পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড ১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত জনজীৱন সুচল কৰি ৰাখিবৰ বাবে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িওৱা বাহনসমূহ আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সীমা অসুবিধাবিহীনভাৱে পাৰ হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তাৎক্ষণিক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ নিৰ্দেশ নীতিন গাডকাৰীৰ
ভুমি অধিগ্ৰহণৰ জৰিয়তে পথ নিৰ্মাণৰ গতি পুনৰুত্থানত সহায় কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে আবণ্টিত ২৫০০০ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আৰুভুমি অধিগ্ৰহণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত অঞ্চললৈ আহ্বান
যাতায়াতেই প্ৰধান ভুমিকা পালন কৰা দিশসমূহৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নক ক্ষীপ্ৰতা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে আগ্ৰাসী ৰূপত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ পোষকতা শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীৰ
বৰ্তমানতকৈ ২-৩ গুণ অধিক ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা। - গাডকাৰী
বিশেষকৈ গ্ৰামীণ এলেকাবোৰত এপ্পভিত্তিক দুচকীয়া টেক্সি চলোৱাৰ পৰামৰ্শ গাডকাৰীৰ
28 APR 2020 4:05PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহন আৰু ঘাইপথ আৰু এমএছএমই দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বিভিন্ন বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তলৈ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান শৃংখলা ব্যাহত নহ’বৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সীমান্তত আবদ্ধ হৈ থকা ট্ৰাক তথা বাহনসমূহৰ তাৎক্ষণিক চলাচলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে আহ্বান জনায় বৈঠকত উপস্থিত মন্ত্ৰীসকলক। ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দেশত চলি থকা লকডাউনৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন স্থানৰ জনসাধাৰণে সমূখীন হোৱা অসুবিধাৰ পৰা তেওঁলোকৰ মুক্ত কৰিবৰ বাবেই এই বাহনসমূহৰ তাৎক্ষণিক চলাচল অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় বুলি দোহাৰে মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে। ইয়াৰ বাবে জিলা প্ৰশাসনসমূহৰ সৈতে সমন্বয়েৰে কাম কৰাৰো নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে, এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সঠিক সামাজিক দূৰত্ব, মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰা, ছেনিটাইজাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাকে ধৰি সকলোবোৰ স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰামৰ্শ মানি চলাৰো আহ্বান জনায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
কাৰখানা আদিলৈ শ্ৰমিকৰ যাতায়াতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সংশ্লিষ্ট বিধিসমূহ মানি চলাৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে। এই শ্ৰমিকসকলক খাদ্য আৰু আশ্ৰয়স্থলৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিস্কাৰ পৰিচ্ছন্নতা আৰু সামাজিক ব্যৱধান ৰখাৰ আহ্বান জনায় তেওঁ।
এক পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰসঙ্গ আনি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে কয় যে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অতি শীঘ্ৰেই পৰিবহন সংক্ৰান্তীয় সমস্যাবোৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে এক হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিব।
উল্লেখ্য যে আজিৰ বৈঠকত পথ পৰিবহন আৰু ঘাইপথ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ভি কে সিঙো উপস্থিত আছিল। বৈঠকত মিজোৰাম, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ পৰিবহন আৰু গড়কাপ্তানি বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকল, উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী তথা মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে। বৈঠকত পথ পৰিবহন আৰু ঘাইপথ বিভাগৰ সচিব, এনএইচএআই, এন এইচআইডিচিএল আদিৰ শীৰ্ষ পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে ঘাইপথ/পথৰ উন্নয়নৰ কাম সদায়েই অগ্ৰাধিকাৰযোগ্য হিচাপে বিবেচনা কৰা হৈছে আৰু বৰ্তমান চলি থকা গতিতকৈ ২-৩ গুণ ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে কাম কৰা হ’ব পৰৱৰ্তী কেইটামান বছৰত। ইয়াৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক ভুমি অধিগ্ৰহণ ক্ষীপ্ৰতৰ কৰিবৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে, যাতে উন্নয়নৰ গতি ব্যাহত নহয় আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহক এইপৰ্যন্ত অব্যৱহৃত হৈ থকা প্ৰায় ২৫০০০ কোটি টকা এই কাৰ্যৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবৰ বাবেও আহ্বান জনায়।
দেশক ৫ ত্ৰিলিয়ন ডলাৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ দেশ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে দেশত অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন আনিবই লাগিব আৰু তাৰ বাবে ক্ষীপ্ৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ অৰ্থনীতিত পৰিবহন ব্যৱস্থা/আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে মেৰুদণ্ডৰ ভুমিকা পালন কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ৰাজ্যসমূহত বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্প যেন ৰঙা-ফিটাৰ মেৰপেচত সোমাই স্তব্ধ হৈ নাথাকে তাৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট দিশবোৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকলে নিজেই তদাৰক কৰা উচিত।
গাডকাৰীয়ে পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে যে ৰাজ্যৰ পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰীসকলে এপ্পভিত্তিক দুচকীয়া টেক্সি ব্যৱস্থা চালনা তৰান্বিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগে, বিশেষকৈ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত, কিয়নো ইয়াৰ যোগেদি কৃষক সমাজক যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰিব পৰা যাব।
উল্লেখ্য যে আজিৰ এই বৈঠকত এক বিশেষ প্ৰেজেণ্টেশ্যনো উপস্তাপন কৰা হয়। এই প্ৰেজেণ্টেশ্যনতে দেখুওৱা হয় যে এই কলডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত ক’ত কেনেদৰে কাম কৰি থকা হৈছে। ইতিমধ্যে ১৩১৫ টা প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম চলি আছে, যিয়ে ৪৯,২৩৮ কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত্ব সামৰি লৈছে। ইয়াত ব্যয় হৈছে ৫,৮৯,৬৪৮ কোটি টকা। ইফালে ৩,০৬,২৫০ কোটি টকা সম্বলিত ৮১৯ টা প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম পলম হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহত ব্যয় হৈছে ৩,০৬,২৫০ কোটি টকা।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari calls for urgent action to facilitate Inter-State border movement of Trucks/Lorries carrying essential goods to ease public life during COVID 19 pandemic
States/UTs urged to expedite land acquisition and utilise funds worthRs 25000 crore allocated for the purpose to help regain momentum in road construction through land acquisition
Shri Gadkari stresses upon speeding up proactive decision-making to accelerate economic development for which transport facilities serve as backbone
Planning to enhance National Highway construction on a much higher scale with 2-3 times of the present level: Gadkari
Shri Gadkari suggests App-based two-wheeler taxi operations especially in rural areas
28 APR 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSMES Shri Nitin Gadkari has called upon all the States/UTs to take urgent action so that blockades of trucks and lorries at inter State/UT borders is cleared at the earliest possible, as smooth movement of essential goods to various parts of the country is essential. This, he said, needs to be given urgent attention by facilitating the truck/Lorry movement, to ease up lives of the public in the light of lockdown announced to curb COVID-19 pandemic. Speaking at the meeting of State/UT Road Transport Ministers held via Video Conference, Shri Gadkari urged the Ministers to intervene in such matters and ensure resolutions through the local/district administrations. At the same time, he underlined following the health advisories and other guideline like proper distance, wearing masks, use of sanitizers, both by the driver/cleaners and also at the Dhabaas.
Shri Gadkari further pointed out that transportation of labour to factories etc may be facilitated by duly following the health protocols of maintaining minimum one metre distance, wearing masks, use of sanitizers, etc. He pointed out that providing food and shelter to labour may be ensured while fully observing the norms of social distancing and hygiene.
Responding to a suggestion Shri Gadkari informed that his Ministry will start a helpline to resolve the transportation issues.
Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways General (Retd) V K Singh was also present. Apart from the Transport & PWD Ministers/Dy CMs, Chief Ministers of Mizoram, Himachal Pradesh and Arunachal Pradesh also attended alongwith Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, senior officers of the Ministry, NHAI, NHIDCL, etc.
Union Minister Shri Gadkari informed that he was according top priority to the development of road/highway infrastructure and is planning to enhance National Highway construction by 2 to 3 times of the present pace in next couple of years. He urged the States/UTs to expedite land acquisition as delays hamper the pace of development and asked the them to utilise funds which are remaining unused with them to the extent of about Rs 25000 crore.
Calling for speedier decision making, Shri Gadkari said this is critical for accelerated economic development to make India an Economic Super Power and 5 trillion economy. The Minister stressed that transport facilities/ infrastructure serves as the backbone of our economy. He said, the Ministers should personally monitor the process of decision making to ensure that projects do not become victim of red-tape.
Shri Gadkari suggested that State Transport Ministers should explore operationalising App-based two-wheeler taxis especially in rural areas which will assist farming communities with smoother movement. This will also provide new employment opportunities. They may also try to shift public transport to LNG/CNG, e-vehicles which will bring considerable savings on fuel bills and will help the environment being less/zero polluting fuels.
In his remarks, General(Retd) V K Singh called for greater coordination between the States and Centre which will help in faster project implementation. He, for example, pointed out no separate registration/charges should be insisted upon in case works are being shifted from one central agency to another. Such practices should be dispensed with, he said.
Different CMs/DyCMs/Ministers of Sates/UTs echoed the sentiments expressed by Shri Gadkari and requested that national highway projects in their Sates/UTs may be expedited. They assured full support in this regard. References were made to the specific projects pending in the States/UTs. The work being done by the Union Ministry of Road Transport & Highways under the Minister Shri Gadkari and MoS General (Retd) Shri V K Singh came in for special praise.
A presentation was made showing the works being carried during the lockdown period. It was stated that 1315 projects covering 49,238 kms worth Rs 5,89,648 crore were under progress, of which 819 projects covering 30,301 kms costing about Rs 3,06,250 crore were delayed. It also showed State-specific issues like pending land acquisition, environment clearance etc which have been delaying the project implementation. The participating States were suggested to take definitive steps towards mitigating the difficulties before the Highways sector.