Cabinet
Cabinet approves Rs. 15,000 Crore for ''India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package"
22 APR 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved significant investments to the tune of Rs. 15,000 crore for 'India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package'. The funds sanctioned will be utilized in 3 Phases and for immediate COVID-19 Emergency Response (an amount of Rs. 7,774 Crore) has been provisioned and rest for medium-term support (1-4 years) to be provided under mission mode approach.
The key objectives of the package include mounting emergency response to slow and limit COVID-19 in India through the development of diagnostics and COV1D-dedicatcd treatment facilities, centralized procurement of essential medical equipment and drugs required for treatment of infected patients, strengthen and build resilient National and State health systems to support prevention and preparedness for future disease outbreaks, setting up of laboratories and bolster surveillance activities, bio-security preparedness, pandemic research and proactively engage communities and conduct risk communication activities. These interventions and initiatives would be implemented under the overall umbrella of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
In Phase 1, the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare with the support of all the other line ministries has already undertaken several activities like:
1. Additional funds to the tune of Rs 3,000 Cr have been released under the Package to State/UTs, for strengthening of existing health facilities as COVID Dedicated Hospitals, Dedicated COVID Health Center and Dedicated COVID Care Centers. Detailed guidelines, protocols and advisory for quarantine, isolation, testing, treatment, disease containment, decontamination, social distancing and surveillance. Hotspots have been identified and appropriate containment strategies are being implemented.
1. Diagnostics laboratories network has been expanded and our testing capacity increasing every day. In fact, leveraging on the existing multi-disease testing platforms under National TB Elimination Programme, orders for procurement of 13 lakhs diagnostic kits have been placed to augment COVID 19 testing.
1. All health workers including Community Health Volunteers (ASHAs) have been covered with insurance under the “Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Package: Insurance Scheme for Health Workers lighting COVID-19". Personal Protection Equipment (PPE), N95 masks and ventilators, testing kits and drugs for treatment are being procured centrally.
The major share of the expenditure will be used for mounting robust emergency response, strengthening National and State health systems followed by strengthening pandemic research and multi-sector national institutions and platforms for One-Health, community engagement and risk communications and implementation, management, capacity building, monitoring and evaluation component. M/o Health & Family Welfare has been authorized to re-appropriate resources among components of the package and among the various implementation agencies (National Health Mission, Central Procurement, Railways, Dept. of Health Research/ICMR, National Centre for Disease Control) as per the evolving emergent situation.

ಸಂಪುಟ
''ಭಾರತ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ತುರ್ತು ಸ್ಪಂದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಸನ್ನದ್ಧತೆ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ '' ಗೆ 15 ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
22 APR 2020 3:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
''ಭಾರತ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ತುರ್ತು ಸ್ಪಂದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಸನ್ನದ್ಧತೆ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ '' ಗೆ 15 ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ''ಭಾರತ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ತುರ್ತು ಸ್ಪಂದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಸನ್ನದ್ಧತೆ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ '' ಗೆ 15 ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಮಂಜೂರಾದ ಹಣವನ್ನು 3 ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ತಕ್ಷಣದ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ತುರ್ತು ಸ್ಪಂದನೆಗಾಗಿ (7,774 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.) ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉಳಿದ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಾದಿಯ ವಿಧಾನದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಧ್ಯಮ-ಅವಧಿಯ ಬೆಂಬಲಕ್ಕೆ (1-4 ವರ್ಷಗಳು) ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಪತ್ತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಪಿತ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಅವಶ್ಯಕ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೋಂಕಿತ ರೋಗಿಗಳ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಔಷಧಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು, ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಕಾಯಿಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು ಸನ್ನದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಹಾರ, ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತೀವ್ರ ಕಣ್ಗಾವಲು ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ, ಜೈವಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಸನ್ನದ್ಧತೆಗಳು, ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ, ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19ನ್ನು ಸೀಮಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು ತುರ್ತು ಸ್ಪಂದನೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು, ಮತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯದ ಸಂವಹನ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆ ನಿಗ್ರಹವೂ ಸೇರಿದೆ. ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಥಮ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಇತರ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳ ಬೆಂಬಲದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಹಲವು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ:
1. ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಅಡಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು 3ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ವರೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ನಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಹಾಲಿ ಇರುವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಮರ್ಪಿತ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳಾಗಿ, ಸಮರ್ಪಿತ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಪಿತ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಾಗಿ ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕೀಕರಣ, ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ, ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ, ರೋಗ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ, ಸೋಂಕುನಿವಾರಣೆ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಗಾ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ವಿವರವಾದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ, ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಹಾಟ್ ಸ್ಪಾಟ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ ಸೂಕ್ತ ದಿಗ್ಬಂಧನ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
2. ರೋಗಪತ್ತೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳ ಜಾಲಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿತ್ಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ವಾಸ್ತವವಾಗಿ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ಷಯರೋಗ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಬಹು-ರೋಗ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಪ್ರಭಾವ ಬೀರುವುದು, ಕೋವಿಡ್ - 19 ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು 13 ಲಕ್ಷ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಕಿಟ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಲು ಆದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
3. ಸಮುದಾಯ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಸೇವಕರು (ಆಶಾಗಳು) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರಿಗೆಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್: ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರ ವಿಮಾ ಯೋಜನೆ" ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಮಾ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಸಾಧನ (ಪಿಪಿಇ), ಎನ್. 9 ಮಾಸ್ಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ವೆಂಟಿಲೇಟರ್, ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಕಿಟ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಯ ಔಷಧಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತವಾಗಿ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ತುರ್ತು ಸ್ಪಂದನೆಗಾಗಿ, ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಒಂದು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು, ಬಹುವಲಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳು, ಸಮುದಾಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯದ ಸಂವಹನ ಹಾಗೂ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ, ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವರ್ಧನೆ, ನಿಗಾ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಂಪೊನೆಂಟ್ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನಕ್ಕೆ ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲವನ್ನು ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಅಂಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಜಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆ (ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಅಭಿಯಾನ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು, ರೈಲ್ವೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ/ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್, ರೋಗ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕುರಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ)ಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸಂದರ್ಭೋಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಪುನರ್ ನಿಗದಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ.