाओं की अत्य धिक प्रसन्नीता का अनुपात और
उच्चइ नैतिकता प्रशंसनीय’’ : डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
“यह देखकर बहुत प्रसन्नशता हो रही है कि कोविड मरीजों के स्वा स्य्अत संबंधी मानकों पर नजर रखने के लिए एम्सर चौबीसों घंटे नवीनतम डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग कर रहा है’’ : डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
“लॉकडाउन और सामाजिक दूरी : कोविड-19 के खिलाफ एक कारगर सामाजिक वैक्सीबन
26 APR 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 से निपटने की तैयारियों और साथ ही साथ समर्पित कोविड अस्पताल में कोविड-19 के रोगियों को प्रदान किए जा रहे उपचार और सहायता का जायजा लेने के लिए आज अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्‍स), नई दिल्ली के जय प्रकाश नारायण एपेक्स ट्रॉमा सेंटर (जेपीएनएटीसी) का दौरा किया।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, "एम्‍स-जेपीएनएटीसी250 बिस्‍तरों वाले आइसोलेशन वार्डों सहित एक समर्पित कोविड-19 अस्पताल के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है, जो कोविड-19 से पीडि़त होने कीपुष्टि हो चुकेऐसे मरीजों की त्वरित देखभाल सुनिश्चित कर रहा है, जो आइसोलेशन में हैं और जिन्‍हें अत्‍याधुनिक चिकित्सा सहायता की आवश्यकता है।" उन्होंने सूचित किया, "इसके अलावा, एम्‍स-जेपीएनएटीसीके बर्न एंड प्लास्टिक सर्जरी ब्लॉक को कोविड के संदिग्ध रोगियों के स्क्रीनिंग और ट्राइएज क्षेत्र में बदल दिया गया है।" अपने दौरे के दौरान उन्होंने इस अत्याधुनिक भवन के इमरजेंसी वार्ड, डोफिंग एरिया, प्राइवेट वार्ड, आईसीयू, एचडीयू, एसएआरआई वार्ड और आईएलआई वार्ड का दौरा किया। उन्होंने अस्पताल के शौचालयों की साफ-सफाई का भी निरीक्षण किया।
अस्पताल में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने मोबाइल फोन के वीडियो कॉलिंग के माध्यम से कुछ कोविड-19 रोगियों के साथ बातचीत कर उनका कुशल-क्षेम पूछा, जिन्‍हें रोबोट द्वारा सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। उन्होंने एम्स में उपलब्ध सुविधाओं के बारे में भी उनकी प्रतिक्रिया मांगी, ताकि आवश्यक सुधार किए जा सकें।
अस्पताल के विभिन्न वार्डों और सुविधाओं की विस्तृत समीक्षा और निरीक्षण के बादडॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने समर्पित कोविडअस्पताल के कामकाज पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कोविड-19 के मरीजों और संदिग्ध रोगियों की सेहत की 24 घंटे निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एम्‍स-जेपीएनएटीसीकी भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “यह देखकर बहुत प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है कि कोविड मरीजों के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी मानकों पर नजर रखने के लिए एम्‍स चौबीसों घंटे नवीनतम डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग कर रहा है।’’ उन्होंने कहा, "पिछले कुछ दिनों से मैं कोविड-19 की तैयारियों का जायजा लेने के लिए एम्स झज्जर, लोक नायक जय प्रकाश नारायण अस्पताल (एलएनजेपीएनएच), डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया अस्पताल (आरएमएल), सफदरजंग अस्पताल (एसजेएच), राजीव गांधी सुपर स्पेशलिटी हॉस्पिटल और अब एम्‍स-जेपीएनएटीसी दिल्ली जैसे विभिन्न समर्पित कोविड ​​अस्पतालों और सुविधाओं का दौरा कर रहा हूं।”
देश में कोविड-19 के प्रकोप की स्थिति के बारे में उन्‍होंने कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर कोविड रोगियों की 7प्रतिशत मौत/ मृत्यु दर की तुलना में अब भारत में यह दर 3.1 प्रतिशत है। इसके अलावा, 5,913 लोग अब तक ठीक हो चुके हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप यहां स्‍वस्‍थ होने की दर लगभग 22 प्रतिशत है, जो अधिकांश देशों की तुलना में बेहतर है। उन्‍होंने कहा,“देश की मामले दोगुना होने की रफ्तार में नियमित रूप से सुधार दिखाई दे रहा है और 3 दिनों की अवधि में 10.5 दिन, 7 दिनों की अवधि में 9.3 दिन और 14 दिनों की अवधि में 8.1 दिन देखा गया है। इन संकेतकों को क्लस्टर मैनेजमेंट और कंटेनमेंट रणनीतियों सहित देश में लॉकडाउन के सकारात्मक प्रभावों के रूप में देखा जा सकता है।”
देश में कोविडकी स्थिति के बारे में अपने अपडेट को जारी रखते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “283 जिलों से आज तक कोविड के एक भीमामले की सूचना नहीं है, 64 जिलों में पिछले 7 दिनों से एक भी नए मामले की रिपोर्ट नहीं मिली है, 48 जिलों में पिछले 14 दिनों से एक भीनएमामले की सूचना नहीं है, 33 जिलों में पिछले 21 दिनों से एक भीनएमामले की सूचना नहीं है और 18 जिलों में पिछले 28 दिनों से एक भीनएमामले की सूचना नहीं है।”
देश में चिकित्सा उपकरणों और सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता की स्थिति के बारे मेंडॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “हमने पहले ही राज्य स्तर पर पर्याप्त मात्रा में व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) उपलब्ध करा दिए हैं और अब हमारे पास उन्हें भारत में ही बनाने में सक्षम लगभग 106 विनिर्माण इकाइयां हैं जो भविष्य में हमारे देश की बढ़ती आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त होंगी। इसके अलावा अब देश में एन-95 मास्क के 10 विनिर्माता हैं।” वेंटिलेटर्स की उपलब्धता के बारे में उन्होंने कहा, "सरकार और हमारी विभिन्न अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं के प्रयासों के माध्यम सेघरेलू विनिर्माताओं द्वारा वेंटिलेटर का निर्माण भी शुरू हो गया है और 9 विनिर्माताओं के माध्यम से 59,000 से अधिक यूनिट्स के लिए आदेश दे दिया गया है।"
केंद्र और राज्यों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए वेंटिलेटर्स, ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति और आईसीयू की पर्याप्तता के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी देते हुए उन्होंने बताया, "जब हम वर्तमान में अस्पताल में भर्ती सक्रिय रोगियों की संख्या की तुलना करते हैं, तो हम पाते हैं कि केवल 2.17 प्रतिशत रोगियों को आईसीयू में रखा गया है, 1.29 प्रतिशत रोगियों को ऑक्सीजन की आवश्यकता है और मात्र 0.36 प्रतिशत रोगी वेंटिलेटर पर हैं।" उन्होंने कहा, "हम लड़ाई जीत रहे हैं और अंततः हम कोविड-19 के खिलाफ युद्ध में जीत हासिल करेंगे, क्योंकि हम अपने दुश्मन, उसकी संख्या और उसके उचित ठिकाने को जानते हैं और हम किसी भी स्थिति से निपटने के लिए तैयार हैं।"
कोरोना योद्धाओं की प्रशंसा करते हुएउन्होंने कहा, “इस कठिन समय में हमारे स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य योद्धाओं की अत्‍याधिक प्रसन्‍नता का अनुपात और उच्‍च नैतिकता प्रशंसनीय है।" उन्‍होंने महामारी से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए इन अस्पतालों द्वारा किए गए प्रबंधों पर संतोष प्रकट किया। उन्‍होंने कोविड-19 से निपटने में नर्सों, डॉक्टरों, तकनीशियनों और अन्य स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों जैसे अग्रिम कतार में रहकर देखरेख करने वालों द्वारा प्रदर्शित लचीलेपन, कड़ी मेहनत, समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता सराहना की।