சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
'கோவிட் இந்திய சேவை' எனும் பரிமாற்ற இணைய தளத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தார் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன்
21 APR 2020 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் 19 தொற்றின் போது லட்சக்கணக்கான இந்தியர்களுடன் நேரடி தொடர்பு அலைவரிசையை ஏற்படுத்தும் 'கோவிட் இந்திய சேவை' என்னும் பரிமாற்ற இணைய தளத்தை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். தற்போதைய கோவிட்-19 போன்ற சிக்கலான சமயங்களில், வெளிப்படையான மின்னணு ஆளுகையை உடனுக்குடன் வழங்குவதும், மக்களின் கேள்விகளுக்கு, அவசியமான பதில்களை துரிதமாக அளிப்பதும் இந்த முயற்சியின் நோக்கம் ஆகும். இதன் மூலம், மக்கள் தங்கள் கேள்விகளை கோவிட் இந்திய சேவையில் கேட்டு பதில்களை கிட்டத்தட்ட உடனே பெறலாம். 'கோவிட் இந்திய சேவை ஒரு முகப்புப்பெட்டி போல் பின்னணியில் செயல்பட்டு அதிக அளவிலான சுட்டுரைகளை முறைப்படுத்தி, அவற்றை தீர்க்கக்கூடிய சீட்டுகளாக மாற்றி, தொடர்புடைய அதிகாரிக்கு உடனடித் தீர்வுக்காக அளிக்கும்.
'கோவிட் இந்திய சேவையின் பிரத்யேக கணக்கை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் சுட்டுரை ஒன்றின் மூலம் தெரிவித்தார்.
மக்களின் கேள்விகளுக்கு நிகழ்நேரத்தில் பதிலளிக்க 'கோவிட் இந்திய சேவையின் தொடக்கத்தை அறிவிக்கிறேன்
அதிகாரப்பூர்வமான சுகாதார தகவல்களை பயிற்சி பெற்ற வல்லுனர்கள் தேவையான அளவுக்கு உடனுக்குடன் பகிர்ந்து, மக்களுடனான தொடர்புக்கு பிஎம்ஓ இந்தியா, ட்விட்டர்இந்தியா, பிஐபி இந்தியா, எம் எச் எஃப் டபிள்யு இந்தியா ஒரு நேரடி அலைவரிசையை கட்டமைக்க உதவுவார்கள்.
இந்த சேவையின் அறிவிப்பை பற்றி பேசிய டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், "குறிப்பாக அவசியமான சமயங்களில், அரசுக்கும் மக்களுக்கும் இடையே, உரையாடுவதற்கும் தகவல் பரிமாற்றத்துக்கும் டிவிட்டர் ஒரு அத்தியாவசிய சேவை என்பது நிரூபணம் ஆகியுள்ளது. இந்தியா சமூக இடைவெளியோடு கொரோனாவை எதிர்த்து போரிட்டு வரும் வேளையில், இந்த டிவிட்டர் சேவை தீர்வை பயன்படுத்த நாங்கள் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆன்லைன் முயற்சியை எடுத்ததற்காக மகிழ்கிறோம். ஒவ்வொரு கேள்வியையும் பிரத்யேகமாக மதித்து தேவையான அளவுக்கு பதிலளிக்கக்கூடிய பயிற்சி மற்றும் தேர்வு பெற்ற வல்லுனர் குழு இதை செயல்படுத்துகிறது. இது இந்திய மக்களுடன் எங்களுக்கு நேரடி அலைவரிசையை ஏற்படுத்திக் கொள்வதற்கும், அவர்களுடன் நிகழ்நேரத்தில் தொடர்பு கொள்வதற்கும், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் பொது தகவல்களை அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக வழங்குவதற்கும் உதவும்," என்றார்.
இந்த பிரத்யேக கணக்கு, மக்களுக்கு உள்ளூர் முதல் தேசிய தகவல்கள் வரை அவர்கள் பார்வையில் அணுகத்தக்கவகையில் வழ்ங்கும். அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றிய சமீபத்திய தகவல்கள், சுகாதார சேவைகளை அணுகுவதைக் குறித்து அறிதல், ஒருவருக்கு அறிகுறிகள் இருந்தாலும் உதவிக்காகயாரைத் தொடர்பு கொள்வது என தெரியாமல் இருப்பின் அதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் ஆகியவற்றை இந்த பிரத்யேக 'கோவிட் இந்திய சேவை கணக்கு அளித்து, அதிகாரிகளை அடைய பொதுமக்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும். 'கோவிட் இந்திய சேவைக்கு சுட்டுரைகளை அனுப்புவதன் மூலம் மக்கள் தங்கள் கேள்விகளுக்கான பதில்களை பெறலாம்.
இந்த பதில்கள் பொதுமக்களுக்கு வெளிப்படையாக இருப்பதால், பொது கேள்விகளுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட பதில்கள் மூலம் அனைவரும் பயன் பெறலாம். பொது சுகாதார தகவல்கள் குறித்தான விரிவான கேள்விகளுக்கு அமைச்சகம் பதிலளிக்கும் என்பதை நினைவில் கொள்வது முக்கியம். இதற்கு பொதுமக்களின் தனிப்பட்ட தொடர்பு தகவல்கள் அல்லது சுகாதார பதிவு தகவல்கள் தேவைப்படாது.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan launches ‘COVID India Seva’, an interactive platform for citizen engagement on COVID-19
21 APR 2020 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan today launched the COVID India Seva, which provided an interactive platform to establish a direct channel of communication with millions of Indians amid the pandemic. This initiative is aimed at enabling transparent e-governance delivery in real-time and answering citizen queries swiftly, at scale, especially in crisis situations like the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. Through this, people can pose queries @CovidIndiaSeva and get them responded to in almost real time. @CovidIndiaSeva works off a dashboard at the backend that helps process large volumes of tweets, converts them into resolvable tickets, and assigns them to the relevant authority for real-time resolution.
The Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan announced the dedicated account @CovidIndiaSeva with a tweet.
Announcing the launch of @CovidIndiaSeva to respond to citizens' queries, real-time!
Trained experts will share authoritative public health information swiftly at scale, helping to build a direct channel for communication with citizens.
@PMOIndia @TwitterIndia @PIB_India @MoHFW_India
Commenting on the announcement of the Seva, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Over time, Twitter has proved to be an essential service for both the government and citizens to interact and exchange information, especially in times of need. As #IndiaFightsCorona with social distancing, we are happy to make a concerted online effort by adopting the Twitter Seva solution. It is powered by a team of experts at our end who are trained and equipped to treat and respond to each query uniquely, and at scale. This will enable us in establishing a direct channel with Indian citizens, connecting with them in real-time to provide authoritative health and public information.”
The dedicated account will be accessible to people be it local or national in their scope. Whether it is for latest updates on measures taken by the Government, learning about access to healthcare services or seeking guidance for someone who perhaps has symptoms but is unsure about where to turn to for help, @CovidIndiaSeva will empower public to reach out to the authorities. People can get their queries answered by tweeting to @CovidIndiaSeva.
As these responses are transparent and public, everyone can benefit from the responses received around common queries. It is important to note that the Ministry will respond to broader queries and public health information. This does not require the public to share personal contact details or health record details.
On the launch of the interactive platform, Ms. Mahima Kaul (@misskaul), Director, Public Policy, India and South Asia, Twitter said, "We understand our role as an essential service for both the government to communicate with citizens and for the public to stay connected with each other. As #IndiaFightsCorona with social distancing, we are committed to working with the Government of India as they use the influence of social media to connect with the public at large."
Over the last three months, the Ministry has introduced several initiatives in the war against Corona- including as part of a strategic communication strategy. This includes focused travel and health advisories, various Guidelines/Standard Operating Procedures/Protocols for different stakeholders across the public and private sectors for the governments, hospitals, citizens, different healthcare workers, employees and various other knowledge resources. Different channels of communication spanning the print, electronic and social media have been deployed as part of a holistic awareness campaign. It is as a result of these collaborative efforts that today there is a widespread awareness regarding basic measures of social distancing, hand washing and respiratory etiquettes to be followed for avoiding the virus. This effort has also been successful in the participation of different sections of the community in the prevention and containment measures of the Government.
Tweet Guide
• Follow @CovidIndiaSeva for the latest credible information related to COVID-19
• You can also tweet to @CovidIndiaSeva for response to a particular COVID-19 related query, and authorities will reply to your tweet with appropriate information
• The account is to provide responses to your COVID-19 related queries. However, tweeting with your query does not require you to reveal any private or sensitive information such as contact details, identity documents, personal health records, etc.