Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of Indonesia
28 APR 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Joko Widodo, President of Indonesia.
The two leaders exchanged thoughts about the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in the region and the world.
The Indonesian President appreciated the facilitation provided by Government of India for supplies of pharmaceutical products to Indonesia. Prime Minister assured him that India would do its best to prevent disruption in supplies of medical products or the other commodities traded between the two countries.
The leaders discussed issues related to their citizens present in each other’s countries, and agreed that their teams would remain in touch to ensure all possible facilitation in this regard.
Prime Minister underlined the fact that Indonesia is an important maritime partner in India’s extended neighbourhood, and the strength of the bilateral relationship would help both countries in fighting the effects of the pandemic.
He also conveyed greetings for the Holy Month of Ramadan to H.E. President Widodo and to the friendly people of Indonesia.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
28 APR 2020 3:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହୀମ ଜୋକୋ ୱିଡୋଡୋଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତଳାପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆକୁ ମେଡିକାଲ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆକୁ ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାଲାଗି ଭାରତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା କରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶରେ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଟିମ ବରାବର ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ରହି ଏହି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବେ ବୋଲି ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସହଯୋଗୀ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପବିତ୍ର ରମଜାନ ମାସ ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଓ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।