Ministry of Minority Affairs
"Secularism and Harmony” is not "political fashion" but it is "perfect passion" for India and Indians-- Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Says “Traditional and Professional Bogus Bashing Brigades” are still active in conspiracy to spread misinformation…. We should remain cautious of such evil forces and we need to work united to defeat their nefarious misinformation propaganda.”
“Such type of rumours and conspiracies are nefarious design to weaken the fight against Corona”
“We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness”
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi appeals to people to observe Ramadan staying inside their home
21 APR 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that "Secularism and Harmony” is not "political fashion" but it is "perfect passion" for India and Indians. This inclusive culture and commitment has united the country with fabric of “Unity in Diversity”.
Interacting with the media, Shri Naqvi said that constitutional, social and religious rights of all the citizens including the Minorities is India’s constitutional and moral guarantee. We should ensure that our strength of “Unity in Diversity” is not get weakened under any circumstances. “Traditional and Professional Bogus Bashing Brigades” are still active in conspiracy to spread misinformation. We should remain cautious of such evil forces and we need to work united to defeat their nefarious misinformation propaganda.
Shri Naqvi said that we should remain cautious of any type of fake news and conspiracies aimed at creating misinformation. The authorities have been working for safety and well-being of all citizens of the country. Such type of rumours and conspiracies are nefarious design to weaken the fight against Corona. We should work united to win this fight against Corona by defeating any type of rumour, misinformation and conspiracy. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the entire country is united in fight against Corona by breaking all barriers of caste, religion and region.
People to observe Ramadan staying inside their home
Shri Naqvi said all the Muslim religious leaders, Imams, religious and social organisations and the Muslim community have jointly decided to offer prayers and perform other religious rituals during the holy month of Ramadan, which will be started from 24th April, staying inside their home.
Shri Naqvi told media persons that more than 30 state waqf boards have started working on the strategy to ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan with the coordination-cooperation of all the Muslim religious leaders, Imams, religious and social organisations, the Muslim community and local administration. The entire country has been fighting united against Corona pandemic.
It is to be noted that a decision had been taken last week during a meeting of all the state waqf boards through video conferencing under the chairmanship of Shri Naqvi that all the state waqf boards will ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan. It is to be noted that more than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious, social institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country. Central Waqf Council is the regulatory body of state waqf boards in India.
Besides, Shri Naqvi is in regular touch with various Muslim religious leaders and representatives of different religious and social organisations.
Shri Naqvi further said that we should cooperate with health workers, security forces, administrative officers, sanitation workers; they are working for our safety and well-being even by putting their own life at risk in this Corona pandemic. We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness among the people that such centres are only meant to protect the people, their families and the society from the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that in view of the challenges of Corona pandemic, all the religious-social activities and mass gathering in all the temples, gurudwaras, churches and other religious & social places of the country have been stopped. Similarly, any mass gathering in all mosques and other Muslim religious places of the country has also been stopped. Most of the Muslim nations of the world have also banned mass gathering at mosques and other religious places during the holy month of Ramadan and have issued directions to the people to offer prayers and fulfil other religious responsibilities staying inside their homes.
Shri Naqvi said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in cooperation with all the State Governments, has been working effectively for safety and well-being of the people. The cooperation of the people has brought great relief to India in the war against Corona. But still several challenges are there before the country. We can defeat these challenges of the Corona pandemic by following all the guidelines of the Central and state governments strictly and honestly in toto.

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
মুখতার আব্বাস নকভি বলেছেন, "ধর্মনিরপেক্ষতা এবং সম্প্রীতি" ভারত এবং ভারতীয়দের জন্য "রাজনৈতিক কেতা " নয় বরং " প্রকৃত আবেগ
21 APR 2020 1:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুখতার আব্বাস নকভি বলেছেন,"ধর্মনিরপেক্ষতা ও সম্প্রীতি" ভারত ও ভারতীয়দের জন্য কোনো "রাজনৈতিক শৌখনতা" নয় বরং " প্রকৃত আবেগ”। এই অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক সংস্কৃতি এবং দৃঢ় প্রতিশ্রুতিই বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম গণতন্ত্রকে বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্যের সুতোয় বেঁধে রেখেছে।
সংবাদ মাধ্যমের আলাপচারিতায় নকভি আজ বলেছেন, সংখ্যালঘু সহ দেশের সকল নাগরিকের সাংবিধানিক, সামাজিক, ধর্মীয় অধিকার হ'ল ভারতের সাংবিধানিক ও নৈতিক অঙ্গীকার। তিনি বলেন, "আমরা সুনিশ্চিত করবো যে, কোনও পরিস্থিতিতেই আমাদের বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্য যেন দুর্বল না হয়ে যায়। কিছু প্রথাগত পেশাদার মিথ্যে প্রচারকারীর দল এখনও ভুল তথ্য প্রচারের চক্রান্ত চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। আমাদের সজাগ ও ঐক্যবদ্ধ হতে হবে এবং এ অসাধু শক্তির প্রচারকে পরাজিত করতে হবে।"
শ্রী নকভি বলেছেন যে, আমাদেরকে ভুয়ো সংবাদ এবং অপপ্রচার করা ভুল তথ্য প্রচারকারীদের থেকে সদা সর্তক থাকতে হবে। সরকার দেশের নাগরিকদের সুরক্ষা ও মঙ্গলের জন্য কাজ করে চলেছে। এধরনের গুজব ও ষড়যন্ত্র কোরোনার বিরুদ্ধে দেশের সম্মিলিত যুদ্ধকে দুর্বল করে দিতে পারে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সমগ্র দেশ ঐক্যবদ্ধ হয়ে জাতি ধর্ম বর্ণের সংকীর্ণ সীমানা ছাড়িয়ে, করোনা মাহামরির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করছে।
শ্রী নকভী বলেন এবার সকলে নিজেদের ঘরে থেকেই পবিত্র রমজান মাস উদযাপন করবেন।
নকভি বলেছেলন, দেশের সকল মুসলিম ধর্মগুরু, ইমাম, ধর্মীয়-সামাজিক সংগঠন এবং ভারতীয় মুসলিম সমাজ যৌথভাবে ২৪শে এপ্রিল থেকে শুরু হওয়া পবিত্র রমজানের মাসে ঘরে বসে প্রার্থনা, ইফতার ও অন্যান্য ধর্মীয় রীতি পালনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরো বলেছেন যে, মুসলিম ধর্ম গুরু, ইমাম, ধর্মীয়-সামাজিক সংগঠন, মুসলিম সমাজ এবং স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের সহযোগিতায় ৩০টিরও বেশি রাজ্য ওয়াকফ বোর্ড পবিত্র রমজান মাসে করোনার কারণে ধর্মীয়, ব্যক্তিগত স্থানগুলিতে লকডাউন, কারফিউ পালন ও সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার বিষয়টি সুনিশ্চিত ভাবে কার্যকর করতে সম্মত হয়েছে। তিনি বলেছেন পুরো দেশ করোনার বিরুদ্ধে ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে লড়াই করছে।
উল্লেখ্য যে, গত সপ্তাহে নকভির সভাপতিত্বে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিংয়ের মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকে সমস্ত রাজ্য ওয়াকফ বোর্ড সম্মত হয়েছিল যে, পবিত্র রমজান মাসে তারা কার্যকরভাবে লকডাউন পালন, সামাজিক দূরত্ব এবং অন্যান্য নির্দেশিকাগুলি কঠোরভাবে অনুসরণ করবে। এ ছাড়া নকভি দেশের বিভিন্ন মুসলিম ধর্ম গুরু, ধর্মীয়-সামাজিক সংগঠনের প্রতিনিধিদের সাথে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও বলেছেন যে, "আমাদের স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী, সুরক্ষা বাহিনী, প্রশাসনিক কর্মকর্তা, স্যানিটেশন কর্মীদের সহযোগিতা করা উচিত; এই করোনার মহামারীতে নিজের জীবনকে ঝুঁকির মধ্যে ফেলেও তারা আমাদের সুরক্ষা এবং কল্যাণের জন্য কাজ করে চলেছেন। আমাদের সকলকে সচেতন করা প্রয়োজন, যাতে কোয়ারেন্টাইন এবং আইসোলেশন কেন্দ্রগুলি সম্পর্কে সংশয় এবং ভুল তথ্য দূর হয়।"
তিনি বলেছেন করোনার মহামারীর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে দেশের সমস্ত মন্দির, গুরুদ্বার, গীর্জা এবং অন্যান্য ধর্মীয় ও সামাজিক স্থানগুলিতে সমস্ত ধর্মীয়-সামাজিক কর্মকাণ্ড এবং জনসমাবেশ বন্ধ রাখা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে, "প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, সমস্ত রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সহযোগিতায়, জনগণের সুরক্ষা এবং মঙ্গল সাধনের জন্য কাজ করে চলেছেন। জনগণের সহযোগিতায় করোনার বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধে ভারতে প্রচুর সাফল্য এনেছে। তবে এখনও দেশের সামনে বেশ কয়েকটি সমস্যা রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় এবং রাজ্য সরকারের সমস্ত নির্দেশিকা কঠোরভাবে এবং সঠিকভাবে পুরোপুরি অনুসরণ করেতে পারলে আমরা করোনা মহামারীর এই সমস্যাকে পরাস্ত করতে পারবো।"