Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Nitin Gadkari reaches out to Overseas Indian Students calliing for playing a big role in converting COVID-19 Pandemic into an opportunity
Says, new highway alignments provide excellent investment opportunity with a large number of roadside amenities and bus ports being planned all over the country
Shri Gadkari has so far reached out to over 1.3 crore people including entrepreneurs and youth through Webinars, VCs and social media boosting morale and conveying Govt efforts to provide & contain Covid-19
26 APR 2020 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has undertaken a massive outreach exercise in last few days with various sections and sectors of the society by way of webinars, video conference, and other social media platforms. This has resulted in taking communication outreach with about 1.30 crore people.
In the same series, he interacted with Indian overseas students in various countries like UK, Canada, Singapore, other European Countries and Australia under the theme Indian Response to Global Pandemic : Roadmap for India. Addressing the students, he said, the way ahead for India is clearly in us remaining positive and making concerted efforts to convert this adversity into an opportunity. At the same time, as we are moving ahead restarting various activities, all of us need to follow all the precautions regarding health protocols to prevent transmission of COVID-19 virus. Our industries – big, medium, small or micro will also have to effect a paradigm shift in the way they were doing their business operations wherein apart from ensuring use of masks, senitisers and social distancing and making food-shelters arrangements for labour in keeping with social distancing norms, they need to take up boosting import substitution, start business and industries in new areas away from major cities thus decongest the metro towns. Companies need to look for new partnerships with global firms attracting them to set up for JVs etc in India, he added. Shri Gadkari stated, that our efforts need to meet not only Indian demand but also cater to the global market as many companies and counties are looking to shift away from China. He called upon the young Indian students studying abroad to contribute in this goal in a big way as youth have stakes in India thriving and leading the world.
Shri Gadkari mentioned that 22 Green Express Highways are being developed and work on anew alignment of Delhi -Mumbai Expressway has started. This has resulted an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, industrial parks, logistics parks, etc. He said, nearly 2000 roadside amenities will be developed alongside these Highways and also that he has plans for setting up 2000 Bus ports in the country.
Shri Nitin Gadkari invited the young brilliant minds of the students and scientists of Indian origin abroad to participate in India's growth story and the new opportunities in various fields of research, innovation, management, medicine, higher education, etc.Interacting with Overseas Indian Students from 43 Universities of various countries through video conferencing today, he assured that Government is highly supportive of such ventures in in various modes, be it PPP or JV.
Shri Gadkari has interacted with about 8000 business leaders, industrialists, entrepreneurs so far, listening to their issues, conveying their matters to relevant Ministries and Departments including, Finance, Commerce and Industry, Railways, Labour & employment etc.
The Minister said that his Ministry will help in getting necessary clearances in 3 months for ventures. He said, a big push is being given to infrastructure development and to the growth of rural, tribal and agriculture sectors/areas. The Minister pointed out that all stake holders will have to work together, and expressed confidence that we will win war against Corona as well as the war on economic front.
Shri Nitin Gadkari interacted with Overseas Indian Students from 43 Universities of various countries apart from Indian origin scientist from NASA. Organisations whose members and representatives have interacted with Shri Gadkari earlier include FICCI, SME, CREDAI Mumbai, SMEs, CEOs Club of India, AIPMA, BhartiyaShikshan Manal , Young Presidents Organisation, Maharashtra Economic Development Council, ASSOCHAM, PHD Chamber of Commerce, Bharat Chamber of Commerce, etc.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
परदेशातील भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांनी कोविड-19 महामारीचे संधीत रूपांतर करण्यासाठी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पार पाडावी असे नितीन गडकरी यांचे आवाहन
देशभरातील नवीन महामार्गांच्या रचनेत रस्त्यालगत मोठ्या प्रमाणावरील सुविधा आणि बस थांब्यांचे नियोजन असल्यामुळे गुंतवणुकीच्या उत्कृष्ट संधी उपलब्ध होतील -गडकरी
कोविड-19 प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यात सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांविषयी अवगत करण्यासाठी आणि लोकांचे मनोधैर्य वाढविण्यासाठी गडकरी यांनी आत्तापर्यंत वेबिनार, व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्स तसेच समाज माध्यमाद्वारे उद्योजक आणि युवकांचा सहभाग असलेल्या 1.3 कोटी लोकांशी संवाद साधला
26 APR 2020 10:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 एप्रिल 2020
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री आणि सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगमंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी गेल्या काही दिवसांत वेबिनार, व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्स आणि इतर समाज माध्यमांद्वारे समाजातील विविध विभाग आणि क्षेत्रांसमवेत मोठ्या प्रमाणावर संवाद साधला आहे. यामुळे सुमारे 1.30 कोटी लोकांशी संपर्क साधण्यात यश आले आहे.
याचाच एक भाग म्हणून जागतिक महामारीत भारताची भूमिका-भारताचे नियोजन या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत त्यांनी ब्रिटन, कॅनडा, सिंगापूर, इतर युरोपियन देश आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया अशा विविध देशांमधील भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधला. विद्यार्थ्यांना उद्देशून ते म्हणाले की,'प्रत्येकातील सकारात्मकता हा भारतासाठी पुढे जाण्याचा मार्ग असून या प्रतिकूलतेला संधीमध्ये रूपांतरित करण्यासाठी ठोस प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत. विविध उपक्रमांची सुरुवात करीत असताना कोविड -19 विषाणूचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी आपण सर्वानी आरोग्यविषयक खबरदारीच्या नियमांचे काटेकोर पालन करणे आवश्यक आहे. मोठ्या, मध्यम, लहान किंवा सूक्ष्म उद्योग व्यावसायिकांनी मास्क, सॅनिटायझरच्या वापराबरोबरच शारीरिक अंतर नियमांचे पालन करून त्यांच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना अन्न, निवाऱ्याची सोय उपलब्ध करून द्यावी तसेच त्यांच्या उद्योग धोरणात आमूलाग्र बदल करून त्यांचे उद्योग मोठ्या शहराबाहेर नवीन ठिकाणी सुरु करावेत जेणेकरून महानगरांवरचा ताण कमी होईल'. ते म्हणाले की, भारतातील कंपन्यांनी जागतिक कंपन्यांबरोबर नवीन भागीदारी करण्याची गरज आहे. बऱ्याच कंपन्यांना चीनमधून बाहेर पडायचे आहे त्यामुळे केवळ भारतीय बाजारपेठेची मागणी पूर्ण करण्याएव्हढेच आपले प्रयत्न सीमित नाहीत तर जागतिक बाजारपेठेची मागणी पूर्ण करणे आवश्यक आहे असे गडकरी म्हणाले. भारतीय तरुणांमध्ये जगाचे नेतृत्व करण्याची क्षमता असल्यामुळे हे लक्ष्य पूर्ण करण्यासाठी परदेशात शिक्षण घेणाऱ्या भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांनी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर सहभागी व्हावे असे आवाहन गडकरी यांनी केले.
गडकरी यांनी नमूद केले की 22 हरित द्रुतगती महामार्ग विकसित होत असून दिल्ली-मुंबई द्रुतगती महामार्गाचे संरेखन करण्याचे काम सुरू झाले आहे. यामुळे उद्योगांना भविष्यात औद्योगिक क्लस्टर, औद्योगिक उद्याने, लॉजिस्टिक पार्क, इ. मध्ये गुंतवणूक करण्याची संधी उपलब्ध झाली आहे. या महामार्गालगत जवळपास 2000 सुविधा विकसित केल्या जातील तसेच देशभरात 2000 बस डेपो उभारण्याचे नियोजन असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारताच्या विकास आराखड्यात आणि संशोधन, नवोन्मेष, व्यवस्थापन, औषधें, उच्च शिक्षण इत्यादी विविध क्षेत्रातील नवीन संधींसाठी परदेशातील भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांनी आणि भारतीय वंशाच्या वैज्ञानिकांनी योगदान द्यावे असे आवाहन गडकरी यांनी केले. खाजगी किंवा भागीदारीत करण्यात येणाऱ्या अशा प्रयत्नांना सरकारचा सर्वतोपरी पाठिंबा असेल असे आश्वासन त्यांनी परदेशातील 43 विद्यापीठातील भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांना आज व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून दिले.
गडकरी यांनी आतापर्यंत सुमारे 8000 व्यापारी नेते, उद्योगपती, उद्योजकांशी संवाद साधून त्यांच्या समस्या जाणून घेतल्या आणि त्यांचे प्रश्न वित्त, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, रेल्वे, कामगार व रोजगार इत्यादीं संबंधित मंत्रालय, विभागांकडे पाठविले.
मंत्री म्हणाले की त्यांचे मंत्रालय 3 महिन्यांत उद्योगांसाठी आवश्यक मंजुरी मिळविण्यात मदत करेल. पायाभूत सुविधा आणि ग्रामीण, आदिवासी आणि कृषी क्षेत्राच्या विकासाला प्राधान्य दिले जात असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. सर्व उद्योजकांना एकत्रित काम करावे लागेल असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. कोरोनाविरूद्धची लढाई आणि आर्थिक आघाडीवरील युद्ध जिंकू असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
नितीन गडकरी यांनी नासा येथील भारतीय वंशाच्या वैज्ञानिकांसह विविध देशांतील 43 विद्यापीठांमधील परदेशी भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधला. एफआयसीसीआय, एसएमई, क्रेडाई मुंबई, एसएमई, सीईओ क्लब ऑफ इंडिया, एआयपीएमए, भारतीय शिक्षण मनाल, यंग प्रेसिडेंट ऑर्गनायझेशन, महाराष्ट्र आर्थिक विकास परिषद, असोचॅम, पीएचडी चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स, भारत चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स यासारख्या संस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींबरोबर गडकरी यांनी यापूर्वी संवाद साधला आहे.