ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
"ਸੈਕੂਲਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ" ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਲਈ "ਪਲਿਟਿਕਲ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ" ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ "ਪਰਫੈਕਟ ਪੈਸ਼ਨ" (ਜਨੂੰਨ-ਜਜ਼ਬਾ) ਹੈ--ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ
"ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ "ਅਨੇਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ" ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ"
"ਟ੍ਰੈਡਿਸ਼ਨਲ - ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬੋਗਸ ਬੈਸ਼ਿੰਗ ਬ੍ਰਿਗੇਡ" ਦੁਸ਼ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਾਜ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹਨ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਤਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਾਸਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ -- ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ
ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਰਮਜ਼ਾਨ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਇਬਾਦਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ
21 APR 2020 1:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਸੈਕੂਲਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ" ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਲਈ "ਪਲਿਟਿਕਲ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ" ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ "ਪਰਫੈਕਟ ਪੈਸ਼ਨ" (ਜਨੂੰਨ-ਜਜ਼ਬਾ) ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੰਸਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਖਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਧੱਤਾ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੇਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੂਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਨ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ , ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ "ਅਨੇਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ" ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ। "ਟ੍ਰੈਡਿਸ਼ਨਲ-ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬੋਗਸ ਬੈਸ਼ਿੰਗ ਬ੍ਰਿਗੇਡ" ਦੁਸ਼ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਾਜ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਤਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਾਸਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫੇਕ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਭੜਕਾਊ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਵਾਹ ਫ਼ੈਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਜ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹੁਸ਼ਿਆਰ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ-ਸਲਾਮਤੀ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਜ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਜੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਧਰਮ- ਖੇਤਰ- ਜਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਤੰਗ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਉਠ ਕੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਮਜ਼ਾਨ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਇਬਾਦਤ ਕਰਨ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ, ਇਮਾਮਾਂ , ਧਾਰਮਿਕ - ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ 24 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਰਮਜ਼ਾਨ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਇਬਾਦਤ, ਇਫਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਕਰਤੱਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਰਮਜ਼ਾਨ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ, ਜਨਤਕ, ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸਥਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ, ਕਰਫਿਊ , ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਡਿਸਟੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ- ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਇਬਾਦਤ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 30 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਾਜ ਵਕਫ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ, ਇਮਾਮਾਂ , ਧਾਰਮਿਕ-ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ, ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਹਫਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹੋਈ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਾਮ ਰਾਜ ਵਕਫ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਈ ਸੀ ਕੀ ਰਮਜ਼ਾਨ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ , ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਡਿਸਟੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ - ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ, ਧਾਰਮਿਕ - ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ - ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਕਫ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ 7 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਮਸਜਿਦਾਂ , ਈਦਗਾਹ , ਦਰਗਾਹ, ਇਮਾਮਬਾੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ - ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਥਲ ਹਨ। ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਵਕਫ ਕੌਂਸਿਲ , ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਕਫ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਬੌਡੀ ( ਨਿਯਾਮਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ) ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਇਸ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ , ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ , ਸਫਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਨ ਹਥੇਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਿਹਤ - ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ, ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਫੈਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਅਫਵਾਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ , ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ; ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਰਮਣ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਦਰਾਂ , ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਿਆਂ , ਚਰਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ - ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਥਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀੜ-ਭਾੜ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ - ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਰੁਕੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਸਜਿਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੀੜ-ਭਾੜ ਵਾਲੀ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਮਾਹੇ ਰਮਜ਼ਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਸਜਿਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀੜ - ਭਾੜ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾਈ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਮਾਜ਼, ਇਫਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਹੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ, ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਮਤੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਜੇ ਘੱਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਜੈ ਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਪਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਖਤਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਸਤੈਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
"Secularism and Harmony” is not "political fashion" but it is "perfect passion" for India and Indians-- Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Says “Traditional and Professional Bogus Bashing Brigades” are still active in conspiracy to spread misinformation…. We should remain cautious of such evil forces and we need to work united to defeat their nefarious misinformation propaganda.”
“Such type of rumours and conspiracies are nefarious design to weaken the fight against Corona”
“We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness”
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi appeals to people to observe Ramadan staying inside their home
21 APR 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that "Secularism and Harmony” is not "political fashion" but it is "perfect passion" for India and Indians. This inclusive culture and commitment has united the country with fabric of “Unity in Diversity”.
Interacting with the media, Shri Naqvi said that constitutional, social and religious rights of all the citizens including the Minorities is India’s constitutional and moral guarantee. We should ensure that our strength of “Unity in Diversity” is not get weakened under any circumstances. “Traditional and Professional Bogus Bashing Brigades” are still active in conspiracy to spread misinformation. We should remain cautious of such evil forces and we need to work united to defeat their nefarious misinformation propaganda.
Shri Naqvi said that we should remain cautious of any type of fake news and conspiracies aimed at creating misinformation. The authorities have been working for safety and well-being of all citizens of the country. Such type of rumours and conspiracies are nefarious design to weaken the fight against Corona. We should work united to win this fight against Corona by defeating any type of rumour, misinformation and conspiracy. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the entire country is united in fight against Corona by breaking all barriers of caste, religion and region.
People to observe Ramadan staying inside their home
Shri Naqvi said all the Muslim religious leaders, Imams, religious and social organisations and the Muslim community have jointly decided to offer prayers and perform other religious rituals during the holy month of Ramadan, which will be started from 24th April, staying inside their home.
Shri Naqvi told media persons that more than 30 state waqf boards have started working on the strategy to ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan with the coordination-cooperation of all the Muslim religious leaders, Imams, religious and social organisations, the Muslim community and local administration. The entire country has been fighting united against Corona pandemic.
It is to be noted that a decision had been taken last week during a meeting of all the state waqf boards through video conferencing under the chairmanship of Shri Naqvi that all the state waqf boards will ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan. It is to be noted that more than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious, social institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country. Central Waqf Council is the regulatory body of state waqf boards in India.
Besides, Shri Naqvi is in regular touch with various Muslim religious leaders and representatives of different religious and social organisations.
Shri Naqvi further said that we should cooperate with health workers, security forces, administrative officers, sanitation workers; they are working for our safety and well-being even by putting their own life at risk in this Corona pandemic. We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness among the people that such centres are only meant to protect the people, their families and the society from the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that in view of the challenges of Corona pandemic, all the religious-social activities and mass gathering in all the temples, gurudwaras, churches and other religious & social places of the country have been stopped. Similarly, any mass gathering in all mosques and other Muslim religious places of the country has also been stopped. Most of the Muslim nations of the world have also banned mass gathering at mosques and other religious places during the holy month of Ramadan and have issued directions to the people to offer prayers and fulfil other religious responsibilities staying inside their homes.
Shri Naqvi said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in cooperation with all the State Governments, has been working effectively for safety and well-being of the people. The cooperation of the people has brought great relief to India in the war against Corona. But still several challenges are there before the country. We can defeat these challenges of the Corona pandemic by following all the guidelines of the Central and state governments strictly and honestly in toto.