Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's message on Bhagwan Basaveswara Jayanti
26 APR 2020 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!!
Best wishes to all of you on the birth anniversary of Lord Basaveshwara!
In view of the crisis that the Corona pandemic has brought to the whole world, I wish that Lord Basaveshwara remains kind to all of us so that we the Indians together can defeat this epidemic. And I hope, we are able to contribute something to the welfare of not only India but the entire human race.
Friends,
I have had the privilege of constantly learning from the teachings and messages of Lord Basaveshwara. Be it his words being translated into 23 languages of the country or the occasion of the unveiling his statue in London, every time I have felt a new energy.
Friends,
I am told that you have done an extensive work on the suggestion that I had given in 2017 about the digitization of Basavanna's words. In fact, this ceremony is also being held digitally all over the world this time.
In a way, it also sets a very good example of holding online conferences by following the rules of lockdown.
With this effort, more and more people of the world will be able to connect with Basavanna's path and his ideals.
Friends,
There are different kinds of people in the world. We have seen that some people talk about good things, but do not emulate those things themselves. There are some people who know what is right, but are afraid to say what is right. But Basavanna had not only chosen the path of preaching but he himself followed the reforms and the changes that he wanted to see in the people and in the society. When we emulate the changes and ourselves become the examples, only then we can bring some meaningful changes around us. You will not only learn from the divine qualities of Basavanna, but also seek inspiration from him as a good administrator and a good reformer.
The words of Lord Basaveshwara and his teachings are such a great source of knowledge that is not only a spiritual guide but also a medium of showing us the path like a practical guide. His teachings also tell us to be a better human being, and help us to make our society more liberal, kind and humane.
And friends, Lord Basaveshwar's words also tell us how far-sighted he was! Centuries ago, Lord Basaveshwar had guided the society on subjects like social and gender equality. Our progress is incomplete until the weaker section gets equal rights and respect.He taught this thing to the society at that very time.
Basavanna had laid the foundation for such a social democracy where priority was given to the person at the bottom-most stratum of the society. Basavanna had touched every aspect of human life and had suggested solutions to improve it. Basavanna always respected hard work. He gave importance to toil and hard work. He used to say that every person, big and small in the society, is a worker in the service to the nation.
His world vision was filled with compassion and love. He always kept non-violence and love at the centre of Indian culture. So today, as our country India, is moving ahead addressing various challenges, then Basavanna's ideas become equally relevant.
Be it his divine words or his ideas of a democratic system, or efforts for self-reliance, Basaveshwara had always considered them to be an important part of building society. He always believed in the oneness of society and nature and the judicious use of natural and social resources. His feelings are as important today as they were hundreds of years ago.
Friends,
Even today in the 21st century India, I can see a strong will power and determination for bringing about a meaningful change in my countrymen and my fellow citizens. It is the same resolve which Basavanna had inspired.
Today, Indians feel that change really begins with them. This type of hope and belief helps and is doing a lot to get the country out of the toughest challenges.
Friends,
We have to carry forward this message of hope and faith and strengthen it. This will inspire us for more work and philanthropy. This will take our nation to new heights in this decade.
All of you keep spreading the words and ideals of Lord Basavanna all over the world and make the world a better place. With this wish, I end my speech.
And yes, besides these tasks, all of you must also take care of your health and follow the rule of maintaining 'two yards' distance. Once again, my best wishes to you on Basava Jayanti.
Thank you!!!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھگوان بسویشور کی جینتی کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کا پیغام
26 APR 2020 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
بھگوان بسویشور کی جینتی کے موقع پر وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے پیغام کا متن درج ذیل ہے:
نمسکار!!
آپ سبھی کو بھگوان بسویشورکی پیدائش کی سالگرہ پر ڈھیر ساری مبارکباد۔
کورونا عالمی وبائی مرض نے جو مسئلہ پوری دنیا کے سامنے کھڑا کیا ہے، اُسے دیکھتے ہوئے میری یہی تمنا ہے کہ ہم سبھی پر بسویشور کا کرم قائم رہے۔ ہم سبھی بھارت واسی مِل کر ا س وبائی مرض کو شکست دے پائیں اور نہ صرف بھارت، پوری بنی نوع انسان کی بہبود میں کچھ نہ کچھ ہم تعاون دے پائیں۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے بھگوان بسویشور کے کلمات، ان کے پیغامات سے لگاتار سیکھنے کی خوش بختی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ چاہے ان کے کلمات کا ملک کی 23زبانوں میں ترجمہ ہو یا پھر لندن میں ان کے مجسمے کی رونمائی کے موقع پر، ہر مرتبہ میں نے ایک نئی توانائی محسوس کی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ 2017 میں بسونّا کے قول کے ڈیجیٹائزیشن کی جو تجویز میں نے رکھی تھی، اس پر آپ نے وسیع کام کیا ہے، بلکہ اس بار کی یہ تقریب بھی ڈیجیٹلی پوری دنیا میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔لاک ڈاؤن کے اصولوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ایک طرح سے یہ آن لائن اجتماع بھی بہت عمدہ مثال ہے۔ آپ کی اس کوشش سے بسونا کے بتائے ہوئے راستے اور ان کے آدرشوں سے دنیا کے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ جڑ پائیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
دنیا میں طرح طرح کے لوگ ہوتے ہیں۔ ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ کچھ لوگ باتیں تو اچھی کرتے ہیں، لیکن خود عمل نہیں کرتے۔ کچھ لوگ ایسے ہوتے ہیں، جو یہ تو جانتے ہیں کہ صحیح کیاہے، لیکن وہ صحیح کو صحیح کہنے سے ڈرتے ہیں، لیکن بسونا نے صرف نصیحت کا راستہ نہیں اپنایا، بلکہ جو اصلاح وہ فرد واحد ، معاشرے میں چاہتے تھے، انہوں نے وہ خود سے بھی شروع کیا۔جب ہم تغیر کی، اصلاح کی ، خود مثال بنتے ہیں، تبھی ہمارے آس پاس بھی بامعنی تغیر واقع ہوتے ہیں۔ بسونا سے آپ ان کی الوہی خوبیاں بھی سیکھ سکتے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ایک اچھے منتظم ، ایک اچھے مصلح کی شکل میں بھی ان سے ترغیب حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ بھگوان بسویشور کے الفاظ، ان کے کلمات، ان کی نصیحت ، علم کا ایک ایسا منبع ہے، جو روحانی بھی ہے اور ہمیں ایک عملی رہنما کی طرح رہنمائی بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ان کی نصیحت ہمیں بھی ایک بہتر انسان بننے کی تعلیم دیتی ہے اور ہمارے سماج کو بھی اور زیادہ فیاض، رحمدل اور انسانی بناتی ہیں اور ساتھیو، بھگوان بسویشور نے جو کہا، وہ یہ بھی بتاتا ہے کہ وہ کتنے بڑے دور اندریش تھے۔ آج سے صدیوں پہلے ہی بھگوان بسویشور نے سماجی اور صنفی انصاف جیسے موضوعات پر سماج کی رہنمائی کی تھی۔ جب تک کمزور کو برابری کا حق اور احترا م نہیں ملتا، تب تک ہماری ترقی نا مکمل ہے۔ یہ بات انہوں نے اس دور میں سماج کو سکھائی۔
بسونا نے ایک ایسی معاشرتی جمہوریت کی بنیاد رکھی تھی، جہاں معاشرے کے آخری پائیدان پر کھڑے شخص کی تشویش پہلی ترجیح ہو۔ بسونا نے انسانی زندگی کے ہر پہلو کو چھوا ہے۔ اس کو بہتر بنانے کےلئے حل پیش کئے ہیں۔ بسونا نے ہمیشہ محنت کا احترام کیا۔ انہوں نے محنت کو اہمیت دی اور کہتے تھے کہ معاشرے میں بڑا اور چھوٹا ہر شخص قوم کی خدمت میں ایک مزدور ہی ہے۔
ان کا عالمی فلسفہ جذبہ ترحم اور محبت سے ہی لبریز تھا۔ انہوں نے ہمیشہ عدم تشدد اور محبت کو ہی بھارتی ثقافت کے مرکز میں رکھا۔ اس لئے آج جب ہمارا ملک ، ہمارا بھارت متعدد چنوتیوں کو پار کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، تو بسونا کے خیالات اتنی ہی افادیت کے حامل ہو جاتے ہیں۔
ان کے الوہی کلمات ہوں یا تجربات پر مبنی ان کا جمہوری نظام، یا پھر خود کفالت کی کوششیں ہوں، بسویشور نے ہمیشہ انہیں معاشرے کی تعمیر کا اہم حصہ مانا۔ معاشرہ اور فطر ت کے ایک انداز ، فطری اور معاشرتی وسائل کا نظم و ضبط کے ساتھ استعمال، ان کے یہ جذبات جتنے سینکڑوں برس قبل اہم تھے، اُتنے ہی آج بھی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
21ویں صدی کے بھارت میں بھی آج اپنے آس پاس نوجوان ساتھیو میں ، اہل وطن میں با معنی تبدیلی کے لئے ایک مضبوط عزم، عہد بندگی کا احساس کرتا ہوں، وہی عہد بندگی جس کی ترغیب بسونا نے دی تھی۔ آج بھارتیوں کو لگتا ہے کہ تغیر واقعی اُن سے شروع ہوتا ہے۔ اس طرح کی امید اور یقین ملک کو مشکل سے مشکل چنوتیوں سے باہر نکالنے میں بہت مدد کرتا ہے اور کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اسی امید اور یقین کے پیغام کو ہمیں آگے بڑھانا ہے اور مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ یہی ہمیں محنت اور دوسروں کی بھلائی کی ترغیب دے گی۔ یہی اس دہائی میں ہمارے ملک کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائے گی۔ آپ سبھی بھگوان بسونا کے کلمات کو، ان کے آئیڈیئلس کو دنیا بھر میں پھیلاتے رہیں، دنیا کو اور اچھا بناتے رہیں، اِسی تمنا کے ساتھ میں اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں۔
ہاں، ان سب کاموں کے درمیان آپ سبھی اپنے صحت کا بھی دھیان رکھئے گا اور دو گز دوری کے اصول پر بھی عمل کرتے چلئے گا۔ ایک بار پھر آپ کو بسو جینتی کی بہت ساری مبارکباد!
شکریہ۔