Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister of Singapore
24 APR 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with H.E. Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister of Singapore on 23rd April 2020.
The two leaders exchanged views on the health and economic challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. They updated each other on the measures being adopted in their respective countries to tackle the pandemic and its economic and social effects.
Prime Minister promised to provide all possible support for maintaining supplies of essential goods, including medical products, to Singapore. Prime Minister also expressed his appreciation for the support being extended to Indian citizens in Singapore.
Both leaders stressed the importance of the India-Singapore Strategic Partnership in the present context. They agreed to work together to address the present and future challenges posed by COVID-19.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the health and wellbeing of the people of Singapore during the present crisis.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਲੀ ਸਿਏਨ ਲੂੰਗ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ʼਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
24 APR 2020 2:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 23 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਲੀ ਸਿਏਨ ਲੂੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ʼਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।