Cabinet
Cabinet approves Rs. 15,000 Crore for ''India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package"
22 APR 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved significant investments to the tune of Rs. 15,000 crore for 'India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package'. The funds sanctioned will be utilized in 3 Phases and for immediate COVID-19 Emergency Response (an amount of Rs. 7,774 Crore) has been provisioned and rest for medium-term support (1-4 years) to be provided under mission mode approach.
The key objectives of the package include mounting emergency response to slow and limit COVID-19 in India through the development of diagnostics and COV1D-dedicatcd treatment facilities, centralized procurement of essential medical equipment and drugs required for treatment of infected patients, strengthen and build resilient National and State health systems to support prevention and preparedness for future disease outbreaks, setting up of laboratories and bolster surveillance activities, bio-security preparedness, pandemic research and proactively engage communities and conduct risk communication activities. These interventions and initiatives would be implemented under the overall umbrella of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
In Phase 1, the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare with the support of all the other line ministries has already undertaken several activities like:
1. Additional funds to the tune of Rs 3,000 Cr have been released under the Package to State/UTs, for strengthening of existing health facilities as COVID Dedicated Hospitals, Dedicated COVID Health Center and Dedicated COVID Care Centers. Detailed guidelines, protocols and advisory for quarantine, isolation, testing, treatment, disease containment, decontamination, social distancing and surveillance. Hotspots have been identified and appropriate containment strategies are being implemented.
1. Diagnostics laboratories network has been expanded and our testing capacity increasing every day. In fact, leveraging on the existing multi-disease testing platforms under National TB Elimination Programme, orders for procurement of 13 lakhs diagnostic kits have been placed to augment COVID 19 testing.
1. All health workers including Community Health Volunteers (ASHAs) have been covered with insurance under the “Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Package: Insurance Scheme for Health Workers lighting COVID-19". Personal Protection Equipment (PPE), N95 masks and ventilators, testing kits and drugs for treatment are being procured centrally.
The major share of the expenditure will be used for mounting robust emergency response, strengthening National and State health systems followed by strengthening pandemic research and multi-sector national institutions and platforms for One-Health, community engagement and risk communications and implementation, management, capacity building, monitoring and evaluation component. M/o Health & Family Welfare has been authorized to re-appropriate resources among components of the package and among the various implementation agencies (National Health Mission, Central Procurement, Railways, Dept. of Health Research/ICMR, National Centre for Disease Control) as per the evolving emergent situation.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে ‘ভাৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ জৰুৰী সাহায্য আৰু স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰস্তুতকৰণ পেকেজ’ৰ বাবে ১৫,০০০কোটি টকাৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে
22 APR 2020 3:43PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ‘ভাৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ জৰুৰী সাহায্য আৰু স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰস্তুতকৰণ পেকেজ’ৰ বাবে ১৫,০০০কোটি টকাৰ উল্লেখনীয় বিনিয়োগত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷ অনুমোদিত পুঁজি তিনিটা পৰ্যায়ত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ’ব৷ তাৎক্ষণিক ক’ভিড-১৯ জৰুৰী সাহায্যৰ বাবে ৭,৭৭৪কোটিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে আৰু অৱশিষ্টখিনি মিছন ম’ড দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ অধীনত মধ্যমকালীন(১-৪বছৰ) সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
ভাৰতত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিবলৈ ক্ৰমাৎ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা জৰুৰী সাহায্যক এই পেকেজৰ মুখ্য উদ্দেশ্যই সাঙুৰি লয়৷ ডায়গন’ষ্টিকছ আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত চিকিৎসা সুবিধা, অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় চিকিৎসা সা-সজুলি আৰু সংক্ৰমিত ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় ঔষধৰ কেন্দ্ৰীভূত মজুতকৰণ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি, ভৱিষ্যতৰ মহামাৰীৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰণালীক শক্তিশালী আৰু সুদৃঢ় কৰা, লেব’ৰেটৰী স্থাপন, বায়’-ছিকিউৰিটী প্ৰস্তুতকৰণ, মহামাৰী গৱেষণা আদিত পেকেজৰ ধন ব্যয় হ’ব৷ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সামগ্ৰিক তত্ত্বাৱধানত এই কাৰ্যসূচীসমূহ ৰূপায়ন কৰা হ’ব৷
প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আন সকলো সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সহায়ত ইতিমধ্যে নিম্নোক্ত কাৰ্যক্ৰমণিকাসমূহ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছেঃ
১. পেকেজৰ অধীনত ৩,০০০কোটিৰ অতিৰিক্ত পুঁজি ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হ’ব, যাতে বৰ্তমানৰ স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধাসমূহক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত চিকিৎসালয়, সমৰ্পিত ক’ভিড স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু সমৰ্পিত ক’ভিড কেয়াৰ চেণ্টাৰ হিচাপে উন্নীত কৰিব পৰা যায়৷ কোৱাৰিণ্টেইন, আইছ’লেচন, টেষ্টিং, চিকিৎসা, ৰোগৰ সংক্ৰমণ, স্বচ্ছতা, সামাজিক দূৰত্ব আৰু নিৰীক্ষণৰ বিস্তৃত নীতি-নিয়ম৷ হটস্প’ট চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু যথোপযুক্ত প্ৰতিৰোধী ৰণকৌশল ৰূপায়ন কৰা হৈছে৷
২. ডায়গন’ষ্টিকছ লেব’ৰেটৰী নেটৱৰ্ক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু আমাৰ টেষ্টিং সক্ষমতা প্ৰতিদিনে বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ প্ৰকৃতাৰ্থত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ নেচনেল টিবি এলিমিনেচন প্ৰ’গ্ৰেমৰ অধীনত পূৰ্বৰে পৰা থকা বহু-ৰোগ পৰীক্ষণ প্লেটফ’ৰ্মৰ সুবিধাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি ১৩লাখ ডায়গন’ষ্টিকছ কিট আহৰণৰ বাবে অৰ্ডাৰ দিয়া হৈছে৷
৩. আশা কৰ্মীকে ধৰি সকলো স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীক ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ পেকেজঃ স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীৰ বাবে বীমা আঁচনি’ৰ অধীনত বীমাৰ আওতালৈ অনা হৈছে৷ ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষা সা-সজুলি(পিপিই), এন৯৫ মাস্ক আৰু ভেণ্টিলেট’ৰ্ছ, টেষ্টিং কীটছ আৰু চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে ঔষধ কেন্দ্ৰীয়ভাৱে আহৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷