ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
22 ଏପ୍ରିଲ, 2020ରେ 112ଟି ରେକ ଜରିଆରେ 3.13 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଲଦି ରେକର୍ଡ କଲା ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳପଥ
23 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ଯୋଗୁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ନିଜର ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ସେବା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଭଳି ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳପଥ ଲଗାତାର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରଖିଛି ।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତବାସୀଙ୍କ ରୋଷେଇ ଘରେ ସ୍ବାଭାବିକ ଭାବେ ଖାଦ୍ୟପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳପଥ କେବଳ 22 ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2020ରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ 112ଟି ରେକ ଜରିଆରେ ପାଖାପାଖି 3.13 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଲଦି ରେକର୍ଡ କରିପାରିଛି । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟ ଲଦିବାର ରେକର୍ଡ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳପଥ 9 ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2020ରେ କରିଥିଲା। ଏହି ସମୟରେ 92ଟି ରେକରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 2.57 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଲଦା ଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏଥିପୂର୍ବରୁ 18 ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2020ରେ 89ଟି ରେକରେ 2.49 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଲଦାଯିବାର ରେକର୍ଡ ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳପଥ 01.01.2020 ଠାରୁ 22.04.2020 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୋଟ 4.58 ମିଲିୟନ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଲଦି ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ପରିବହନ କରିଛି। ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଏହି ଅବଧି ସମୟରେ 1.82 ମିଲିୟନ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଲଦି ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଲକଡାଉନ ଚାଲିଥିବା ସମୟରେ ଠିକ ସମୟରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଭଳି କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ରେଳପଥ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଲଦିବା, ପରିବହନ କରିବା ଓ ଯୋଗାଣ କରିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଖୁବ ଜୋରସୋରରେ ଚାଲିଛି। କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହିତ ନିବିଡ଼ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଉଛି।

Ministry of Railways
On 22nd April 2020, Indian Railways did record foodgrain loading of 112 rakes equivalent to 3.13 Lakh Tonnes
Indian Railways continues with its efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and transported nationwide
From 01.04.2020 to 22.04.2020, the total food grains loaded and transported by Indian Railways was 4.58 million tonnes as compared to 1.82 million tonnes in the corresponding period last year
23 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues to make all efforts to ensure availability of essential commodities like foodgrains through its freight services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19.
In order to ensure that kitchens of all Indian homes continue to run normally, on a single day on 22nd April 2020, Indian Railways did record foodgrain loading of 112 rakes equivalent to 3.13 Lakh Tonnes beating previous best foodgrain loading of 92 rakes (2.57 lakh tonnes) on 9th April 2020 and 89 rakes (2.49 lakh tonnes ) on 14th April 2020 and again on 18th April 2020.
From 01.04.2020 to 22.04.2020, the total food grains loaded and transported by Indian Railways was 4.58 million tonnes as compared to 1.82 million tonnes in the corresponding period last year.
Efforts have been made to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure timely supply during the nationwide lock down. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during the lockdown period. Close association is being maintained with Ministry of Agriculture.