Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism’s "Dekho Apna Desh" webinar series showcases the potential of culinary tourism through “Awadh ki sair- the pride of Lucknow”
The next webinar titled ‘Exploring Pondicherry's French quarter - French Connections’and participants to be held on 27th April 2020
26 APR 2020 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
26th April, 2020The Union Tourism Ministry’s Webinar Series under the banner “Dekho Apna Desh” on 25th April 2020 showcased the potential of ‘Culinary Tourism’ with an episode titled Awadh ki sair- the pride of Lucknow. The webinar presented amazing diverse culinary heritage of Lucknow and was laced with the food trail with some stories from history, textiles and other traditions of Lucknow .
Cuisine forms an important experience of the destination and today we have a different kind of tourist who is either travelling just to taste the unique gastronomic delights of the destination or where cuisine forms an important experience of the destination. India’s culinary traditions go back to the ancient times and have had so many influences which have perfected the art of mixing and blending flavours. The unique contribution of Indian cuisine to the world is how we have managed to bring together all the great flavours that are available to us naturally in the form of spices and at the same time retaining their individual aspects.
The webinar was presented by Mr.Prateek Hira, Pioneer of Heritage walks, Professor and Researcher and presently he is a visiting faculty at University of Wales, Chef Ms. Pankaj Bhadouria, winner of Indian Masterchef 2010 and Nawab Jafar Mir Abdullah
The webinar showcased from the popular simple breakfast options to the exquisite Dum style cooking, melting kababs and kormas, Biryani and sheermal and the rich street food options.
Khasta Kachori with spicy Aloo ki Sabji plus Dahi and Jalebi, Nihari Kulcha, Tunday Kebab, Galoti Kebab, Kakori Kebabs,the famous Ulte Tawa ka Paratha, Chaat Items , Salan , Makhan Malai and LucknowiPann were some of the items presented in detailed to the participants along with a mention of the most sought after bun kabab, Christmas cake baked in the canteen of La Martiniere College Lucknow.
The Ministry of Tourism’s webinar series has been attracting an average of 3000 participants not only from India but also abroad. These episodes are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism , Government of India.
The next episode of the webinar scheduled Monday, 27th April 2020 at 11.00 am , is titled ‘Exploring Pondicherry's French quarter - French Connections’and participants can join the webinar be registering at https://bit.ly/WebinarPondicherry

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
”லக்னோவின் பெருமை – அவாத் சுற்றிப்பாருங்கள்” என்ற சமையல்கலை சுற்றுலாவுக்கான எதிர்கால வாய்ப்புகளை “நமது தேசத்தைப் பாருங்கள்” இணைய தொடர்
புதுச்சேரியின் பிரெஞ்ச் பகுதியைச் சுற்றிப் பார்த்தல் – பிரெஞ்ச் தொடர்புகள் என்ற தலைப்பிலான அடுத்த இணைய தொடர் 27 ஏப்ரல் 2020ல் நடைபெறும்
26 APR 2020 12:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் ”நமது தேசத்தைப் பாருங்கள்” என்ற மையக்கருத்தில் இணைய தொடர்களை நடத்தி வருகிறது. ஏப்ரல் 25 ம் தேதி அன்று ” லக்னோவின் பெருமை - அவாத் சுற்றி பாருங்கள்–” என்ற தலைப்பில் நடத்தப்பட்ட தொடரில் சமையல்கலை சுற்றுலாவுக்கான எதிர்கால வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து எடுத்துக்காட்டப்பட்டது. வரலாறு, ஜவுளி, லக்னோவின் மான்புகள், மரபுகள் ஆகியவற்றை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சில கதைகளை இழைகளாகக் கொண்டு லக்னோவின் வியப்பூட்டும் பலவகைப்பட்ட சமையல் பராம்பரியத்தை இந்த இணைய தொடர் வெளிப்படுத்தியது
பிரபலமான எளிய காலை உணவு வகைகளில் தொடங்கி பகட்டான தம் முறை சமையல், நாவூறும் கபாப் மற்றும் குரூமா, பிரியாணி மற்றும் ஷீர்மால், சாலையோர உணவு வகைகள் என பலவகையான உணவு வகைகளை இந்த இணைய தொடர் எடுத்துக்காட்டியது.
சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைய தொடர்கள் இந்தியாவில் மட்டுமல்லாமல் வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்தும் பங்கேற்பாளர்களை கவர்கிறது. சராசரியாக 3,000க்கும் அதிகமானோர் இதில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இந்த தொடர்கள் இப்பொழுது https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA என்ற யூடியூப் முகவரியில் பார்க்க கிடைக்கிறது. மத்திய அரசு சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் சமூக ஊடக இணையங்களிலும் தொடர்களைப் பார்க்கலாம்.
இணைய தொடரில் அடுத்ததாக “புதுச்சேரியின் பிரெஞ்ச் பகுதியைச் சுற்றிப் பார்த்தல் – பிரெஞ்ச் தொடர்புகள்” என்ற தலைப்பில் வரும்ஏப்ரல் 27 ம் தேதி காலை 11 மணிக்கு நடத்தப்பட உள்ளது. https://bit.ly/WebinarPondicherry என்ற முகவரியில் பதிவு செய்து கொண்டு இதில் பங்கேற்கலாம்.