کابینہ
کابینہ نے ‘‘ انڈیا کووڈ-19 ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے اور صحتی نظام کی مستعدی سے متعلق پیکیج’’ کے لئے 15000کروڑروپے کی رقم کو منظوری دی
22 APR 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22اپریل2020،مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ‘‘ انڈیا کووڈ-19 ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے اور صحتی نظام کی مستعدی سے متعلق پیکیج’’ کے لئے 15000کروڑروپے کی رقم کو منظوری دی۔ منظور شدہ فنڈ کا استعمال 3 مراحل نیز کووڈ-19 ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے امور کےلئے فوری طور پر (7774 کروڑ روپے) کی رقم کی شکل میں کیا جائے گااور یہ رقم اسی انداز سے فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ بقیہ رقم وسط مدتی امداد (1سے4 برسوں پر مشتمل) کی تجویز کی شکل میں مشن موڈ ایپروچ کے تحت فراہم کرائی جائے گی۔
مذکورہ پیکیج کے کلیدی مقاصد میں بھارت میں تشخیصی اور کووڈ کے لئے وقف معالجاتی سہولتوں کی فراہمی ، ضروری طبی سازوسامان کی مرتکز حصولیابی اور متاثرہ مریضوں کے معالجے کے لئے ادویہ کی خریداری، لچکدار قومی اور ریاستی صحتی نظام کی تعمیر کے توسط سے کووڈ-19 کی فزوں تر ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کی بات شامل ہے۔ مقصد یہ ہے کہ مستقبل میں اس طرح کے امراض سے نمٹنے کے لئے مستعدی اور کمربستگی پر مشتمل نظام کو مستحکم بنایا جائے۔ تجربہ گاہوں اور نگرانی سرگرمیوں کا قیام عمل میں آئے۔ بایو سلامتی مستعدی، وبائی امراض کی تحقیق اور برادریوں کو سرگرمی سے تحقیق کے کام میں ملوث کرنا اور وابستہ خطرات کے مواصلات پر مبنی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے۔ یہ تمام تر اقدامات وزارت صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی کلی سرپرستی اور نگرانی میں نافذ کئے جائیں گے۔
پہلے مرحلے کے تحت صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت نے دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ مل کر پہلے ہی متعد د سرگرمیاں شروع کر کھی ہیں۔
۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔
م ن۔ک ا۔
(22-04-2020)
U-1947
نئی دہلی، 22اپریل2020،مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ‘‘ انڈیا کووڈ-19 ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے اور صحتی نظام کی مستعدی سے متعلق پیکیج’’ کے لئے 15000کروڑروپے کی رقم کو منظوری دی۔ منظور شدہ فنڈ کا استعمال 3 مراحل نیز کووڈ-19 ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے امور کےلئے فوری طور پر (7774 کروڑ روپے) کی رقم کی شکل میں کیا جائے گااور یہ رقم اسی انداز سے فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ بقیہ رقم وسط مدتی امداد (1سے4 برسوں پر مشتمل) کی تجویز کی شکل میں مشن موڈ ایپروچ کے تحت فراہم کرائی جائے گی۔
مذکورہ پیکیج کے کلیدی مقاصد میں بھارت میں تشخیصی اور کووڈ کے لئے وقف معالجاتی سہولتوں کی فراہمی ، ضروری طبی سازوسامان کی مرتکز حصولیابی اور متاثرہ مریضوں کے معالجے کے لئے ادویہ کی خریداری، لچکدار قومی اور ریاستی صحتی نظام کی تعمیر کے توسط سے کووڈ-19 کی فزوں تر ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کی بات شامل ہے۔ مقصد یہ ہے کہ مستقبل میں اس طرح کے امراض سے نمٹنے کے لئے مستعدی اور کمربستگی پر مشتمل نظام کو مستحکم بنایا جائے۔ تجربہ گاہوں اور نگرانی سرگرمیوں کا قیام عمل میں آئے۔ بایو سلامتی مستعدی، وبائی امراض کی تحقیق اور برادریوں کو سرگرمی سے تحقیق کے کام میں ملوث کرنا اور وابستہ خطرات کے مواصلات پر مبنی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے۔ یہ تمام تر اقدامات وزارت صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی کلی سرپرستی اور نگرانی میں نافذ کئے جائیں گے۔
پہلے مرحلے کے تحت صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت نے دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ مل کر پہلے ہی متعد د سرگرمیاں شروع کر کھی ہیں۔

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Rs. 15,000 Crore for ''India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package"
22 APR 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved significant investments to the tune of Rs. 15,000 crore for 'India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package'. The funds sanctioned will be utilized in 3 Phases and for immediate COVID-19 Emergency Response (an amount of Rs. 7,774 Crore) has been provisioned and rest for medium-term support (1-4 years) to be provided under mission mode approach.
The key objectives of the package include mounting emergency response to slow and limit COVID-19 in India through the development of diagnostics and COV1D-dedicatcd treatment facilities, centralized procurement of essential medical equipment and drugs required for treatment of infected patients, strengthen and build resilient National and State health systems to support prevention and preparedness for future disease outbreaks, setting up of laboratories and bolster surveillance activities, bio-security preparedness, pandemic research and proactively engage communities and conduct risk communication activities. These interventions and initiatives would be implemented under the overall umbrella of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
In Phase 1, the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare with the support of all the other line ministries has already undertaken several activities like:
1. Additional funds to the tune of Rs 3,000 Cr have been released under the Package to State/UTs, for strengthening of existing health facilities as COVID Dedicated Hospitals, Dedicated COVID Health Center and Dedicated COVID Care Centers. Detailed guidelines, protocols and advisory for quarantine, isolation, testing, treatment, disease containment, decontamination, social distancing and surveillance. Hotspots have been identified and appropriate containment strategies are being implemented.
1. Diagnostics laboratories network has been expanded and our testing capacity increasing every day. In fact, leveraging on the existing multi-disease testing platforms under National TB Elimination Programme, orders for procurement of 13 lakhs diagnostic kits have been placed to augment COVID 19 testing.
1. All health workers including Community Health Volunteers (ASHAs) have been covered with insurance under the “Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Package: Insurance Scheme for Health Workers lighting COVID-19". Personal Protection Equipment (PPE), N95 masks and ventilators, testing kits and drugs for treatment are being procured centrally.
The major share of the expenditure will be used for mounting robust emergency response, strengthening National and State health systems followed by strengthening pandemic research and multi-sector national institutions and platforms for One-Health, community engagement and risk communications and implementation, management, capacity building, monitoring and evaluation component. M/o Health & Family Welfare has been authorized to re-appropriate resources among components of the package and among the various implementation agencies (National Health Mission, Central Procurement, Railways, Dept. of Health Research/ICMR, National Centre for Disease Control) as per the evolving emergent situation.