Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of Indonesia
28 APR 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Joko Widodo, President of Indonesia.
The two leaders exchanged thoughts about the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in the region and the world.
The Indonesian President appreciated the facilitation provided by Government of India for supplies of pharmaceutical products to Indonesia. Prime Minister assured him that India would do its best to prevent disruption in supplies of medical products or the other commodities traded between the two countries.
The leaders discussed issues related to their citizens present in each other’s countries, and agreed that their teams would remain in touch to ensure all possible facilitation in this regard.
Prime Minister underlined the fact that Indonesia is an important maritime partner in India’s extended neighbourhood, and the strength of the bilateral relationship would help both countries in fighting the effects of the pandemic.
He also conveyed greetings for the Holy Month of Ramadan to H.E. President Widodo and to the friendly people of Indonesia.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم اور انڈونیشیا کے صدر کے مابین ٹیلی فون پر گفت وشنید
28 APR 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 28اپریل 2020۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج انڈونیشیا کے صد ر عالی جناب جوکے وڈوڈو سے ٹیلی فون پر گفت وشنید کی ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے خطے اور پوری دنیا میں کووڈ -19 کے پھیلاؤ کے سلسلے میں تبادلہ خیالات کئے ۔
انڈونیشیائی صدر نے انڈونیشیا کو فارماسیوٹیکل کی شکل میں حکومت ہند کی جانب سے فراہم کی گئی سہولت کی ستائش کی ۔ وزیراعظم نے انہیں یقین دلایا کہ طبی مصنوعات ، یا دونوں ممالک کے مابین دیگر تجارتی اشیا کی فراہمی کے سلسلے میں بھارت کسی بھی طرح کی روکاوٹ نہ آنے دینے کے لئے اپنی جانب سے پوری کوشش کرے گا۔
رہنماؤں نے ایک دوسرے کے ملک میں موجود اپنے شہریوںسے متعلق مسائل پر بھی بات چیت کی اور اس امر پر اتفاق کیا کہ اس سلسلے میں تمام تر ممکنہ سہولتوں کی فراہمی کے لئے ان کی ٹیمیں رابطے میں رہیں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کیا کہ انڈونیشیا بھارت کی وسیع ہمسائیگی میں واقع ایک اہم بحری شراکتدار ہے اور باہمی تعلقا ت کی قوت دونوں ممالک کو وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے میں مدد دے گی۔
انہوں نے عالی جناب صدر وڈوڈو اور انڈونیشیا کے دوست عوام کو رمضان کے مقدس مہینے کی مبارکباد بھی پیش کی ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔رم
28-04-2020
U-2102