Ministry of Minority Affairs
"Secularism and Harmony” is not "political fashion" but it is "perfect passion" for India and Indians-- Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Says “Traditional and Professional Bogus Bashing Brigades” are still active in conspiracy to spread misinformation…. We should remain cautious of such evil forces and we need to work united to defeat their nefarious misinformation propaganda.”
“Such type of rumours and conspiracies are nefarious design to weaken the fight against Corona”
“We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness”
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi appeals to people to observe Ramadan staying inside their home
21 APR 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that "Secularism and Harmony” is not "political fashion" but it is "perfect passion" for India and Indians. This inclusive culture and commitment has united the country with fabric of “Unity in Diversity”.
Interacting with the media, Shri Naqvi said that constitutional, social and religious rights of all the citizens including the Minorities is India’s constitutional and moral guarantee. We should ensure that our strength of “Unity in Diversity” is not get weakened under any circumstances. “Traditional and Professional Bogus Bashing Brigades” are still active in conspiracy to spread misinformation. We should remain cautious of such evil forces and we need to work united to defeat their nefarious misinformation propaganda.
Shri Naqvi said that we should remain cautious of any type of fake news and conspiracies aimed at creating misinformation. The authorities have been working for safety and well-being of all citizens of the country. Such type of rumours and conspiracies are nefarious design to weaken the fight against Corona. We should work united to win this fight against Corona by defeating any type of rumour, misinformation and conspiracy. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the entire country is united in fight against Corona by breaking all barriers of caste, religion and region.
People to observe Ramadan staying inside their home
Shri Naqvi said all the Muslim religious leaders, Imams, religious and social organisations and the Muslim community have jointly decided to offer prayers and perform other religious rituals during the holy month of Ramadan, which will be started from 24th April, staying inside their home.
Shri Naqvi told media persons that more than 30 state waqf boards have started working on the strategy to ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan with the coordination-cooperation of all the Muslim religious leaders, Imams, religious and social organisations, the Muslim community and local administration. The entire country has been fighting united against Corona pandemic.
It is to be noted that a decision had been taken last week during a meeting of all the state waqf boards through video conferencing under the chairmanship of Shri Naqvi that all the state waqf boards will ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan. It is to be noted that more than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious, social institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country. Central Waqf Council is the regulatory body of state waqf boards in India.
Besides, Shri Naqvi is in regular touch with various Muslim religious leaders and representatives of different religious and social organisations.
Shri Naqvi further said that we should cooperate with health workers, security forces, administrative officers, sanitation workers; they are working for our safety and well-being even by putting their own life at risk in this Corona pandemic. We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness among the people that such centres are only meant to protect the people, their families and the society from the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that in view of the challenges of Corona pandemic, all the religious-social activities and mass gathering in all the temples, gurudwaras, churches and other religious & social places of the country have been stopped. Similarly, any mass gathering in all mosques and other Muslim religious places of the country has also been stopped. Most of the Muslim nations of the world have also banned mass gathering at mosques and other religious places during the holy month of Ramadan and have issued directions to the people to offer prayers and fulfil other religious responsibilities staying inside their homes.
Shri Naqvi said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in cooperation with all the State Governments, has been working effectively for safety and well-being of the people. The cooperation of the people has brought great relief to India in the war against Corona. But still several challenges are there before the country. We can defeat these challenges of the Corona pandemic by following all the guidelines of the Central and state governments strictly and honestly in toto.

మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
లౌకిక వాదం, సామరస్యం అనేవి "రాజకీయ ఫ్యాషన్" కాదు. భారతదేశం మరియు "భారతీయుల పరిపూర్ణ ప్యాషన్" – ముక్తార్ అబ్బాస్ నఖ్వీ
· సంప్రదాయ మరియు వృత్తిపరమైన బోగస్ బాషింగ్ బ్రిగేడ్స్ తప్పుడు సమాచారాన్ని వ్యాప్తి చేసే కుట్రలో ఇప్పటికీ చురుగ్గా ఉన్నాయి. అటువంటి దుష్టశక్తుల పట్ల మనం జాగ్రత్తగా ఉండాలి. తప్పుడు సమాచారాన్ని ప్రచారం చేసే వారి దుర్మార్గాన్ని ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు మనం ఐక్యంగా పని చేయాలి.
· ఇటువంటి పుకార్లు మరియు కుట్రలు కరోనా వ్యతిరేక పోరాటాన్ని బలహీనపరిచే దుర్మార్గపు ఆలోచనలు
· అవగాహన కల్పించడం ద్వారా క్వారంటైన్ మరియు ఐసోలేషన్ కేంద్రాల గురించి వ్యాప్తి చెందుతున్న పుకార్లు, తప్పుడు సమాచార గోడల్ని మనం బద్దలు కొట్టాలి.
· ప్రజలు తమ ఇంటి లోపలే రంజాన్ పండుగ జరుపుకోవాలని విక్షప్తి చేసిన ముక్తార్ అబ్బాస్ నఖ్వీ
21 APR 2020 1:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
లౌకిక వాదం సామరస్యం అంటే "రాజకీయ ఫ్యాషన్" కాదని, ఇది భారత దేశం మరియు "భారతీయుల పరిపూర్ణ ప్యాషన్" (అభిరుచి) అని కేంద్ర మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ముక్తార్ అబ్బాస్ నఖ్వీ తెలిపారు. ఈ సమగ్ర సంస్కృతి మరియు నిబద్ధత దేశాన్ని భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వంతో ముందుకు నడిపిస్తోందని వివరించారు.
తాజాగా మీడియా సంభాషించిన శ్రీ నఖ్వీ, మైనారిటీలతో సహా పౌరులందరికీ రాజ్యాంగ, సామాజిక మరియు మతపరమైన హక్కుల భారత రాజ్యాంగం అందించిన నైతిక హామీ అని తెలిపారు. భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వం ద్వారా మన బలం ఎట్టి పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ బలహీనపడకుండా చూసుకోవలసిన అవసరం ఉందని తెలిపారు. సంప్రదాయ మరియు వృత్తిపరమైన భోగస్ బాషింగ్ బ్రిగేడ్లు తప్పుడు సమాచారాన్ని వ్యాప్తి చేసే కుట్రలో ఇప్పటికీ చురుగ్గా వ్యవహరిస్తున్నాయని, అలాంటి దుష్టశక్తుల పట్ల జాగ్రత్తగా ఉండాలి, వారి దుర్మార్గపు తప్పుడు సమాచార ప్రచారాన్ని ఓడించేందుకు ఐక్యంగా ముందుకు కదలాలని సూచించారు.
తప్పుడు సమాచారాన్ని సృష్టించే లక్ష్యంతో ఎలాంటి నకిలీ వార్తలు, కుట్రలు ఎదురైనా వాటిని ఐక్యతతోనే ఎదుర్కోవాలని సూచించారు. దేశ పౌరులందరి భద్రత, శ్రేయస్సు కోసం అధికారులు కృషి చేస్తున్నారని, ఇలాంటి పుకార్లు మరియు కుట్రలు కరోనాకు వ్యతిరేకంగా పోరాటాన్ని బలహీనపరిచే దుర్మార్గపు కుట్రలని, వీటిని ఓడించి, ఈ పోరాటంలో విజయం దిశగా ముందుకు సాగేందుకు ఐక్యంగా పని చేయాలని తెలిపారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ నాయకత్వంలో కులం, మతం మరియు ప్రాంతం లాంటి అడ్డంకులను అధిగమించి కరోనాపై పోరులో దేశమంతా ఐక్యంగా ముందుకు సాగుతుందని ఆయన విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ప్రజలు ఇంట్లో ఉంటూనే రంజాన్ పండుగ జరుపుకోవాలి
పవిత్ర రంజాన్ మాసంలో ఏప్రిల్ 24 నుంచి ప్రారంభం కానున్న ప్రార్థనలు, ఇతర మతపరమైన ఆచారాలను ప్రజలు ఇంట్లో ఉంటూనే నిర్వహించుకోవాలని ముస్లిం మతపెద్దలు, ఇమామ్ లు, మత సామాజిక సంస్థలతో పాటు, ముస్లిం సమాజం సంయుక్తంగా నిర్ణయించినట్లు శ్రీ నఖ్వీ తెలిపారు. పవిత్ర రంజాన్ మాసంలో ముస్లిం మత పెద్దలందరి సమన్వయ సహకారంతో లాక్ డౌన్, జనతా కర్ఫ్యూ మరియు సామాజిక దూరాలను కఠినంగా మరియు నిజాయితీగా అమలు చేసేలా 30కి పైగా రాష్ట్ర వక్ఫ్ బోర్డులు వ్యూహాత్మకంగా పని చేయడం ప్రారంభించాయని శ్రీ నఖ్వీ మీడియాకు తెలిపారు. మత మరియు సామాజిక సంస్థలు, ముస్లిం సమాజం మరియు స్థానికి పరిపాలన సహా దేశం మొత్తం కరోనాకు వ్యతిరేకంగా ఐక్యంగా పోరాడుతోందని తెలిపారు.
శ్రీ నఖ్వీ అధ్యక్షతన వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల వక్ఫ్ బోర్డులు గత వారం సమావేశం నిర్వహించి, ఓ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నాయి. దీని ప్రకారం అన్ని రాష్ట్ర వక్ఫ్ బోర్డులు లౌక్ డౌన్, కర్ఫ్యూ మరియు సామాజిక దూరం నియమాలను కఠినంగా, నిజయితీగా అమలు పరచనున్నాయి. పవిత్ర రంజాన్ మాసంలో దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా 7 లక్షలకు పైగా నమోదైన మసీదులు, ఈద్గా, ఇమాంబాడా, దర్గా మరియు ఇతర మత, సామాజిక సంస్థలు రాష్ట్ర వక్ఫ్ బోర్డు పరిధిలోకి వస్తాయి. భారతదేశంలో రాష్ట్రాల వక్ఫ్ బోర్డులను సెంట్రల్ వక్ఫ్ కౌన్సిల్ నియంత్రిస్తుంటుంది. అంతే కాకుండా శ్రీ నఖ్వీ వివిధ ముస్లిం మత పెద్దలు మరియు వివిధ సామాజిక సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులతో క్రమం తప్పకుండా సంప్రదింపులు జరుపుతున్నారు.
ఆరోగ్య కార్యకర్తలు, భద్రతా దళాలు, పరిపాలనా అధికారులు, పారిశుధ్య కార్మికులతో మనం సహకరించాలన్న శ్రీ నఖ్వీ, ఈ కరోనా మహమ్మారితో సాగుతున్న పోరాటంలో తమ ప్రాణాలను పణంగా పెట్టి వారంతా మన భద్రత మరియు శ్రేయస్సు కోసం పని చేస్తున్నారని తెలిపారు. కరోనా మహమ్మారి నుంచి ప్రజలను, వారి కుటుంబాలను మరియు సమాజాన్ని రక్షించడానికే ఇలాంటి కేంద్రాలు ఉన్నాయని ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన కల్పించడం ద్వారా క్వారంటైన్ మరియు ఐసోలేషన్ కేంద్రాల గురించి వ్యాప్తి చెందుతున్న పుకార్లు మరియు తప్పుడు సమాచారాన్ని కూడా నిర్మూలించాలని సూచించారు. కరోనా మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, అన్ని దేవాలయాలు, గురుద్వార, చర్చిలు మరియు దేశంలోని ఇతర మత, సామాజిక ప్రదేశాల్లో అన్ని మత, సామాజిక కార్యకలాపాలు మరియు సామూహిక సమావేశాలు ఆగిపోయాయని, అదే విధంగా దేశంలో ఉండే అన్ని మసీదులు మరియు ఇతర ముస్లిం మత ప్రదేశాల్లో జరిగే సామూహిక సమావేశాలు కూడా ఆగిపోయాయని శ్రీ నఖ్వీ తెలిపారు. ప్రపంచంలోని చాలా ముస్లిం దేశాలు పవిత్ర రంజాన్ మాసంలో మసీదులు మరియు ఇతర మత ప్రదేశాల్లో సామూహిక సమావేశాలు నిషేధించాయని, వారి ఇళ్ళల్లోనే ఉంటూ మత పరమైన ప్రార్థనలతో పాటు ఇతర మతపరమైన బాధ్యతలు నెరవేర్చాలని ప్రజలకు ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసినట్లు తెలిపారు.
భారత ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ, అన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సహకారంతో ప్రజల భద్రత మరియు శ్రేయస్సు కోసం సమర్థవంతంగా కృషి చేస్తున్నారని శ్రీ నఖ్వీ తెలిపారు. కరోనాకు వ్యతరేకంగా జరుగుతున్న యుద్ధంలో ప్రజల సహకారం భారతదేశానికి ఎంతో సాంత్వన కలిగించిందని, కానీ ఇప్పటికీ దేశం ముందు అనేక సవాళ్ళు ఉన్నాయని, వీటిని ఎదిరించాలనే మనం పూర్తి నిజాయితీతో ప్రభుత్వం సూచించిన నియమాలు పాటించాలని శ్రీ నఖ్వీ సూచించారు.