Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Government Working on a Separate Scheme to Address Delayed Payments Issues of MSMEs ¬ Shri Nitin Gadkari
24 APR 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today said that Government is working on a separate scheme to address delayed payments issues of MSMEs wherein a dedicated fund will be created for payments to MSMEs.
While commenting on delayed payments to MSMEs, Gadkari said that all efforts should be made to make payments immediately and all Government Departments have been given such directions.
He was speaking while interacting via video conferencing with the representatives of the Associated Chambers of Commerce of India (ASSOCHAM) on impact of COVID-19 on MSMEs.
Shri Gadkari called upon the industry that while the government has allowed certain industry sectors to start functioning, it is also needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized that organizations should ensure that their workers and executives are taken care of by providing food, shelter and maintaining social distancing norms.
He stressed that there is also need to focus on import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production. He urged enterprises to make use of technology and mentioned that research, innovation and quality improvement can play a major role in industrial development.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that it is an opportunity for India and which should be grabbed.
He mentioned that work on Green Express Highway has already started, and this is an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, industrial parks, logistics parks. He opined that there is a need to expand the horizon of industrial cluster in areas other than metro cities and urged that such proposals be submitted to Government.
Shri Gadkari emphasized that all the related stakeholders should work together and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over. He called upon all sectors to remain positive in adversity.
Some of the issues pointed out by the representatives and the suggestions given included: prioritizing launch of interest subvention scheme, opening the markets along with starting operations of the industries, effective implementation of RBI guideline related to providing additional liquidity to industries, etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and requested for sending suggestions and assured all the help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments/stakeholders to devise solutions at the earliest.
During this interaction, the representatives of ASSOCHAM expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by MSMEs amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the MSME sector afloat.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
ఎంఎస్ ఎంఇలకు చేసే చెల్లింపుల్లో జాప్యం, సంబంధిత‌ స‌మ‌స్య‌ల‌ను ప‌రిష్కరించ‌డానికిగాను ప్ర‌త్యేక ప‌థ‌కంపై కేంద్రం క‌స‌ర‌త్తు చేస్తోంది : శ‌్రీ నితిన్ గ‌డ్క‌రీ
24 APR 2020 6:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎంఎస్ ఎంఇల‌కు సంబంధించి జాప్య‌మైన చెల్లింపుల స‌మ‌స్య‌ల‌ను ప‌రిష్క‌రించ‌డానికిగాను ఒక ప్ర‌త్యేక ప‌థ‌కాన్ని తీసుకొస్తున్నామ‌ని ఎంఎస్ ఎంఇ మ‌రియు ర‌వాణా మ‌రియు ప్ర‌ధాన ర‌హ‌దారుల కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు. సూక్ష్మ చిన్న మ‌ధ్య త‌ర‌హా ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు ( ఎంఎస్ ఎంఇ)కు చెల్లింపులు చేసేందుకు ప్ర‌త్యేక నిధిని ఏర్పాటు చేస్తామ‌ని అన్నారు.
ఎంఎస్ ఎంఇల‌కు కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం త‌ర‌ఫునుంచి చేయాల్సిన చెల్లింపుల్లో జాప్యం గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ అతి త్వ‌ర‌లోనే చెల్లింపులు చేస్తామ‌ని దీని గురించి సంబంధిత అన్ని ప్ర‌భుత్వ శాఖ‌లకు త‌గిన మార్గద‌ర్శ‌కాలిచ్చామ‌ని అన్నారు.
ఎంఎస్ ఎంఇల‌పై కోవిడ్ -19 ప్ర‌భావం ఎలా వుంటుంద‌నే అంశంపై అసోషియేటెడ్ ఛాంబ‌ర్ ఆఫ్ కామ‌ర్స్ ప్ర‌తినిధుల‌తో వీడియో కాన్ఫ‌రెన్స్ ద్వారా మంత్రి శ్రీ గ‌డ్క‌రీ మాట్లాడారు.
కొన్ని ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు ప‌ని చేసుకోవ‌డానికి వీలుగా ప్ర‌భుత్వం ఇప్ప‌టికే స‌డ‌లింపులు ఇచ్చింద‌ని అదే స‌మ‌యంలో అనుమ‌తులు పొందిన ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు అన్ని నియ‌మ నిబంధ‌న‌ల్ని త‌ప్ప‌కుండా అమ‌లు చేయాల‌ని మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గ‌డ్క‌రీ కోరారు. ఆయా ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు త‌మ ద‌గ్గ‌ర ప‌ని చేస్తున్న కార్మికులకు భ‌ద్ర‌త క‌ల్పించాల‌ని, త‌మ ఉద్యోగుల‌కు ఆహారం, నివాస స‌దుపాయాల‌ను క‌ల్పించాల‌ని సామాజిక దూరం నిబంధ‌న‌ల్ని పాటించేలా చూడాల‌ని కోరారు.
విదేశాల‌నుంచి దిగుమ‌తులు ఆగిపోయినందున వాటి స్థానం భ‌ర్తీ చేసేందుకు దేశీయంగా ఉత్ప‌త్తి పెంచ‌డంపై దృష్టి పెట్టాల‌ని శ్రీ గ‌డ్క‌రీ కోరారు. ఆయా ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు వినూత్నంగా లోచించి సాంకేతిక‌త‌ను ఉప‌యోగించుకొని ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌లు పెంచి, నాణ్య‌తా ప్ర‌మాణాలు పెంచుకొని దేశ పారిశ్రామికాభివృద్ధిలో ప్ర‌ధాన పాత్ర పోషించాల‌ని కోరారు.
చైనాలో పెట్టిన పెట్టుబ‌డుల‌ను ఉప‌సంహ‌రించుకుంటున్న జ‌పాన్ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లకు ఆ దేశ ప్ర‌భుత్వం ప్ర‌త్యేక ప్యాకేజీల‌ను ఇస్తోంద‌ని ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా చైనానుంచి బైట‌కొస్తున్న జ‌పాన్ పెట్టుబ‌డుల‌ను మ‌న‌వాళ్లు ఉప‌యోగించుకోవాల‌ని ఈ అవ‌కాశాన్ని స‌ద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవాల‌ని శ్రీ నితిన్ గ‌డ్క‌రీ అన్నారు.
పారిశ్రామిక క్ల‌స్ట‌ర్లు, పారిశ్రామిక పార్కులు, లాజిస్టిక్ పార్కుల్లో రాబోతున్న పెట్టుబ‌డుల‌ను మ‌న ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు ఉప‌యోగించుకోవాల‌ని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ గ‌డ్క‌రీ సూచించారు. గ్రీన్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ హైవేకి సంబంధించిన ప‌ని ఇప్ప‌టికే మొద‌లైంద‌ని అన్నారు. మెట్రో సిటీల‌లోనే కాకుండా ఇత‌ర ప్రాంతాల‌కు కూడా పారిశ్రామిక క్ల‌స్ట‌ర్ల‌ను విస్తరించాల‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
ఈ విప‌త్క‌ర ప‌రిస్థితుల్లో అంద‌రూ సంయ‌మ‌నంతో వుండాల‌ని ఈ సంక్షోభం పోయిన త‌ర్వాత అంద‌ర‌మూ క‌లిసి స‌మైక్యంగా ప‌ని చేసి అన్ని అవ‌కాశాల‌ను ఉప‌యోగించుకొని ప్ర‌గ‌తి సాదిద్ధామ‌ని ప్ర‌త్యేకంగా చెప్పారు.
ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల ప్ర‌తినిధులు ఇచ్చిన సూచ‌న‌లు స‌ల‌హాల‌ను కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గ‌డ్క‌రీ స్వీక‌రించారు. పరిశ్ర‌మ‌ల‌ను ఆదుకుంటూ ఆర్ బిఐ ఇచ్చిన మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శకాల‌ను స‌మ‌ర్థ‌వంతంగా అమ‌లు చేయాల‌ని వారు కోరారు.
ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల‌కు స‌బంబంధించిన అన్ని స‌మ‌స్య‌ల‌ను ఆయా ప్ర‌భుత్వ విభాగాల దగ్గ‌ర‌కు తీసుకుపోయి ప‌రిష్క‌రిస్తామ‌ని భ‌రోసానిచ్చారు. ఎంత వీలైతే అంత తొంద‌ర‌గా స‌మ‌స్య‌ల‌ను ప‌రిష్క‌రించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంద‌ని అన్నారు.