Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism’s "Dekho Apna Desh" webinar series showcases the potential of culinary tourism through “Awadh ki sair- the pride of Lucknow”
The next webinar titled ‘Exploring Pondicherry's French quarter - French Connections’and participants to be held on 27th April 2020
26 APR 2020 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
26th April, 2020The Union Tourism Ministry’s Webinar Series under the banner “Dekho Apna Desh” on 25th April 2020 showcased the potential of ‘Culinary Tourism’ with an episode titled Awadh ki sair- the pride of Lucknow. The webinar presented amazing diverse culinary heritage of Lucknow and was laced with the food trail with some stories from history, textiles and other traditions of Lucknow .
Cuisine forms an important experience of the destination and today we have a different kind of tourist who is either travelling just to taste the unique gastronomic delights of the destination or where cuisine forms an important experience of the destination. India’s culinary traditions go back to the ancient times and have had so many influences which have perfected the art of mixing and blending flavours. The unique contribution of Indian cuisine to the world is how we have managed to bring together all the great flavours that are available to us naturally in the form of spices and at the same time retaining their individual aspects.
The webinar was presented by Mr.Prateek Hira, Pioneer of Heritage walks, Professor and Researcher and presently he is a visiting faculty at University of Wales, Chef Ms. Pankaj Bhadouria, winner of Indian Masterchef 2010 and Nawab Jafar Mir Abdullah
The webinar showcased from the popular simple breakfast options to the exquisite Dum style cooking, melting kababs and kormas, Biryani and sheermal and the rich street food options.
Khasta Kachori with spicy Aloo ki Sabji plus Dahi and Jalebi, Nihari Kulcha, Tunday Kebab, Galoti Kebab, Kakori Kebabs,the famous Ulte Tawa ka Paratha, Chaat Items , Salan , Makhan Malai and LucknowiPann were some of the items presented in detailed to the participants along with a mention of the most sought after bun kabab, Christmas cake baked in the canteen of La Martiniere College Lucknow.
The Ministry of Tourism’s webinar series has been attracting an average of 3000 participants not only from India but also abroad. These episodes are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism , Government of India.
The next episode of the webinar scheduled Monday, 27th April 2020 at 11.00 am , is titled ‘Exploring Pondicherry's French quarter - French Connections’and participants can join the webinar be registering at https://bit.ly/WebinarPondicherry

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ‘ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼’ ਤਹਿਤ 'ਅਵਧ ਕੀ ਸੈਰ-ਲਖਨਊ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ' ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪਾਕ-ਕਲਾ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਅਗਲਾ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ‘ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰਿੰਗ ਪੌਂਡੀਚੇਰੀਜ਼ ਫ੍ਰੈਂਚ ਕੁਆਰਟਰ- ਫ੍ਰੈਂਚ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
26 APR 2020 12:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ "ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼" ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ "ਅਵਧ ਕੀ ਸੈਰ- ਲਖਨਊ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ" ਐਪੀਸੋਡ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ‘ਪਾਕ-ਕਲਾ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ' ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। 25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਖਨਊ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਪਾਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਖਨਊ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ, ਕੱਪੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਕ-ਕਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਪਕਵਾਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਵੀ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੋਖੇ ਵਿਅੰਜਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਦ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਅੰਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਆਦ ਲਈ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਅੰਜਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਦ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਕੋਲ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਕ-ਕਲਾ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਕਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਚਲੀਆਂ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੁਆਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਲਾ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਸੁਆਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਮਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਸਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਵਾਕ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਤੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਹ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਵੇਲਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਟਿੰਗ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੀਰਾ, ਸ਼ੈੱਫ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਭਦੌਰੀਆ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮਾਸਟਰਸ਼ੈਫ 2010 ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਾਬ ਜਾਫਰ ਮੀਰ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਸਧਾਰਨ ਨਾਸ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਦਮ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪਕਾਉਣ, ਲਜ਼ੀਜ਼ਦਾਰ ਕਬਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰਮਾ, ਬਿਰਿਆਨੀ ਤੇ ਸ਼ੀਰਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਆਦਲੇ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਫੂਡ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਮਸਾਲੇਦਾਰ ਆਲੂ ਦੀ ਸਬਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਖਸਤਾ ਕਚੌਰੀ ਦਹੀਂ ਤੇ ਜਲੇਬੀ ਨਾਲ, ਨਿਹਾਰੀ ਕੁਲਚਾ, ਟੁੰਡੇ ਕਬਾਬ, ਗਲੋਟੀ ਕਬਾਬ, ਕਾਕੋਰੀ ਕਬਾਬ, ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਉਲਟੇ ਤਵਾ ਕਾ ਪਰੌਂਠਾ, ਚਾਟ ਵੰਨਗੀ, ਸਾਲਨ, ਮੱਖਣ ਮਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਲਖਨਵੀ ਪਾਨ ਆਦਿ ਕੁਝ ਪਕਵਾਨ ਸਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰੋਸਿਆ ਸੀ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਡੀਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਨ ਕਬਾਬ ਮਗਰੋਂ ਲਾ ਮਾਰਟਿਨੀਅਰ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੀ ਕੰਟੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਮਿਸ ਕੇਕ ਵੀ ਪਕਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਲਕਿ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ 3000 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਜੁੜੇ। ਇਹ ਐਪੀਸੋਡ ਹੁਣ https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਹੈਂਡਲਸ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਅਗਲਾ ਅੰਕ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ, 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਸਵੇਰੇ 11.00 ਵਜੇ ਆਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ‘ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰਿੰਗ ਪੌਂਡੀਚੇਰੀਜ਼ ਫ੍ਰੈਂਚ ਕੁਆਰਟਰ- ਫ੍ਰੈਂਚ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ’ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ https://bit.ly/WebinarPondicherry ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।