وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت کے ‘دیکھو اپنا دیش’کا اہتمام ویبی نار سیریز کے تحت اودھ کی سیر لکھنؤ کا فخر کے توسط سے کھانوں سے متعلق سیاحت کے مضمرات کو اجاگر کرنے کی غرض سے کیا گیا
اگلا ویبی نار پڈوچیری کی تلاش فرنچ کوارٹر ، فرنچ کنکشن اور مندوبین کے عناصر سے مملو ہوگا اور 27 اپریل 2020 کو پیش کیاجائے گا
26 APR 2020 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،26؍اپریل2020: سیاحت کی وزارت نے ‘دیکھو اپنا دیش’ کے تحت 25 اپریل 2020 کو ویبی نار سیریز کے تحت ذائقے سے متعلق سیاحت کے مضمرات کو اُجاگر کیا اور‘ اودھ کی سیر-لکھنؤ کا فخر’ کے عنوان کے تحت پیش کیا ۔ اس ویبی نار میں لکھنؤ کے مالا مال ذائقوں کی جھلک پیش کی گئی اور تاریخ سے کچھ داستانیں بھی پیش کی گئیں ، ساتھ ساتھ کچھ ملبوسات اور لکھنؤ کی دیگر روایات کی جھلک بھی پیش کی گئی۔
کھانے ،کسی مقام کو دیکھنے کی غرض سے آنے والے کے لئے ایک اہم تجربہ ہوتے ہیں۔ آج ہمارے پاس ایسے مختلف نوعیت کے سیاح آتے ہیں، جو یا تو صرف اشتہا انگیز کھانوں کے لئے سفر کرتے ہیں یعنی کسی مخصوص مقام سے مربوط لذیذ کھانا کھانے کے لئے سفر کرتے ہیں، یا جہاں خود کھانے ، اس مقام کا ایک اہم تجربہ ہوتے ہیں۔ بھارت کے کھانوں کو روایتی حیثیت حاصل رہی ہے اور ان کا سلسلہ ازمنہ قدیم تک پہنچتا ہے اور ان کھانوں نے بہت سارے اثرات ڈالے ہیں۔ یعنی یہاں ذائقے اور خوشبو کا زبردست امتزاج ملتا ہے۔ بھارتی کھانے دنیا کے لئے بہت ذائقے دار کھانے ہیں اور اپنی متنوع شکل و صورت کے لئے مشہور ہیں اور فطری طور پر دستیاب مصالحوں سے تیار کئے جاتے ہیں، تاہم ان کے انفرادی پہلو برقرار رہتے ہیں۔
مذکورہ ویبی نار ہیریٹیج واکس کے جناب پرتیک ہیرا اور پروفیسر اینڈ ریسرچر کی جانب سے پیش کیا گیا موصوف یونیورسٹی آف ویلس کے مہمان پروفیسر ہیں۔ شیف محترمہ پنکج بھدوریہ کو بھارتی کھانوں کے ماہر ماسٹر شیف 2020 اور نواب جعفر میر عبداللہ کے اعزاز سے بھی نوازا جا چکا ہے۔
مذکورہ ویبی نار میں سادے ناشتے سے لے کر دم اسٹائل کی کوکنگ ، گلاؤٹی کے کباب اور قورمہ، بریانی اور شیرمال اور ذائقے دار اسٹریٹ فوڈ کی جھلک پیش کی گئی۔
ویبی نار کا اگلا ایپی سوڈ 27اپریل 2020 کو صبح 11 بجے منعقد ہوگا۔ اس کا عنوان ہے پڈوچیری کی کھوج۔ فرنچ کوارٹر-فرنچ کنکشن ، مندوبین اس ویبی نار میں درج ذیل ویب سائٹ پر نام درج کروا کر شرکت کرسکتے ہیں۔ https://bit.ly/WebinarPondicherry

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism’s "Dekho Apna Desh" webinar series showcases the potential of culinary tourism through “Awadh ki sair- the pride of Lucknow”
The next webinar titled ‘Exploring Pondicherry's French quarter - French Connections’and participants to be held on 27th April 2020
26 APR 2020 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
26th April, 2020The Union Tourism Ministry’s Webinar Series under the banner “Dekho Apna Desh” on 25th April 2020 showcased the potential of ‘Culinary Tourism’ with an episode titled Awadh ki sair- the pride of Lucknow. The webinar presented amazing diverse culinary heritage of Lucknow and was laced with the food trail with some stories from history, textiles and other traditions of Lucknow .
Cuisine forms an important experience of the destination and today we have a different kind of tourist who is either travelling just to taste the unique gastronomic delights of the destination or where cuisine forms an important experience of the destination. India’s culinary traditions go back to the ancient times and have had so many influences which have perfected the art of mixing and blending flavours. The unique contribution of Indian cuisine to the world is how we have managed to bring together all the great flavours that are available to us naturally in the form of spices and at the same time retaining their individual aspects.
The webinar was presented by Mr.Prateek Hira, Pioneer of Heritage walks, Professor and Researcher and presently he is a visiting faculty at University of Wales, Chef Ms. Pankaj Bhadouria, winner of Indian Masterchef 2010 and Nawab Jafar Mir Abdullah
The webinar showcased from the popular simple breakfast options to the exquisite Dum style cooking, melting kababs and kormas, Biryani and sheermal and the rich street food options.
Khasta Kachori with spicy Aloo ki Sabji plus Dahi and Jalebi, Nihari Kulcha, Tunday Kebab, Galoti Kebab, Kakori Kebabs,the famous Ulte Tawa ka Paratha, Chaat Items , Salan , Makhan Malai and LucknowiPann were some of the items presented in detailed to the participants along with a mention of the most sought after bun kabab, Christmas cake baked in the canteen of La Martiniere College Lucknow.
The Ministry of Tourism’s webinar series has been attracting an average of 3000 participants not only from India but also abroad. These episodes are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism , Government of India.
The next episode of the webinar scheduled Monday, 27th April 2020 at 11.00 am , is titled ‘Exploring Pondicherry's French quarter - French Connections’and participants can join the webinar be registering at https://bit.ly/WebinarPondicherry