Ministry of Civil Aviation
Lifeline Udan flights carry 35.78 tons of essential and medical cargo on 22nd April 2020
23 APR 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Lifeline Udan flights operated by Air India, IAF and Vistara carried Cargo load of 35.78 tons on 22nd April 2020. 339 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan till date by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers in domestic sector supporting fight against Covid-19. 204 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 587.57 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 3,37,639km. ‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19.
Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions. Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltd have been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients. Pawan Hans till 22 April 2020 have carried 1.90 tons of cargo covering a distance of 6537kms.
The domestic Lifeline Udan cargo includes COVID-19 related reagents, enzymes, medical equipment, testing kits, Personal protective equipment (PPE), masks, gloves, other materials of HLL and ICMR; cargo requisitioned by State/UT Governments and postal packets etc.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart and Indigo are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 495 cargo flights during 24 March to 22 April 2020 covering a distance of 7,46,219 km and carrying 3837 tons of cargo. Out of these, 166 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 169 cargo flights covering a distance of 1,68,396 km and carrying 2749 tons of cargo during 25 March to 22 April 2020. Out of these, 2 were international cargo flights. Indigo has operated 35 cargo flights during 3-22 April 2020 covering a distance of 42,752 km and carrying around 84 tons of cargo and including 6 international flights. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government.
The total quantity of medical cargo brought in by Air India from East Asia from 4th April 2020 till date is 348 tons. A cargo air-bridge was established with East Asia for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. Air India will operate dedicated scheduled cargo flights to other countries for transfer of critical medical supplies, as per the requirement.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
لائف لائن اُڑان پروازوں کے تحت 22؍اپریل 2020 کو 35.78ٹن لازمی اور طبی کارگو کی بہم رسانی
23 APR 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24اپریل2020،ایئر انڈیا، بھارتی فضائیہ اور وِستار نے لائف لائن اڑان پروازوں کے تحت 22؍اپریل 2020 کو 35.78ٹن کارگو کو اپنی منزل تک پہنچایا ہے۔ لائف لائن اڑان کے تحت تا حال ایئر انڈیا ، ایلائنس ایئر، بھارتی فضایہ اور پرائیویٹ کیریئرس کے ذریعے گھریلو شعبے میں کووڈ-19کے خلاف نبردآزمائی میں اپنا تعاون دیتے ہوئے 339پروازوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ ایئر انڈیا اور الائنس ایئر نے ان میں سے 204پروازوں کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ تا حال 587.57ٹن کارگو کا نقل و حمل عمل میں آ چکا ہے۔ تا حال لائف لائن اڑان پروازوں کے تحت 337639کلو میٹر سے زائد فاصلے پر احاطہ کیا جا چکا ہے۔ لائف لائن اڑان پروازیں شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی جانب سے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف بھارت کی نبردآزمائی میں اپنا تعاون دینے کے لئے لازمی طبی کارگو کو ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں تک پہنچانے کےلئے انجام دی جا رہی ہیں۔
خصوصی توجہ شمالی مشرقی خطے، جزائر پر مبنی علاقوں اور پہاڑی ریاستوں پر مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے۔ ایئر انڈیا اور بھارتی فضائیہ نے بنیادی طور پر جموں وکشمیر، لداخ، شمال مشرق اور دیگر جزائری علاقوں کے لئے باہمی اشتراک کیاتھا۔ پون ہنس لمٹیڈ سمیت ہیلی کاپٹر خدمات، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، جزائر اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے مصروف عمل ہیں اور اہم طبی کارگو اور مریضوں کو پہنچانے کا کام کر رہے ہیں۔ پون ہنس نے 22؍اپریل 2020 تک 6537کلو میٹر فاصلے پر احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 1.90ٹن کارگو پہنچایا ہے۔
گھریلو لائف لائن اڑان کارگو کے تحت کووڈ-19 سے متعلق سازوسامان، انزائم، طبی سازوسامان، ٹیسٹنگ کٹ، ذاتی تحفظاتی سازوسامان ( پی پی ای)، ماسک، دستانے، دیگر سازوسامان، جن کا تعلق ایچ ایل ایل اور آئی سی ایم آر سے ہے، پہنچائے جا رہے ہیں۔ ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق یہ سازوسامان پہنچائے جا رہے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ پوسٹل پیکیٹ بھی لے جائے جا رہے ہیں۔
ڈومسٹک کارگو آپریٹرس مثلا اسپائس جیٹ، بلیو ڈارٹ اور انڈگوکاروباری بنیاد پر پروازوں کا اہتمام کر رہے ہیں۔ اسپائس جیٹ نے 24مارچ سے 20اپریل 2020 کے دوران 495 کارگو پروازیں انجام دیں اور 746219کلو میٹر فاصلے پر احاطہ کیا۔ نیز 3837ٹن کارگو پہنچایا۔
ایئر انڈیا کی جانب سے مشرقی ایشیا ء سے 4اپریل سے تا حال مدت کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 384ٹن طبی کارگو لایا گیا ہے۔ مشرقی ایشیا کے ساتھ فارماسیوٹیکلس، طبی سازوسامان اور کووڈ-19راحت سازوسامان لانےکے لئے ایک کارگو ایئر برج قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ ایئر انڈیا دیگر ممالک کے لئے بھی مخصوص اور طے شدہ کارگو پروازوں کا اہتما م کرتی رہے گی تاکہ اہم طبی سپلائی ضرورت کے مطابق وہاں سے لائی جا سکے۔