পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক ‘দেখো আপনা দেশ’ ওয়েবইনার সিরিজে এবার ‘আওয়াধ কি স্যয়র’ – লক্ষ্ণৌর গর্ব, রন্ধন বিষয়ক পর্যটন
26 APR 2020 12:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের ‘দেখো আপনা দেশ’ ওয়েবইনার সিরিজের গতকাল ‘আওয়াধ কি স্যয়র’ – লক্ষ্ণৌর গর্ব শীর্ষক এপিসোডে রন্ধন সংক্রান্ত পর্যটনের সম্ভাবনা তুলে ধরা হয়। ওয়েব সিরিজে এই পর্বে লক্ষ্ণৌর অসামান্য বৈচিত্র্যময় রন্ধন ঐতিহ্য তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, লক্ষ্ণৌ শহরের ইতিহাস, পোশাক-পরিচ্ছদ ও অন্যান্য পরম্পরা ফুটে উঠেছে।
কোনও একটি পর্যটন কেন্দ্রের রন্ধন শিল্প গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অভিজ্ঞতা সঞ্চয়ে সাহায্য করে।বর্তমানে বিভিন্ন ধরনের পর্যটকদের বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে পর্যটন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে একাধিক কর্মকান্ডের আয়োজন করা হয়। কোনও কোনও পর্যটক কেবল ভ্রমণের মানসিকতা নিয়েই বেরিয়ে পড়েন। আবার কেউ কেউ ঘোরার পাশাপাশি, সংশ্লিষ্ট পর্যটন কেন্দ্রের স্থানীয় খাবারের স্বাদ উপভোগ করেন। ভারতের রন্ধন শিল্প বহু প্রাচীন। প্রাচীন এই রন্ধন শিল্পে বিভিন্ন খাদ্য উপকরনের নানা প্রক্রিয়ার সূক্ষ্ম কলা মিশে রয়েছে।
ওয়েবইনারের এই পর্বের উপস্থাপক ছিলেন, পায়োনিয়র অফ হেরিটেজ ওয়াক – এর অধ্যাপক ও গবেষক শ্রী প্রতীক হীরা। পর্ব পরিচালনায় তাঁকে সাহায্য করেন ২০১০ – এর ইন্ডিয়ান মাস্টার শেফ বিজেতা শ্রীমতী পঙ্কজ ভাদোরিয়া। ওয়েব সিরিজের এই পর্বে বিভিন্ন ধরনের রন্ধন শিল্প, যেমন – মেল্টিং কাবাব ও কোর্মা, বিরিয়ানি, শিরমাল এবং স্ট্রিট ফুড সহ খাস্তা কচুরি, বিহারী কুলচা, গালোটি কাবাব, কাকোড়ি কাবাব, অত্যন্ত জনপ্রিয় উল্টে তাওয়াকি পরোটা প্রভৃতি তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, লক্ষ্ণৌ লা মার্টিনিয়া কলেজের ক্যান্টিনে ক্রিসমাস কেক বানানোর পদ্ধতিও এই পর্বে দেখানো হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবইনার সিরিজগুলিতে গড়ে দেশ-বিদেশের প্রায় ৩ হাজার মানুষ অংশগ্রহণ করছেন। ইউটিউবে এই ওয়েবইনারের বিভিন্ন পর্ব দেখা যেতে পারে। পরবর্তী পর্ব আগামীকাল সকাল ১১টায় আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই পর্বে পন্ডিচেরীর ফ্রেঞ্চ কোয়ার্টার ও তাদের যোগাযোগ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য তুলে ধরা হবে।

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism’s "Dekho Apna Desh" webinar series showcases the potential of culinary tourism through “Awadh ki sair- the pride of Lucknow”
The next webinar titled ‘Exploring Pondicherry's French quarter - French Connections’and participants to be held on 27th April 2020
26 APR 2020 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
26th April, 2020The Union Tourism Ministry’s Webinar Series under the banner “Dekho Apna Desh” on 25th April 2020 showcased the potential of ‘Culinary Tourism’ with an episode titled Awadh ki sair- the pride of Lucknow. The webinar presented amazing diverse culinary heritage of Lucknow and was laced with the food trail with some stories from history, textiles and other traditions of Lucknow .
Cuisine forms an important experience of the destination and today we have a different kind of tourist who is either travelling just to taste the unique gastronomic delights of the destination or where cuisine forms an important experience of the destination. India’s culinary traditions go back to the ancient times and have had so many influences which have perfected the art of mixing and blending flavours. The unique contribution of Indian cuisine to the world is how we have managed to bring together all the great flavours that are available to us naturally in the form of spices and at the same time retaining their individual aspects.
The webinar was presented by Mr.Prateek Hira, Pioneer of Heritage walks, Professor and Researcher and presently he is a visiting faculty at University of Wales, Chef Ms. Pankaj Bhadouria, winner of Indian Masterchef 2010 and Nawab Jafar Mir Abdullah
The webinar showcased from the popular simple breakfast options to the exquisite Dum style cooking, melting kababs and kormas, Biryani and sheermal and the rich street food options.
Khasta Kachori with spicy Aloo ki Sabji plus Dahi and Jalebi, Nihari Kulcha, Tunday Kebab, Galoti Kebab, Kakori Kebabs,the famous Ulte Tawa ka Paratha, Chaat Items , Salan , Makhan Malai and LucknowiPann were some of the items presented in detailed to the participants along with a mention of the most sought after bun kabab, Christmas cake baked in the canteen of La Martiniere College Lucknow.
The Ministry of Tourism’s webinar series has been attracting an average of 3000 participants not only from India but also abroad. These episodes are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism , Government of India.
The next episode of the webinar scheduled Monday, 27th April 2020 at 11.00 am , is titled ‘Exploring Pondicherry's French quarter - French Connections’and participants can join the webinar be registering at https://bit.ly/WebinarPondicherry