குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, தாமதமாக பணப்பட்டுவாடா செய்யப்படுவது குறித்த பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்காக தனித்திட்டம் ஒன்று குறித்து அரசு ஆலோசித்து வருகிறது : - திரு நிதின் கட்காரி
24 APR 2020 6:59PM by PIB Chennai
சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு தாமதமாக பணப்பட்டுவாடா செய்யப்படுவது குறித்த பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்காக தனித்திட்டம் ஒன்று குறித்து அரசு ஆலோசித்து வருகிறது என்றும், சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான தொகைகளை அவர்களுக்கு அளிப்பதற்கென தனி நிதியம் ஒன்று ஏற்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும் மத்திய சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்காரி இன்று கூறினார்.
சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, தாமதமாகப் பணப் பட்டுவாடா செய்யப்படும் விஷயம் குறித்துப் பேசிய திரு கட்காரி, சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உடனடியாக அவர்களுக்கான தொகைகளை வழங்க, அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், அனைத்து அரசுத் துறைகளுக்கும் இதுகுறித்து உத்தரவுகள் பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் கூறினார்.
கோவிட்-19 நோய் எவ்வாறு சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் துறையைப் பாதித்துள்ளது என்பது குறித்து இந்திய வர்த்தக சங்கப் (ASSOCHAM ) பிரதிநிதிகளுடன், காணொளி மாநாட்டின் மூலம் அவர் உரையாடினார்.
சில தொழில்துறைகள் செயல்பட அரசு அனுமதித்துள்ள போதிலும், கோவிட்-19 நோய் பரவாமல் தடுப்பதற்கு, தேவையான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதை தொழில்துறையினர் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றும் திரு கட்காரி கூறினார்.
வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் பொருள்களுக்குப் பதிலாக, உள்நாட்டிலேயே உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் பொருள்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு, கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவது, ஆராய்ச்சி, புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், தரமேம்பாடு போன்றவை தொழில் வளர்ச்சிக்குப் பெரும் பங்காற்றும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலின் போது ASSOCHAM பிரதிநிதிகள், உலக அளவிலான கோவிட்-19 நோய் பாதிப்பின் காரணமாக சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பல்வேறு சவால்கள் குறித்து கவலை தெரிவித்தனர். சில ஆலோசனைகளையும் வழங்கினர். சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தொடர்ந்து இயங்குவதற்கு, அரசு ஆதரவளிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர்கள் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்கள்.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Government Working on a Separate Scheme to Address Delayed Payments Issues of MSMEs ¬ Shri Nitin Gadkari
24 APR 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today said that Government is working on a separate scheme to address delayed payments issues of MSMEs wherein a dedicated fund will be created for payments to MSMEs.
While commenting on delayed payments to MSMEs, Gadkari said that all efforts should be made to make payments immediately and all Government Departments have been given such directions.
He was speaking while interacting via video conferencing with the representatives of the Associated Chambers of Commerce of India (ASSOCHAM) on impact of COVID-19 on MSMEs.
Shri Gadkari called upon the industry that while the government has allowed certain industry sectors to start functioning, it is also needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized that organizations should ensure that their workers and executives are taken care of by providing food, shelter and maintaining social distancing norms.
He stressed that there is also need to focus on import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production. He urged enterprises to make use of technology and mentioned that research, innovation and quality improvement can play a major role in industrial development.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that it is an opportunity for India and which should be grabbed.
He mentioned that work on Green Express Highway has already started, and this is an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, industrial parks, logistics parks. He opined that there is a need to expand the horizon of industrial cluster in areas other than metro cities and urged that such proposals be submitted to Government.
Shri Gadkari emphasized that all the related stakeholders should work together and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over. He called upon all sectors to remain positive in adversity.
Some of the issues pointed out by the representatives and the suggestions given included: prioritizing launch of interest subvention scheme, opening the markets along with starting operations of the industries, effective implementation of RBI guideline related to providing additional liquidity to industries, etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and requested for sending suggestions and assured all the help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments/stakeholders to devise solutions at the earliest.
During this interaction, the representatives of ASSOCHAM expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by MSMEs amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the MSME sector afloat.