সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
শ্রী নীতীন গড়করি, কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর সময় জনসাধারণের সুবিধার্থ আন্তঃরাজ্য সীমান্তে অত্যাবশক পণ্য বহণকারী ট্রাক / লরি চলাচলের জন্য অবিলম্বে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে বলেছেন
28 APR 2020 4:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক এবং অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পদ্যোগী মন্ত্রী, শ্রী নিতীন গড়করি, ট্রাক এবং লরিগুলিকে আন্তঃরাজ্য সীমান্তে স্বাভাবিক চলাচলের উদ্দেশে সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে অবিলম্বে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। এর ফলে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে নির্বিঘ্নে অত্যাবশক পণ্য সরবরাহ করা সম্ভব হবে। কোভিড – ১৯ এর সময় লকডাউনের মধ্যে জনজীবন স্বাভাবিক রাখতে ট্রাক এবং লরি চলাচল অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের পরিবহণ মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনভারেন্সের মাধ্যমে তিনি স্থানীয় ও জেলা প্রশাসনকে এই ধরনের গাড়ী না আটকানোর জন্য উদ্যোগী হতে বলেন। একই সঙ্গে তিনি যথাযথ শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখে, মাস্ক পরে, হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজার ব্যবহারের জন্য ড্রাইভার এবং ক্লিনারদের পরামর্শ দেন।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, পরিবহণ সংক্রান্ত সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য তাঁর মন্ত্রক, একটি হেল্পলাইন নম্বর চালু করেছে। এই বৈঠকে সড়ক পরিবহণ এবং মহাসড়ক দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী, অবসরপ্রাপ্ত জেনারেল ভি. কে. সিং উপস্থিত ছিলেন। বৈঠকে মিজোরাম, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ এবং অরুনাচলপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীরা ছাড়াও বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের পরিবহণ ও পূর্তমন্ত্রী এবং উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগ দেন। সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব ছাড়াও উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক এবং জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ ও এনএইচআইডিসিএল-এর আধিকারিকরা বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী গড়করি বলেন, জাতীয় সড়ক নির্মাণের পরিমাণ বর্তমান অবস্থা থেকে আরো ২ – ৩ গুণ বেশি বাড়াতে হবে। তিনি সমস্ত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে দ্রুত জমি অধিগ্রহণ করতে বলেন। এই খাতে যে ২৫,০০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছিল, তিনি সেই অর্থ ব্যবহারে পরামর্শ দেন।
ভারতের অর্থনীতিকে ৫ লক্ষ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের সমতুল অর্থনীতিতে পরিণত করার লক্ষ্যে দেশে আর্থিক উন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত করার ওপর মন্ত্রী গুরুত্ব দেন। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের অর্থনীতির মেরুদন্ডই হল পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা এবং তার পরিকাঠামো।
শ্রী গড়করি, রাজ্যগুলির পরিবহণ মন্ত্রীদের গ্রামীণ এলাকায় ২ চাকা এবং ৩ চাকার অ্যাপ ভিত্তিক গাড়ি চালানোর ব্যবস্থা করার পরামর্শ দেন। যার ফলে কৃষক সম্প্রদায়ের যেমন সুবিধে হবে, সেরকম নতুন কর্মসংস্থানেরও সৃষ্টি হবে।
দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী, অবসরপ্রাপ্ত জেনারেল, ভি. কে. সিং, বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প রূপায়নে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে একযোগে কাজ করতে বলেন। এই ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে জানানো হয়েছে, লকডাউনের মধ্যেও বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের কাজ এগিয়ে চলেছে। ১৩১৫টি প্রকল্পের ৫,৮৯,৬৪৮ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করে ৪৯,২৩৮ কিলোমিটার সড়ক নির্মাণের কাজ হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে ৮১৯টি প্রকল্পের ৩,০৬,২৫০ কোটি টাকার ৩০,৩০১ কিলোমিটার রাস্তার কাজে বিলম্ব হচ্ছে। বৈঠকে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে জমি অধিগ্রহণ এবং পরিবেশ দপ্তরের ছাড়পত্র পাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্যাগুলো দেখা দিচ্ছে, তা নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari calls for urgent action to facilitate Inter-State border movement of Trucks/Lorries carrying essential goods to ease public life during COVID 19 pandemic
States/UTs urged to expedite land acquisition and utilise funds worthRs 25000 crore allocated for the purpose to help regain momentum in road construction through land acquisition
Shri Gadkari stresses upon speeding up proactive decision-making to accelerate economic development for which transport facilities serve as backbone
Planning to enhance National Highway construction on a much higher scale with 2-3 times of the present level: Gadkari
Shri Gadkari suggests App-based two-wheeler taxi operations especially in rural areas
28 APR 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSMES Shri Nitin Gadkari has called upon all the States/UTs to take urgent action so that blockades of trucks and lorries at inter State/UT borders is cleared at the earliest possible, as smooth movement of essential goods to various parts of the country is essential. This, he said, needs to be given urgent attention by facilitating the truck/Lorry movement, to ease up lives of the public in the light of lockdown announced to curb COVID-19 pandemic. Speaking at the meeting of State/UT Road Transport Ministers held via Video Conference, Shri Gadkari urged the Ministers to intervene in such matters and ensure resolutions through the local/district administrations. At the same time, he underlined following the health advisories and other guideline like proper distance, wearing masks, use of sanitizers, both by the driver/cleaners and also at the Dhabaas.
Shri Gadkari further pointed out that transportation of labour to factories etc may be facilitated by duly following the health protocols of maintaining minimum one metre distance, wearing masks, use of sanitizers, etc. He pointed out that providing food and shelter to labour may be ensured while fully observing the norms of social distancing and hygiene.
Responding to a suggestion Shri Gadkari informed that his Ministry will start a helpline to resolve the transportation issues.
Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways General (Retd) V K Singh was also present. Apart from the Transport & PWD Ministers/Dy CMs, Chief Ministers of Mizoram, Himachal Pradesh and Arunachal Pradesh also attended alongwith Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, senior officers of the Ministry, NHAI, NHIDCL, etc.
Union Minister Shri Gadkari informed that he was according top priority to the development of road/highway infrastructure and is planning to enhance National Highway construction by 2 to 3 times of the present pace in next couple of years. He urged the States/UTs to expedite land acquisition as delays hamper the pace of development and asked the them to utilise funds which are remaining unused with them to the extent of about Rs 25000 crore.
Calling for speedier decision making, Shri Gadkari said this is critical for accelerated economic development to make India an Economic Super Power and 5 trillion economy. The Minister stressed that transport facilities/ infrastructure serves as the backbone of our economy. He said, the Ministers should personally monitor the process of decision making to ensure that projects do not become victim of red-tape.
Shri Gadkari suggested that State Transport Ministers should explore operationalising App-based two-wheeler taxis especially in rural areas which will assist farming communities with smoother movement. This will also provide new employment opportunities. They may also try to shift public transport to LNG/CNG, e-vehicles which will bring considerable savings on fuel bills and will help the environment being less/zero polluting fuels.
In his remarks, General(Retd) V K Singh called for greater coordination between the States and Centre which will help in faster project implementation. He, for example, pointed out no separate registration/charges should be insisted upon in case works are being shifted from one central agency to another. Such practices should be dispensed with, he said.
Different CMs/DyCMs/Ministers of Sates/UTs echoed the sentiments expressed by Shri Gadkari and requested that national highway projects in their Sates/UTs may be expedited. They assured full support in this regard. References were made to the specific projects pending in the States/UTs. The work being done by the Union Ministry of Road Transport & Highways under the Minister Shri Gadkari and MoS General (Retd) Shri V K Singh came in for special praise.
A presentation was made showing the works being carried during the lockdown period. It was stated that 1315 projects covering 49,238 kms worth Rs 5,89,648 crore were under progress, of which 819 projects covering 30,301 kms costing about Rs 3,06,250 crore were delayed. It also showed State-specific issues like pending land acquisition, environment clearance etc which have been delaying the project implementation. The participating States were suggested to take definitive steps towards mitigating the difficulties before the Highways sector.