Ministry of Minority Affairs
"Secularism and Harmony” is not "political fashion" but it is "perfect passion" for India and Indians-- Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Says “Traditional and Professional Bogus Bashing Brigades” are still active in conspiracy to spread misinformation…. We should remain cautious of such evil forces and we need to work united to defeat their nefarious misinformation propaganda.”
“Such type of rumours and conspiracies are nefarious design to weaken the fight against Corona”
“We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness”
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi appeals to people to observe Ramadan staying inside their home
21 APR 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that "Secularism and Harmony” is not "political fashion" but it is "perfect passion" for India and Indians. This inclusive culture and commitment has united the country with fabric of “Unity in Diversity”.
Interacting with the media, Shri Naqvi said that constitutional, social and religious rights of all the citizens including the Minorities is India’s constitutional and moral guarantee. We should ensure that our strength of “Unity in Diversity” is not get weakened under any circumstances. “Traditional and Professional Bogus Bashing Brigades” are still active in conspiracy to spread misinformation. We should remain cautious of such evil forces and we need to work united to defeat their nefarious misinformation propaganda.
Shri Naqvi said that we should remain cautious of any type of fake news and conspiracies aimed at creating misinformation. The authorities have been working for safety and well-being of all citizens of the country. Such type of rumours and conspiracies are nefarious design to weaken the fight against Corona. We should work united to win this fight against Corona by defeating any type of rumour, misinformation and conspiracy. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the entire country is united in fight against Corona by breaking all barriers of caste, religion and region.
People to observe Ramadan staying inside their home
Shri Naqvi said all the Muslim religious leaders, Imams, religious and social organisations and the Muslim community have jointly decided to offer prayers and perform other religious rituals during the holy month of Ramadan, which will be started from 24th April, staying inside their home.
Shri Naqvi told media persons that more than 30 state waqf boards have started working on the strategy to ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan with the coordination-cooperation of all the Muslim religious leaders, Imams, religious and social organisations, the Muslim community and local administration. The entire country has been fighting united against Corona pandemic.
It is to be noted that a decision had been taken last week during a meeting of all the state waqf boards through video conferencing under the chairmanship of Shri Naqvi that all the state waqf boards will ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan. It is to be noted that more than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious, social institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country. Central Waqf Council is the regulatory body of state waqf boards in India.
Besides, Shri Naqvi is in regular touch with various Muslim religious leaders and representatives of different religious and social organisations.
Shri Naqvi further said that we should cooperate with health workers, security forces, administrative officers, sanitation workers; they are working for our safety and well-being even by putting their own life at risk in this Corona pandemic. We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness among the people that such centres are only meant to protect the people, their families and the society from the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that in view of the challenges of Corona pandemic, all the religious-social activities and mass gathering in all the temples, gurudwaras, churches and other religious & social places of the country have been stopped. Similarly, any mass gathering in all mosques and other Muslim religious places of the country has also been stopped. Most of the Muslim nations of the world have also banned mass gathering at mosques and other religious places during the holy month of Ramadan and have issued directions to the people to offer prayers and fulfil other religious responsibilities staying inside their homes.
Shri Naqvi said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in cooperation with all the State Governments, has been working effectively for safety and well-being of the people. The cooperation of the people has brought great relief to India in the war against Corona. But still several challenges are there before the country. We can defeat these challenges of the Corona pandemic by following all the guidelines of the Central and state governments strictly and honestly in toto.

अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय
मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी -- "सेकुलरिज्म और सौहार्द" भारत और भारतवासियों के लिए "पॉलिटिकल फैशन" नहीं बल्कि "परफेक्ट पैशन" (जुनून-जज़्बा) है
“किसी भी हालत में हमारी "अनेकता में एकता" की ताकत कमजोर नहीं हो सकती”
"ट्रेडिशनल-प्रोफेशनल बोगस बैशिंग ब्रिगेड" दुष्प्रचार की साजिश में अभी भी सक्रीय हैं। हमें सतर्क और एकजुट हो कर ऐसी ताकतों के दुष्प्रचार को परास्त करना है-- मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
रमजान के पवित्र महीने में लोगों में घरों पर ही इबादत करने की सहमति-- मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
21 APR 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज यहाँ कहा कि "सेकुलरिज्म और सौहार्द" भारत और भारतवासियों के लिए "पॉलिटिकल फैशन" नहीं बल्कि "परफेक्ट पैशन" (जुनून-जज़्बा) है। इसी समावेशी संस्कार और पुख्ता प्रतिबद्धता ने दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र को अनेकता में एकता के सूत्र में बाँध रखा है।
श्री नकवी ने आज यहाँ पत्रकारों से बातचीत में कहा कि अल्पसंख्यकों सहित देश के सभी नागरिकों के संवैधानिक, सामाजिक, धार्मिक अधिकार भारत की संवैधानिक एवं नैतिक गारंटी है। किसी भी हालत में हमारी "अनेकता में एकता" की ताकत कमजोर नहीं हो सकती। "ट्रेडिशनल-प्रोफेशनल बोगस बैशिंग ब्रिगेड" दुष्प्रचार की साजिश में अभी भी सक्रीय हैं। हमें सतर्क और एकजुट हो कर ऐसी ताकतों के दुष्प्रचार को परास्त करना है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि फेक न्यूज़ एवं भड़काऊ बातों और अफवाह फ़ैलाने वाले साजिश-षड़यंत्र से हमें होशियार रहना चाहिए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत में सभी नागरिकों की सेहत-सलामती के लिए काम हो रहा है। इस तरह की साजिश-षड़यंत्र से कोरोना के खिलाफ देश की सामूहिक जंग को कमजोर नहीं होने देना है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पूरा देश एकजुट हो कर धर्म-क्षेत्र-जाति की संकीर्ण सीमाओं से ऊपर उठ कर कोरोना महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई लड़ रहा है।
रमजान के पवित्र महीने में लोगों में घरों पर ही इबादत करने की सहमति
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि देश के सभी मुस्लिम धर्म गुरुओं, इमामों, धार्मिक-सामाजिक संगठनों एवं भारतीय मुस्लिम समाज ने संयुक्त रूप से 24 अप्रैल से शुरू हो रहे रमजान के पवित्र महीने में घरों पर ही रह कर इबादत, इफ्तार एवं अन्य धार्मिक कर्त्तव्यों को पूरा करने का निर्णय लिया है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कोरोना के कहर के कारण रमजान के पवित्र महीने में धार्मिक, सार्वजनिक, व्यक्तिगत स्थलों पर लॉकडाउन, कर्फ्यू, सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग का प्रभावी ढंग से पालन करने एवं लोगों को अपने-अपने घरों पर ही रह कर इबादत आदि के लिए जागरूक करने के लिए देश के 30 से ज्यादा राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों ने मुस्लिम धर्म गुरुओं, इमामों, धार्मिक-सामाजिक संगठनों, मुस्लिम समाज एवं स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ मिल कर काम शुरू कर दिया है। पूरा देश एकजुट हो कर कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई लड़ रहा है।
ज्ञात हो कि पिछले हफ्ते श्री नकवी की अध्यक्षता में वीडियो कॉन्फ़्रेंसिंग के जरिये हुई बैठक में तमाम राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों ने सहमति जताई थी की रमजान के पवित्र महीने के दौरान कोरोना के कहर के चलते लागू लॉकडाउन, सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग एवं अन्य दिशा-निर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन करेंगे। इसके अलावा श्री नकवी लगातार देश के विभिन्न मुस्लिम धर्म गुरुओं, धार्मिक-सामाजिक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों से संपर्क-संवाद कर रहे हैं। ज्ञात हो कि देश के विभिन्न वक्फ बोर्डों के अंतरगर्त 7 लाख से ज्यादा पंजीकृत मस्जिदें, ईदगाह, दरगाह, इमामबाड़े एवं अन्य धार्मिक-सामाजिक स्थल हैं। सेंट्रल वक्क कौंसिल, राज्यों के वक्फ बोर्डों की रेगुलेटरी बॉडी (नियामक संस्था) है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई में हमें स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों, सुरक्षा बलों, प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों, सफाई कर्मचारियों से सहयोग करना चाहिए, वे अपनी जान हथेली में लेकर हमारे स्वास्थ्य-सुरक्षा के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। क्वारंटाइन, आइसोलेशन सेंटरों को लेकर फैलाई जा रही अफवाहों को भी हमें ध्वस्त करना चाहिए, लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करनी चाहिए कि ऐसे केंद्र; लोगों को, उनके परिवार और समाज को किसी भी तरह के संक्रमण से सुरक्षित करने के लिए हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कोरोना की चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर देश के सभी मंदिरों, गुरुद्वारों, चर्चों एवं अन्य धार्मिक-सामाजिक स्थलों पर भीड़-भाड़ वाली सभी धार्मिक-सामाजिक गतिविधियां रुकी हुई हैं। इसी तरह सभी मस्जिदों एवं अन्य मुस्लिम धार्मिक स्थलों पर किसी भी तरह की भीड़-भाड़ वाली धार्मिक गतिविधि नहीं हो रही है। दुनिया के अधिकांश मुस्लिम राष्ट्रों ने भी माहे रमजान में मस्जिदों एवं अन्य धार्मिक स्थलों पर भीड़-भाड़ वाली गतिविधियों पर रोक लगा रखी है एवं नमाज, इफ्तार एवं अन्य धार्मिक कर्त्तव्य घरों पर ही रह कर पूरा करने के निर्देश जारी किये हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी, सभी राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिल कर लोगों की सेहत और सलामती के लिए प्रभावी कार्य कर रहे हैं। लोगों के सहयोग ने कोरोना के खिलाफ जंग में भारत को काफी राहत दी है। लेकिन चुनौतियाँ अभी कम नहीं है। इन चुनौतियों पर विजय तभी पाई जा सकती है जब हम केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के सभी दिशा-निर्देशों का कड़ाई एवं मुस्तैदी से पालन करते रहेंगे।