Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister of Singapore
24 APR 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with H.E. Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister of Singapore on 23rd April 2020.
The two leaders exchanged views on the health and economic challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. They updated each other on the measures being adopted in their respective countries to tackle the pandemic and its economic and social effects.
Prime Minister promised to provide all possible support for maintaining supplies of essential goods, including medical products, to Singapore. Prime Minister also expressed his appreciation for the support being extended to Indian citizens in Singapore.
Both leaders stressed the importance of the India-Singapore Strategic Partnership in the present context. They agreed to work together to address the present and future challenges posed by COVID-19.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the health and wellbeing of the people of Singapore during the present crisis.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور سنگاپور کے وزیراعظم عالیجناب لی سین لونگ کے مابین ٹیلیفون پر گفت و شنید
24 APR 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24اپریل2020،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 23؍اپریل 2020 کو سنگاپور کے وزیراعظم عالیجناب لی سینگ لونگ سے ٹیلیفون پر گفت وشنید کی ہے۔
دونوں قائدین نے کووڈ-19وبائی مرض کے نتیجے میں درپیش صحتی اور اقتصادی چنوتیوں کے موضوع پر تبادلۂ خیالات کئے ہیں۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ایک دوسرے کو اپنے اپنے ملک میں اس وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے اور اس کے اقتصادی اور سماجی اثرات سے نبردآزما ہونے کے سلسلے میں کئےجانے والے اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے سنگاپور کو طبی مصنوعات سمیت ضروری اشیاء کی سپلائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے اپنی جانب سے تمام تر ممکنہ تعاون کا وعدہ کیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے سنگاپور میں بھارتی شہریوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی حمایت اور تعاون کے لئے بھی اپنی جانب سے ستائش کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ موجودہ صورتحال میں بھارت-سنگاپور کلیدی شراکت داری کی اہمیت بڑھ گئی ہے۔انہوں نے اس امر پر اتفاق کیا کہ وہ کووڈ-19 کے نتیجے میں درپیش موجودہ اور مستقبل کے چنوتیوں کاسامنا کرنے کے لئے مل جل کر کام کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے موجودہ بحران کے دوران سنگاپور کے عوام کی خیرو عافیت اور صحت کے لئے اپنی جانب سے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کیا۔