Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Comprehensive steps taken by North DMC to safeguard staff during Covid-19 pandemic
Docking station formed outside every containment zone to provide PPE kits to staff
22 APR 2020 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
In these testing times of the COVID-19 pandemic, the North Delhi Municipal Corporation (North DMC) has taken a series of comprehensive steps to ensure full safety and all possible protection for its staff. These steps have been taken with regard to the servicing of the containment zones formed all over the city.
The North DMC has established a docking station outside every containment zone.Every staff member whether from sanitation, engineering, public health or any department starts their duty from these docking stations. They report here and are provided with suitable PPE Kits.
Description: Image
It is further ensured that every staff member enters the containment zones with full protection.Upon completionof their work, they again report back to the docking station where the protective gear is disposed of carefully and the staff members get themselves fully sanitized before returning home, so that they do not carry any infection back.
Description: ImageDescription: Image
The members of the staff are provided food at a separate facility after completion of duty as eating is not allowed inside the containment zones. All social distancing norms are followed at these facilities. The staff members are also provided proper training about how to put on the protective gear and how to dispose it off safely.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় কর্মীদের সুরক্ষায় উত্তর দিল্লির পুর নিগম সুসংবদ্ধ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে
22 APR 2020 11:46AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জটিল এই পরিস্থিতিতে উত্তর দিল্লির পুর নিগম তার কর্মীদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার জন্য একাধিক সুসংবদ্ধ প্রয়াস নিয়েছে। শহরের বিভিন্ন সংক্রামিত এলাকায় পরিষেবা দেওয়ার সময় কর্মীদের সুরক্ষার জন্য এই পদক্ষেপগুলি নেওয়া হয়েছে।
উত্তর দিল্লি পুর নিগম প্রত্যেকটি সংক্রামিত এলাকার কাছাকাছি একটি করে ডকিং স্টেশন গড়ে তুলেছে। এই স্টেশনগুলিতে এসে পৌঁছনোর পর নিগমের বিভিন্ন শাখার কর্মীরা তাঁদের দৈনন্দিন কাজ শুরু করেন। কর্মীদের এই স্টেশনগুলি থেকে সংক্রামিত এলাকাগুলিতে কাজকর্ম করার জন্য পিপিই কিট দেওয়া হয়।
নিগমের পক্ষ থেকে নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে, সংক্রামিত এলাকায় প্রবেশের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে কর্মীদের সুরক্ষা যাতে আরও জোরদার করা যায়। ঐ কর্মীরা যাতে সংক্রমণ মুক্ত হয়ে স্টেশনে ফিরতে পারেন তাই এই উদ্যোগ। এছাড়াও, কর্মীদের কাজ শেষ হওয়ার পর পৃথক এক জায়গায় নিয়ে গিয়ে খাবারের বন্দোবস্ত করা হয়। কর্তব্য পালনের সময় যাতে সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার বিষয়টি মেনে চলা যায়, তার জন্য উত্তর দিল্লির পুর নিগম প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে।