Ministry of Railways
On 22nd April 2020, Indian Railways did record foodgrain loading of 112 rakes equivalent to 3.13 Lakh Tonnes
Indian Railways continues with its efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and transported nationwide
From 01.04.2020 to 22.04.2020, the total food grains loaded and transported by Indian Railways was 4.58 million tonnes as compared to 1.82 million tonnes in the corresponding period last year
23 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues to make all efforts to ensure availability of essential commodities like foodgrains through its freight services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19.
In order to ensure that kitchens of all Indian homes continue to run normally, on a single day on 22nd April 2020, Indian Railways did record foodgrain loading of 112 rakes equivalent to 3.13 Lakh Tonnes beating previous best foodgrain loading of 92 rakes (2.57 lakh tonnes) on 9th April 2020 and 89 rakes (2.49 lakh tonnes ) on 14th April 2020 and again on 18th April 2020.
From 01.04.2020 to 22.04.2020, the total food grains loaded and transported by Indian Railways was 4.58 million tonnes as compared to 1.82 million tonnes in the corresponding period last year.
Efforts have been made to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure timely supply during the nationwide lock down. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during the lockdown period. Close association is being maintained with Ministry of Agriculture.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল ২২ এপ্রিল একদিনে ১১২ টি রেক অর্থাৎ ৩.১৩ লক্ষ টন খাদ্য শস্য সরবরাহ করেছে
23 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
ভারত জুড়ে কোভিড-১৯এর জেরে লকডাউনের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে ভারতীয় রেল খাদ্যশস্যের মতো প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্যগুলি সময়মতো সারা দেশে সরবরাহ করতে জরুরি পরিষেবা ভিত্তিতে পরিবহনের কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
দেশের প্রতিটি রান্না ঘরে খাদ্যশস্যের সুনিশ্চিত করতে ভারতীয় রেল পূর্বের সব রেকর্ড ভেঙ্গে বুধবার (২২এপ্রিল) একদিনে ১১২ টি রেক অর্থাৎ ৩.১৩ লক্ষ টন খাদ্য শস্য সরবরাহ করেছে।
পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে ২২এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় রেল ৪.৫৮ মিলিয়ন টন খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করেছে। গত বছর এই সময়ে খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহের পরিমাণ ছিল ১.৮২মিলিয়ন টন।
লকডাউনের মধ্যে খাদ্য শস্যের মতো কৃষিজাত পণ্য সঠিক সময়ে সংগ্রহ এবং তা পৌঁছে দেওয়া সুনিশ্চিত করতে ভারতীয় রেল যথাযথ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। দ্রুততার সঙ্গে নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ, পরিবহন ও পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে ভারতীয় রেল। এর জন্য রেল মন্ত্রক, কৃষি মন্ত্রীকে সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখেছে।