Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of Indonesia
28 APR 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Joko Widodo, President of Indonesia.
The two leaders exchanged thoughts about the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in the region and the world.
The Indonesian President appreciated the facilitation provided by Government of India for supplies of pharmaceutical products to Indonesia. Prime Minister assured him that India would do its best to prevent disruption in supplies of medical products or the other commodities traded between the two countries.
The leaders discussed issues related to their citizens present in each other’s countries, and agreed that their teams would remain in touch to ensure all possible facilitation in this regard.
Prime Minister underlined the fact that Indonesia is an important maritime partner in India’s extended neighbourhood, and the strength of the bilateral relationship would help both countries in fighting the effects of the pandemic.
He also conveyed greetings for the Holy Month of Ramadan to H.E. President Widodo and to the friendly people of Indonesia.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
28 APR 2020 3:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জ’ক উইড’ড’ৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই নিজৰ অঞ্চলত তথা বিশ্বত বিস্তৃত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে৷ ইণ্ডোনেছিয়ান ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে দেশখনৰ ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগানত ভাৰতে প্ৰদান কৰা সাহায্যৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁক দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন ৰখাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ তৰফৰ পৰা যথাসম্ভৱ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হ’ব বুলি আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পৰস্পৰৰ দেশত থকা নিজৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ সমস্যাৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি এই সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বিষয়ে মতপোষণ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীক আৰু দেশখনৰ জনসাধাৰণক ৰমজানৰ শুভেচ্ছাও জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷