Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of Indonesia
28 APR 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Joko Widodo, President of Indonesia.
The two leaders exchanged thoughts about the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in the region and the world.
The Indonesian President appreciated the facilitation provided by Government of India for supplies of pharmaceutical products to Indonesia. Prime Minister assured him that India would do its best to prevent disruption in supplies of medical products or the other commodities traded between the two countries.
The leaders discussed issues related to their citizens present in each other’s countries, and agreed that their teams would remain in touch to ensure all possible facilitation in this regard.
Prime Minister underlined the fact that Indonesia is an important maritime partner in India’s extended neighbourhood, and the strength of the bilateral relationship would help both countries in fighting the effects of the pandemic.
He also conveyed greetings for the Holy Month of Ramadan to H.E. President Widodo and to the friendly people of Indonesia.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને ઇન્ડોનેશિયાનાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ટેલીફોન પર ચર્ચા કરી
28 APR 2020 3:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ઇન્ડોનેશિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ જોકો વિડોડો સાથે ફોન પર વાત કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ એશિયા અને દુનિયામાં કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાના પ્રસાર વિશે વિચારોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યું હતું.
ઇન્ડોનેશિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ઇન્ડોનેશિયાને પૂરાં પાડેલા ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ઉત્પાદનો બદલ ભારત સરકારની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી એમને ખાતરી આપી હતી કે, ભારત બંને દેશો વચ્ચે તબીબી ઉત્પાદનો કે વેચાણ થતી અન્ય ચીજવસ્તુઓનો પુરવઠામાં વિક્ષેપ નિવારવા શક્ય શ્રેષ્ઠ કામગીરી કરશે.
નેતાઓએ એકબીજાનાં દેશોમાં ઉપસ્થિત પોતપોતાના નાગરિકો સાથે સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી અને સંમતિ વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે, આ સંબંધમાં શક્ય તમામ સુવિધાઓ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા એમની ટીમો એકબીજાના સંપર્કમાં રહેશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એ હકીકત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે, ઇન્ડોનેશિયા ભારતનાં નજીકમાં વિસ્તૃત પડોશમાં દરિયાઈ પાર્ટનર દેશ છે અને દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધની ક્ષમતા બંને દેશોને રોગચાળાની અસરો સામે લડવામાં મદદરૂપ થશે.
તેમણે મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વિડોડો અને ઇન્ડોનેશિયાનાં મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ લોકોને પવિત્ર રમઝાન મહિનાની શુભેચ્છા પણ વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.