Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister of Singapore
24 APR 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with H.E. Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister of Singapore on 23rd April 2020.
The two leaders exchanged views on the health and economic challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. They updated each other on the measures being adopted in their respective countries to tackle the pandemic and its economic and social effects.
Prime Minister promised to provide all possible support for maintaining supplies of essential goods, including medical products, to Singapore. Prime Minister also expressed his appreciation for the support being extended to Indian citizens in Singapore.
Both leaders stressed the importance of the India-Singapore Strategic Partnership in the present context. They agreed to work together to address the present and future challenges posed by COVID-19.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the health and wellbeing of the people of Singapore during the present crisis.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને સિંગાપોરના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી લી હેઇન લૂંગ વચ્ચે ટેલીફોનીક ચર્ચા
24 APR 2020 2:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને સિંગાપોરના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી લી હેઇન લૂંગ વચ્ચે 23 એપ્રિલ 2020ના રોજ ટેલીફોન પર ચર્ચા થઇ હતી.
બંને મહાનુભવોએ કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના કારણે ઉભા થયેલા આરોગ્ય અને આર્થિક પડકારો અંગે પોતાના મંતવ્યો રજૂ કર્યા હતા. તેમણે એકબીજાને આ મહામારી સામે લડવા માટે પોત પોતાના દેશમાં અપનાવવામાં આવેલા પગલાં અને તેની આર્થિક તેમજ સામાજિક અસરો અંગે માહિતી માહિતી આપી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સિંગાપોરને તબીબી ઉપકરણો સહિત આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓનો પૂરવઠો સતત જળવાઇ રહે તે માટે શક્ય હોય તેવી તમામ મદદ કરવાની ખાતરી આપી હતી. સિંગાપોરમાં વસતા ભારતીય નાગરિકોને સરકાર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી મદદની પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓ વર્તમાન સંદર્ભમાં ભારત અને સિંગાપોરની વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગદારીના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. કોવિડ-19ના કારણે હાલમાં અને ભવિષ્યમાં ઉભા થતા તમામ પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવાની બંનેએ સંમતિ દાખવી હતી.
આ કટોકટીના સમય દરમિયાન સિંગાપોરમાં તમામ લોકોની તંદુરસ્તી અને સુખાકારી માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી હતી.