Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan launches ‘COVID India Seva’, an interactive platform for citizen engagement on COVID-19
21 APR 2020 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan today launched the COVID India Seva, which provided an interactive platform to establish a direct channel of communication with millions of Indians amid the pandemic. This initiative is aimed at enabling transparent e-governance delivery in real-time and answering citizen queries swiftly, at scale, especially in crisis situations like the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. Through this, people can pose queries @CovidIndiaSeva and get them responded to in almost real time. @CovidIndiaSeva works off a dashboard at the backend that helps process large volumes of tweets, converts them into resolvable tickets, and assigns them to the relevant authority for real-time resolution.
The Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan announced the dedicated account @CovidIndiaSeva with a tweet.
Announcing the launch of @CovidIndiaSeva to respond to citizens' queries, real-time!
Trained experts will share authoritative public health information swiftly at scale, helping to build a direct channel for communication with citizens.
@PMOIndia @TwitterIndia @PIB_India @MoHFW_India
Commenting on the announcement of the Seva, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Over time, Twitter has proved to be an essential service for both the government and citizens to interact and exchange information, especially in times of need. As #IndiaFightsCorona with social distancing, we are happy to make a concerted online effort by adopting the Twitter Seva solution. It is powered by a team of experts at our end who are trained and equipped to treat and respond to each query uniquely, and at scale. This will enable us in establishing a direct channel with Indian citizens, connecting with them in real-time to provide authoritative health and public information.”
The dedicated account will be accessible to people be it local or national in their scope. Whether it is for latest updates on measures taken by the Government, learning about access to healthcare services or seeking guidance for someone who perhaps has symptoms but is unsure about where to turn to for help, @CovidIndiaSeva will empower public to reach out to the authorities. People can get their queries answered by tweeting to @CovidIndiaSeva.
As these responses are transparent and public, everyone can benefit from the responses received around common queries. It is important to note that the Ministry will respond to broader queries and public health information. This does not require the public to share personal contact details or health record details.
On the launch of the interactive platform, Ms. Mahima Kaul (@misskaul), Director, Public Policy, India and South Asia, Twitter said, "We understand our role as an essential service for both the government to communicate with citizens and for the public to stay connected with each other. As #IndiaFightsCorona with social distancing, we are committed to working with the Government of India as they use the influence of social media to connect with the public at large."
Over the last three months, the Ministry has introduced several initiatives in the war against Corona- including as part of a strategic communication strategy. This includes focused travel and health advisories, various Guidelines/Standard Operating Procedures/Protocols for different stakeholders across the public and private sectors for the governments, hospitals, citizens, different healthcare workers, employees and various other knowledge resources. Different channels of communication spanning the print, electronic and social media have been deployed as part of a holistic awareness campaign. It is as a result of these collaborative efforts that today there is a widespread awareness regarding basic measures of social distancing, hand washing and respiratory etiquettes to be followed for avoiding the virus. This effort has also been successful in the participation of different sections of the community in the prevention and containment measures of the Government.
Tweet Guide
• Follow @CovidIndiaSeva for the latest credible information related to COVID-19
• You can also tweet to @CovidIndiaSeva for response to a particular COVID-19 related query, and authorities will reply to your tweet with appropriate information
• The account is to provide responses to your COVID-19 related queries. However, tweeting with your query does not require you to reveal any private or sensitive information such as contact details, identity documents, personal health records, etc.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी कोविड -19 बाबत नागरिकांच्या सहभागासाठी ‘कोविड इंडिया सेवा’ हा संवादात्मक मंच सुरू केला
21 APR 2020 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 एप्रिल 2020
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी आज ‘कोविड इंडिया सेवा' या नागरिक सहभाग मंचाची सुरूवात केली. यामुळे या महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर कोट्यवधी भारतीयांशी थेट संवाद साधण्यासाठी संवादात्मक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध झाले आहे. विशेषत: सध्याच्या कोविड -19 साथीच्या रोगासारख्या संकटग्रस्त परिस्थितीत अगदी कमी वेळेत पारदर्शक ई-शासन सेवा सक्षम करणे आणि नागरिकांच्या प्रश्नांना व्यापक प्रमाणात जलदगतीने उत्तर देणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे. याद्वारे लोक @CovidIndiaSeva या व्टीटर हॅंडलवर प्रश्न विचारू शकतात आणि त्यावर त्वरित प्रतिसाद मिळवू शकतात.
@CovidIndiaSeva बॅकएंडवर डॅशबोर्डवर चालते ज्यामुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणात ट्विट्स घेता येतात आणि त्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी संबंधित अधिकाऱ्याकडे पाठवले जाते.
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी ट्वीटद्वारे @CovidIndiaSeva हे समर्पित खाते जाहीर केले.
यामुळे प्रशिक्षित तज्ञ सार्वजनिक आरोग्याची अधिकृत माहिती त्वरित व्यापक प्रमाणात सामायिक करतील आणि नागरिकांशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी थेट माध्यम तयार करण्यात मदत होईल.
@PMOIndia @TwitterIndia @PIB_India @MOHFW_India
या सेवेच्या घोषणेबाबत बोलताना डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले, काळाच्या ओघात विशेषत: गरजेच्या वेळी ट्विटर ही सरकार आणि नागरिकांसाठी संवाद साधण्यासाठी आणि माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी एक अत्यावश्यक सेवा ठरली आहे. #IndiaFightsCorona with social distancing, ट्विटर सेवा सोल्यूशनचा अवलंब करून एकत्रित ऑनलाइन प्रयत्न करताना आम्हाला आनंद होत आहे. आमच्याकडून तज्ञांचे पथक यासाठी समर्पित आहे जे प्रत्येक प्रश्नाला व्यापक प्रमाणात वेगवेगळ्या पद्धतीने प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षित आणि सुसज्ज आहेत. यामुळे आम्हाला भारतीय नागरिकांसह संवादाचे थेट माध्यम स्थापन करण्यात आणि अधिकृत आरोग्य आणि सार्वजनिक माहिती प्रदान करण्यासाठी त्यांच्याशी त्वरित संपर्कात राहण्यात मदत होईल.
हे समर्पित खाते स्थानिक किंवा राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील लोकांना सहज वापरता येईल. सरकारने केलेल्या उपाययोजनांविषयीच्या अद्ययावत माहिती असेल, आरोग्यसेवा कशा मिळवायच्या याबाबत जाणून घेणे असेल किंवा एखाद्यामध्ये लक्षणे आढळली असतील परंतु कोणाकडे मदतीसाठी जावे याबद्दल माहिती असेल @CovidIndiaSeva लोकांना अधिकाऱ्यापर्यंत पोहोचायला मदत करेल. @CovidIndiaSeva.वर ट्विट करून लोक आपल्या प्रश्नांची उत्तरे मिळवू शकतात.
हे प्रतिसाद पारदर्शक आणि सार्वजनिक असल्याने, सामान्य प्रश्नांबाबत मिळालेल्या प्रतिसादाचा प्रत्येकाला फायदा होऊ शकतो. हे लक्षात घेणे महत्वाचे आहे की मंत्रालय व्यापक प्रश्नांवर आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्यासंबंधी माहितीला प्रतिसाद देईल. यासाठी लोकांनी वैयक्तिक संपर्क तपशील किंवा आरोग्य तपशील सामायिक करण्याची आवश्यकता नाही
संवादात्मक मंचाच्या शुभारंभप्रसंगी महिमा कौल (@misskaul)संचालक, सार्वजनिक धोरण, भारत आणि दक्षिण आशिया, ट्विटर म्हणाल्या "सरकारकडून नागरिकांशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी आणि एकमेकांच्या संपर्कात रहाण्यासाठी आवश्यक सेवा म्हणून आमची भूमिका आम्ही जाणून आहोत. #IndiaFightsCorona with social distancing, आम्ही केंद्र सरकारबरोबर काम करायला वचनबद्ध आहोत कारण ते मोठ्या प्रमाणात लोकांशी संपर्क साधण्यासाठी सोशल मीडियाच्या प्रभावाचा वापर करतात. "
गेल्या तीन महिन्यांत मंत्रालयाने कोरोनाविरूद्धच्या युद्धामध्ये धोरणात्मक संवाद रणनीतीसह अनेक उपक्रम राबवले आहेत. यात सरकार, रुग्णालये, नागरिक, विविध आरोग्यसेवा कर्मचारी, कर्मचारी आणि इतर ज्ञान संसाधनांसाठी सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील विविध हितधारकांसाठी प्रवास आणि आरोग्य विषयक सूचना , विविध मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे / मानक कार्यप्रणाली / प्रोटोकॉल समाविष्ट आहेत. सर्वांगीण जागरूकता मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि सोशल मीडियावरून व्यापक संवाद साधला जात आहे. या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांच्या परिणामामुळे आज विषाणूपासून बचाव करण्यासाठी सामाजिक अंतर, हात धुणे आणि श्वसन संबंधी शिष्टाचाराच्या मूलभूत उपायांबद्दल व्यापक जागरूकता आहे. सरकारच्या प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि नियंत्रित उपाययोजनांमध्ये समाजाच्या विविध घटकांना सामावून घेण्याचा प्रयत्न यशस्वी झाला आहे.