Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's message on Bhagwan Basaveswara Jayanti
26 APR 2020 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!!
Best wishes to all of you on the birth anniversary of Lord Basaveshwara!
In view of the crisis that the Corona pandemic has brought to the whole world, I wish that Lord Basaveshwara remains kind to all of us so that we the Indians together can defeat this epidemic. And I hope, we are able to contribute something to the welfare of not only India but the entire human race.
Friends,
I have had the privilege of constantly learning from the teachings and messages of Lord Basaveshwara. Be it his words being translated into 23 languages of the country or the occasion of the unveiling his statue in London, every time I have felt a new energy.
Friends,
I am told that you have done an extensive work on the suggestion that I had given in 2017 about the digitization of Basavanna's words. In fact, this ceremony is also being held digitally all over the world this time.
In a way, it also sets a very good example of holding online conferences by following the rules of lockdown.
With this effort, more and more people of the world will be able to connect with Basavanna's path and his ideals.
Friends,
There are different kinds of people in the world. We have seen that some people talk about good things, but do not emulate those things themselves. There are some people who know what is right, but are afraid to say what is right. But Basavanna had not only chosen the path of preaching but he himself followed the reforms and the changes that he wanted to see in the people and in the society. When we emulate the changes and ourselves become the examples, only then we can bring some meaningful changes around us. You will not only learn from the divine qualities of Basavanna, but also seek inspiration from him as a good administrator and a good reformer.
The words of Lord Basaveshwara and his teachings are such a great source of knowledge that is not only a spiritual guide but also a medium of showing us the path like a practical guide. His teachings also tell us to be a better human being, and help us to make our society more liberal, kind and humane.
And friends, Lord Basaveshwar's words also tell us how far-sighted he was! Centuries ago, Lord Basaveshwar had guided the society on subjects like social and gender equality. Our progress is incomplete until the weaker section gets equal rights and respect.He taught this thing to the society at that very time.
Basavanna had laid the foundation for such a social democracy where priority was given to the person at the bottom-most stratum of the society. Basavanna had touched every aspect of human life and had suggested solutions to improve it. Basavanna always respected hard work. He gave importance to toil and hard work. He used to say that every person, big and small in the society, is a worker in the service to the nation.
His world vision was filled with compassion and love. He always kept non-violence and love at the centre of Indian culture. So today, as our country India, is moving ahead addressing various challenges, then Basavanna's ideas become equally relevant.
Be it his divine words or his ideas of a democratic system, or efforts for self-reliance, Basaveshwara had always considered them to be an important part of building society. He always believed in the oneness of society and nature and the judicious use of natural and social resources. His feelings are as important today as they were hundreds of years ago.
Friends,
Even today in the 21st century India, I can see a strong will power and determination for bringing about a meaningful change in my countrymen and my fellow citizens. It is the same resolve which Basavanna had inspired.
Today, Indians feel that change really begins with them. This type of hope and belief helps and is doing a lot to get the country out of the toughest challenges.
Friends,
We have to carry forward this message of hope and faith and strengthen it. This will inspire us for more work and philanthropy. This will take our nation to new heights in this decade.
All of you keep spreading the words and ideals of Lord Basavanna all over the world and make the world a better place. With this wish, I end my speech.
And yes, besides these tasks, all of you must also take care of your health and follow the rule of maintaining 'two yards' distance. Once again, my best wishes to you on Basava Jayanti.
Thank you!!!

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভগৱান বসৱেশ্বৰ জয়ন্তীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তা
26 APR 2020 9:06PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ!!
আপোনালোক সকলোকে ভগৱান ভগৱান বসৱেশ্বৰৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তীৰ বহুত বহুত শুভকামনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো৷
ৰোনা মহামাৰীয়ে আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বলৈ যি সংকট কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে, সেয়া প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰি মই এয়ে কামনা কৰো যে আমাৰ সকলোৰে ওপৰত ভগৱান বসৱেশ্বৰৰ কৃপা দৃষ্টি অটুট থাকক আমি ভাৰতবাসীয়ে ঐক্যবদ্ধ হৈ এই মহামাৰীক পৰাস্ত কৰিব পাৰো৷ আৰু অকল ভাৰতৰে নহয়, সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতিৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে কিবা নহয় কিবা যেন অৱদান আগবঢ়াব পাৰো৷
সতীৰ্থসকল,
মই ভগৱান বসৱেশ্বৰৰ ধৰ্মগ্ৰন্থ আৰু তেওঁৰ বাৰ্তাৰ পৰা অবিৰতভাৱে শিকাৰ সৌভাগ্য অৰ্জন কৰিছো৷ তেওঁৰ গ্ৰন্থ দেশৰ ২৩টা ভাষালৈ অনুবাদ হোৱাৰ সময়ত আৰু লণ্ডনত তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচনৰ সময়ত মই উপস্থিত আছিলো৷ প্ৰতিবাৰে মই এক নতুন উৎসাহ আৰু শক্তি লাভ কৰিছিলো৷
সতীৰ্থসকল,
মোক জনোৱা হৈছে যে ২০১৭ত মই বসৱেশ্বৰৰ ধৰ্মগ্ৰন্থসমূহৰ ডিজিটাইজেচনৰ যি প্ৰস্তাৱ ৰাখিছিলো, তাৰ ওপৰত আপোনালোকে ব্যাপকভৱে কাম কৰিছে৷ আনকি, এইবাৰৰ এই সমাৰোহো ডিজিটেলী সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত আয়োজিন কৰা হৈছে৷
লকডাউনৰ নিয়ম পালন কৰি এই ধৰণৰ অনলাইন সমাগম অত্যন্ত ইতবাচক উদাহৰণ৷
আপোনালোকৰ এই প্ৰয়াসৰ ফলত ভগৱান বসৱেশ্বৰে কৈ যোৱা পথ আৰু তেওঁৰ আদৰ্শৰ সৈতে বিশ্বৰ অধিক লোক অৱগত হব৷
সতীৰ্থসকল,
সংসাৰত বিভিন্ন প্ৰকাৰৰ লোক থাকে৷ আমি দেখিছো যে কিছুমান লোকে ভাল ভাল কথা কয়, কিন্তু নিজে সেয়া নকৰে৷ আন কিছুমানে আকৌ সত্য কি জানে, কিন্তু সত্যক সত্য বুলি কবলৈ ভয় কৰে৷ কিন্তু ভগৱান বসৱেশ্বৰে কেৱল উপদেশৰ পথ বাচি লোৱা নাছিল৷ ব্যক্তি তথা সমাজত তেওঁ যি সংস্কাৰ সাধন হোৱাটো বিচাৰিছিল, সেয়া তেওঁ নিজৰ মাজত প্ৰথমে আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল৷ যেতিয়া আমি পৰিৱৰ্তন অথবা সংস্কাৰক নিজে ধাৰণ কৰো, নিজে উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰো, তেতিয়াহে সমাজত ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ দেখিবলৈ পাও৷ ভগৱান বসৱেশ্বৰৰ পৰা আমি দেৱত্ব গুণো শিকিব পাৰো আৰু এগৰাকী সুপ্ৰশাসক হোৱাৰ গুণো আয়ত্ব কৰিব পাৰো৷
এগৰাকী ভাল সংস্কাৰকৰ ৰূপতো তেওঁৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰিব পাৰো৷ তেওঁৰ বাণী, ধৰ্মগ্ৰন্থ, উপদেশ জ্ঞানৰ এনেকুৱা শ্ৰোত যিয়ে আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ লগতে এক বাস্তৱিক দিশৰ মাৰ্গ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে৷ তেওঁৰ উপদেশে আমাক এগৰাকী ভাল মানুহ হোৱাৰ শিক্ষা দিয়ে আৰু আমাৰ সমাজকো অধিক উদাৰ, দয়ালু তথা মানৱীয় গুণসম্পন্ন কৰি তোলে৷
সতীৰ্থসকল, ভগৱান বসৱেশ্বৰে আজিৰ পৰা শতিকা পূৰ্বেই সামাজিক আৰু লিংগ সমতাৰ দৰে বিষয় সন্দৰ্ভত সমাজৰ মাৰ্গদৰ্শন কৰিছিল৷ যেতিয়ালৈকে সমাজৰ দূৰ্বল শ্ৰেণীয়ে সমান অধিকাৰ আৰু সন্মান নাপাব, তেতিয়ালৈকে আমাৰ উন্নতি আধৰুৱা হৈ ৰব৷
এই কথা তেওঁ তেতিয়াৰ সময়তে সমাজক শিকাইছিল৷
তেওঁৰ বিশ্ব দৰ্শন কৰুণা আৰু প্ৰেমেৰে ভৰা৷ তেওঁ সদায় অহিংসা আৰু প্ৰেমক ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰিছিল৷ সেইবাবে, আজি যেতিয়া আমাৰ দেশে অনেক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান নেওচি আগবাঢ়ি আছে, তেতিয়া ভগৱান বসৱেশ্বৰৰ বিচাৰ-ধাৰা প্ৰাসংগিক হৈ উঠে৷
ভগৱান বসৱেশ্বৰে সদায় নিজকে সমাজ নিৰ্মাণৰ অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ বুলি গণ্য কৰিছিল৷ সমাজ আৰু প্ৰকৃতিৰ সমভাৱ, প্ৰাকৃতিক আৰু সামাজিক সম্পদসমূহৰ উপযুক্ত ব্যৱহাৰ আদিৰ দৰে তেওৰ ভাৱনাসমূহ শ শ বছৰ পূ্ৰ্বে যিদৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আছিল, এতিয়াও সেয়া অটুট আছে৷
সতীৰ্থসকল,
আজি ভাৰতবাসীয়ে অনুভৱ কৰে যে পৰিৱৰ্তন প্ৰকৃতাৰ্থত তেওঁলোকৰ পৰাই আৰম্ভ হয়৷ এই ধৰণৰ আশা আৰু বিশ্বাসে দেশক কঠিন পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ কৰাত যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰে৷
সতীৰ্থসকল, এই আশা আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ বাৰ্তাক আমি আগুৱাই নিব লাগিব আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগিব৷ ইয়ে আমাক পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু পৰোপকাৰৰ বাবে উৎসাহিত কৰিব৷ ইয়ে এই দশত আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাব৷
আপোনালোক সকলোৱে ভগৱান বসৱেশ্বৰৰ ধৰ্মগ্ৰন্থ, তেওঁৰ আদৰ্শসমূহক সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত প্ৰচাৰিত কৰি থাকক৷ পৃথিৱীখনক আৰু সুন্দৰ কৰি ৰাখক৷ এই আশাৰে মই মোৰ ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰিব বিচাৰিছো৷
ইয়াৰ লগতে আপোনালোকে নিজৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ ওপৰত ধ্যান দিব আৰু সামাজিক দূৰত্বৰ নিয়ম মানি চলক৷ পুনৰ এবাৰ আপোনালোকক ভগৱান বসৱেশ্বৰৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তীৰ অনেক শুভকামনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো৷
ধন্যবাদ!!!