प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भगवान बसवेश्वर की जयंती पर प्रधानमंत्री का संदेश
26 APR 2020 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार !!
आप सभी को भगवान बसवेश्वर की जन्म जयंती पर बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
कोरोना वैश्विक महामारी ने जो संकट पूरे विश्व के सामने उपस्थित किया है, उसे देखते हुए मेरी यही कामना है कि हम सभी पर बसवेश्वर की कृपा बनी रहे, हम भारतवासी मिलकर इस महामारी को परास्त कर पाएं। और ना सिर्फ़ भारत का, पूरी मानव जाति के कल्याण में कुछ ना कुछ हम योगदान दे पाएं।
साथियों,
मुझे भगवान बसवेश्वर के वचनों, उनके संदेशों से निरंतर सीखने का सौभाग्य मिला है। चाहे उनके वचनों का देश की 23 भाषाओं में अनुवाद हो या फिर लंदन में उनकी मूर्ति के अनावरण का अवसर, हर बार मैंने एक नई ऊर्जा महसूस की है।
साथियों,
मुझे बताया गया है कि 2017 में बसवन्ना के वचन के Digitization का जो सुझाव मैंने रखा था, उस पर आपने व्यापक काम किया है। बल्कि इस बार का ये समारोह भी डिजिटली पूरी दुनिया में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
लॉकडाउन के नियमों का पालन करते हुए एक प्रकार से ये ऑनलाइन समागम का भी बहुत उत्तम उदाहरण है।
आपके इस प्रयास से बसवन्ना के बताए रास्ते और उनके आदर्शों से दुनिया के ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोग जुड़ पाएंगे।
साथियों,
संसार में भांति-भांति के लोग होते हैं। हम देखते हैं कुछ लोग बातें तो अच्छी करते हैं, लेकिन खुद आचरण नहीं करते। कुछ लोग ऐसे होते हैं जो ये तो जानते हैं कि सही क्या है, लेकिन सही को सही बोलने से डरते हैं। लेकिन बसवन्ना ने सिर्फ उपदेश का रास्ता नहीं चुना बल्कि जो सुधार वो व्यक्ति में, समाज में चाहते थे, उन्होंने वो खुद से शुरु किया। जब हम परिवर्तन को, Reform को खुद जीते हैं, खुद उदाहरण बनते हैं, तभी हमारे आसपास भी सार्थक परिवर्तन होते हैं। बसवन्ना से आप उनके दैवीय गुण भी सीख सकते हैं, और साथ ही एक अच्छे प्रशासक,
एक अच्छे सुधारक के रूप में भी उनसे प्रेरणा पा सकते हैं। भगवान बसवेश्वर की वाणी, उनके वचन, उनके उपदेश ज्ञान का ऐसा स्रोत हैं जो आध्यात्मिक भी हैं और हमें एक practical guide की तरह मार्ग भी दिखाते हैं। उनके उपदेश हमें भी एक बेहतर मानव बनने की शिक्षा देते हैं, और हमारे समाज को भी और अधिक उदार,
दयालु और मानवीय बनाते हैं।
और साथियों, भगवान बसवेश्वर ने जो कहा, वो ये भी बताता है कि वो कितने बड़े दूर-दृष्टा थे। आज से सदियों पहले ही भगवान बसवेश्वर ने social और gender equality जैसे विषयों पर समाज का मार्गदर्शन किया था। जब तक कमजोर को बराबरी का अधिकार और सम्मान नहीं मिलता तब तक हमारी हर उन्नति अधूरी है,
ये बात उन्होने उस दौर में समाज को सिखाई थी।
बसवन्ना ने एक ऐसे सामाजिक लोकतन्त्र की नींव रखी थी जहां समाज के अंतिम पायदान पर खड़े व्यक्ति की चिंता पहली प्राथमिकता हो। बसवन्ना ने मानव जीवन के हर पहलू को छुआ है, उसको बेहतर बनाने के लिए समाधान सुझाए हैं। बसवन्ना ने हमेशा श्रम का सम्मान किया। उन्होंने मेहनत को महत्व दिया। वो कहते थे समाज में बड़ा और छोटा हर व्यक्ति राष्ट्र की सेवा में एक श्रमिक ही है।
उनका विश्व दर्शन करुणा और प्रेम से ही भरा हुआ था। उन्होने हमेशा अहिंसा और प्रेम को ही भारतीय संस्कृति के केंद्र में रखा। इसलिए आज जब हमारा देश, हमारा भारत, अनेक चुनौतियों को पार करते हुए आगे बढ़ रहा है, तो बसवन्ना के विचार उतने ही प्रासंगिक हो जाते हैं।
उनके ईश्वरीय वचन हों या अनुभव मंटपा की उनकी लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था, या फिर स्वाबलंबन के प्रयास हों,
बसवेश्वर ने हमेशा इन्हें समाज निर्माण का अहम हिस्सा माना। समाज और प्रकृति का एक-भाव, प्राकृतिक और सामाजिक संसाधनों का संयम के साथ उपयोग, उनकी ये भावनाएं जितनी सैकड़ों वर्ष पूर्व महत्वपूर्ण थीं, उतनी ही आज भी हैं।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी के भारत में भी मैं आज अपने आसपास, युवा साथियों में, देशवासियों में सार्थक बदलाव के लिए एक मजबूत इच्छाशक्ति, संकल्पशक्ति अनुभव करता हूं। वही संकल्पशक्ति, जिसकी प्रेरणा बसवन्ना ने दी थी।
आज भारतवासियों को ये लगता है कि परिवर्तन वाकई उनसे शुरु होता है। इस प्रकार की आशा और विश्वास देश को मुश्किल से मुश्किल चुनौतियों से बाहर निकलने में बहुत मदद करता है और कर रहा है।
साथियों,
इसी आशा और विश्वास के संदेश को हमें आगे बढ़ाना है और मजबूत करना है। यही हमें परिश्रम और परोपकार के लिए प्रेरित करेगा। यही इस दशक में हमारे राष्ट्र को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाएगा।
आप सभी भगवान बसवन्ना के वचनों को, उनके आदर्शों को दुनिया भर में प्रसारित करते रहें, दुनिया को और अच्छा बनाते रहें, इसी कामना के साथ मैं अपनी वाणी को विराम देता हूं।
हां, इन सब कार्यों के बीच, आप सभी अपने स्वास्थ्य का भी ध्यान रखिएगा और दो गज दूरी’ के नियम का भी पालन करते चलिएगा। एक बार फिर आपको बसव जयंति की अनेकों शुभकामनाएं !!
धन्यवाद !!!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's message on Bhagwan Basaveswara Jayanti
26 APR 2020 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!!
Best wishes to all of you on the birth anniversary of Lord Basaveshwara!
In view of the crisis that the Corona pandemic has brought to the whole world, I wish that Lord Basaveshwara remains kind to all of us so that we the Indians together can defeat this epidemic. And I hope, we are able to contribute something to the welfare of not only India but the entire human race.
Friends,
I have had the privilege of constantly learning from the teachings and messages of Lord Basaveshwara. Be it his words being translated into 23 languages of the country or the occasion of the unveiling his statue in London, every time I have felt a new energy.
Friends,
I am told that you have done an extensive work on the suggestion that I had given in 2017 about the digitization of Basavanna's words. In fact, this ceremony is also being held digitally all over the world this time.
In a way, it also sets a very good example of holding online conferences by following the rules of lockdown.
With this effort, more and more people of the world will be able to connect with Basavanna's path and his ideals.
Friends,
There are different kinds of people in the world. We have seen that some people talk about good things, but do not emulate those things themselves. There are some people who know what is right, but are afraid to say what is right. But Basavanna had not only chosen the path of preaching but he himself followed the reforms and the changes that he wanted to see in the people and in the society. When we emulate the changes and ourselves become the examples, only then we can bring some meaningful changes around us. You will not only learn from the divine qualities of Basavanna, but also seek inspiration from him as a good administrator and a good reformer.
The words of Lord Basaveshwara and his teachings are such a great source of knowledge that is not only a spiritual guide but also a medium of showing us the path like a practical guide. His teachings also tell us to be a better human being, and help us to make our society more liberal, kind and humane.
And friends, Lord Basaveshwar's words also tell us how far-sighted he was! Centuries ago, Lord Basaveshwar had guided the society on subjects like social and gender equality. Our progress is incomplete until the weaker section gets equal rights and respect.He taught this thing to the society at that very time.
Basavanna had laid the foundation for such a social democracy where priority was given to the person at the bottom-most stratum of the society. Basavanna had touched every aspect of human life and had suggested solutions to improve it. Basavanna always respected hard work. He gave importance to toil and hard work. He used to say that every person, big and small in the society, is a worker in the service to the nation.
His world vision was filled with compassion and love. He always kept non-violence and love at the centre of Indian culture. So today, as our country India, is moving ahead addressing various challenges, then Basavanna's ideas become equally relevant.
Be it his divine words or his ideas of a democratic system, or efforts for self-reliance, Basaveshwara had always considered them to be an important part of building society. He always believed in the oneness of society and nature and the judicious use of natural and social resources. His feelings are as important today as they were hundreds of years ago.
Friends,
Even today in the 21st century India, I can see a strong will power and determination for bringing about a meaningful change in my countrymen and my fellow citizens. It is the same resolve which Basavanna had inspired.
Today, Indians feel that change really begins with them. This type of hope and belief helps and is doing a lot to get the country out of the toughest challenges.
Friends,
We have to carry forward this message of hope and faith and strengthen it. This will inspire us for more work and philanthropy. This will take our nation to new heights in this decade.
All of you keep spreading the words and ideals of Lord Basavanna all over the world and make the world a better place. With this wish, I end my speech.
And yes, besides these tasks, all of you must also take care of your health and follow the rule of maintaining 'two yards' distance. Once again, my best wishes to you on Basava Jayanti.
Thank you!!!