Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacts with over 1000 LPG distributors through VC; Asks them to maximise free Ujjwala refills for benefit of poor
22 APR 2020 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel Shri DharmendraPradhan interacted with over 1000 LPG distributors from across the country through video conferencing on Tuesday evening.
While lauding their good work in ensuring doorstep delivery of LPG cylinders during the lockdown, he appealed to them to proactively reach out and maximise the delivery of three free LPG cylinders to PMUY beneficiaries under PradhanMantriGaribKalyanYojana announced for the poor to help them fight the battle against the Covid19 pandemic.
Minister Pradhan also complimented them for taking all necessary precautions, including sanitisation of LPG cylinders to prevent the spread of the novel coronavirus and ensuring safety of the delivery boys and their consumers. He asked the distributors to continue making the delivery boys and through them the consumers aware about the importance of using face masks, AarogyaSetu app, cleaning hands and social distancing in defeating the pandemic. He further said that the frontline warriors, i.e the delivery boys have proved effective in dissemination of this useful information among the consumers.He urged the distributors to continue with the good work in following the SOPs of Social Distancing, sanitisation and hygiene at the workplace to minimise the risk of infection. Also, he urged them to be empathetic towards front line LPG warriors and take all possible care of them.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से 1000 से अधिक एलपीजी वितरकों से बात की; उनसे कहा कि गरीबों के लाभ के लिए मुफ्त उज्जवला रीफिल को अधिकतम करने का प्रयास करें
22 APR 2020 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने मंगलवार शाम वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से देश भर के 1000 से अधिक एलपीजी वितरकों के साथ बातचीत की।
लॉकडाउन के दौरान एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की डोरस्टेप डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने में उनके अच्छे काम की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने उनसे आग्रह किया कि कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई लड़ने में गरीबों की मदद करने के लिए घोषित की गई प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना के अंतर्गत सक्रिय रूप से पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचे और तीन मुफ्त एलपीजी सिलिंडरों के वितरण को अधिकतम करने का काम करें।
मंत्री श्री प्रधान ने नॉवेल कोरोनावायरस के प्रसार को रोकने और डिलीवरी बॉय और उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एलपीजी सिलिंडरों के कीटाणुशोधन सहित सभी आवश्यक सावधानियां बरतने के लिए भी उन्हें बधाई दी। उन्होंने वितरकों से कहा कि वे डिलीवरी कर्मियों को और उनके जरिए उपभोक्ताओं को फेस मास्क, आरोग्य सेतु ऐप के इस्तेमाल, हाथों की सफाई और महामारी को हराने में सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग के महत्व बारे में जागरूक करते रहें। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पहली पंक्ति के योद्धा यानी डिलीवरी कर्मी, उपभोक्ताओं के बीच इस उपयोगी जानकारी के प्रसार के कार्य में प्रभावी साबित हुए हैं। उन्होंने वितरकों से आग्रह किया कि वे कार्यस्थल पर संक्रमण का खतरा कम करने के लिए सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग, कीटाणुशोधन और स्वच्छता की मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं का पालन करने का अच्छा काम जारी रखें। इसके साथ ही उनसे ये भी आग्रह किया कि वे अग्रिम पंक्ति के एलपीजी योद्धाओं के प्रति सहानुभूति रखें और उनकी हर संभव देखभाल करें।