Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan launches ‘COVID India Seva’, an interactive platform for citizen engagement on COVID-19
21 APR 2020 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan today launched the COVID India Seva, which provided an interactive platform to establish a direct channel of communication with millions of Indians amid the pandemic. This initiative is aimed at enabling transparent e-governance delivery in real-time and answering citizen queries swiftly, at scale, especially in crisis situations like the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. Through this, people can pose queries @CovidIndiaSeva and get them responded to in almost real time. @CovidIndiaSeva works off a dashboard at the backend that helps process large volumes of tweets, converts them into resolvable tickets, and assigns them to the relevant authority for real-time resolution.
The Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan announced the dedicated account @CovidIndiaSeva with a tweet.
Announcing the launch of @CovidIndiaSeva to respond to citizens' queries, real-time!
Trained experts will share authoritative public health information swiftly at scale, helping to build a direct channel for communication with citizens.
@PMOIndia @TwitterIndia @PIB_India @MoHFW_India
Commenting on the announcement of the Seva, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Over time, Twitter has proved to be an essential service for both the government and citizens to interact and exchange information, especially in times of need. As #IndiaFightsCorona with social distancing, we are happy to make a concerted online effort by adopting the Twitter Seva solution. It is powered by a team of experts at our end who are trained and equipped to treat and respond to each query uniquely, and at scale. This will enable us in establishing a direct channel with Indian citizens, connecting with them in real-time to provide authoritative health and public information.”
The dedicated account will be accessible to people be it local or national in their scope. Whether it is for latest updates on measures taken by the Government, learning about access to healthcare services or seeking guidance for someone who perhaps has symptoms but is unsure about where to turn to for help, @CovidIndiaSeva will empower public to reach out to the authorities. People can get their queries answered by tweeting to @CovidIndiaSeva.
As these responses are transparent and public, everyone can benefit from the responses received around common queries. It is important to note that the Ministry will respond to broader queries and public health information. This does not require the public to share personal contact details or health record details.
On the launch of the interactive platform, Ms. Mahima Kaul (@misskaul), Director, Public Policy, India and South Asia, Twitter said, "We understand our role as an essential service for both the government to communicate with citizens and for the public to stay connected with each other. As #IndiaFightsCorona with social distancing, we are committed to working with the Government of India as they use the influence of social media to connect with the public at large."
Over the last three months, the Ministry has introduced several initiatives in the war against Corona- including as part of a strategic communication strategy. This includes focused travel and health advisories, various Guidelines/Standard Operating Procedures/Protocols for different stakeholders across the public and private sectors for the governments, hospitals, citizens, different healthcare workers, employees and various other knowledge resources. Different channels of communication spanning the print, electronic and social media have been deployed as part of a holistic awareness campaign. It is as a result of these collaborative efforts that today there is a widespread awareness regarding basic measures of social distancing, hand washing and respiratory etiquettes to be followed for avoiding the virus. This effort has also been successful in the participation of different sections of the community in the prevention and containment measures of the Government.
Tweet Guide
• Follow @CovidIndiaSeva for the latest credible information related to COVID-19
• You can also tweet to @CovidIndiaSeva for response to a particular COVID-19 related query, and authorities will reply to your tweet with appropriate information
• The account is to provide responses to your COVID-19 related queries. However, tweeting with your query does not require you to reveal any private or sensitive information such as contact details, identity documents, personal health records, etc.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ہندوستانی شہریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لیے ‘کووڈ انڈیا سیوا’ پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا
21 APR 2020 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21اپریل2020، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ‘کووڈ انڈیا سیوا’ کا افتتاح کیا جو اس عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے کے دوران کروڑ وں ہندوستانی شہریوں کے ساتھ براہ راست رابطے کا چینل قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک مشاورتی پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اس پہل کا مقصد حقیقی وقت میں شفافیت سے بھرپور ای-گورنینس ڈلیوری کو باصلاحیت بنانا اور بالخصوص کووڈ-19 وبا جیسی موجودہ مشکل حالات میں بڑی تیزی کے ساتھ شہریوں کے لاتعداد سوالوں کا جواب دینا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے لوگ @CovidIndiaSeva پر سوال کرسکتے ہیں۔ لوگوں کو ان کے سوالات کے جوابات صحیح وقت میں مل جایا کریں گے۔ @CovidIndiaSeva پچھلی لائن پر واقع ایک ہیش بورٹ پر کام کرتا ہے جو بڑی تعداد میں ٹوئٹ کی پروسیسنگ کرنےمیں مدد کرتا ہے۔ انھیں قابل حل ٹکٹ میں تبدیل کرتا ہے۔ اور پھر انھیں حقیقی وقت میں حل کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ اتھارٹی کو سونپ دیتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے ایک ٹوئٹ کے ساتھ پوری طرح سے وقف اکاؤنٹ کو@CovidIndiaSeva کا اعلان کیا۔
میں عام شہریوں کے سوالوں کا حقیقی وقت میں جواب دینے کے لیے @CovidIndiaSeva کا آغاز کرنے کا اعلان کر رہا ہوں۔
تربیت یافتہ ماہرین کے شہریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لیے ایک براہ راست چینل بنانے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر کافی تیزی سےصحت سے متعلق مجاز عوامی جانکاریاں ساجھاکریں گے۔
@PMOIndia @TwitterIndia @PIB_India @MoHFW_India
‘کووڈ انڈیا سیوا’کے اعلان پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ‘‘وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹوئٹر بالخصوص ضرورت کے وقت میں آپس میں بات چیت کرنے اور جانکاریوں کا تبادلہ کرنے کے لیے حکومت اور شہریوں دونوں ہی کے لیے ایک ضروری وسیلہ ثابت ہوا ہے۔سماجی فاصلے کے ساتھ #IndiaFightsCorona کی شکل میں ہم ٹوئٹرسروس سولیوشن ا پنا کر ایک ٹھوس آن لائن کوشش کرکے کافی خوش ہیں۔ یہ ہماری طرف سے ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم کے ذریعے چلایا جائے گا جو بڑے پیمانے پر ہر ایک سوال کا معقول جواب دینے کے لیے پوری طرح سے تربیت یافتہ اور ماہر ہے۔ یہ ہمیں ہندوستانی شہریوں کے ساتھ ایک سیدھا چینل قائم کرنے کا اہل بنائے گا جو سرکاری سطح پر صحت اور عوامی جانکاریاں دینے کے لیے حقیقی وقت میں ان کے پاس جڑیں گے’’۔
پوری طرح سے وقف یہ اکاؤنٹ لوگوں کے لیے کافی سود مند ہوگا۔ چاہے ان کا دائرہ مقامی ہو یا ملکی، چاہے سرکار کے ذریعے کیے گئے مختلف کوششوں پر تازہ ترین جانکاری حاصل کرنا ہو۔ صحت سے متعلق خدمات تک رسائی کے بارے میں جانکاری ہو یا کسی ایسے شخص کے لیے رہنمائی عطا کرنا ہو جس کے اندر اس مرض کے علامات پائے جاتے ہوں۔ لیکن وہ اس کے بارے میں غیر یقینی کی کیفیت سے دوچار ہے کہ مدد کے لیے کہاں جائیں۔ ایسی صورتحال میں @CovidIndiaSeva لوگوں کو اتھارٹی تک پہنچنے کے لیے قابل بنائے گی۔ لوگ@CovidIndiaSeva پر ٹوئٹ کرکے اپنے سوالوں کے جوابات پا سکتے ہیں۔
کیونکہ یہ جواب شفافیت سے بھر اور عوامی سطح کے ہوں گے اس لیے ایک جیسے سوالات کے جوابات سے سبھی لوگ فائدہ اٹھاسکتے ہیں۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ وزارت صحت مخصوص سوالوں کا جواب دے گی اور اس کے ساتھ ہی عوامی صحت کے بارے میں جانکاری دے گی۔ اس کے تحت عوام کو ذاتی جانکاری یا صحت سے متعلق ریکارڈ کی تفصیلات کو بتانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
تبادلہ خیالات کے اس پلیٹ فارم کو لانچ کرنے پر ٹوئٹر کے انڈیا اور جنوبی ایشیا کے پبلک پالیسی کی ڈائرکٹر محترمہ مہماکول (@misskaul) نے کہا ‘‘ہم حکومت کے ذریعے شہریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے اور عوام کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ جڑے رہنے کے لیے ایک ضروری سروس کی شکل میں اپنے رول کو بخوبی سمجھتے ہیں۔ سماجی فاصلے کے ساتھ #IndiaFightsCorona کی شکل میں ہم حکومت ہند کے ساتھ کام کرنے میں عہد بند ہیں کیونکہ حکومت ہند بڑے پیمانے پر عوام سے رابطہ قائم رکھنے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا کے اثرات کا استعمال کرتی ہے۔
پچھلے تین مہینے میں وزارت نے کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی میں کئی پہل کیے ہیں جس میں ایک اسٹرٹیجک مواصلاتی حکمت عملی بھی شامل ہے۔ اس میں فصل اور صحت سے متعلق خصوصی ایڈوائزری اور حکومتوں، اسپتالوں، شہریوں، مختلف حفظان صحت ورکروں، اہلکاروں اور مختلف معلومات کے وسائل کے لیے سرکاری نیز نجی شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے الگ الگ رہنما خطوط ، معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار / پروٹوکول شامل ہیں۔پرنٹ الیکٹرانک سوشل میڈیا جیسے مواصلات کے مختلف چینلوں کو ایک جامع بیداری مہم کے حصے کی شکل میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ ان ہی مجموعی کوششوں کا یہ نتیجہ ہے کہ آج وائرس سے بچنےکے لیے سماجی فاصلہ بنائے رکھنے، بار بار ہاتھ دھونے اور سانس لینے سے جڑی بنیادی باتوں کے بارے میں لوگوں کے درمیان بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری ہے۔ اتنا ہی نہیں یہ کوشش حکومت کی روک تھام اور کنٹین منٹ اقدامات میں سماج کے مختلف طبقات کی حصے داری یقینی بنانے میں بھی کامیاب رہی ہے۔
ٹوئٹ گائڈ
• کووڈ-19 سے متعلق تازہ ترین قابل اعتماد جانکاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے @CovidIndiaSeva کو فالو کریں۔
• آپ کووڈ-19 سے متعلق کسی مخصوص سوال کا جواب پانے کے لیے @CovidIndiaSeva پر بھی ٹوئٹ کرسکتے ہیں۔ اور اتھارٹی ا ور حکام مناسب جانکاری کے ساتھ آپ کے ٹوئٹ کا جواب دیں گے۔
• یہ اکاؤنٹ کووڈ-19 سے متعلق آپ کے سوالوں کے جوابات دینے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔ حالانکہ اپنے سوالوں کے ساتھ ٹوئٹ کرنے کے لیے آپ کو رابطے کی تفصیلات شناخت کے متعلق دستاویزات اور صحت سے متعلق نجی ریکارڈ جیسی کوئی بھی ذاتی یا حساس جانکاری دینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔