Ministry of Railways
On 22nd April 2020, Indian Railways did record foodgrain loading of 112 rakes equivalent to 3.13 Lakh Tonnes
Indian Railways continues with its efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and transported nationwide
From 01.04.2020 to 22.04.2020, the total food grains loaded and transported by Indian Railways was 4.58 million tonnes as compared to 1.82 million tonnes in the corresponding period last year
23 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues to make all efforts to ensure availability of essential commodities like foodgrains through its freight services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19.
In order to ensure that kitchens of all Indian homes continue to run normally, on a single day on 22nd April 2020, Indian Railways did record foodgrain loading of 112 rakes equivalent to 3.13 Lakh Tonnes beating previous best foodgrain loading of 92 rakes (2.57 lakh tonnes) on 9th April 2020 and 89 rakes (2.49 lakh tonnes ) on 14th April 2020 and again on 18th April 2020.
From 01.04.2020 to 22.04.2020, the total food grains loaded and transported by Indian Railways was 4.58 million tonnes as compared to 1.82 million tonnes in the corresponding period last year.
Efforts have been made to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure timely supply during the nationwide lock down. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during the lockdown period. Close association is being maintained with Ministry of Agriculture.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے 22اپریل 2020 کو 112 ریکون ، 3.13 لاکھ ٹن برابر، اجلاس کی لدائی کا ریکارڈ قائم کیا
بھارتی ریلوے مسلسل اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں کر رہا ہے کہ اجناس ، جیسی زرعی مصنوعات بروقت مال برداری کی جائے اور اسے ملک کے تمام حصوں میں بھیجا جائے
بھارتی ریلوے نے یکم اپریل 2020 سے 22اپریل 2020 تک 4.58 ملین ٹن غذائی اجناس کی مال برداری اور ڈھلائی کی ، جب کہ گزشتہ برس اسی
مدت کے دوران یہ 1.82 ملین ٹن تھی
23 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے کے کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے ملک بھر میں ہوئے لاک ڈاون کے دوران اپنی مال ڈھلائی خدمات کے ذریعے اجناس جیسے ضروری چیزوں یا مصنوعات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں مسلسل تمام کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔
یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ بھارت / ہندوستان کے تمام باورچی کھانوں میں عام حالات جیسے ہی کھانا پکتا رہے، بھارتی ریلوے نے 22اپریل 2020 کو ایک ہی دن میں 112 ریکون ، 3.13 لاکھ ٹن برابر غذائی اجناس کی مال برداری کا ریکارڈ قائم کیا، جب کہ اجناس کی لدائی کا گزشتہ ریکارڈ 9 اپریل 2020 کو 92 ریکون (2.57 لاکھ ٹن ) اور 14 اپریل 2020اور 18 اپریل 2020کو 89 ریکون ( 2.49 لاکھ ٹن ) کا تھا۔ بھارتی ریلوے یکم اپریل 2020 سے لے کر 22اپریل 2020 تک کل 4.58 ملین ٹن اجناس کی دلائی اور ڈھلائی کی۔ جب کہ گزشتہ برس اسی مدت کے دوران 1.82 ملین ٹن اناج کی لدائی اور ڈھلائی کی گئی تھی۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے کہ ملک گیر لاک ڈاون کے دوران اجناس جیسی خوردنی اشیا کی بروقت مال برداری کی جائے اور اس کی وقت پر دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ لاک ڈاون کے مدت کے دوران ان ضروری اشیا کی لدائی ، ڈھولائی اور اتروائی پورے زوروں پر ہے۔ وزارت زراعت کے ساتھ نزدیکی رابطہ بھی رکھا جا رہا ہے۔