Ministry of Minority Affairs
"Secularism and Harmony” is not "political fashion" but it is "perfect passion" for India and Indians-- Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Says “Traditional and Professional Bogus Bashing Brigades” are still active in conspiracy to spread misinformation…. We should remain cautious of such evil forces and we need to work united to defeat their nefarious misinformation propaganda.”
“Such type of rumours and conspiracies are nefarious design to weaken the fight against Corona”
“We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness”
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi appeals to people to observe Ramadan staying inside their home
21 APR 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that "Secularism and Harmony” is not "political fashion" but it is "perfect passion" for India and Indians. This inclusive culture and commitment has united the country with fabric of “Unity in Diversity”.
Interacting with the media, Shri Naqvi said that constitutional, social and religious rights of all the citizens including the Minorities is India’s constitutional and moral guarantee. We should ensure that our strength of “Unity in Diversity” is not get weakened under any circumstances. “Traditional and Professional Bogus Bashing Brigades” are still active in conspiracy to spread misinformation. We should remain cautious of such evil forces and we need to work united to defeat their nefarious misinformation propaganda.
Shri Naqvi said that we should remain cautious of any type of fake news and conspiracies aimed at creating misinformation. The authorities have been working for safety and well-being of all citizens of the country. Such type of rumours and conspiracies are nefarious design to weaken the fight against Corona. We should work united to win this fight against Corona by defeating any type of rumour, misinformation and conspiracy. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the entire country is united in fight against Corona by breaking all barriers of caste, religion and region.
People to observe Ramadan staying inside their home
Shri Naqvi said all the Muslim religious leaders, Imams, religious and social organisations and the Muslim community have jointly decided to offer prayers and perform other religious rituals during the holy month of Ramadan, which will be started from 24th April, staying inside their home.
Shri Naqvi told media persons that more than 30 state waqf boards have started working on the strategy to ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan with the coordination-cooperation of all the Muslim religious leaders, Imams, religious and social organisations, the Muslim community and local administration. The entire country has been fighting united against Corona pandemic.
It is to be noted that a decision had been taken last week during a meeting of all the state waqf boards through video conferencing under the chairmanship of Shri Naqvi that all the state waqf boards will ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan. It is to be noted that more than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious, social institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country. Central Waqf Council is the regulatory body of state waqf boards in India.
Besides, Shri Naqvi is in regular touch with various Muslim religious leaders and representatives of different religious and social organisations.
Shri Naqvi further said that we should cooperate with health workers, security forces, administrative officers, sanitation workers; they are working for our safety and well-being even by putting their own life at risk in this Corona pandemic. We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness among the people that such centres are only meant to protect the people, their families and the society from the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that in view of the challenges of Corona pandemic, all the religious-social activities and mass gathering in all the temples, gurudwaras, churches and other religious & social places of the country have been stopped. Similarly, any mass gathering in all mosques and other Muslim religious places of the country has also been stopped. Most of the Muslim nations of the world have also banned mass gathering at mosques and other religious places during the holy month of Ramadan and have issued directions to the people to offer prayers and fulfil other religious responsibilities staying inside their homes.
Shri Naqvi said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in cooperation with all the State Governments, has been working effectively for safety and well-being of the people. The cooperation of the people has brought great relief to India in the war against Corona. But still several challenges are there before the country. We can defeat these challenges of the Corona pandemic by following all the guidelines of the Central and state governments strictly and honestly in toto.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
“மதச்சார்பின்மை - நல்லிணக்கம்” இவை ”அரசியல் அலங்கார வார்த்தைகள் அல்ல” - இவை இந்தியாவுக்கும் இந்திய மக்களுக்கும் ”பரிபூரணமான உணர்வு சார்ந்தவை” – முக்தார் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி
21 APR 2020 1:44PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சர் திரு. முக்தார் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி மதச்சார்பின்மை - நல்லிணக்கம்” இவை ”அரசியல் அலங்கார வார்த்தைகள் அல்ல” அவை இந்தியாவுக்கும் இந்திய மக்களுக்கும் ”பரிபூரணமான உணர்வு சார்ந்தவை” என்று இன்று புதுதில்லியில் தெரிவித்தார். அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய இத்தகைய கலாச்சாரமும் கடமையுணர்ச்சியும் தான் ”வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை” என்ற இழையால் இந்தியாவைப் பிணைத்துள்ளது.
ஊடகவியலாளர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடியபோது, திரு நக்வி சிறுபான்மையினர் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து குடிமக்களின் சட்ட உரிமைகள், சமூக மற்றும் மதரீதியான உரிமைகள் ஆகியன இந்தியாவின் அரசியல் சட்டத்திலும் தார்மீக ரீதியிலும் உறுதியளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. எந்த ஒரு சூழலிலும் ”வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை” என்ற நமது வலிமை பலவீனமாகிவிடக் கூடாது என்பதில் நாம் உறுதியாக இருக்கவேண்டும். தவறான தகவல்களைப் பரப்புவதில்”பாரம்பரியமான, தொழில்ரீதியான போலி நிந்தைப் படையினர்” (Bogus Bashing Brigades) கூட்டுச்சதியில் இன்னமும் ஈடுபட்டுக் கொண்டு தான் இருக்கின்றனர். அத்தகைய தீயசக்திகள் குறித்து நாம் கவனத்துடன் இருக்கவேண்டும். அவர்களது இழிவான பொய்த் தகவல் பிரச்சாரத்தை முறியடிக்க நாம் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
தவறான தகவல்களை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கத்துடனான எந்த ஒரு போலிச் செய்தி மற்றும் சதிச்செயல்கள் குறித்தும் நாம் ஜாக்கிரதையாக இருக்கவேண்டும் என்று திரு நக்வி தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டின் அனைத்து குடிமக்களும் பாதுகாப்பாகவும் நல்வாழ்வுடனும் இருப்பதற்காகத்தான் அதிகாரிகள் பணிபுரிந்து கொண்டு இருக்கிறார்கள். வதந்திகளும் சதிச்செயல்களும் வெறுக்கத்தக்கவை ஆகும். அவை கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தை வலுவிழக்கச் செய்துவிடும் நோக்கத்தில் உருவாக்கப்படுபவை. எந்த ஒரு வதந்தி, தவறான தகவல் மற்றும் சதிவேலைகளையும் முறியடித்து கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் வெற்றி பெற நாம் இணைந்து செயலாற்ற வேண்டும். சாதி, மதம் மற்றும் பிராந்திய வேறுபாடுகளைத் தாண்டி கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசமும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் அணிவகுத்து இருக்கிறது.
முஸ்லீம் மதத்தலைவர்கள், இமாம்கள், மத மற்றும் சமூக நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் முஸ்லீம் சமுதாயத்தினர் ஒருங்கிணைந்து, வரும் ஏப்ரல் 24ஆம் தேதி முதல் புனித ரமலான் மாதத்தின் தொழுகையையும் ஏனைய மதரீதியான சடங்குகளையும் அவரவர் வீடுகளில் இருந்து கொண்டே செய்வதற்கு முடிவெடுத்துள்ளனர் என்று திரு நக்வி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
புனித ரமலான் மாதத்தின் போது லாக்டவுன், ஊரடங்கு மற்றும் சமூக இடைவெளியை நேர்மையாகவும் உறுதியாகவும் கடைபிடிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்கின்ற செயல்முறை குறித்து 30 மாநில வக்ஃபு வாரியங்களும் பணியாற்றத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன என்று ஊடகவியலாளர்களிடம் திரு நக்வி தெரிவித்தார். முஸ்லீம் மதத்தலைவர்கள், இமாம்கள், மத மற்றும் சமூக நிறுவனங்கள், முஸ்லீம் சமுதாயத்தினர் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகம் ஆகியவர்களின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு – ஒத்துழைப்புடன் இதனை மேற்கொள்ள அவர்கள் முயற்சி எடுத்து வருகின்றனர். கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக ஒட்டு மொத்த தேசமும் இணைந்து போராடுகிறது.
அதுமட்டும் அல்லாமல், முஸ்லீம் மதத் தலைவர்கள், பல்வேறுபட்ட மதங்கள் மற்றும் சமூக நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடனும் திரு நக்வி தொடர்ந்து பேசி வருகிறார்.
கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்று ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள சவால்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு பார்க்கும் போது, அனைத்து விதமான மத-சமூக நடவடிக்கைகளும் நிறுத்தப்பட வேண்டும். மேலும் நாட்டில் உள்ள கோவில்கள், குருத்வாராக்கள், தேவாலயங்கள் மற்றும் இதர மத, சமூக இடங்களில் மக்கள் கூட்டமாக ஒன்று சேர்வதும் நிறுத்தப்படவேண்டும் என்றார். அதே போன்று நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து மசூதிகள் மற்றும் இதர முஸ்லீம் மத இடங்களிலும் மக்கள் பெருந்திரளாகக் கூடுவது தடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும் எனவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.