Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Comprehensive steps taken by North DMC to safeguard staff during Covid-19 pandemic
Docking station formed outside every containment zone to provide PPE kits to staff
22 APR 2020 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
In these testing times of the COVID-19 pandemic, the North Delhi Municipal Corporation (North DMC) has taken a series of comprehensive steps to ensure full safety and all possible protection for its staff. These steps have been taken with regard to the servicing of the containment zones formed all over the city.
The North DMC has established a docking station outside every containment zone.Every staff member whether from sanitation, engineering, public health or any department starts their duty from these docking stations. They report here and are provided with suitable PPE Kits.
Description: Image
It is further ensured that every staff member enters the containment zones with full protection.Upon completionof their work, they again report back to the docking station where the protective gear is disposed of carefully and the staff members get themselves fully sanitized before returning home, so that they do not carry any infection back.
Description: ImageDescription: Image
The members of the staff are provided food at a separate facility after completion of duty as eating is not allowed inside the containment zones. All social distancing norms are followed at these facilities. The staff members are also provided proper training about how to put on the protective gear and how to dispose it off safely.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा के लिए उत्तरी डीएमसी ने उठाए व्यापक कदम
कर्मचारियों को पीपीई किट उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रत्येक कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्र के बाहर बनाए गए हैं डॉकिंग स्टेशन
22 APR 2020 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के इस संकटपूर्ण दौर में उत्तरी दिल्ली नगर निगम (उत्तरी डीएमसी) ने अपने कर्मचारियों की पूर्ण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने व्यापक कदम उठाए हैं। ये कदम पूरे शहर में बनाए गए कंटेनमेंट(रोकथाम) क्षेत्रों में सेवाएं देने के मद्देनजर उठाए गए हैं।
उत्तरी डीएमसी ने हर कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्र के बाहर डॉकिंग स्टेशन की स्थापना की गई है। स्वच्छता, इंजीनियरिंग, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य या किसी भी विभाग हर कर्मचारी को इन डॉकिंग स्टेशनों से अपनी ड्यूटी शुरू करनी होती है। वे यहां रिपोर्ट करते हैं और उन्हें जरूरी पीपीई किट उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं।
Description: Description: Image
सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि प्रत्येक कर्मचारी पूरी सुरक्षा के साथ कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्रों में प्रवेश करे। अपना कार्य पूरा करने के बाद उन्हें फिर से डॉकिंग स्टेशन पर आना होता है, जहां सुरक्षात्मक गियर को सावधानी से निपटान किया जाता है और घर लौटने से पहले कर्मचारियों को पूर्ण रूप से स्वच्छ (सैनिटाइज) किया जाता है, जिससे उनके माध्यम से संक्रमण घर तक न पहुंच जाए।
Description: Description: ImageDescription: Description: Image
कर्मचारियों को ड्यूटी पूरी होने के बाद अलग केन्द्र पर खाना उपलब्ध कराया जाता है, क्योंकि कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्र के भीतर खाने की अनुमति नहीं है। इन केन्द्रों पर सामाजिक सुरक्षा के सभी नियमों का ठीक से पालन किया जाता है। इन कर्मचारियों को सुरक्षात्मक गियर पहनने और पूरी सुरक्षा के साथ निपटान के बारे में उचित प्रशिक्षण भी उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।