विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डिस्पोजेबल मास्क के लिए जैविक-अजैविक हाइब्रिड नैनो कोटिंग : रोगजनक कोविड-19 के खिलाफ अहम हथियार
26 APR 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने ज्योति इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी, बंगलुरू के डॉ. विश्वनाथ आर द्वारा डिस्पोजेबल मास्क के लिए विकसित जैविक-अजैविक हाइब्रिड नैनो कोटिंग्स के व्यापक उत्पादन को डीएसटी नैनो मिशन के तहत समर्थन दिए जाने को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
डॉ. विश्वनाथ आर का लक्ष्य पॉलिमर मैट्रिक्स के साथ सिलिका नैनो कणों पर आधारित क्रियाशील जैविक-अजैविक हाइब्रिड नैनो कोटिंग के विकास के लिए सोल-जेल नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करना है, जिससे मास्क की सतह के संपर्क में आने वाले कोविड-19 से संबंधित रोगजनक वायरस खत्म हो जाता है।
वह विकसित की गई नैनो कोटिंग से मेडिकल मास्कों को कीटाणुमुक्त बनाएंगे और उनकी कीटाणुशोधन की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करने के साथ ही उद्योगों को तकनीक के हस्तांतरण की एक कार्ययोजना तैयार करेंगे।
कोविड 19 महामारी के चलते पैदा हुए संकटपूर्ण हालात को देखते हुए सुरक्षात्मक मास्कों की मांग खासी बढ़ गई है और इसके साथ ही उनकी कीमतें भी बढ़ गई हैं। हालांकि बाजार में कई प्रकार के मास्क उपलब्ध हैं, लेकिन संक्रमण से सुरक्षा के लिए सही मास्क का चयन खासा मुश्किल बना हुआ है।
बाजार में उपलब्ध एन95 मास्क वायरस और बैक्टीरिया सहित हर प्रकार के कणों को रोकने में सक्षम है, लेकिन वे काफी महंगे हैं और इस्तेमाल से पहले इसके परीक्षण की जरूरत है। इसके अलावा पहने जाने वाले मास्क की सतह कई प्रकार से संपर्क में आती है और इस कारण वह गंदा हो जाता है। इन पहलुओं के चलते नए समाधानों की जरूरत है, जिससे डिस्पोजेबल मेडिकल मास्कों से जुड़ी चिंताओं को दूर किया जा सके।
शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा सोल-जेल तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए नैनो कणों के सहारे नैनो कोटिंग हाइड्रोफोबिक का निर्माण किया जाएगा, जिससे मास्क की सतह से प्रभावी रूप से पानी/ नमी को हटाना संभव होगा। नैनो कोटिंग सुरक्षित और किफायती होने के साथ ही कोविड-19 के खिलाफ काफी प्रभावी भी है। इससे आम आदमी की व्यापक जरूरतें पूरी की जा सकेंगी और समाज के लिए एक सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ वातावरण देने में सहायता मिलेगी।
डीएसटी सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, “माइक्रोबियल रोधी और पानी रोधी मास्क का उद्देश्य काफी अहम है, क्योंकि पर्यावरण में नम संक्रमित तरल की मात्रा ज्यादा है या मास्क को ठीक करने के लिए बार-बार छूना पड़ता है। ऐसी कई प्रकार की कोटिंग तैयार की जा रही हैं, जो अगर सुरक्षित हों, सांस लेने की प्रक्रिया से समझौता न करें और किफायती हों तो ये खासी अहम हो सकती हैं।”

Ministry of Science & Technology
Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Nanocoatings for Disposable Masks: A formidable arsenal against pathogenic COVID-19
26 APR 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has approved support for large scale production oforganic-Inorganic hybrid nanocoatings for disposable masks developed by Dr. Viswanatha R from Jyothy Institute of Technology, Bengaluru under the DST Nano Mission.
Dr. Viswanatha R intends to make use of the sol-gel nanotechnology to develop a functionalized organic-inorganic hybrid nanocoating based on silica nanoparticles coupled with a polymer matrix that is hydrophobic and disinfects the pathogenic virus associated with COVID-19 that comes in contact with the surface of the mask.
He will be treating medical masks with the developed nanocoating and demonstrate their viral disinfection ability and prepare a plan of action for the transfer of technology to industries.
Given the crisis situation surrounding the COVID 19 pandemic, the demands for protective masks have gone up, and so have their prices. Although there are a variety of masks available in the market, choosing the right one to protect oneself from the transmission of infections is difficult.
The N95 masks available in the market are capable of filtering out all types of particles, including viruses and bacteria, but they are expensive and need prior training as standard practice before using it. On the other hand, inexpensive disposable masks have several limitations. They often get wet through salivary droplets, body fluids, and sweat. The wet masks attract the microorganisms and act as a breeding ground for those organisms to multiply in number, due to which the person wearing it gets easily infected. Being disposable, these medical masks, when discarded, generate medical waste.
Moreover, the wearer of the mask is prone to touch the surface of the mask frequently to adjust his mask or to scratch the itch. Due to this, the mask gets contaminated. These aspects have created a pressing need for innovative solutions that can mitigate the existing concerns of disposable medical masks.
Nanocoatings could address this problem by offering a hydrophobic coating on the surface of the masks, preventing it from wetting, and will disinfect the pathogens that may come in contact with the nanocoated surface.
Functionalization of nanoparticles using the sol-gel technology by the researchers will make the nanocoating hydrophobic, which effectively repels water/moisture from the surface of the mask.
Further, the addition of a suitable polymer will increase the virucidal properties of the hydrophobic nanocoating. Therefore, by using sol-gel technology, a hybrid organic-inorganic silica-based nanocoating coupled with a proprietary polymer will be developed that will make the masks reusable and non-toxic. The nanocoating will be easily scalable, safe, and economical while being highly effective against the COVID-19. Such a holistic solution will be able to cater to the needs of the common man and aids in sustaining a secure and healthy environment across society.
"Anti-microbial and anti-viral water repellent masks have a niche purpose where there is an overload of wet infected fluids or where frequent touching and adjusting of masks may happen. There are now several types of such coatings are being pursued which may be of value if they are safe, do not compromise the ease of breathing and do not add substantially to the cost," said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.