Ministry of Railways
On 22nd April 2020, Indian Railways did record foodgrain loading of 112 rakes equivalent to 3.13 Lakh Tonnes
Indian Railways continues with its efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and transported nationwide
From 01.04.2020 to 22.04.2020, the total food grains loaded and transported by Indian Railways was 4.58 million tonnes as compared to 1.82 million tonnes in the corresponding period last year
23 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues to make all efforts to ensure availability of essential commodities like foodgrains through its freight services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19.
In order to ensure that kitchens of all Indian homes continue to run normally, on a single day on 22nd April 2020, Indian Railways did record foodgrain loading of 112 rakes equivalent to 3.13 Lakh Tonnes beating previous best foodgrain loading of 92 rakes (2.57 lakh tonnes) on 9th April 2020 and 89 rakes (2.49 lakh tonnes ) on 14th April 2020 and again on 18th April 2020.
From 01.04.2020 to 22.04.2020, the total food grains loaded and transported by Indian Railways was 4.58 million tonnes as compared to 1.82 million tonnes in the corresponding period last year.
Efforts have been made to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure timely supply during the nationwide lock down. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during the lockdown period. Close association is being maintained with Ministry of Agriculture.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 22, 2020 ರಂದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ 112 ರೇಕ್ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 3.13 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯ ಲೋಡಿಂಗ್ ದಾಖಲೆ
23 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 22, 2020 ರಂದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ 112 ರೇಕ್ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 3.13 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯ ಲೋಡಿಂಗ್ ದಾಖಲೆ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳಂತಹ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸರಿಯಾಗಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಾಗಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕಳ್ಳುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರೆಸಿದೆ
01.04.2020 ರಿಂದ 22.04.2020 ರವರೆಗೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಿ ಸಾಗಿಸಿದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯ 4.58 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್, ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 1.82 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಆಗಿತ್ತು
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19ರ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ದೇಶವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ತನ್ನ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಾಣಿಕೆ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳಂತಹ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮನೆಗಳ ಅಡುಗೆಮನೆಗಳು ಎಂದಿನಂತೆಯೇ ಚಾಲನೆಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಎನ್ನುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ 9 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2020 ರಂದು 92 ರೇಕ್ಗಳ (2.57 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ), 14 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2020 ರಂದು 89 ರೇಕ್ಗಳು (2.49 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್) ಮತ್ತು ಮತ್ತೆ 18 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2020 ರಂದು ಸಾಗಿಸಿದ ದಾಖಲೆಯನ್ನು ಮೀರಿ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 22, 2020 ರಂದು ಒಂದೇ ದಿನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು 112 ರೇಕ್ಗಳ ಸುಮಾರು 3.13 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ಗಳಷ್ಟು ಸಮನಾದ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯದ ಲೋಡಿಂಗ್ ಅನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ..
01.04.2020 ರಿಂದ 22.04.2020 ರವರೆಗೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗಿಸಿದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು 4.58 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 1.82 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ಇತ್ತು.
ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳಂತಹ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸರಿಯಾಗಿ ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಯೋಚಿತ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಲೋಡಿಂಗ್, ಸಾಗಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಳಿಸುವಿಕೆಯು ಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.