ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാൺ പാക്കേജ് ; ഇതുവരെയുള്ള പുരോഗതി
23 APR 2020 12:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 23, 2020
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയെ തുടർന്നുള്ള ലോക് ഡൗൺ, ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനിടയുള്ള ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾ ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് ധനമന്ത്രി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ, കഴിഞ്ഞ മാസം 26 നു പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാൺ പാക്കേജ് (PMGKP) അവതരിപ്പിച്ചത്. ഏപ്രിൽ 22, 2020 വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം, 33 കോടിയിലേറെ പാവപ്പെട്ട ജനങ്ങൾക്കായി, 31,235 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ധനസഹായമാണ് ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇടപാടുകളിലൂടെ നേരിട്ട് വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്.
പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാൺ പാക്കേജിനു കീഴിൽ ഈ മാസം 22 വരെ വിതരണം ചെയ്ത ധനസഹായത്തിന്റെ വിവരങ്ങൾ താഴെപ്പറയുന്നു:
പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാൺ പാക്കേജ് (PMGKP)
22 ഏപ്രിൽ 2020 വരെ നേരിട്ട് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിൽ നിക്ഷേപിച്ച തുക
പദ്ധതി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെഎണ്ണം വിതരണംചെയ്തതുക
PMJDY അക്കൗണ്ട്ഉടമകളായവനിതകൾക്കുള്ളസഹായം 20.05Cr(98%) 10,025 Cr
NSAP യ്ക്കുള്ളസഹായം ( പ്രായമായവിധവകൾ ,ദിവ്യംഗ്യർ , മുതിർന്നപൗരന്മാർ ) 2.82 Cr (100%) 1405 Cr
PM-KISAN നുകീഴിൽകർഷകർക്ക്നൽകിയധനസഹായം 8 Cr (out of 8 Cr) 16,146 Cr
കെട്ടിടനിർമ്മാണംഅടക്കമുള്ളനിർമ്മാണമേഖലയിലെതൊഴിലാളികൾക്കുള്ളസഹായം 2.17 Cr 3497 Cr
EPFO ലേക്കുള്ള 24 % സംഭാവന 0.10 Cr 162 Cr
ആകെ 33.14 Cr 31,235 Cr
PMGKP നു കീഴിലുള്ള മറ്റു പദ്ധതികളിൽ ഇതുവരെ കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതി താഴെപ്പറയുന്നു.
പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാൺ അന്ന യോജന:-
************************
ഈ മാസത്തെ വിഹിതമായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും അനുവദിച്ചിരുന്നത് 40 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളായിരുന്നു. ഇതുവരെ അവർ 40.03 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ കൈപ്പറ്റിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു. 1.19 കോടി റേഷൻ കാർഡുകളിലെ 39.27 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ഏപ്രിൽ മാസത്തെ വിഹിതമായി 19.63 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
1,09,227 മെട്രിക് ടൺ പയറുവർഗങ്ങളും വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമായി വിതരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രി ഉജ്ജ്വല യോജന (PMUY) ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കായുള്ള സൗജന്യ പാചകവാതക സിലണ്ടറുകൾ
*****************************
PMUY പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ ഇതുവരെ 3.05 കോടി സിലണ്ടറുകൾക്കാണ് ബുക്കിംഗ് ലഭിച്ചത്. ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കായി 2.66 കോടി PMUY സൗജന്യ സിലണ്ടറുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു കഴിഞ്ഞു.
ബാലൻസ് തുകയുടെ 75 ശതമാനമോ മൂന്നുമാസത്തെ വേതനമോ പിൻവലിക്കാൻ EPFO അംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുവദിച്ചിരുന്ന പ്രത്യേക സൗകര്യം
***********************
6.06 ലക്ഷം EPFO അംഗങ്ങൾ ഈ സൗകര്യം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 1954 കോടി രൂപയാണ് ഓൺലൈൻ ഇടപാടുകളിലൂടെ പിൻവലിക്കപ്പെട്ടത്. ഈ തുക നിധിയിലേക്ക് തിരിച്ചടക്കേണ്ടതില്ല
EPF ലേക്കുള്ള മൂന്നു മാസത്തെ സംഭാവന
********************************
പ്രതിമാസം 15,000 രൂപയിൽ താഴെ ശമ്പളം പറ്റുന്ന, പരമാവധി 100 പേർ ജോലിചെയ്യുന്ന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ, എംപ്ലോയീസ് പ്രോവിഡന്റ് നിധിയിലേക്കുള്ള സംഭാവനയായ 24 ശതമാനം ശമ്പളത്തുക നൽകും.
ഏപ്രിൽ മാസത്തെ സംഭാവനയായി 1000 കോടി രൂപ EPFO യിലേക്ക് നല്കികഴിഞ്ഞു. 78.74 ലക്ഷം ഗുണഭോകതാക്കളെയും, സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും ഈ വിവരം അറിയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ അറിയിപ്പ് നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതിക്ക് അന്തിമരൂപം ആയിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു. ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ വിവരങ്ങളും (FAQs) വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇതുവരെ 10.6 ലക്ഷം ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് ഇതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിച്ചുകഴിഞ്ഞു . 68,775 സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലായി 162.11 കോടി രൂപ നൽകി .
MNREGA:-
*****************
ഈ മാസം ഒന്ന് മുതലുള്ള, തൊഴിലുറപ്പ് വേതനത്തിലെ വർധന സംബന്ധിച്ചു വിജ്ഞാപനം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. നടപ്പു സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 1.27 കോടി തൊഴിൽദിനങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചുകഴിഞ്ഞു. കുടിശ്ശികകൾക്കായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 7300 കോടി അനുവദിച്ചു.
ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ആശുപത്രികളിലും ആരോഗ്യപാലനകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലും ജോലിചെയ്യുന്ന ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർക്കായുള്ള ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പദ്ധതി
*************
22.12 ലക്ഷം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി ന്യൂ ഇന്ത്യ അഷുറൻസ് കമ്പനിയാണ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്.
കർഷകർക്കുള്ള സഹായം:-
********************
പാക്കേജിന് കീഴിലെ മൊത്തം തുകയിൽ 16,146 കോടി രൂപ ഉപയോഗിച്ചത് PM-KISAN ന്റെ ആദ്യ ഗഡു നൽകാനാണ്. പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളായ എട്ട് കോടി കർഷകർക്കും അവരുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിൽ 2000 രൂപ ലഭിച്ചുകഴിഞ്ഞു.
PMJDY വനിതാ അക്കൗണ്ട് ഉടമകൾക്കുള്ള സഹായം:-
*********************************
രാജ്യത്തെ വലിയൊരു വിഭാഗം കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്കും നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്നത് സ്ത്രീകളാണ്. അതുകൊണ്ടുതന്നെ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ, 20.05 കോടി ജൻധൻ അക്കൗണ്ട് ഉടമകളായ സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് 500 രൂപ വീതം വിതരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. 22 ഏപ്രിൽ വരെ, 10,025 കോടി രൂപയാണ് ഇതിലൂടെ വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്.
വയോധികർ, വിധവകൾ, ദിവ്യാങ്കർ എന്നിവർക്കുള്ള സഹായം
*******************
ദേശീയ സാമൂഹിക സഹായ പദ്ധതി (NSAP)ക്ക് കീഴിൽ, 2.82 കോടി വയോധികർ, വിധവകൾ, ദിവ്യാങ്കർ എന്നിവർക്കായി 1,405 കോടി രൂപ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. പദ്ധതിയുടെ ആദ്യ ഗഡുവായി 500 രൂപ ഇവർക്ക് ലഭിച്ചുകഴിഞ്ഞു. അടുത്തഗഡുവായ 500 രൂപ അടുത്തമാസം വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ്.
കെട്ടിടനിർമ്മാണം അടക്കമുള്ള നിർമ്മാണമേഖലകളിലെ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് ധനസഹായം

Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package :Progress so far
More than 33 crore poor people received financial assistance of Rs 31,235 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package
Rs 10,025 crore disbursed to 20.05 crore to Women Jan Dhan account holders
Rs 1405 crore disbursed to about 2.82 crore old age persons, widows and disabled persons
First instalment of PM-KISAN :Rs 16,146 crore transferred to 8 crore farmers
Rs 162 crore transferred in 68,775 establishments as EPF contribution , benefitting 10.6 lakh employees;
2.17 crore Building; Construction workers received financial support amounting to Rs 3497 crore
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana
39.27 crore beneficiaries distributed free ration of food grains
1,09,227 MT of Pulses; dispatched to various States/UTs
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana : 2.66 crore free Ujjwala cylinders delivered
23 APR 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Using the digital payment infrastructure , more than 33crore poor people have been directly given financial assistance of Rs 31,235 crore( as on 22nd April,2020)under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) announced by Union Finance Minister SmtNirmalaSitharaman on 26th March,2020 to protect them from the impact of the lockdown due to COVID 19.
As part of the PMGKP, the Government announced free food grains and cash payment to women and poor senior citizens and farmers. The swift implementation of the package is being continuously monitored by Central and State governments. Finance Ministry, the concerned Ministries, Cabinet Secretariat and PMO are leaving no stone unturned to ensure that the relief measures reach the needy swiftly and in line with the intent of the lock down.
The following financial assistance (cash amount) has been released to beneficiaries till 22ndApril 2020, under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package
Total Direct Benefit Transfer till 22/04/2020
Scheme
Number of Beneficiaries
Amount transferred
Support to PMJDY women account holders
20.05Cr(98%)
10,025 Cr
Support to NSAP (Aged widows, Divyang, Senior citizen)
2.82 Cr (100%)
1405 Cr
Front-loaded payments to farmers under PM-KISAN
8 Cr (out of 8 Cr)
16,146 Cr
Support to Building & Other Construction workers
2.17 Cr
3497 Cr
24% contribution to EPFO
0.10 Cr
162 Cr
TOTAL
33.14 Cr
31,235 Cr
Fintech and digital technology have been employed for swift and efficient transfer to the beneficiary. Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), i.e. transfer that ensures that the amount is directly credited into the account of the beneficiary, eliminates leakage and improves efficiency has been employed. This has also ensured credit to the beneficiary’s account without the need for the beneficiary to physically go to the branch.
The progress achieved so far, under various components of PMGKP is as follows:
1. Pradhan MantriGaribKalyanAnn Yojana :-
So far 40.03 Lakh MT of food grains have been lifted by 36 States/UTs out of 40 Lakh MT for April. 19.63 lakh MT has been distributed by 31 States/UT to 39.27crore beneficiaries covered by 1.19 Crore Ration cards as April 2020 entitlement.
1,09,227 MT of Pulses have also been dispatched to various states/UTs.
1. Free Gas Cylinders to Pradhan MantriUjjwalaYojana beneficiaries:-
Total 3.05crore cylinders have been booked under this PMUY scheme so far and 2.66 crorePMUY free cylinders already delivered to beneficiaries.
1. Nonrefundable advance of 75% of outstanding balance or 3 months’ wages, whichever is lower allowed to the members EPFO:-
6.06 lakh members of EPFOhave availed online withdrawal of Rs. 1954 croreso far.
1. EPF contribution for 3 months; Payment of 24% of Wages as contribution to EPFO members drawing wages below Rs 15000 per months in establishment up to 100 workers.
An amount of Rs.1000 crorehas already been released to EPFOfor the Scheme for the month of April, 2020.78.74 lakh beneficiaries and concerned establishments have been informed. A scheme to implement the announcement finalized. FAQshas been put on the website.
A total of 10.6 lakh employees have benefitted so far and a total of Rs. 162.11 crore has been transferred in 68,775 establishments.
1. MNREGA:-
Increased rate has been notified w.e.f 01-04-2020.In the current financial year, 1.27croreperson’s man-days of work generated. Further, Rs 7300 crore released to states to liquidate pending dues of both wage and material.
1. Insurance Scheme for health workers in Government Hospitals and Health Care Centres :-
The Scheme has been operationalised by New India Assurance covering 22.12 Lakh health workers.
1. Support to Farmers :-
Of the total disbursement, Rs 16,146crore has gone towards payment of the first instalment of PM-KISAN. Under the scheme, all8crore out of the 8 crore identified beneficiaries got 2,000 directly in their account.
1. Support to PMJDY Women account holders:-
As large number of household in India are largely managed by the women, under the package, as many as 20.05crore women Jan Dhan account holders received 500 each in their account. As on 22nd April,2020, the total disbursement under the head was 10,025crore.
1. Support to old age persons, widows and disabled persons:-
The National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP)disbursed about 1,405crore to about 2.82 crore old age persons, widows and disabled persons. Each beneficiary received an ex-gratia cash of Rs 500 under the scheme as the first instalment. Another instalment of Rs 500 each will be paid during next month.
1. Support to Building & other Construction workers:-
As many as 2.17croreBuilding &construction workers received financial support from the Building and Construction Workers’ Fund managed by state governments. Under this Rs 3,497crore has been given to beneficiaries.