ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19ର ତ୍ଵରିତ ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏସୀୟ ବିକାଶ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଓ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଢ଼ ଶହ କୋଟି ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାରର ଋଣ ଚୁକ୍ତି ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରିତ
28 APR 2020 4:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଆଜି ଏସୀୟ ବିକାଶ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ (ଏଡିବି) ସହିତ ଦେଢ଼ ଶହ କୋଟି ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାରର ଋଣ ଚୁକ୍ତି ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷର କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅର୍ଥକୁ ନୋଭେଲ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ (କୋଭିଡ-19) ମୁକାବିଲା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ବିନିଯୋଗ କରିବେ। ରୋଗ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧ ଏବଂ ନିରାକରଣ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ମହିଳା ଓ ଅସହାୟଙ୍କ ସମେତ ସମାଜର ଗରିବ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଶ୍ରେଣୀଙ୍କୁ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆଦି ପ୍ରାଥମିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରତି ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦିଆଯିବ ।
ଏଡିବିର କୋଭିଡ-19 ସକ୍ରିୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ଓ ବ୍ୟୟ ସମର୍ଥନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ (COVID-19 Active Response and Expenditure Support Programme-CARES Programme) ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଋଣଚୁକ୍ତିରେ ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ (ପାଣ୍ଠି ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଓ ଏଡିବି) ଶ୍ରୀ ସମୀର କୁମାର ଖାରେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ଏଡିବିର କଣ୍ଟ୍ରି ଡାଇରେକ୍ଟର କେନିଚି ୟୋକୋୟାମା ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷର କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏଥିପୂର୍ବରୁ, ମହାମାରୀ କାରଣରୁ ଦେଶର ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ-ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଉପରେ ପଡ଼ିଥିବା କୁପ୍ରଭାବର ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ବଜେଟ ସହାୟତା ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଏହି ଋଣକୁ ଏଡିବିର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନା ମଣ୍ଡଳୀ ପ୍ରଥମେ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଥିଲା।
ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଖାରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ତ୍ଵରିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବା ସକାଶେ ଏଡିବି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସମୟୋପଯୋଗୀ ସହାୟତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆମେ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛୁ। ଏହି ଅର୍ଥରେ ପ୍ରଥମତଃ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ଦ୍ରୁତଗତିରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇ କୋଭିଡ-19କୁ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରାଯିବ, ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟତଃ ଆସନ୍ତା ତିନି ମାସ ପାଇଁ 800 ନିୟୁତ ଗରିବ, ଅସହାୟ, ମହିଳା ଓ ବଞ୍ଚିତ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ଲାଗି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯିବ। ଗତ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଦୂରଦର୍ଶୀ ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ ମୁକାବିଲା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏଡିବିର ବୈଷୟିକ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବିଶେଷ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ୟୋକୋୟାମା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ପ୍ରତିରୋଧ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସାହାସିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରି ଏଡିବି ଆନନ୍ଦିତ । ଯାତାୟାତ କଟକଣା ଲାଗୁ ହେବା କାରଣରୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଧିକ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଦେବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଏଡିବି ସର୍ବାଧିକ ପରିମାଣର ଋଣ ଦେଉଛି। ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ବୟନରେ ଏଡିବି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ନିରନ୍ତର ସହଯୋଗ ଜାରି ରହିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ୟୋକୋୟାମା କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏଥିପୂର୍ବରୁ ଅର୍ଥ ଏବଂ କର୍ପୋରେଟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏଡିବି ସଭାପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ମାସାତ୍ସୁଗୁ ଆସାକାୱା କଥା ହୋଇଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମହାମାରୀ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଏବଂ ମହାମାରୀର ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତକୁ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏଡିବି ସଭାପତି ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
କେୟାର୍ସ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଆହୁରି ଆଗକୁ ନେଇ, ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବା, ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ସ୍ଵାଭାବିକ କରିବା, ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ କ୍ଷତି ନିମନ୍ତେ ନମନୀୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସମର୍ଥନ ଯୋଗାଇବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଓ ଏଡିବି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଜାରି ରହିଛି । ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଲଘୁ, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଓ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ (ଏମଏସଏମଇ) କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସହାୟତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଋଣ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ସୁବିଧା ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଲାଗି ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ 2 ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ଅର୍ଥ ବ୍ୟୟ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ଗରିବଙ୍କ ସହାୟତା ନିମନ୍ତେ 23 ଶହ କୋଟି ଡଲାରର ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଘୋଷଟା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ଅଧୀନରେ ଗରିବ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ନଗଦ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର, ମୌଳିକ ଉପଯୋଗ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ମାଗଣା ଗ୍ୟାସ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର, ମହିଳା, ବୟସ୍କ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ବଞ୍ଚିତ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ସହାୟତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ଦେଶର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଭାରତୀୟ ରିଜର୍ଭ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ନୀତିଗତ ଦର ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଇଛି, ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ମାନକ ସର୍ତ୍ତାବଳୀ କୋହଳ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଋଣ ସ୍ଥଗିତ ସୁବିଧା ଦିଆଯିବା ସହିତ ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ଥନ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅଧିକ ଋଣ ଉଠାଇବାର ଅନୁମତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଏସୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉତ୍କଟ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ଦୂରୀକରଣ ତଥା ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ, ସମାବେଶୀ, ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ 1966 ମସିହାରେ ଏଡିବିର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 49ଟି ଏସୀୟ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ମିଶାଇ ଏଡିବିରେ 68 ସଦସ୍ୟ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ।

Ministry of Finance
India signs $1.5 billion loan with ADB to support India’s COVID-19 immediate response
28 APR 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $1.5 billion loan that will support the government’s response to the novel coronavirus disease (COVID-19) pandemic, focusing on immediate priorities such as disease containment and prevention, as well as social protection for the poor and economically vulnerable sections of the society, especially women and disadvantaged groups.
The signatories to the loan agreement for the ADB’s COVID-19 Active Response and Expenditure Support Programme (CARES Programme) were ShriSameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank and ADB), in the Department of Economic Affairs in Ministry of Finance, and Kenichi Yokoyama, Country Director, ADB, in India.
Earlier, the ADB’s Board of Directors approved the loan to provide budget support to the government to counter and mitigate the adverse health and socio-economic impact of the pandemic.
“We thank ADB’s timely assistance for the government’s immediate response measures to the coronavirus pandemic to implement (i) COVID-19 containment plan to rapidly ramp up test-track-treatment capacity, and (ii) social protection for the poor, vulnerable, women, and disadvantaged groups to protect more than 800 million people over the next three months,” said ShriKhare. “ADB’s financial and technical support will contribute to the sound implementation of the government’s far reaching emergency response programs launched in March 2020.”
“ADB is glad to support India’s bold measures to contain the COVID- 19 pandemic outbreak while protecting the most vulnerable people affected by movement restrictions, by fast-tracking and delivering the largest ever loan to India. We will continue to engage with the government to strengthen the implementation framework and capacities including monitoring and evaluation systems of its health services and social protection programmes so that the benefits reach to the poor, women, and other disadvantaged people,” said Mr Yokoyama.
Earlier, during the telephone call with Smt. NirmalaSitharaman, Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs and ADB Governor on 9thApril 2020, ADB President MrMasatsuguAsakawa conveyed ADB’s commitment to support India’s emergency needs for the health sector while alleviating the economic impact of the pandemic, as well as short- to medium-term measures to restore the dynamic economic growth of the country by exploring all available financing options. The CARES Programme is provided as the first support to meet the immediate requirements of the government.
Building on the CARES Programme, ADB is also in dialogue with the government for further possible support for stimulating the economy, support strong growth recovery, and to build resilience to future shocks. This includes the support for the affected industries and entrepreneurs particularly micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs) by facilitating their access to finance through credit guarantee schemes, MSME integration into global and national value chains through enterprise development centers, and a credit enhancement facility for infrastructure projects. Strengthening of public service delivery will be another important agenda, including the extension of comprehensive primary health services in urban areas, and of secondary and tertiary health care systems through PPP modalities.
India has taken several decisive measures to contain the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic, including a $2 billion health sector spending programme to expand hospital facilities, ramp up test-track-treatment capacity and launched a $23 billion pro-poor package to provide direct cash transfer, provide basic consumption goods and free cooking gas cylinders to the poor, particularly to women, old and socially disadvantaged groups. It has also extended insurance coverage to frontline health workers engaged in COVID 19 response. The Central bank, Reserve Bank of India, has slashed policy rates, eased asset quality norms, provided loan moratoriums, taken measures to support exporters and allowed states to borrow more to meet their financing requirements. It has also pumped in massive liquidity to support banks, non-banking financial companies, mutual funds as well as taken measures to push the flow of funds to the MSMEs and the corporate sector.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.