Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister of Singapore
24 APR 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with H.E. Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister of Singapore on 23rd April 2020.
The two leaders exchanged views on the health and economic challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. They updated each other on the measures being adopted in their respective countries to tackle the pandemic and its economic and social effects.
Prime Minister promised to provide all possible support for maintaining supplies of essential goods, including medical products, to Singapore. Prime Minister also expressed his appreciation for the support being extended to Indian citizens in Singapore.
Both leaders stressed the importance of the India-Singapore Strategic Partnership in the present context. They agreed to work together to address the present and future challenges posed by COVID-19.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the health and wellbeing of the people of Singapore during the present crisis.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লী ছিয়েন লুঙৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
24 APR 2020 2:08PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লী ছিয়েন লুঙে ২৩ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ত এক টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ মিলিত হয়৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা স্বাস্থ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্দৰ্ভত নিজৰ মত বিনিময় কৰে৷ এই মহামাৰীৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ ফলত অৰ্থনীতি আৰু সামাজিক দিশত পৰা প্ৰভাৱ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োখন দেশে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে দুয়োজনে ইজনে-সিজনক অৱগত কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছিংগাপুৰক চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰীকে ধৰি অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সা-সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সম্ভৱপৰ সকলোধৰণৰ সহায় আগঢ়োৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিয়ে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ছিংগাপুৰত থকা ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকসকলৰ প্ৰতি দেশখনে আগবঢ়োৱা সহায়ৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত ভাৰত-ছিংগাপুৰ কৌশলগত সহযোগিতাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯এ সৃষ্টি কৰা বৰ্তমান আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ পৰিস্থিতি মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োখন দেশে একেলগে কাম কৰি যাব বুলি তেওঁলোকে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বৰ্তমানৰ সংকটৰ সময়ত ছিংগাপুৰৰ জনসাধাৰণক সু-স্বাস্থ্য আৰু কল্যান বাবে শুভকামনা জনায়৷