Ministry of Labour & Employment
"Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches country's First Mobile Testing Lab for COVID-19 detection; can process over 1000 samples per day"
23 APR 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Mantri dedicated the first COVID-19 sample collection mobile Lab of the country namely “Mobile BSL-3 VRDL Lab” to the nation through video conference in the august presence of Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employmen, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri K.T. Rama Rao, Minister for Municipal Administration & Urban Development, Industries & IT E&C, Govt. of Telangana and Shri Chamakura Malla Reddy, Minister of Labour and Employment, Factories, Govt. of Telangana from New Delhi today.
This Lab has been developed by Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO), Ministry of Defence, Govt. of India in collaboration with ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Sanathnagar (Hyderabad) with due permission of Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Govt. of Telangana.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri appreciated the efforts of DRDO and ESIC in setting up of this Bio-Safety Level 2 and Level 3 lab in a record time of 15 days which usually takes about six months time. He further said this testing facility can process more than 1,000 samples in a day and will enhance country’s capabilities in fighting COVID-19.
While addressing on the occasion, Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Labour Minister, complemented DRDO and ESIC for developing the mobile testing lab in a very short time. He further said that it will be very important in our fight against CORONA Virus. Shri Gangwar commended the efforts being made by ESIC, an organization under his Ministry, to combat COVID-19.
Addressing the function, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of State for Home Affairs, complemented the team scientists of DRDO and doctors of ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Sanathnagar, Hyderabad for developing the facility. The Lab has been developed within a record time of 2 weeks, whereas it would normally take about 6 months.
About “Mobile BSL-3 VRDL Lab”
COVID-19 testing centreat ESIC Medical & Hospital, Sanathnagar, Hyderabad will utilize this new innovative mobile diagnostic and research facility called “Mobile BSL-3 VRDL Lab”. It will be first of its kind facility in the country for Covid-19 and other related testing and research purposes.
The design of Mobile BSL-3 VRDL Lab has been developed by DRDO scientists whereas specification of the lab has been given by ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Sanathnagar, Hyderabad. The project has been executed and constructed by three industry partners of DRDO.
Other innovative technologies developed by DRDO and shared with ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Sanathnagar, Hyderabad comprise of COVSACK unit for sample collection, aerosol boxes and aerosolized sanitizer dispenser, snorkel face masks and face shields as reusable PPE N-95 equivalent, UV-C disinfection chamber in the fight against Covid-19 for use by the hospital.
ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Sanathnagar, Hyderabad
ESIC Medical Collage and hospital, Sanathnagar, Hyderabad is a 500 bedded hospital. In addition to that 150 beds are also available in the hospital for super-speciality treatment like oncology, nephrology, neuro surgery, cardiology, pediatric surgery etc. so that ESI beneficiaries get the best of treatment under one roof.
Several other measures taken by ESIC to fight against Covid-19 pandemic
In this crisis situation, 13 ESIC Hospitals with 1861 Isolation Beds across India have been converted into Dedicated Covid-19 Hospitals. In addition to above Hospitals, around 1011 Isolation Beds have been made available in most of the remaining ESIC Hospitals across the country. Further, a total of 555 ICU/HDU Beds with 197 Ventilators have also been made available in these Hospitals. Quarantine facility (total 1254 Beds) has been made functional in 04 ESIC Hospitals at Alwar (Rajasthan), Bihta, Patna (Bihar), Gulbarga (Karnataka) and Korba (Chhattisgarh). Besides, Covid-19 testing facility has been made available at ESIC Hospital, Faridabad (Haryana).

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से कोविड-19 के लिए देश की पहली गतिशील जांच इकाई का शुभारम्भ किया
23 APR 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से देश की पहली कोविड-19 गतिशील नमूना संग्रह प्रयोगशाला “मोबाइल बीएसएल-3 वीआरडीएल लैब” को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इस अवसर पर श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष गंगवार, गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, तेलंगाना के नगरीय प्रशासन और शहरी विकास, उद्योग एवं आईटी ईएंडसी मंत्री श्री के टी रामा राव, तेलंगाना के ही श्रम एवं रोजगार, कारखाना मंत्री श्री चामाकुरा मल्ला रेड्डी भी उपस्थित रहे।
इस प्रयोगशाला को रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), रक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और तेलंगाना सरकार की स्वीकृति के क्रम में ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज एंड हॉस्पिटल, सनथनगर (हैदराबाद) के सहयोग से विकसित किया है।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने रिकॉर्ड 15 दिन में इस जैव-सुरक्षा स्तर 2 और स्तर 3 की प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना में डीआरडीओ और ईएसआईसी के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसमें आम तौर पर लगभग छह महीने का समय लग जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परीक्षण इकाई से एक दिन में 1,000 नमूनों की जांच की जा सकती है और इससे कोविड-19 से लड़ाई में देश की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
श्रम मंत्री श्री संतोष गंगवार ने अपने संबोधन में इतने कम समय में गतिशील परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला विकसित करने के लिए डीआरडीओ और ईएसआईसी की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ लड़ाई में यह खासी अहम होगी। श्री गंगवार ने कोविड-19 से लड़ाई में उनके मंत्रालय के अधीन आने वाले संगठन ईएसआईसी द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने इस इकाई के विकास के लिए डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों और ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज एंड हॉस्पिटल, सनथनगर, हैदराबाद के चिकित्सकों के दल की सराहना की।
“मोबाइल बीएसएल-3 वीआरडीएल प्रयोगशाला” के बारे में
ईएसआईसी मेडिकल एंड हॉस्पिटल, सनथनगर, हैदराबाद के द्वारा “मोबाइल बीएसएल-3 वीआरडीएल लैब” नाम की इस नई मोबाइल डायग्नोस्टिक और रिसर्च इकाई का उपयोग किया जाएगा। यह कोविड-19 और अन्य संबंधित परीक्षण व शोध उद्देश्यों के लिए देश में अपनी तरह की पहली इकाई होगी।
मोबाइल बीएसएल-3 वीआरडीएल लैब के डिजाइ को डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों के द्वारा विकसित किया गया है, जिसमें ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज एंड हॉस्पिटल, सनथनगर, हैदराबाद द्वारा विशेषताएं शामिल की गई हैं। इस परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन और निर्माण डीआरडीओ के तीन उद्योग भागीदारों द्वारा किया गया है।
डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित और ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज एंड हॉस्पिटल, सनथनगर, हैदराबाद के साथ साझा की गई अन्य नवीन तकनीकों में नमूना संग्रह के लिए सीओवीएसएसीके यूनिट, एयरोसोल बॉक्स और आर्सेलाइज्ड सैनिटाइज्ड डिस्पेंसर, स्नोर्केल फेस मास्क और फेस शील्ड, यूवी-सी कीटाणुनाशक चैम्बर शामिल हैं।
ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज एंड हॉस्पिटल, सनथनगर, हैदराबाद
ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज एंड हॉस्पिटल, सनथनगर, हैदराबाद 500 बिस्तरों वाला अस्पताल है। इसके अलावा ऑन्कोलॉजी, नेफ्रोलॉजी, न्यूरो सर्जरी, कार्डियोलॉजी, पीडियाट्रिक सर्जरी जैसे अन्य सुपर स्पेशियल्टी उपचार के लिए अस्पताल में अन्य 150 बिस्तर भी उपलब्ध हैं, जिससे ईएसआई लाभार्थी एक ही स्थान पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपचार हासिल करते हैं।
कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में ईएसआईसी द्वारा उठाए गए अन्य कदम
इस संकटपूर्ण हालात में, देश भर में 13 ईएसआईसी अस्पताल 1,861 आइसोलेशन बिस्तरों के साथ कोविड-19 समर्पित अस्पतालों में तब्दील किए जा चुके हैं। उक्त अस्पतालों के अलावा, देश के अन्य ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों में लगभग 1,011 आइसोलेशन बिस्तर उपलब्ध करा दिए गए हैं। इसके साथ ही इन अस्पतालों में 197 वेंटिलेटर्स के साथ कुल 555 आईसीयू/ एचडीयू बिस्तर भी उपलब्ध करा दिए गए हैं। ईएसआईसी के अलवर (राजस्थान), बिहटा, पटना (बिहार), गुलबर्ग (कर्नाटक) और कोरबा (छत्तीसगढ़) स्थित चार अस्पतालों में क्वारंटाइन सुविधा (कुल 1,254 बिस्तर) शुरू कर दी गई हैं। इसके अलावा ईएसआईसी अस्पताल, फरीदाबाद (हरियाणा) में कोविड-19 परीक्षण सुविधा उपलब्ध करा दी गई है।