Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister of Singapore
24 APR 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with H.E. Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister of Singapore on 23rd April 2020.
The two leaders exchanged views on the health and economic challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. They updated each other on the measures being adopted in their respective countries to tackle the pandemic and its economic and social effects.
Prime Minister promised to provide all possible support for maintaining supplies of essential goods, including medical products, to Singapore. Prime Minister also expressed his appreciation for the support being extended to Indian citizens in Singapore.
Both leaders stressed the importance of the India-Singapore Strategic Partnership in the present context. They agreed to work together to address the present and future challenges posed by COVID-19.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the health and wellbeing of the people of Singapore during the present crisis.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और सिंगापुर के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय ली सिएन लूंग के बीच टेलीफोन पर हुई बातचीत
प्रधानमंत्री ने चिकित्सा उत्पादों सहित आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए सिंगापुर को हरसंभव सहयोग देने का वादा किया
24 APR 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और सिंगापुर के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय ली सिएन लूंग के बीच 23 अप्रैल, 2020 को टेलीफोन पर बातचीत हुई।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक चुनौतियों पर अपने-अपने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। इसके साथ ही दोनों राजनेताओं ने अपने-अपने देशों में महामारी और इसके आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक प्रभावों से निपटने के लिए अपनाए जा रहे उपायों पर एक-दूसरे को अपडेट किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने चिकित्सा उत्पादों सहित आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए सिंगापुर को हरसंभव सहयोग देने का वादा किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सिंगापुर में भारतीय नागरिकों को दिए जा रहे व्‍यापक सहयोग के लिए भी सराहना की।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने वर्तमान संदर्भ में भारत-सिंगापुर रणनीतिक साझेदारी के महत्व पर विशेष बल दिया। दोनों राजनेता कोविड-19 से उत्‍पन्‍न वर्तमान और भविष्य की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए आपसी सहयोग से काम करने पर सहमत हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वर्तमान संकट के दौरान सिंगापुर के लोगों के अच्‍छे स्वास्थ्य और खुशहाली के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।