Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister of Singapore
24 APR 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with H.E. Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister of Singapore on 23rd April 2020.
The two leaders exchanged views on the health and economic challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. They updated each other on the measures being adopted in their respective countries to tackle the pandemic and its economic and social effects.
Prime Minister promised to provide all possible support for maintaining supplies of essential goods, including medical products, to Singapore. Prime Minister also expressed his appreciation for the support being extended to Indian citizens in Singapore.
Both leaders stressed the importance of the India-Singapore Strategic Partnership in the present context. They agreed to work together to address the present and future challenges posed by COVID-19.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the health and wellbeing of the people of Singapore during the present crisis.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि सिंगापुरचे पंतप्रधान यांच्यात दूरध्वनीद्वारे चर्चा
24 APR 2020 3:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 एप्रिल 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 23 एप्रिलला सिंगापुरचे पंतप्रधान ली हसेन लुंग यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीद्वारे चर्चा केली.
कोविड-19 मुळे निर्माण झालेल्या आरोग्य आणि आर्थिक आव्हानाबाबत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली. कोविड महामारी आणि त्यामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या आव्हानांचा सामना आपला देश कसा करत आहे याबाबत या नेत्यांनी परस्परांना माहिती दिली.
वैद्यकीय उत्पादनासह आवश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा सुरळीत राखण्यासाठी सिंगापूरला सर्वतोपरी मदत करण्याचे आश्वासन पंतप्रधानांनी दिले.सिंगापूर मधल्या भारतीयांना केलेल्या सहकार्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांची प्रशंसा केली.
सद्य परिस्थितीत भारत-सिंगापूर धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या महत्वावर या नेत्यांनी भर दिला. कोविड- 19 मुळे निर्माण झालेल्या सध्याच्या आणि भविष्यातल्या आव्हानांचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याला या नेत्यांनी सहमती दिली.
सध्याच्या या खडतर काळात सिंगापूरच्या जनतेच्या आरोग्य आणि कल्याणासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी शुभेच्छा दिल्या.