Ministry of Railways
On 22nd April 2020, Indian Railways did record foodgrain loading of 112 rakes equivalent to 3.13 Lakh Tonnes
Indian Railways continues with its efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and transported nationwide
From 01.04.2020 to 22.04.2020, the total food grains loaded and transported by Indian Railways was 4.58 million tonnes as compared to 1.82 million tonnes in the corresponding period last year
23 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues to make all efforts to ensure availability of essential commodities like foodgrains through its freight services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19.
In order to ensure that kitchens of all Indian homes continue to run normally, on a single day on 22nd April 2020, Indian Railways did record foodgrain loading of 112 rakes equivalent to 3.13 Lakh Tonnes beating previous best foodgrain loading of 92 rakes (2.57 lakh tonnes) on 9th April 2020 and 89 rakes (2.49 lakh tonnes ) on 14th April 2020 and again on 18th April 2020.
From 01.04.2020 to 22.04.2020, the total food grains loaded and transported by Indian Railways was 4.58 million tonnes as compared to 1.82 million tonnes in the corresponding period last year.
Efforts have been made to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure timely supply during the nationwide lock down. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during the lockdown period. Close association is being maintained with Ministry of Agriculture.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય રેલવેએ 22 એપ્રિલ, 2020ના રોજ 112 રેકમાં 3.13 લાખ ટન ખાદ્યાન્નનું લોડિંગ કર્યું
ભારતીયે રેલવેએ એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના પ્રયાસો જાળવી રાખ્યા કે ખાદ્યાન્નો જેવા કૃષિ ઉત્પાદનોને સમયસર ઉઠાવવામાં આવે અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે એનું પરિવહન થાય
01.04.2020થી 22.04.2020 સુધી ભારતીય રેલવેએ કુલ 4.58 મિલિયન ટનનું લોડિંગ અને પરિવહન કર્યું, જે ગયા વર્ષનાં સમાન ગાળામાં 1.82 મિલિયન ટન હતું
23 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય રેલવેએ કોવિડ-19ને કારણે રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી લોકડાઉન દરમિયાન એના નૂર સેવાઓ દ્વારા ખાદ્યાન્ન જેવી આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિતતા કરવા શક્ય તમામ પ્રયાસો કરવાનું જાળવી રાખ્યું છે.
તમામ ભારતીય ઘરોના રસોડા 22 એપ્રિલ, 2020નાં રોજ ચાલે એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા ભારતીય રેલવેએ એક જ દિવસમાં 112 રેક એટલે કે 3.13 લાખ ટન ખાદ્યાન્નનું રેકોર્ડ લોડિંગ કર્યું હતું, જેને અગાઉનાં સૌથી વધુ લોડિંગ 9 એપ્રિલ, 2020ના રોજ 92 રેક (2.57 લાખ ટન) તથા 14 એપ્રિલ, 2020 અને 18 એપ્રિલ, 2020ના રોજ 89 રેક (2.49 લાખ ટન) ખાદ્યાન્નનું વહન કરવા રેકોર્ડને તોડી નાંખ્યો છે.
ભારતીય રેલવે દ્વારા 01.04.2020થી 22.04.2020 સુધી કુલ ખાદ્યાન્નનું લોડિંગ અને પરિવહન 4.58 મિલિયન ટન થયું હતું, જે ગયા વર્ષનાં સમાન ગાળામાં 1.82 મિલિયન ટન હતું.
પ્રયાસો એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે થયા છે કે, ખાદ્યાન્નો જેવા કૃષિ ઉત્પાદનો સમયસર ઉઠાવવામાં આવ્યાં છે અને રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી લોકડાઉન દરમિયાન સમયસર પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓનું લોડિંગ, પરિવહન અને અનલોડિંગ લોકડાઉનનાં સમયગાળા દરમિયાન સંપૂર્ણ ક્ષમતાએ ચાલુ છે. કૃષિ મંત્રાલય સાથે ગાઢ જોડાણ જાળવી રાખવામાં આવ્યું છે.